Kittybee's 2010 challenge!!!
Discussão75 Books Challenge for 2010
Entre no LibraryThing para poder publicar.
Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "inativo" —a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Reative o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1Kittybee
Hi everyone! I don't know if I'm going to reach the goal I originally had set for myself for this year of 125, but we'll see... As far as my goal of reading 75 of the books I already own, I'm one down!
1. An Irish Country Christmas
This is the third installment in the series about the doctors Laverty and O'Rilley and I found it just as enjoyable as the first two in the series.
1. An Irish Country Christmas
This is the third installment in the series about the doctors Laverty and O'Rilley and I found it just as enjoyable as the first two in the series.
4alcottacre
Welcome back, Rachel!
5Kittybee
Thanks guys, it is good to be back!
2. Simply Unforgettable
3. Impossible
I seem to be doing a little better at finding time for reading than I had been doing in the last few months of last year, so that is good news :)
Simply Unforgettable was an enjoyable romance by Mary Balogh. I discovered her books last year and found that they are just right for the times when I need something entertaining but not too taxing to read. This one involves a school teacher who gets stuck in a snow storm with a Viscount. They fall in love with each other but of course take forever admitting it to themselves. Everything ends up working out in the end though :) I am planning on reading the rest of the series whenever I can mooch them.
I love books that retell fairytales, ballads, folktales, etc. I especially love it when I find one that I've never read a retelling of (did that make sense?) and Impossible is one of those books. This book is based on the song Scarborough fair and tells the story of Lucy Scarborough, 17 year old girl who finds out her family is under a curse. The relationships between the characters in this book and especially between Lucy and Zach are fantastic and believable. I enjoyed and recommend this book to everyone.
On a completely unrelated note, this week I watched the movie Mirrormask for the first time and LOVED it. I don't know how I missed this movie, but it is fantastic. The story is by Neil Gaiman and it is directed by Dave McKean and it is truly one of the most visually stunning movies I have ever seen. If you are a fan of either of them or just enjoy a great fantasy story I can't recommend it enough!
2. Simply Unforgettable
3. Impossible
I seem to be doing a little better at finding time for reading than I had been doing in the last few months of last year, so that is good news :)
Simply Unforgettable was an enjoyable romance by Mary Balogh. I discovered her books last year and found that they are just right for the times when I need something entertaining but not too taxing to read. This one involves a school teacher who gets stuck in a snow storm with a Viscount. They fall in love with each other but of course take forever admitting it to themselves. Everything ends up working out in the end though :) I am planning on reading the rest of the series whenever I can mooch them.
I love books that retell fairytales, ballads, folktales, etc. I especially love it when I find one that I've never read a retelling of (did that make sense?) and Impossible is one of those books. This book is based on the song Scarborough fair and tells the story of Lucy Scarborough, 17 year old girl who finds out her family is under a curse. The relationships between the characters in this book and especially between Lucy and Zach are fantastic and believable. I enjoyed and recommend this book to everyone.
On a completely unrelated note, this week I watched the movie Mirrormask for the first time and LOVED it. I don't know how I missed this movie, but it is fantastic. The story is by Neil Gaiman and it is directed by Dave McKean and it is truly one of the most visually stunning movies I have ever seen. If you are a fan of either of them or just enjoy a great fantasy story I can't recommend it enough!
6ronincats
I've read some of Balogh's regencies--not Heyer, but not terrible either. Impossible sounds good!
7Kittybee
I agree, but unfortunately Heyer is hard to come across on bookmooch and I am trying very hard to read books I already have or can mooch. My library has some but right now I'm on their blacklist due to an outragous number of overdue fines so... :(
8Oregonreader
Hi Kittybee. I've read the Irish Country Christmas series and really enjoyed it. Great when you want an escape!
9Kittybee
Hi Oregonreader! Thanks for stopping by. I find that series a nice escape too. They are good books for rainy days when you want to curl up with a cozy blanket and some hot tea :)
4. One Perfect Rose
5. The Maze Runner
One Perfect Rose was the first romance I've ever read by Mary Jo Putney and I found it very enjoyable. I read this based on someone on here's recommendation (Stasia maybe?) I felt the characters are really what made this story, not just Stephen and Rosalind but also the whole Fitzgerald family. I don't usually keep romances for rereads but this one was an exception to the rule. I plan on keeping this one around for another go on down the road.
The Maze Runner is a YA book set in a dystopian future. It reminded me of The Hunger Games but the story was pretty different. Thomas, the main character, wakes up in an elevator with most of his memories gone. He arrives in a mysterious glade surrounded by a huge maze. The glade is full of other boys who have all undergone the same experiance and are trying to find their way out but no one really knows what is going on. Oddly though, things start changing after Thomas' arrival. I thought the story started slowly, but it really picks up steam and is quite intense for the later half and there were several plot twists that took me by surprise. I plan on reading the rest of the series too. Recommended for fans of dystopian YA books :)
4. One Perfect Rose
5. The Maze Runner
One Perfect Rose was the first romance I've ever read by Mary Jo Putney and I found it very enjoyable. I read this based on someone on here's recommendation (Stasia maybe?) I felt the characters are really what made this story, not just Stephen and Rosalind but also the whole Fitzgerald family. I don't usually keep romances for rereads but this one was an exception to the rule. I plan on keeping this one around for another go on down the road.
The Maze Runner is a YA book set in a dystopian future. It reminded me of The Hunger Games but the story was pretty different. Thomas, the main character, wakes up in an elevator with most of his memories gone. He arrives in a mysterious glade surrounded by a huge maze. The glade is full of other boys who have all undergone the same experiance and are trying to find their way out but no one really knows what is going on. Oddly though, things start changing after Thomas' arrival. I thought the story started slowly, but it really picks up steam and is quite intense for the later half and there were several plot twists that took me by surprise. I plan on reading the rest of the series too. Recommended for fans of dystopian YA books :)
10alcottacre
#9: One Perfect Rose is one of my favorite historical romances. I am glad you enjoyed it.
I have The Maze Runner on my stack to read in the near future. I hope I enjoy it as much as you did.
I have The Maze Runner on my stack to read in the near future. I hope I enjoy it as much as you did.
11PamFamilyLibrary
Kittybee, I'm probably in the minority but I really enjoyed The Maze Runner and thought it was better than The Hunger Games. (waiting for #3 before I read #2)
The reason I say that is that while the Collins book was well written it was a bit formulaic. I thought Dashner, on the other hand, presented a mystery at the beginning and basically kept it front and center until the end of the book. (Can't wait for #2)
The reason I say that is that while the Collins book was well written it was a bit formulaic. I thought Dashner, on the other hand, presented a mystery at the beginning and basically kept it front and center until the end of the book. (Can't wait for #2)
12dk_phoenix
I've been waiting to read The Maze Runner since before the book came out (I entered several draws for ARCs) but it turns out my library doesn't have it yet! Gaahhh! And I simply can't justify purchasing it in hardcover right now. But I'm so glad to hear that it's actually as good as it sounds!!!
13Enraptured
I'll have to check out The Maze Runner; I'm always on the lookout for new dystopias, and I really liked The Hunger Games.
14Kittybee
#10 I hope you get a chance to read it soon Stasia. I look forward to seeing what you think of it.
#11 I did really like that about The Maze Runner that it wasn't like anything else I've ever read, but I have a special place in my heart for The Hunger Games. Formulaic or not I still loved it :)
#12 I can understand your frustration. I'm trying to reduce my book buying right now so if I can't beg, borrow, or mooch a book then I can't have it. I've already lent my copy out to a friend, but when it comes back to me you are welcome to borrow it if you'd like.
#13 I also am always on the look out for dystopian books. I have been a fan of dystopias since I first read The Giver in middle school.
#11 I did really like that about The Maze Runner that it wasn't like anything else I've ever read, but I have a special place in my heart for The Hunger Games. Formulaic or not I still loved it :)
#12 I can understand your frustration. I'm trying to reduce my book buying right now so if I can't beg, borrow, or mooch a book then I can't have it. I've already lent my copy out to a friend, but when it comes back to me you are welcome to borrow it if you'd like.
