Clique em uma foto para ir ao Google Livros
Carregando... UTOPIALES 2019 (LES TROIS SOUHAITS) (French Edition)de CollectifNenhum(a) Carregando...
Registre-se no LibraryThing tpara descobrir se gostará deste livro. Ainda não há conversas na Discussão sobre este livro. sem resenhas | adicionar uma resenha
Não foram encontradas descrições de bibliotecas. |
Current DiscussionsNenhum(a)
Google Books — Carregando... GênerosAvaliaçãoMédia:
É você?Torne-se um autor do LibraryThing. |
In general, anthologies as these are a pretty safe product, allowing to discover new authors, veteran authors, and overall reading short stories involving certain themes. Like the festival, each anthology has a theme. The theme for 2019 was code, in any way: software programming, societal, political, ...
01) Ugo Bellagamba (préface):
Mr Bellagamba knows how to handle the French language in his preface.
02) Christian Léourier - Une faute de goût:
I've read a few short stories by Mr Léourier before and quite liked them. This one here, though, was a little too heavily worded, making it hard for me to understand what it was about.
03) Jacques Barbéri - Neurostar:
Mr Barbéri's story also went over my head. Heavy wording, acronyms not explained. Hence, me not having a clue what the story's about. Or just a little, perhaps.
04) Olivier Paquet - Impulsion naturelle:
This was my second Paquet read. This is another hard SF-story, all in all not bad, but unfortunately here too, no explaining of acronyms. Are authors lazy? Do they suppose we all know what acronyms x or y stands for, the organisation/enterprise/product behind them?
05) Sylvie Denis - Les Disparus de Valoria:
My second read of Ms Denis's stories, even though she's written a ton more. This was better than her other story in 2021 anthology.
06) Mel Andoryss - Sublimation:
My first encounter with Ms Andoryss's writings. I had to make an effort, though, but it was very much worth it. Not a story to slide through, though food for thought. Oh yes, a bit of hard SF, focusing on medicine/surgery, organs, the human body and emotions.
07) Tade Thompson- Bicycle Girl (Bicycle Girl, 2013), trad. Erwan Devos & Hermine Hémon:
Another very good story in this edition. Of course, the translating efforts by Mr Devos and Ms Hémon contribute to that result.
8) Ophélie Bruneau - La Grande course au noyau-mémoire:
A sort of competition between hackers, in a quest for a special treasure. However, danger looms around the corner and one should never be too sure of oneself, as the leading hacker would find out soon enough. You may know code, but not every code or type of warning.
09) Jo Walton - La Pièce au panda (The Panda Coin, 2011), trad. Erwan Devos & Hermine Hémon:
Another author I've been wanting to read, like her trilogy around the Greek gods. While the sample I read wasn't too bad, this story here went over my head. Her style, even if it's a translation, is not my cup of tea, unfortunately. Hats off for Mr Devos and Mrs Hémon, because they do deliver fantastic work with their translations.
10) Michael Roch - Avaler la Terre:
Michael Roch and I will never be literary friends, I'm afraid. This is the second or third story of his I've read. While he's inserted Creole words here as well, again without a translation or explanation (footnote?), it doesn't help to understand what the story is about. He's probably a good writer, just not up my ally.
11) Nicolas Martin - Le Cruciverbiste:
This was my third Martin read, I believe. A very good writer, knows how to write a good story, but his endings are always weird, I find.
12) Silène Edgar - Inconnue à cette adresse:
A very nice story about AI. What if AI fell into the hands of the wrong people? What would be the political consequences? Silène Edgar sure has her (justified) doubts about a positive outcome.
13) Jean-Laurent Del Socorro - Les Femmes du Congrès dansent aussi:
Jean-Laurent Del Socorro needs no introduction from me any more, right? One of my favourite French authors. This little short story here, as he likes to put women in the centre of the spotlights, revolves around the rise of US congress member Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez. Like his previous stories about politically engaged women, this is another great story, here spiced up with genuine tweets.
14) Ada Palmer - Un anneau gris ajouté à l'emblème olympique (New Gray Ring to Join the Olympic Five, 2017), trad. (non mentionné):
I've been meaning to read Ada Palmer's series, but again, my TBR-pile is just too large and I don't have all the time in the world to commit to reading it. Yet? This very short... short story is, however, quite accessible, I must say, involving the Olympic rings and adding one more for a particular reason.
15) Claude Ecken - La Promesse du monstre:
Quite a positive surprise, this story. In general, it's about an introverted, yet dedicated scientist working on plants and the reproduction, the genes, the phenotypes, ... very scientific research, and yet, as dedicated as he is to the job, it's the external factors that pose a problem, causing him to be considered a criminal.
----------
Like my experiences with the 2018, 2021 and 2022 anthologies, the 2019 one wasn't a success either, though a good handful of stories were found worthy of reading by yours truly:
05) Sylvie Denis - Les Disparus de Valoria
06) Mel Andoryss - Sublimation
07) Tade Thompson- Bicycle Girl
11) Nicolas Martin - Le Cruciverbiste
12) Silène Edgar - Inconnue à cette adresse
13) Jean-Laurent Del Socorro - Les Femmes du Congrès dansent aussi
14) Ada Palmer - Un anneau gris ajouté à l'emblème olympique
15) Claude Ecken - La Promesse du monstre
Sadly, and there might be various reasons for this, my copy contained a wee bit too many typos, punctuation wasn't always correct, and as mentioned above, acronyms and abbreviations in most stories were not explained at all. This really puts a damper on the reading experience, one can't deny that. Nevertheless, the Utopiales anthology remains an interesting book, whether or not you've been to the festival.
----------
Previously read:
* Utopiales 2016
* Utopiales 2017
* Utopiales 2018
* Utopiales 2020
* Utopiales 2021
* Utopiales 2022 ( )