Este site usa cookies para fornecer nossos serviços, melhorar o desempenho, para análises e (se não estiver conectado) para publicidade. Ao usar o LibraryThing, você reconhece que leu e entendeu nossos Termos de Serviço e Política de Privacidade . Seu uso do site e dos serviços está sujeito a essas políticas e termos.
Registre-se no LibraryThing tpara descobrir se gostará deste livro.
▾Conversas (Conexões sobre)
Ainda não há conversas na Discussão sobre este livro.
▾Resenhas dos membros
** Roger Zelazny - Angel, Dark Angel. In a utopian/dystopian future, society is manged by planned deaths, carried out by teleporting modified civil servants. But human emotion can interfere with the most carefully-laid plans. It's not a bad idea, but I didn't love the writing style - never been a huge Zelazny fan, so if you are, mileage may vary.
** Harlan Ellison - Worlds to Kill. A mercenary, aided by a super-computer, guarantees military domination to his select clients. But a larger plan may lurk behind the public facade. Y'know, one gets the impression here that Ellison really truly doesn't see the sexism inherent in his idea that it may be tragic, but necessary to find a superior woman to be the helpmeet and support of the man with the superior plan. Too bad if she was ruling a planet all on her own; once all the facts are presented to her, she must see that she should take her proper place at a man's side. UGH!
* Gordon R. Dickson - In the Bone. Hmm. A lone spaceman has a pointless conflict with an alien on a faraway, earth-like planet. I really didn't care for it; not only because the details of the story strained suspension of disbelief, and not only because I might disagree with the story's essential premise that Man can be 'broken down' to a violent, primal, self: certainly humans are violent, and have caused extinctions and do engage in unnecessary violence. But the story felt like it had a self-congratulatory tone about this theorized 'essential nature' that I found quite repugnant. Perhaps it wasn't intended by Dickson - I'm not sure.
**** Damon Knight - What Rough Beast. A poignant and disturbing tale of an 'ordinary' man with the extraordinary ability to swap things between alternate realities. One might think that 'super' powers would make a 'super' man, but here the 'superman' is weak and frightened... but able to cause terrible consequences.
*** Larry Niven - Death By Ecstasy. A Sci-fi noir murder mystery. A policeman's former partner turns up dead, an apparent suicide. But the pieces don't all fit together, and a tale unfolds that involves psi powers, the habits of asteroid miners, black market organ sales, and the quotidien details of life in rather-dystopic apartment buildings unfolds.
* Poul Anderson - Un-Man. This is a very, very boring novella. Quotes like this are contributing to my disinterest: "Funny thing, friendship. It has nothing to do with the love of women - which is why they never understand it." "Treat 'em rough and tell 'em nothing and they'll come running. These modern women aren't as emancipated as they think." Really? OK, if you want to spend time with characters who think/behave like this, your mileage may vary. But I could barely drag myself all the way through this tedious story of a bunch of cloned United Nations agents (Un-Men, get it?) versus extreme Nationalists.
*** Dean R. Koontz - Muse. I usually don't care for Koontz, but I quite liked this story of an alien/human symbiote, prejudice and misunderstanding.
** A.E. van Vogt - Resurrection. A bunch of invading/colonizing aliens arrive at a dead Earth, and resurrect some humans to find out what happened. The last one the choose is a super-powerful being who may seek to end the alien's empire. Too many unanswered questions leave this story feeling unfinished.
** Philip E. High - Pseudopath. The government has an agent that they have decided to advertise to the enemy as a telepath. But, he admits, he doesn't actually have telepathy - although he can accurately identify undercover members of the enemy. How does he do it? Eh, this didn't really enthuse me.
** Robert Silverberg - After the Myths Went Home. I usually do like Silverberg, but I didn't feel that this was one of his best. A far-future human society summons up tales of ancient legend into living, breathing incarnations, for their entertainment. But they get bored with this - and then, there's a hastily tacked on ending.