#13 I also am always on the look out for dystopian books. I have been a fan of dystopias since I first read The Giver in middle school.
15Kittybee
6. Evil Genius
I loved this book! Evil Genius is one of those books that in theory sounds like it would be terrible but is actually really enjoyable. Cadel Piggott is a genius with a knack for hacking. When he is caught hacking into major databases at age 7 he is sent to a child psychologist for evaluation and who eventually becomes his mentor, but it turns out nothing and no one is truly as they seem. This story had great mystery and suspense and I thought Cadel was a great protagonist. I can't wait to read the sequel!
I loved this book! Evil Genius is one of those books that in theory sounds like it would be terrible but is actually really enjoyable. Cadel Piggott is a genius with a knack for hacking. When he is caught hacking into major databases at age 7 he is sent to a child psychologist for evaluation and who eventually becomes his mentor, but it turns out nothing and no one is truly as they seem. This story had great mystery and suspense and I thought Cadel was a great protagonist. I can't wait to read the sequel!
16lunacat
Just following the link from my thread to yours.......I'll look forward to following your reading :)
17alcottacre
#15: I already have that one in the BlackHole since I enjoyed Jinks' Pagan series. I am hoping my local library gets a copy in soon.
18dk_phoenix
>14 Kittybee:: Thanks for the offer, Rachel! That's very kind of you. Hopefully it won't come to that, but I'll keep it in mind :) I'm going to continue to hound the library in hopes that they cave and purchase it! LOL
19flissp
Hallo Kittybee!
I'm also a fan of re-told fairy tales, so Impossible has gone straight onto my wishlist, along with The Maze Runner, which also sounds like my kind of thing...
I'm also a fan of re-told fairy tales, so Impossible has gone straight onto my wishlist, along with The Maze Runner, which also sounds like my kind of thing...
20Whisper1
Hi
I plan to read The Giver this week. I just finished Number the Stars and it is an incredible book. I'm on a quest to read all Newbery award-winning books and I note that both of these books fit that category.
I plan to read The Giver this week. I just finished Number the Stars and it is an incredible book. I'm on a quest to read all Newbery award-winning books and I note that both of these books fit that category.
21Kittybee
Hello to one and all!
I thought I had posted on here more recently but perhaps I just dreamed it :) Oh well, here's the new stuff.
7. Simply Love
8. Winter Rose
Simply Love is the second book in the series about the teachers at Miss Martin's school for girls. This one tells Anne Jewell's story. She is a single mother and is invited along with her son to spend a month in Wales with the family of her son's father. While there she meets Sydnam Butler the disfigured steward of the estate she is visiting. They are drawn to each other and fall in love but have to work through their resective wounded pasts. I enjoyed this romance and have already started reading the next in the series.
Winter Rose is the first book by Patricia McKillip I've read but it won't be the last. This is another retelling of the ballad of Tam Lin and I really enjoyed it. I have been thinking about it since I finished and will probably reread it soon. I loved the language of it and really related to Rois. I also feel stifled in the winter and am happier barefoot in the woods, but as of yet I haven't meet a mysterious otherworldly stranger :) Very highly recommended!
I've been reading several other books as well, but they aren't finished yet so I won't go into details, but for the curious they are Blow Up and Other Stories, The Lost City of Z, and Simply Magic.
I thought I had posted on here more recently but perhaps I just dreamed it :) Oh well, here's the new stuff.
7. Simply Love
8. Winter Rose
Simply Love is the second book in the series about the teachers at Miss Martin's school for girls. This one tells Anne Jewell's story. She is a single mother and is invited along with her son to spend a month in Wales with the family of her son's father. While there she meets Sydnam Butler the disfigured steward of the estate she is visiting. They are drawn to each other and fall in love but have to work through their resective wounded pasts. I enjoyed this romance and have already started reading the next in the series.
Winter Rose is the first book by Patricia McKillip I've read but it won't be the last. This is another retelling of the ballad of Tam Lin and I really enjoyed it. I have been thinking about it since I finished and will probably reread it soon. I loved the language of it and really related to Rois. I also feel stifled in the winter and am happier barefoot in the woods, but as of yet I haven't meet a mysterious otherworldly stranger :) Very highly recommended!
I've been reading several other books as well, but they aren't finished yet so I won't go into details, but for the curious they are Blow Up and Other Stories, The Lost City of Z, and Simply Magic.
22alcottacre
#21: I enjoy Mary Balogh as an author. I am glad you enjoyed her Simply Love. Have you read any of her others, Rachel?
I got Winter Rose recently from PBS. I am going to have to move it up the BlackHole.
I got Winter Rose recently from PBS. I am going to have to move it up the BlackHole.
23Kittybee
#22: Hi Stasia! I've read the first three in Mary Balogh's series about the Huxtable family and a few from her "simply" series. She recently has become my go-to author for a light read when I'm not motivated to try anything else more intense. I hope you like Winter Rose!
9. Simply Magic
I finished this one last night in the bath. I think this was my favorite of this series (though I have one more to go). I am a redhead and I like books that feature redheads so I might be slightly biased but... I really liked the characters in this book. Susanna and Peter both were likeable people that I felt I could actually be friends with which isn't always the case with romances.
I started The Help today and am liking it so far :)
9. Simply Magic
I finished this one last night in the bath. I think this was my favorite of this series (though I have one more to go). I am a redhead and I like books that feature redheads so I might be slightly biased but... I really liked the characters in this book. Susanna and Peter both were likeable people that I felt I could actually be friends with which isn't always the case with romances.
I started The Help today and am liking it so far :)
24alcottacre
#23: I think I am going to be reading Winter Rose next month. I am thinking of setting up my own TIOLI challenge for the 4 seasons in March.
26Kittybee
#24 That sounds like fun! Do you have books in mind for the other seasons yet?
#25 I think you'll like it!
#25 I think you'll like it!
27alcottacre
Yes, I have several in mind:
Spring - Spring Moon by Bette Lord
Summer - Dark Summer by Iris Johansen
Fall - Stone's Fall by Iain Pears
Winter - Winter Rose by Patricia McKillip
All of them are books I own but have not yet read.
Spring - Spring Moon by Bette Lord
Summer - Dark Summer by Iris Johansen
Fall - Stone's Fall by Iain Pears
Winter - Winter Rose by Patricia McKillip
All of them are books I own but have not yet read.
28Kittybee
I like the idea of the TIOLI challenge but haven't thought about what categories I'd want to do.
10. Simply Perfect
This is the final book in the Miss Martin series and in this one Claudia Martin finally gets her chance at love. I enjoyed it but was a little frustrated with Claudia's whole "I can't marry you because the Ton won't accept me" argument. Um hello, your three closest friends have married aristos no problem, why won't it work for you? But other than that the series was very enjoyable.
10. Simply Perfect
This is the final book in the Miss Martin series and in this one Claudia Martin finally gets her chance at love. I enjoyed it but was a little frustrated with Claudia's whole "I can't marry you because the Ton won't accept me" argument. Um hello, your three closest friends have married aristos no problem, why won't it work for you? But other than that the series was very enjoyable.
29alcottacre
#28: You do not have to set up your own category if you do not want to. Madeline sets one up that you can follow along with and several others set up their own as well. March will be the first month that I am going to set up one of my own.
