Clique em uma foto para ir ao Google Livros
Carregando... Dreams of Dark and Light (1986)de Tanith Lee
Carregando...
Registre-se no LibraryThing tpara descobrir se gostará deste livro. Ainda não há conversas na Discussão sobre este livro. sem resenhas | adicionar uma resenha
Prêmios
A collection of short pieces that effectively combine horror, science fiction, and often the elements of fantasy. Não foram encontradas descrições de bibliotecas. |
Current DiscussionsNenhum(a)Capas populares
Google Books — Carregando... GênerosClassificação decimal de Dewey (CDD)823.914Literature English & Old English literatures English fiction Modern Period 1901-1999 1945-1999Classificação da Biblioteca do Congresso dos E.U.A. (LCC)AvaliaçãoMédia:
É você?Torne-se um autor do LibraryThing. |
Because Our Skins are Finer (5.0) - Just having someone be a lycanthrope does not constitue a plot.
Bite-Me-Not, or, Fleur de Fur (7.0) - Cool ending, good writing, but why no red? Interesting plot but just kind of waiting to find out what's going to happen at the end.
Black as Ink (1.0) - Suucked, no plot, no magic
Bright Burning Tiger (6.0) - Story about Blake's poem. Why is everyone so obsessed with this poem. Some cool imagery. Hunter turns into tiger.
Cryion in Wax () - This story is in 'Cyrion'
A Day in the Skin (or, the Century We Were Out of Them) (6.5) - Not enough living bodies so some
made. (not sure what that means, can't read my own writing).
The Dry Season (6.5) - Not bad, no big surprise, very atmospheric.
Elle Est Trois (La Mort) (3.0) - No plot. 3 guys die.
Foreign Skins (5.5) - Ok but too long. I like the Naga city but the plot was lagging.
The Gorgon (7.5) - Heavy, distrubing, original
La Reine Blanche (7.0) - Fairy tale like, sad and then happy
A Lynx with Lions (6.0) - Forgot to review, best guess
Magritte's Secret Agent (7.5) - Interesting twist on old myth, but kinda long.
Medra (5.0) - Not very exciting. Kinda surreal.
Nunc Dimittis (2.0) - Boring emo crap.
Odds Against the Gods (6.0) - Kinda wandering around with a bad ending but cool retro fantasy pulpiness.
A Room With a Vie (4.5) - Guy rents a room a couple months a year, makes it his own. Then he dies and the room is living. New tenant stabs it to death because it freaks her out. Kinda dumb.
Sirriamnis (6.5) - Weak ending, too long, good writing, scary
Southern Lights (6.5) - Fantasy story, not bad. Village of automatons built by a blind alchemist. Kinda freaky.
Tamastara (2.0) - Very confusing. I do get the main plot and it seems like it could be good but just wasn't. If you die badly your next incarnation is scared. They make a machine to go back in time and help avoid that.
When the Clock Strikes (6.5) - A dark version of Snow White where she's evil and the prince dies.
Wolfland (6.5) - Kind of Little Red Ridinghood except she becomes a werewolf.
Written in Water (5.0) - Very strange. Not sure where the title came from or what the story meant but at least it was short. ( )