Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "inativo" —a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Reative o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1Beezie
Greetings! I am always short on time and long on TBR's. It looks like I'm in good company, here. Any thoughts on these titles?
The photo's grainy, sorry.
In no particular order:
Monkey Bridge by Lan Cao
Foxybaby by Elizabeth Jolley
Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand
Pilgrim at Tinker Creek by Annie Dillard
Water Music by T. C. Boyle
Spartina by John Casey
Thanks!
The photo's grainy, sorry.
In no particular order:
Monkey Bridge by Lan Cao
Foxybaby by Elizabeth Jolley
Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand
Pilgrim at Tinker Creek by Annie Dillard
Water Music by T. C. Boyle
Spartina by John Casey
Thanks!
2avatiakh
Hi Jessica - I'm afraid that I haven't read any of these so can't give you a qualified nudge. I will give a nudgette to Pilgrim at Tinker Creek as it is a favourite of one of my favourite writers, and she talked it up on a books programme a while back.
3wrmjr66
Spartina and Water Music are both good, but my nudge goes to Pilgrim at Tinker Creek which is wonderful. If I can give a negative nudge, it would go to Atlas Shrugged; not worth the time IMHO (though I'm sure to raise some ire with that opinion).
4christiguc
Pilgrim at Tinker Creek is wonderful. Nudge.