30Kittybee
11. The Lightning Thief
12. The Sea of Monsters
13. The Titan's Curse
Well, I had been doing very well on my New Year's Resolution of not buying more books and then my friend asked me to go see Percy Jackson with her and afterwards let me borrow the first book. Unfortunately that was the only one she had and once I start a series I HAVE (it is a compulsion) to finish it unless I hate it. So here I am two book purchases later. Luckly they are cheap and easy to find so I haven't screwed up too bad... right? Anyways, I thought the first book read like Harry Potter with gods and goddesses instead of witches and wizards, but it was still an enjoyable story. However, as the series goes on, IMO, the books get stronger and feel less like an imitation and stand more on their own legs. Need I say that book 4 and 5 are soon to come? Nah, didn't think so :)
12. The Sea of Monsters
13. The Titan's Curse
Well, I had been doing very well on my New Year's Resolution of not buying more books and then my friend asked me to go see Percy Jackson with her and afterwards let me borrow the first book. Unfortunately that was the only one she had and once I start a series I HAVE (it is a compulsion) to finish it unless I hate it. So here I am two book purchases later. Luckly they are cheap and easy to find so I haven't screwed up too bad... right? Anyways, I thought the first book read like Harry Potter with gods and goddesses instead of witches and wizards, but it was still an enjoyable story. However, as the series goes on, IMO, the books get stronger and feel less like an imitation and stand more on their own legs. Need I say that book 4 and 5 are soon to come? Nah, didn't think so :)
31PamFamilyLibrary
I agree, Kittybee. The first book of the Percy series is the weakest. It's like it took that one for Riordan to find his footing.
32alcottacre
I agree as well. I thought the series improved from book to book. I hope you get to books 4 and 5 soon, Rachel!
33Kittybee
I'm reading book 4 now and am hoping to get to book 5 by the weekend, but I need finish The Help for book club on Sunday so Percy Jackson might have to wait.
34alcottacre
Believe me, I understand how book juggling goes!
38Kittybee
*Sigh*
I had been off to such a promising start this year on my challenge and then life got CRAZY and all my nice plans went kerfluwy. Its not that I haven't been reading...cause I have, promise, its just I haven't had time to keep track of it much less comment on the books I've been reading. Since my last post my Grammie has died and we (dad and I) drove to Maine for the funeral (a long drive from Chattanooga!) and then shortly after that my dad had to have hernia surgery which left him out of comission for two months making me primary caretaker for my mother who is pretty much bedridden. And I'm still working two jobs, so yeah, no time. At all. On the upside, most of that is behind me now and I finally have some time to myself, but I don't think I will be trying to catch up on this years challenge. However, I will be lurking around on everybody elses threads adding books to my TBR pile so I'll see ya'll around :) And I'll be back for reals next year!
P.S. One of many books I've read since my last posting was Megan Whalen Turner's A Conspiracy of Kings. It was the fourth installment in her Attolia series and well worth a read. If you have read her other books go buy this one and if you haven't then go buy all of them! Oh,and I also recently discovered the Fantasticalness that is Doctor Who (thank you netflix) so that has been cutting a little into my reading time. But I don't mind at all!
I had been off to such a promising start this year on my challenge and then life got CRAZY and all my nice plans went kerfluwy. Its not that I haven't been reading...cause I have, promise, its just I haven't had time to keep track of it much less comment on the books I've been reading. Since my last post my Grammie has died and we (dad and I) drove to Maine for the funeral (a long drive from Chattanooga!) and then shortly after that my dad had to have hernia surgery which left him out of comission for two months making me primary caretaker for my mother who is pretty much bedridden. And I'm still working two jobs, so yeah, no time. At all. On the upside, most of that is behind me now and I finally have some time to myself, but I don't think I will be trying to catch up on this years challenge. However, I will be lurking around on everybody elses threads adding books to my TBR pile so I'll see ya'll around :) And I'll be back for reals next year!
P.S. One of many books I've read since my last posting was Megan Whalen Turner's A Conspiracy of Kings. It was the fourth installment in her Attolia series and well worth a read. If you have read her other books go buy this one and if you haven't then go buy all of them! Oh,and I also recently discovered the Fantasticalness that is Doctor Who (thank you netflix) so that has been cutting a little into my reading time. But I don't mind at all!
39ronincats
So sorry to hear that RL has been so hectic! Sorry to hear about your Grammie and hope your dad is recuperating well. And glad to hear that things are letting up a bit. Remember that reviews are optional, so if you just want to post a list of what you've read, that works too. If not, hope to see you lurking on my thread. I've got the first three Turner books in my TBR pile--later this year, I hope!
40Kittybee
Thanks Roni, my dad is doing much better and I actually have enough time for myself that I'm planning on going backpacking on Memorial day weekend with a few friends. I'm super excited about that :)
I might try to list the books I've read and just review the ones I really like, but first I'd have to figure out what I've read since March because I haven't kept track at all. We will have to see. Project for the weekend maybe?
I might try to list the books I've read and just review the ones I really like, but first I'd have to figure out what I've read since March because I haven't kept track at all. We will have to see. Project for the weekend maybe?
41alcottacre
Rachel, sorry about your grandmother. I hope your dad is progressing nicely. My husband has been through multiple hernia surgeries, so I know how that goes.
42ronincats
Thrilled to see you on my thread today--you have been missed! Hope this means we'll see a bit more of you. How has RL been going?
43Kittybee
I'm going to try to catch up with threads, but I'm waaaaaay behind. I was thinking about starting my own half a year challenge because I've lost track of what I've read so far, but I'm to a point where I have time to post again. Life has been pretty good and things have gotten back to normal. I will have a nephew in November and am REALLY excited about that! :)
45mamzel
Oooo, goodie! Picture book? Chapter book?
Be sure to let us know when it is published, please.
Be sure to let us know when it is published, please.
46alcottacre
#44: Cool beans, Rachel.
BTW - I expect you to catch up to all 20 of my threads :) LOL!
BTW - I expect you to catch up to all 20 of my threads :) LOL!
47Kittybee
#45: Right now I'm not sure if it is going to be a picture book or an early chapter book that still has quite a few pictures. It just depends on how much I keep writing. :)
#46: I'll try!
#46: I'll try!
48alcottacre
#47: I hope you know I was kidding!
49Kittybee
Yeah, I know. I'll still skim them to see what you've been reading though. Can't miss the opportunity to add to the TBR pile!
50ronincats
Glad to know things have settled down for you, and very neat beans that you're actually working on a book!
51Kittybee
Ok, here goes! I'm going to pick up where I left off months ago and I'll be adding books I've read as I think of them along with the new books I read. I figured that was the easiest way to jump back in to the fray!
18. A Conspiracy of Kings
19. Eragon
20. Chalice
21. Sunshine
22. The Highest Tide
23. The Princess and the Bear
24. A Stranger to Command
25. Fever Dream
26. Dairy Queen
27. Odd Hours
28. Slightly Married
29. Slightly Scandalous
30. Slightly Wicked
31. Slightly Tempted
32. Slightly Sinful
33. Slightly Dangerous
34. A Summer to Remember
35. Seducing an Angel
36. Dark Angel
37. Lord Carew's Bride
38. Pagan's Crusade
39. Hex Hall
40. The Betrayal of the Blood Lily
41. Magic Study
42. Enchanted Glass
18. A Conspiracy of Kings
19. Eragon
20. Chalice
21. Sunshine
22. The Highest Tide
23. The Princess and the Bear
24. A Stranger to Command
25. Fever Dream
26. Dairy Queen
27. Odd Hours
28. Slightly Married
29. Slightly Scandalous
30. Slightly Wicked
31. Slightly Tempted
32. Slightly Sinful
33. Slightly Dangerous
34. A Summer to Remember
35. Seducing an Angel
36. Dark Angel
37. Lord Carew's Bride
38. Pagan's Crusade
39. Hex Hall
40. The Betrayal of the Blood Lily
41. Magic Study
42. Enchanted Glass
52ronincats
Looks like lots of good reads. I love Chalice and Sunshine and Enchanted Glass. Guess I'll have to look for A Conspiracy of Kings as soon as I finish the third book in the series.
53Kittybee
I really liked all three of those too. I was lucky enough to mooch a copy of Enchanted Glass that was in pristine condition, which made my day. I am so glad you are enjoying the Attolia books, they are so great! :)
54Kittybee
How could I forget to add these to the list!
43. Charmed Life
44. The Lives of Christopher Chant
45. The Magicians of Caprona
46. Witch Week
47. Conrad's Fate
48. The Pinhoe Egg
43. Charmed Life
44. The Lives of Christopher Chant
45. The Magicians of Caprona
46. Witch Week
47. Conrad's Fate
48. The Pinhoe Egg
56ronincats
Great minds! I just finished a re-read of all of these last week too. And then got Mixed Magics from the library to finish it up.