** Henry Siesar - Before the Talent Dies. A man has preternatural talents which he only hopes to use to help humanity. But a distrustful government does him with a slow-acting poison. His only hope is to use his talent to trick a woman into getting pregnant with his child before he dies, so that his gifts can be passed on, genetically. Not the best idea, and the story is rather awkwardly constructed.
*** Perry A. Chapdelaine - Brood World Barbarian. Spartacus in Space! An alien gladiator fights his way to a position as Champion, offered freedom and rewards - but he is suffused with hatred for the man who captured him and put him in this position, and seeks only to gain revenge. ( )
** Harlan Ellison - Worlds to Kill. A mercenary, aided by a super-computer, guarantees military domination to his select clients. But a larger plan may lurk behind the public facade. Y'know, one gets the impression here that Ellison really truly doesn't see the sexism inherent in his idea that
* Gordon R. Dickson - In the Bone. Hmm. A lone spaceman has a pointless conflict with an alien on a faraway, earth-like planet. I really didn't care for it; not only because the details of the story strained suspension of disbelief, and not only because I might disagree with the story's essential premise that Man can be 'broken down' to a violent, primal, self: certainly humans are violent, and have caused extinctions and do engage in unnecessary violence. But the story felt like it had a self-congratulatory tone about this theorized 'essential nature' that I found quite repugnant. Perhaps it wasn't intended by Dickson - I'm not sure.
**** Damon Knight - What Rough Beast. A poignant and disturbing tale of an 'ordinary' man with the extraordinary ability to swap things between alternate realities. One might think that 'super' powers would make a 'super' man, but here the 'superman' is weak and frightened... but able to cause terrible consequences.
*** Larry Niven - Death By Ecstasy. A Sci-fi noir murder mystery. A policeman's former partner turns up dead, an apparent suicide. But the pieces don't all fit together, and a tale unfolds that involves psi powers, the habits of asteroid miners, black market organ sales, and the quotidien details of life in rather-dystopic apartment buildings unfolds.
* Poul Anderson - Un-Man. This is a very, very boring novella. Quotes like this are contributing to my disinterest: "Funny thing, friendship. It has nothing to do with the love of women - which is why they never understand it." "Treat 'em rough and tell 'em nothing and they'll come running. These modern women aren't as emancipated as they think." Really? OK, if you want to spend time with characters who think/behave like this, your mileage may vary. But I could barely drag myself all the way through this tedious story of a bunch of cloned United Nations agents (Un-Men, get it?) versus extreme Nationalists.
*** Dean R. Koontz - Muse. I usually don't care for Koontz, but I quite liked this story of an alien/human symbiote, prejudice and misunderstanding.
** A.E. van Vogt - Resurrection. A bunch of invading/colonizing aliens arrive at a dead Earth, and resurrect some humans to find out what happened. The last one the choose is a super-powerful being who may seek to end the alien's empire. Too many unanswered questions leave this story feeling unfinished.
** Philip E. High - Pseudopath. The government has an agent that they have decided to advertise to the enemy as a telepath. But, he admits, he doesn't actually have telepathy - although he can accurately identify undercover members of the enemy. How does he do it? Eh, this didn't really enthuse me.
** Robert Silverberg - After the Myths Went Home. I usually do like Silverberg, but I didn't feel that this was one of his best. A far-future human society summons up tales of ancient legend into living, breathing incarnations, for their entertainment. But they get bored with this - and then, there's a hastily tacked on ending.
** Henry Siesar - Before the Talent Dies. A man has preternatural talents which he only hopes to use to help humanity. But a distrustful government does him with a slow-acting poison. His only hope is to use his talent to trick a woman into getting pregnant with his child before he dies, so that his gifts can be passed on, genetically. Not the best idea, and the story is rather awkwardly constructed.
*** Perry A. Chapdelaine - Brood World Barbarian. Spartacus in Space! An alien gladiator fights his way to a position as Champion, offered freedom and rewards - but he is suffused with hatred for the man who captured him and put him in this position, and seeks only to gain revenge. ( )