Este site usa cookies para fornecer nossos serviços, melhorar o desempenho, para análises e (se não estiver conectado) para publicidade. Ao usar o LibraryThing, você reconhece que leu e entendeu nossos Termos de Serviço e Política de Privacidade . Seu uso do site e dos serviços está sujeito a essas políticas e termos.
I choose this book to read the Bob Leman story (which I decided to skip :/ ) . I looked through the offerings and picked some more must reads before I give the book back to library. There is no way I'm reading the whole thing. It's almost 866 pages and 50 stories.
Read: ~David A. Riley - The Lurkers in the Abyss - 1 ~Gary Brandner - The Price of a Demon - 2 ~Dennis Etchison - It Only Comes out at Night - 1 ~Elisabeth Massie - Stephen - 4 - I liked until the end which I find unmemorable in comparison to the beginning. ~Thomas Ligotti - The Glamour - DNF ~Poppy Z. Brite - Lord of Nerves - 1 ~Lucy Taylor - The Family Underwater - 5 ~Jack Ketchum - The Box - 2 - Glad I read it so I can understand when it gets referenced, but I can't say I enjoyed it. ~Caitlin R. Kiernan - Tears Seven Times Salt - 2 ~Terry Lamsley - The Toddler - 2 ~Karl Edward Wagner - 5 - Sticks I read this in The Mammoth Book of Zombies
2016 Read ~Come by Anna Hunger - 1*
2018 Read ~Stephen King - The Reach (AKA Do the Dead Sing?) - 2* ~Elisabeth Massie - Stephen - 4* Read twice 2015, 2018. ~Robert Bloch - The Hell-Bound Train - 4* Life lesson weaved into a horror story. awesome. ~Michael Shea - The Autopsy DNF. I dnf'd this story in another anthology also but so many people like it so I tried again but still couldn't finish it.
2023 ~Stephen Laws - The Crawl - 4* - Classic kind of horror I grew up on. No matter what you do, it keeps following. ( )
Read:
~David A. Riley - The Lurkers in the Abyss - 1
~Gary Brandner - The Price of a Demon - 2
~Dennis Etchison - It Only Comes out at Night - 1
~Elisabeth Massie - Stephen - 4 - I liked until the end which I find unmemorable in comparison to the beginning.
~Thomas Ligotti - The Glamour - DNF
~Poppy Z. Brite - Lord of Nerves - 1
~Lucy Taylor - The Family Underwater - 5
~Jack Ketchum - The Box - 2 - Glad I read it so I can understand when it gets referenced, but I can't say I enjoyed it.
~Caitlin R. Kiernan - Tears Seven Times Salt - 2
~Terry Lamsley - The Toddler - 2
~Karl Edward Wagner - 5 - Sticks I read this in The Mammoth Book of Zombies
2016 Read
~Come by Anna Hunger - 1*
2018 Read
~Stephen King - The Reach (AKA Do the Dead Sing?) - 2*
~Elisabeth Massie - Stephen - 4* Read twice 2015, 2018.
~Robert Bloch - The Hell-Bound Train - 4* Life lesson weaved into a horror story. awesome.
~Michael Shea - The Autopsy DNF. I dnf'd this story in another anthology also but so many people like it so I tried again but still couldn't finish it.
2023
~Stephen Laws - The Crawl - 4* - Classic kind of horror I grew up on. No matter what you do, it keeps following. ( )