57Kittybee
I'm going to have to see if the library here has Mixed Magics. The local branch doesn't, but one of the the others in town might. I just checked out Fire and Hemlock though and am looking forward to reading it. I gave my friend Liz all my Chrestomanci books, and now she's hooked on DWJ too :)
58flissp
#56 I also had a Chrestomanci binge earlier this year - read them all chronologically for a change (interspersing the Mixed Magics stories), although I got distracted before I got to The Magicians of Caprona (one of my favourites), so I'm going to have to return to it soon!
#57 Hope you enjoy Fire and Hemlock - it's one of her best, I think...
#57 Hope you enjoy Fire and Hemlock - it's one of her best, I think...
59Kittybee
49. Compost
I am trying to reduce the amount of waste I produce and have gotten really good at recycling, but I picked this book up at the library for some tips on what to do with everything else. For the most part, the info presented was common sense, but there were a few new-to-me ideas that I found helpful. It was also a very quick read and nicely designed.
I am trying to reduce the amount of waste I produce and have gotten really good at recycling, but I picked this book up at the library for some tips on what to do with everything else. For the most part, the info presented was common sense, but there were a few new-to-me ideas that I found helpful. It was also a very quick read and nicely designed.
60klobrien2
Ooh, this Compost sounds great! I've been meaning to start composting, and this sounds like just what I need. Thanks for the recommendation!
Karen O.
Karen O.
61Kittybee
Hi Karen, thanks for stopping by! I hope you find Compost helpful; it really is a neat little book.
62Kittybee
50. Fire Study
I really have enjoyed this series that starts with Poison Study and continues with Magic Study. Fire Study was I think the final book in this series but I think Maria V. Snyder has a second series that takes place in the same world as this series. I thought she did a great job with world building in this series and particularly liked the bits that take place at Yelena's family's home/village in the jungle. My only complaint would be it seemed that Snyder tried to fit a bit to much in this final book. I think it easily could have been split in to two books and would have benefited from a little fleshing out of some of the storylines. That said, I still would recommend this to fans of YA and fantasy.
51. Hush, Hush
Like Twilight but with Fallen Angels instead of Vampires. Quite a few of the characters in this made me want to shout at them frequently. I didn't love it but didn't hate it either, just kind of meh.
I really have enjoyed this series that starts with Poison Study and continues with Magic Study. Fire Study was I think the final book in this series but I think Maria V. Snyder has a second series that takes place in the same world as this series. I thought she did a great job with world building in this series and particularly liked the bits that take place at Yelena's family's home/village in the jungle. My only complaint would be it seemed that Snyder tried to fit a bit to much in this final book. I think it easily could have been split in to two books and would have benefited from a little fleshing out of some of the storylines. That said, I still would recommend this to fans of YA and fantasy.
51. Hush, Hush
Like Twilight but with Fallen Angels instead of Vampires. Quite a few of the characters in this made me want to shout at them frequently. I didn't love it but didn't hate it either, just kind of meh.
64alcottacre
Me too!
65dk_phoenix
>51 Kittybee:: I liked Hush Hush until I read a book blogger's expose on young women falling for dangerous men in YA books. She pointed out that on multiple occasions in that book, the female MC tells an adult that she feels uncomfortable around Patch, that he's threatened her, that she doesn't feel safe... and the adults/teacher tell her she's being silly, stop acting like a little girl, etc etc. What a dangerous message to send to young women!!! If a young woman is afraid of a man and gets the courage to tell someone, we need to take that seriously. I just think parts of this book send a dangerous message to young women.
That said, I'll probably read the second book because the first one ended in a way that made me curious. I'll just read with more discretion this time, and be wary of the message behind peoples' actions.
That said, I'll probably read the second book because the first one ended in a way that made me curious. I'll just read with more discretion this time, and be wary of the message behind peoples' actions.
66Kittybee
Hi Stephen, Stasia, and Faith! Thanks for stopping by. :)
Faith, I think that is why I couldn't really like Hush, Hush. I'm all for dark and mysterious, but Patch was creepy, controlling, and downright abusive at times. It also bothered me that at several times the characters made STUPID decisions. Um, HELLO, dark alley in the bad part of town AT NIGHT, who thinks that is a good idea?!? Ranting aside, I probably will end up reading the second book too.
Faith, I think that is why I couldn't really like Hush, Hush. I'm all for dark and mysterious, but Patch was creepy, controlling, and downright abusive at times. It also bothered me that at several times the characters made STUPID decisions. Um, HELLO, dark alley in the bad part of town AT NIGHT, who thinks that is a good idea?!? Ranting aside, I probably will end up reading the second book too.
67Kittybee
52. Sandman: Preludes and Nocturnes
Neil Gaiman is one weird fellow. I've read several of his novels, both for adults and children, but this was the first of his graphic novels that I've ever read. I think this is also one of the most disurbing things I've ever read. In general, I tend to read fluffier more cheerful things but overall I would say that I enjoyed this. I particularly liked "A Hope in Hell" and "The Sound of Her Wings". I really liked the "battle" for the helmet and the way he won it back and in the final story I LOVED the interaction between Dream and Death. I'm interested to see how this series develops.
Neil Gaiman is one weird fellow. I've read several of his novels, both for adults and children, but this was the first of his graphic novels that I've ever read. I think this is also one of the most disurbing things I've ever read. In general, I tend to read fluffier more cheerful things but overall I would say that I enjoyed this. I particularly liked "A Hope in Hell" and "The Sound of Her Wings". I really liked the "battle" for the helmet and the way he won it back and in the final story I LOVED the interaction between Dream and Death. I'm interested to see how this series develops.
68alcottacre
#67: The Sandman books sound too much like horror for me to try, so I think I will stay away from them.
69Kittybee
Stasia they are definitely horror, at least IMO. It isn't a genre that I generally read, but I do like Neil Gaiman so I gave it a try. I found out that the library here only has the first one, so unless I can mooch a copy of the next one (doubtful) it will be a while before I get around to reading it.
70alcottacre
#69: Yeah, I think I will continue to avoid them. Thanks for the input, Rachel.
71flissp
Yep, I think they probably wouldn't appeal to you Stasia, but they do vary a lot. Not all of them are as nasty as Preludes and Nocturnes can get - but then later on, there are several even more disturbing (to me anyway). A weird fellow as you say Rachel!
Also, Gaiman himself has said that he was gradually gaining his own voice and settling in to the story over the course of the comics that comprise Preludes and Nocturnes - the first one where you see him really working out where he is going is "The Sound of Her Wings" (which I think you can tell - what do you think?)
Also, Gaiman himself has said that he was gradually gaining his own voice and settling in to the story over the course of the comics that comprise Preludes and Nocturnes - the first one where you see him really working out where he is going is "The Sound of Her Wings" (which I think you can tell - what do you think?)
72alcottacre
#71: Thanks for the input, Fliss. I will leave them for others.
73Kittybee
I totally agree Fliss! "The Sound of Her Wings" was the one that really made me want to even continue with the series.
On a completely different note, I had a FANTASTIC day today! I got to go snorkeling today in the Ocoee and Conasauga rivers and see loads of fish (mostly darters and shiners), a turtle, a snake, and a muskrat. I love field work! THEN when we got back to the aquarium, I got to hold our newest baby penguin! You would not believe how soft they are, and snuggly too. :)
On a completely different note, I had a FANTASTIC day today! I got to go snorkeling today in the Ocoee and Conasauga rivers and see loads of fish (mostly darters and shiners), a turtle, a snake, and a muskrat. I love field work! THEN when we got back to the aquarium, I got to hold our newest baby penguin! You would not believe how soft they are, and snuggly too. :)
74alcottacre
Wow! Congrats on the fantastic day, Rachel!
77alcottacre
#76: I am Elinor Dashwood too!
78flissp
I'm Ane Eliot... Actually, the fun of that quiz was working out who was represented by each statement - although quite easy!
