Clique em uma foto para ir ao Google Livros
Carregando... No Rest for the Witches [Anthology 4-in-1] (2007)de MaryJanice Davidson (Contribuinte)
Nenhum(a) Carregando...
Registre-se no LibraryThing tpara descobrir se gostará deste livro. Ainda não há conversas na Discussão sobre este livro. I really enjoyed the Mary Janice Davidson story. In fact, I found myself wishing these characters had more time--in that the entire book had been about them! It felt like an excellent start to a longer work. Sadly, with the way it wrapped up, I really doubt this will ever happen. (Not that it was a horrific ending--just that it had a definite wrap-up.) The second and third were fine, and I really disliked the last story. It's difficult to enjoy something when the heroine is so unlikable. Really, really unlikable. Like the kind of person you see and then you walk the other direction and perhaps hide behind something to avoid them just so you don't have to even say "hi". Four so-so offerings featuring the usual cast of romance-challenged witches, warriors, fairies and werewolves. MaryJanice Davidson's The Majicka in which Ireland and her unusual roommates (a fairy, a vampire, a curse-infested car, and a werewolf) acquire a new roommate - a zombie - is probably the most fun. The others? Lori Handeland's Dana Duran hunts down a voodoo-practicing serial killer in the small town of Devil's Fork in Voodoo Moon. In Cheyenne McCray's Breath of Magic the city of San Francisco has a lot more to worry about than earthquakes - didn't finish this one. And finally, in Christine Warren's Any Witch Way She Can a lonely woman dabbles in with a love spell and manages to send herself back in time - all the way to the day before. Overall, a fairly banal collection. sem resenhas | adicionar uma resenha
Pertence à sérieMagic Series (Short story "Breath of Magic" 3.5) Nightcreature (Voodoo Moon, 7.5) The Others: Publication Order (Any Witch Way She Can, 3.5) Prêmios
MaryJanice Davidson "The Majicka" Life's a bit crowded for Ireland and her roommates--a fairy, a werewolf, a vampire, and now a zombie...especially when a mysterious man walks through the door. Will there be any room left for love? Lori Handeland "Voodoo Moon" For Devil's Fork-based FBI Agent Dana Duran, the only way to fight a supernatural serial killer just may be to embrace life. But little did she know that voodoo could be so viciously sexy... Cheyenne McCray "Breath of Magic" San Francisco's witches are in an epic battle. But even if Sydney can use her sultry ways and ancient Druid powers to save the world, can she risk losing her heart to handsome warrior Conlan? Christine Warren "Any Witch Way She Can" A desperately lonely witch decides to take matters of love into her own hands when she casts a cosmic personal ad...only to find that the perfect formula for love is a strange brew indeed. Não foram encontradas descrições de bibliotecas. |
Current DiscussionsNenhum(a)Capas populares
Google Books — Carregando... GênerosClassificação decimal de Dewey (CDD)813.60803538Literature English (North America) American fiction 21st CenturyClassificação da Biblioteca do Congresso dos E.U.A. (LCC)AvaliaçãoMédia:
É você?Torne-se um autor do LibraryThing. |
“Voodoo Moon” Lori Handeland--Hey, it's an FBI agent named Dana and everyone jokes about how she's Scully, that's funny. Yeah, no, it isn't. Also there is a serial killer, voodoo, and a hot guy who runs the local voodoo shop. Despite the crappy plot I found Dana and Julian to at least have chemistry with each other so I enjoyed their scenes together.
“Breath of Magic” Cheyenne McCray--You know those stories where witches are bonded to their warriors and everyone talks about the Tuatha D'Danann? Yeah, this is one of those. It's as if the author tried to do that whole modernize the ancient Celts thing but that honestly only ever worked for Patricia Kennealy and IMO it's never worked in romance.
“Any Witch Way She Can” Christine Warren--I really kind of like time travel romance, so even though the travel in this case was only one day back I still liked it. Not great, but not the worst in this book. ( )