Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "inativo" —a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Reative o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1charleseugenebongo2
I've only read Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? - where do I go next? Ubik?
3WildMaggie
The Man in the High Castle
4andyl
Ubik is good (although so are the other two that have been mentioned).
Other good ones to read are
Flow My Tears, The Policeman Said
Dr Bloodmoney
Martian Timeslip
I would stay away from the later gnostic books (the VALIS trilogy) until you have read some more of the suggestions.
Other good ones to read are
Flow My Tears, The Policeman Said
Dr Bloodmoney
Martian Timeslip
I would stay away from the later gnostic books (the VALIS trilogy) until you have read some more of the suggestions.
5MaureenRoy
Paycheck and other classic stories by Philip K. Dick. I disagree with the LibraryThing touchstone entry. Here is the Amazon link to the title I'm trying to describe:
ISBN 0806526300
http://www.amazon.com/Paycheck-Other-Classic-Stories-Philip/dp/0806526300/ref=sr...
ISBN 0806526300
http://www.amazon.com/Paycheck-Other-Classic-Stories-Philip/dp/0806526300/ref=sr...
6andyl
#5
In this case I think LT is correct. "Paycheck And Other Classic Stories" is the same collection as "Beyond Lies The Wub".
In this case I think LT is correct. "Paycheck And Other Classic Stories" is the same collection as "Beyond Lies The Wub".
8pgmcc
The short story, "We can remember it for you wholesale", was the basis for the film Total Recall. The story is quite different and is well worth a read. It has a great ending which in no way is the same as the film.
"Minority Report" is also a good story that is different from the film.
I enjoy the films and am quite happy that they do not follow the original stories exactly as it means the two entities can be enjoyed separately.
"Minority Report" is also a good story that is different from the film.
I enjoy the films and am quite happy that they do not follow the original stories exactly as it means the two entities can be enjoyed separately.
9artturnerjr
The Man in the High Castle and "We Can Remember It for You Wholesale" (both mentioned above) are both excellent.
10RandyStafford
Most of the great Dick titles have been mentioned already. I think any of the novels would do. I'd add Ubik, Eye in the Sky, and The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch.
If you are going to do something weird like spring for just one volume of the collected stories I'd go with The Collected Stories of Philip K. Dick, volume 3.
I's also second recommendations for A Scanner Darkly and Martian Time Slip.
If you are going to do something weird like spring for just one volume of the collected stories I'd go with The Collected Stories of Philip K. Dick, volume 3.
I's also second recommendations for A Scanner Darkly and Martian Time Slip.
11bj
I gave up on The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch because it was just too weird. I think he was hitting the drugs pretty hard when he knocked that one out. I also had no idea what was going on in Radio Free Albemuth - was it aliens? god? aliens are gods? It was very odd and jumped all over the place. But I did really like A Scanner Darkly and Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? so I wil join in the recommendation for both of those.
12charleseugenebongo2
Great - thanks everyone
Junte-se para postar Junte-se para postar