80alcottacre
#79: At least you finished Going Bovine. I got 50 pages in or so and chucked it.
81Kittybee
By "soon" I meant "in a week or so," so here I am!
Say it ain't so Stasia! Just kidding, I knew reading Going Bovine that it would either be a love it or hate it book for most people with not much in between. Count me in the love it camp. I had read Libba Bray's other books before this and thought they were ok but not spectacular, so I started this with much skepticism but it is soooo different that I was pretty much blown away. For some reason I've always had an interest in Creutzfeld-Jacob's Disease (I know, I'm weird), so that was pretty much the deciding factor in my reading this. The basic idea of the book is that a high school aged boy gets mad cow disease (Creutzfeld-Jacob's). While he is in the hospital a rather punk rock angel tells him he can be cured but he must go on a quest to find the universe-hopping scientist who can help cure him. This book crams all sorts of stuff into it from pop culture to quantum mechanics to Don Quixote (which I REALLY need to read now), but it was the heart and heart-break of the story that really made it work for me. This was a book that stuck with me after I finished it in a way that only the best ones do.
The Reluctant Heiress is another one of Eva Ibbotson's YA romances (you might like this one more Stasia). Although, they generally follow the same plot, I love these books! There is the spunky, quirky heroine; the dashing, handsome man; and the snotty, spoiled fiancee - but of course it all works out in the end. This one takes place in a between the wars Austria and the supporting cast of characters are delightful. Lots of fun :)
Next up...
55. Mockingjay
56. Fire and Hemlock
Say it ain't so Stasia! Just kidding, I knew reading Going Bovine that it would either be a love it or hate it book for most people with not much in between. Count me in the love it camp. I had read Libba Bray's other books before this and thought they were ok but not spectacular, so I started this with much skepticism but it is soooo different that I was pretty much blown away. For some reason I've always had an interest in Creutzfeld-Jacob's Disease (I know, I'm weird), so that was pretty much the deciding factor in my reading this. The basic idea of the book is that a high school aged boy gets mad cow disease (Creutzfeld-Jacob's). While he is in the hospital a rather punk rock angel tells him he can be cured but he must go on a quest to find the universe-hopping scientist who can help cure him. This book crams all sorts of stuff into it from pop culture to quantum mechanics to Don Quixote (which I REALLY need to read now), but it was the heart and heart-break of the story that really made it work for me. This was a book that stuck with me after I finished it in a way that only the best ones do.
The Reluctant Heiress is another one of Eva Ibbotson's YA romances (you might like this one more Stasia). Although, they generally follow the same plot, I love these books! There is the spunky, quirky heroine; the dashing, handsome man; and the snotty, spoiled fiancee - but of course it all works out in the end. This one takes place in a between the wars Austria and the supporting cast of characters are delightful. Lots of fun :)
Next up...
55. Mockingjay
56. Fire and Hemlock
82mamzel
I also really enjoyed Going Bovine. Once I realized it was a take-off of Don Quixote I kept getting pictures in my head from The Man of La Mancha.
83alcottacre
#81: Yep, it is so. Sorry, Rachel :)
84RosyLibrarian
Hello! Browsing through and I just HAD to take that quiz. I was Elizabeth - fun!
Mockingjay is next on my list too, but I think that is probably true for everyone. :)
Mockingjay is next on my list too, but I think that is probably true for everyone. :)
85Kittybee
Thanks for stopping by Mamzel, Stasia, and Marie!
Ah Suzanne Collins, what will my (dorky) friends and I do now that The Hunger Games series has com to an end? No more fake backyard death matches, no more long discussions of what we think will happen... at least there is still the movie to look forward to. Hope they don't screw it up! Anyways, I have finished Mockingjay and I liked how it ended. I'm not going to say to much cause I don't want to spoil it for anyone, but I personally found this book to be the most emotionally upsetting of the three books. I will continue my crusade to make this series dethrone Twilight from its spot on the book displays of EVERY store in America.
I'll get to Fire and Hemlock next time...
Ah Suzanne Collins, what will my (dorky) friends and I do now that The Hunger Games series has com to an end? No more fake backyard death matches, no more long discussions of what we think will happen... at least there is still the movie to look forward to. Hope they don't screw it up! Anyways, I have finished Mockingjay and I liked how it ended. I'm not going to say to much cause I don't want to spoil it for anyone, but I personally found this book to be the most emotionally upsetting of the three books. I will continue my crusade to make this series dethrone Twilight from its spot on the book displays of EVERY store in America.
I'll get to Fire and Hemlock next time...
86alcottacre
#85: I would have been laughing so hard during the fake backyard death matches I would have been killed repeatedly! Thanks for sharing the pictures, Rachel.
I hope you are very successful in your crusade!
I hope you are very successful in your crusade!
87RosyLibrarian
I will follow your crusade! I am only part of the way through Mockingjay, but I can just tell it's going to be awesome.
I heard someone bought the rights the movie series. Have they done any casting yet?
I heard someone bought the rights the movie series. Have they done any casting yet?
88Kittybee
#86: Oh we were ALL laughing so hard that it was almost impossible to get a picture where we all look serious. In most of them at least one person is cracking up :)
#87: Yay for help with the crusade! As far as I know they haven't announced the cast yet. I'm kinda hoping they go with more unknowns rather than big stars and I will boycott the movie if they put Kristen Stewart anywhere near it!
#87: Yay for help with the crusade! As far as I know they haven't announced the cast yet. I'm kinda hoping they go with more unknowns rather than big stars and I will boycott the movie if they put Kristen Stewart anywhere near it!
89Kittybee
57. A Secret Affair
58. The Reformed Vampire Support Group
59. Genius Squad
Once I've recovered from my whirlwind weekend, I'll be back to comment on these and Fire and Hemlock. I went to Orlando for three days and spent all day Sunday at Universal Islands of Adventure and could use a few more days of recovery before I'll feel human again :) If you are a Harry Potter fan, get thee to Orlando. The Wizarding World of HP was everything I'd hoped for and MORE. If I can figure out how I'll try to post some pics, if not then I'll at least link to some!
58. The Reformed Vampire Support Group
59. Genius Squad
Once I've recovered from my whirlwind weekend, I'll be back to comment on these and Fire and Hemlock. I went to Orlando for three days and spent all day Sunday at Universal Islands of Adventure and could use a few more days of recovery before I'll feel human again :) If you are a Harry Potter fan, get thee to Orlando. The Wizarding World of HP was everything I'd hoped for and MORE. If I can figure out how I'll try to post some pics, if not then I'll at least link to some!
90alcottacre
Sounds like you had a great weekend, Rachel! I hope you do post some pictures.
92Kittybee
60. The Blue Girl
Ok, time for a quick run down of my recent reads!
Fire and Hemlock-I really wanted to like this book, but I hate to say I was slightly disappointed in it. It was a retelling of the Tam Lin story and everything I normally love in a book, but I just found it kind of slow. I think I might have to give it another shot some time in the future because DWJ is an author I usually love.
A Secret Affair-This is Mary Balogh's most recent book featuring the Huxtable family and this one tells Constantine's story. Ever since her first book in this series I wanted to know his story, so I was very pleased to finally get it. A nice regency romance.
The Reformed Vampire Support Group-I LOVED this book. I laughed out loud several times while reading this and thought it was fantastic! Other than the fact that this book features teenage vampires and werewolves, this book is Nothing like Twilight. So READ IT!!! Catherine Jinks is very quickly becoming one of my favorite authors.
Grrr, out of time. Looks like I'm going to have to get to Genius Squad and The Blue Girl another time.
Ok, time for a quick run down of my recent reads!
Fire and Hemlock-I really wanted to like this book, but I hate to say I was slightly disappointed in it. It was a retelling of the Tam Lin story and everything I normally love in a book, but I just found it kind of slow. I think I might have to give it another shot some time in the future because DWJ is an author I usually love.
A Secret Affair-This is Mary Balogh's most recent book featuring the Huxtable family and this one tells Constantine's story. Ever since her first book in this series I wanted to know his story, so I was very pleased to finally get it. A nice regency romance.
The Reformed Vampire Support Group-I LOVED this book. I laughed out loud several times while reading this and thought it was fantastic! Other than the fact that this book features teenage vampires and werewolves, this book is Nothing like Twilight. So READ IT!!! Catherine Jinks is very quickly becoming one of my favorite authors.
Grrr, out of time. Looks like I'm going to have to get to Genius Squad and The Blue Girl another time.
93flissp
#92 re Fire and Hemlock :o( - mind you, I enjoyed it much more the second time round, so maybe...
94Kittybee
#93 I'm really hoping that will be the case with me. There were bits of it that I really enjoyed but they seemed over shadowed by long stretches of not much happening. In a year or two I'll give it another shot.
95ronincats
I agree with Fliss. Unlike many others, Fire and Hemlock is not one of my top favorite DWJs--but I did enjoy it more the second time.
96alcottacre
I have got to find a copy of The Reformed Vampire Support Group. It looks fun!
97Kittybee
#95 I am really hoping I like it more second time around Roni. I find it encouraging that so many people liked it better after a reread.
#96 Get thee a copy Stasia! It is very fun!
#96 Get thee a copy Stasia! It is very fun!
98Kittybee
Finally I will be caught up!
Genius Squad is the sequel to Evil Genius. While it isn't quite as breakneck and unexpected as the first book, there are still some good twists and turns in the story. I'm looking forward to the third installment in the series, though I've no idea when its coming out.
The Blue Girl is the first novel I've ever read by Charles de Lint but it won't be the last. I liked the way the fairy tale elements of the story were woven in to a modern day setting but mostly I loved Imogene, the main character. She was such a real person that I wanted to be friends with her. I loved the way her and Maxine's friendship develops over the course of the story. I look forward to reading more of his work!
Genius Squad is the sequel to Evil Genius. While it isn't quite as breakneck and unexpected as the first book, there are still some good twists and turns in the story. I'm looking forward to the third installment in the series, though I've no idea when its coming out.
The Blue Girl is the first novel I've ever read by Charles de Lint but it won't be the last. I liked the way the fairy tale elements of the story were woven in to a modern day setting but mostly I loved Imogene, the main character. She was such a real person that I wanted to be friends with her. I loved the way her and Maxine's friendship develops over the course of the story. I look forward to reading more of his work!
99alcottacre
#97: I checked and my local library finally had The Reformed Vampire Support Group, so I have gotten my hands on it at last!
100Kittybee
Yay Stasia! I hope you like it :)
61. Feet of Clay
I have been listening to Feet of Clay on cd for the last week or so while I do stuff around the house and it has been lost of fun! Technically this is a reread(listen?) as I had read the book before but when I saw that my library had it on cd, I couldn't resist. Boy am I glad I did! As much as I love reading Terry Pratchett, I have decided that his books were MADE for listening. I'll definitely be on the look out for more Pratchett on cd at the library!
61. Feet of Clay
I have been listening to Feet of Clay on cd for the last week or so while I do stuff around the house and it has been lost of fun! Technically this is a reread(listen?) as I had read the book before but when I saw that my library had it on cd, I couldn't resist. Boy am I glad I did! As much as I love reading Terry Pratchett, I have decided that his books were MADE for listening. I'll definitely be on the look out for more Pratchett on cd at the library!
101ronincats
That's an idea. I want to do re-reads of Pratchett books--it's been so long since some of them--but want to spend time sewing and crocheting too, plus being a visual rather than auditory learner--Pratchett just might work beautifully.
102Kittybee
Go for it Roni, its lost of fun!
62. Romancing Miss Bronte
63. Guards! Guards!
Romancing Miss Bronte was a fictional story of the Bronte family specifically focusing on Charlotte Bronte. I really enjoyed this and the author mentioned several biographies in the bibliography of which I think I will try to get ahold.
Guards! Guards! was another Pratchett book on cd reread/listen. Lots of fun!!!
62. Romancing Miss Bronte
63. Guards! Guards!
Romancing Miss Bronte was a fictional story of the Bronte family specifically focusing on Charlotte Bronte. I really enjoyed this and the author mentioned several biographies in the bibliography of which I think I will try to get ahold.
Guards! Guards! was another Pratchett book on cd reread/listen. Lots of fun!!!
103Kittybee
64. Trickster's Choice
This is a LT recommendation though I can't remember on whose thread I saw it :) I loved this book and have already put the sequel on hold at the Library. Trickster's Choice had everything I want out of a good read: an engaging heroine, interesting supporting characters, and an absolutely adorable love interest, not to mention a facinating setting. Thank you to whoever put me onto this!
As an aside, this is one of the books I wish I had known about when I was the age for which YA books are intended. I find it ironic that when I was in middle and high school I read almost exclusively adult books and now in my twenties it seems I am reading YA books exclusively. Guess I'm making up for lost time!
*WRITING UPDATE*
Waaaaaay back in July I mentioned I was writing a kids book which I am still working on, but now I need all of you lovely LT peoples help. It is time to do some research and I need some guidance towards a book or books I can read about the government of the United Kingdom-mainly 20th century to modern day, though I don't mind a little historical background. For some reason it seems that in every history class I've ever taken we got up to about 1890 and then the teacher realized there was only one week of school left and everything that had happened in the world since 1890 had to be crammed into the remaining week. Usually, they did this by showing movies. To "teach" WWII we watched Pearl Harbor and Memphis Belle and for the civil rights movement Mississippi Burning. Needless to say my knowledge of British government is pretty lacking. I'm pretty lucky that I have any clue at all about the government of the United States! Any help at all would be MOST welcome.
This is a LT recommendation though I can't remember on whose thread I saw it :) I loved this book and have already put the sequel on hold at the Library. Trickster's Choice had everything I want out of a good read: an engaging heroine, interesting supporting characters, and an absolutely adorable love interest, not to mention a facinating setting. Thank you to whoever put me onto this!
As an aside, this is one of the books I wish I had known about when I was the age for which YA books are intended. I find it ironic that when I was in middle and high school I read almost exclusively adult books and now in my twenties it seems I am reading YA books exclusively. Guess I'm making up for lost time!
*WRITING UPDATE*
Waaaaaay back in July I mentioned I was writing a kids book which I am still working on, but now I need all of you lovely LT peoples help. It is time to do some research and I need some guidance towards a book or books I can read about the government of the United Kingdom-mainly 20th century to modern day, though I don't mind a little historical background. For some reason it seems that in every history class I've ever taken we got up to about 1890 and then the teacher realized there was only one week of school left and everything that had happened in the world since 1890 had to be crammed into the remaining week. Usually, they did this by showing movies. To "teach" WWII we watched Pearl Harbor and Memphis Belle and for the civil rights movement Mississippi Burning. Needless to say my knowledge of British government is pretty lacking. I'm pretty lucky that I have any clue at all about the government of the United States! Any help at all would be MOST welcome.
104Kittybee
65. Mating Rituals of the North American WASP
I actually finished this just after Romancing Miss Bronte and totally forgot about it, so I guess that tells just how memorable it was. Fluffy, harmless chick lit. I didn't really care for the female protagonist. She was a bit of a damp rag, but the male lead was sweet if a bit stuffy.
I actually finished this just after Romancing Miss Bronte and totally forgot about it, so I guess that tells just how memorable it was. Fluffy, harmless chick lit. I didn't really care for the female protagonist. She was a bit of a damp rag, but the male lead was sweet if a bit stuffy.
105ronincats
The two Trickster books are probably my favorites by Pierce. One of the neat things in them, though, is seeing the mature characters from the earlier books, so don't let that put you off reading the 12 earlier books! (The Page, Squire, Knight series doesn't figure in as strongly in this story line.)
107nancyewhite
I loved The Blue Girl. Someday I'm going to read more de Lint, but I admit to being overwhelmed by the choices. I should find an "If you liked..." for him.
109Kittybee
66. Trickster's Queen
I love finding a new (to me) author that has written bunches of books that I know I'll love. Trickster's Queen was as enjoyable as
Trickster's Choice. I love the mythology that is in these books. In many ways they remind me of the Attolia books which are some of my all time favorites, so it seems natural that I'd be drawn to these. I think I'll read the Alana quartet next if the library has it.
I love finding a new (to me) author that has written bunches of books that I know I'll love. Trickster's Queen was as enjoyable as
Trickster's Choice. I love the mythology that is in these books. In many ways they remind me of the Attolia books which are some of my all time favorites, so it seems natural that I'd be drawn to these. I think I'll read the Alana quartet next if the library has it.
110alcottacre
I did not realize that Trickster's Choice et al followed the series I am currently reading. I will have to look for those books once I have finished The Song of the Lioness quartet. Glad to know they are good too!
111ronincats
Sorry, Stasia, you have to read The Immortals quartet as well before the Trickster books to get the full background! Hee-hee!
112Kittybee
Yep, apparently I am reading them all out of order, but I thought they did a good job of being their own story. I didn't feel like I was missing a lot by not having read the others first.
113alcottacre
#11: There is another quartet too? I feel the BlackHole collapsing in on me :)
114Kittybee
Oh my! I've been a very naughty girl; in the last two days I have acquired 12 new books. Because I know inquiring minds will want to know what they are....
From Books-a-Million
I Shall Wear Midnight $15.29
Firebirds Soaring $4.47
Fire: Tales of Elemental Spirits $3.57
From my church flea market for $0.25 each
Lord of the Flies
The Lives of a Cell
Hinds Feet on High Places
Teacher: The One Who Made the Difference
The Canterbury Tales
The Gardener's Bug Book
The Sun Over Breda
Penguins and Golden Calves
Beowulf (The Bilingual Edition)
From Books-a-Million
I Shall Wear Midnight $15.29
Firebirds Soaring $4.47
Fire: Tales of Elemental Spirits $3.57
From my church flea market for $0.25 each
Lord of the Flies
The Lives of a Cell
Hinds Feet on High Places
Teacher: The One Who Made the Difference
The Canterbury Tales
The Gardener's Bug Book
The Sun Over Breda
Penguins and Golden Calves
Beowulf (The Bilingual Edition)
115alcottacre
Great haul, Rachel!
116RosyLibrarian
Can't beat 25 cents!
117Kittybee
You sure can't! I love flea markets and yard sales for cheap books!
67. I Shall Wear Midnight
The fourth Tiffany Aching book did not disappoint, but if this is the last we see of the Witches of the Disc I will be very sad. In this book Tiffany comes into her own and you get to see her working on her own turf. Very enjoyable!
67. I Shall Wear Midnight
The fourth Tiffany Aching book did not disappoint, but if this is the last we see of the Witches of the Disc I will be very sad. In this book Tiffany comes into her own and you get to see her working on her own turf. Very enjoyable!
118LorieThibodeaux
I read this book recently also it was great. do you have a list of the other books in the seires.
119Kittybee
Here is a handy-dandy guide to all the discworld novels and suggested reading order. Enjoy!
http://www.lspace.org/books/reading-order-guides/the-discworld-reading-order-gui...
http://www.lspace.org/books/reading-order-guides/the-discworld-reading-order-gui...
120ronincats
There will probably not be any more books in this story arc--I think Pratchett has said so. That said, this one certainly managed a very nice stopping point, don't you think?
121Kittybee
Yeah, I think it reached a good ending point, but I wouldn't mind seeing cameos of the witches in other books kind of like there were cameos of the watch in this one. Its very bittersweet to realize the great Terry Pratchett is after all a mortal man and can't continue writing an infinite number of novels.
122ronincats
It is more than bittersweet, but rather tragic, to realize that Terry Pratchett has early onset Alzheimers, knows it, and in addition to writing what he can while he still can (and he's having to dictate now, can't type his own work), is working strongly to promote awareness and funding for research in the area. Which takes away from time he might otherwise have spent writing, but one can definitely understand why. We shall simply have to treasure him while we have him.
123Kittybee
68. Soulless
I LOVED this book! Soulless is a quirky, fun twist on the whole recent werewolf and vampire craze. It is set in a steampunky, Victorian London. The main character Alexia is a strong willed, smart and sassy bluestocking and the love interest Lord Maccon is swoon worthy. Great fun and highly recommended!
I LOVED this book! Soulless is a quirky, fun twist on the whole recent werewolf and vampire craze. It is set in a steampunky, Victorian London. The main character Alexia is a strong willed, smart and sassy bluestocking and the love interest Lord Maccon is swoon worthy. Great fun and highly recommended!
124RosyLibrarian
Ahh, I've seen this on a ton of threads and I just need to march down to the library and demand it...nicely! :)
125alcottacre
#123: I am supposed to be reading that one this month too. I hope I enjoy it as much as everyone else has!
127alcottacre
#126: Nothing like a little PRESSURE! lol
128Kittybee
69. Pagan in Exile
Wow, this book packs a wallop! In this second book in the series following Pagan's Crusade Pagan and Roland have left the Holy land and have returned to Roland's home in France. Once there, Pagan is shocked to find that Roland's family is NOTHING like him. They both get caught in the middle of a feud between Roland's family and the local Abby. I don't know if I can honestly say I enjoyed this book because it is filled with so much violence, hate and sadness, but I am glad I read it. Pagan's view of the world is always amusing and I am looking forward to reading the next book in the series.
Wow, this book packs a wallop! In this second book in the series following Pagan's Crusade Pagan and Roland have left the Holy land and have returned to Roland's home in France. Once there, Pagan is shocked to find that Roland's family is NOTHING like him. They both get caught in the middle of a feud between Roland's family and the local Abby. I don't know if I can honestly say I enjoyed this book because it is filled with so much violence, hate and sadness, but I am glad I read it. Pagan's view of the world is always amusing and I am looking forward to reading the next book in the series.
129alcottacre
#69: I enjoyed the Pagan series. I hope you continue to do so as well, Rachel.
130Kittybee
70. A River in the Sky
Oh boy! I'm getting awful close to 75. I'll probably reach it next week at the rate I've been going :)
A River in the Sky is the most recent Amelia Peabody mystery. After I saw it on Stasia's thread a few weeks back, I immediately put a hold on it at my library and was super excited that I didn't have to wait long at all for it. This adventure finds the clan headed to Jerusalem instead of their usual stomping grounds of Egypt. While I enjoyed this installment and it was a quick read, there was a point when I was almost finished when I wondered "is this all?" It seemed that there was something missing from this book, but I'm not exactly sure what it was (other than obviously, Egypt). Still though, it is good to have Amelia back!
Oh boy! I'm getting awful close to 75. I'll probably reach it next week at the rate I've been going :)
A River in the Sky is the most recent Amelia Peabody mystery. After I saw it on Stasia's thread a few weeks back, I immediately put a hold on it at my library and was super excited that I didn't have to wait long at all for it. This adventure finds the clan headed to Jerusalem instead of their usual stomping grounds of Egypt. While I enjoyed this installment and it was a quick read, there was a point when I was almost finished when I wondered "is this all?" It seemed that there was something missing from this book, but I'm not exactly sure what it was (other than obviously, Egypt). Still though, it is good to have Amelia back!
131alcottacre
#130: Personally, I wish she would stop going back and forth in time with the series. It makes me wonder if she is stumped as to what to do with the family now that Ramses and Nefret are married with children. You are right though, it is good to have Amelia back!
132Kittybee
71. The Hunchback Assignments
Modo is an orphan who was rescued from a traveling freak show when he was a young child and trained to be a secret agent by his guardian, the mysterious Mr. Socrates. When poor kids and orphans start disappearing from the streets of London and evidence turns up of experimentation on them, Modo and his new friend Octavia Milkweed investigate. This was a fun Steampunk mystery perfect for middle-grade readers. Although I didn't see anything about this being the first in a series, I wouldn't at all be surprised to see this becoming a series.
Modo is an orphan who was rescued from a traveling freak show when he was a young child and trained to be a secret agent by his guardian, the mysterious Mr. Socrates. When poor kids and orphans start disappearing from the streets of London and evidence turns up of experimentation on them, Modo and his new friend Octavia Milkweed investigate. This was a fun Steampunk mystery perfect for middle-grade readers. Although I didn't see anything about this being the first in a series, I wouldn't at all be surprised to see this becoming a series.
133alcottacre
#132: Actually there is a book 2 in the series already listed here on LT, Rachel. It is called The Dark Deeps.
135Kittybee
Just for fun I think I'll have a go at the quiz that was making the rounds a few weeks back.
1. On your nightstand now
Well, I don't have a nightstand but on the floor next to my bed is a pile of books *almost* tall enough to qualify as one. The ones currently being read are
-Total Oblivion, More or Less
-Then We Came to the End
-Fighting Ruben Wolfe
-The Adrian Mole Diaries
-A Handful of Dust
-Raven's Ladder
-The Bradley Method-Assistant Coach's Manual
-The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
2. Favorite book when you were a child
When I was really little it was a book about a bear that filled his house up with popcorn on accident. My dad was so sick of that book because I always asked him to read it to me. When I was a little older and could read on my own it was The Cricket in Time Square and The Chronicles of Narnia.
3. Your top 5 authors (in no particular order)
-C.S. Lewis
-P.G. Wodehouse
-Jane Austen
-Terry Pratchett
-Ray Bradbury
4.Book you faked reading
Contact in the eight grade. I got about half way through and stalled then faked my way through the book report.
5. Book you are an evangelist for
Under the Overpass & The Hunger Games
6. Book you bought for the cover
Lost Horizon, Maise Dobbs & I'm sure there have been many others over the years. I'm a very visual person so if a book has an interesting cover I'm more likely to pick it up in the first place.
7. Favorite line from a book
It is hard to pick just one but P.G. Wodehouse has lots of great ones. How about "Red hair, sir, in my opinion, is dangerous" from Very Good, Jeeves! (I'm a redhead).
8. Book that changed your life
All of the ones from my childhood that made me the lover of books that I am today.
9. Book you most want to read again for the first time
I would love to be able to read Pride and Prejudice again for the first time or if I could go back in time I'd want to read The Thief when it first came out. I didn't discover this series until a few years ago and as much as I love it now, I think I would have liked it even more at 11.
1. On your nightstand now
Well, I don't have a nightstand but on the floor next to my bed is a pile of books *almost* tall enough to qualify as one. The ones currently being read are
-Total Oblivion, More or Less
-Then We Came to the End
-Fighting Ruben Wolfe
-The Adrian Mole Diaries
-A Handful of Dust
-Raven's Ladder
-The Bradley Method-Assistant Coach's Manual
-The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
2. Favorite book when you were a child
When I was really little it was a book about a bear that filled his house up with popcorn on accident. My dad was so sick of that book because I always asked him to read it to me. When I was a little older and could read on my own it was The Cricket in Time Square and The Chronicles of Narnia.
3. Your top 5 authors (in no particular order)
-C.S. Lewis
-P.G. Wodehouse
-Jane Austen
-Terry Pratchett
-Ray Bradbury
4.Book you faked reading
Contact in the eight grade. I got about half way through and stalled then faked my way through the book report.
5. Book you are an evangelist for
Under the Overpass & The Hunger Games
6. Book you bought for the cover
Lost Horizon, Maise Dobbs & I'm sure there have been many others over the years. I'm a very visual person so if a book has an interesting cover I'm more likely to pick it up in the first place.
7. Favorite line from a book
It is hard to pick just one but P.G. Wodehouse has lots of great ones. How about "Red hair, sir, in my opinion, is dangerous" from Very Good, Jeeves! (I'm a redhead).
8. Book that changed your life
All of the ones from my childhood that made me the lover of books that I am today.
9. Book you most want to read again for the first time
I would love to be able to read Pride and Prejudice again for the first time or if I could go back in time I'd want to read The Thief when it first came out. I didn't discover this series until a few years ago and as much as I love it now, I think I would have liked it even more at 11.
136alcottacre
#134: No problem. I downloaded the first book to my Nook so I hope to get to it some time soon.
137Kittybee
72. Fighting Ruben Wolfe
Cameron and Ruben Wolfe are brothers and come from a working-class family that is barely getting by. After Ruben gets into a fight at school, they are approached by a fight promoter who asks them if they'd be interested in fighting in an illegal underground boxing competition. When they accept his offer, they end up getting so much more out of it than the extra cash that initially interested them; they discover what it means to be brothers and fighters. Markus Zusak is a writer who really impresses me. He manages to make you really care about the characters he writes about even when on the surface they don't seem to be the most likable people in the world. You aren't just reading about a family, you are part of the family so you care about them even with their imperfections.
Cameron and Ruben Wolfe are brothers and come from a working-class family that is barely getting by. After Ruben gets into a fight at school, they are approached by a fight promoter who asks them if they'd be interested in fighting in an illegal underground boxing competition. When they accept his offer, they end up getting so much more out of it than the extra cash that initially interested them; they discover what it means to be brothers and fighters. Markus Zusak is a writer who really impresses me. He manages to make you really care about the characters he writes about even when on the surface they don't seem to be the most likable people in the world. You aren't just reading about a family, you are part of the family so you care about them even with their imperfections.
138alcottacre
#137: I like Zusak's books too. I will have to give that one a try. Thanks for the recommendation, Rachel!
139Kittybee
Anybody else watch Sherlock last night on PBS? I thought it was FANTASTIC! Perfect job casting; he's adorable and neurotic. Best line - "I'm not a psychopath, Anderson, I'm a high-functioning sociopath; do your research."
140RosyLibrarian
137: I am a big Zusak fan and am glad to hear that you enjoyed this book. He is so good at capturing relationships!
141klobrien2
My husband taped it, so I'll get to see it. Sounds terrific! Thanks for the quote!
Karen O.
Karen O.
142Kittybee
#138: Stasia, I hope you like it!
#140: Marie, that's exactly what I liked about this book. The family sticks together even when things are really tough and you can tell how much they love each other.
#141: Karen, I hope you love it as much as I did!
#140: Marie, that's exactly what I liked about this book. The family sticks together even when things are really tough and you can tell how much they love each other.
#141: Karen, I hope you love it as much as I did!
143Kittybee
I finally got around to watching the final 2 episodes of the most recent season of Doctor Who. Wow! What a season finale!!! I can't wait for more! :)
144Kittybee
73. Changeless
74. Blameless
I think that it would be pretty much impossible for me to not like this series as it is often compared to two of my favorite authors. The only thing I don't like is that I have to wait for July for the next book.
In these, Lady Alexia Maccon gets into further shennanigans with the various supernaturals of London and also travels to Scotland and Italy. I don't want to spoil them for anyone, so all I have to say is there are fantastic plot twists in both books and if you haven't yet bought, borrowed, or pinched a copy of Soulless (the first in the series), then go do so now because this series shouldn't be missed!
74. Blameless
I think that it would be pretty much impossible for me to not like this series as it is often compared to two of my favorite authors. The only thing I don't like is that I have to wait for July for the next book.
In these, Lady Alexia Maccon gets into further shennanigans with the various supernaturals of London and also travels to Scotland and Italy. I don't want to spoil them for anyone, so all I have to say is there are fantastic plot twists in both books and if you haven't yet bought, borrowed, or pinched a copy of Soulless (the first in the series), then go do so now because this series shouldn't be missed!
146RosyLibrarian
144: I haven't bought, borrowed or pinched a copy yet...but it sounds like I need to! :)
147alcottacre
I am currently reading Soulless and already on the hunt for the next in the series.
149alcottacre
LOL! It just takes me a bit due to the size of the BlackHole, don't ya know?
150Kittybee
Stasia, I recommend you go ahead and get the third book too because trust me, you'll want to have it on hand when you finish the second.
153alcottacre
#150: Recommendation noted! Thanks, Rachel.
154Kittybee
75. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
76. The Bradley Method-Assistant Coach's Manual
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen was fairly enjoyable. There were bits I really liked and other parts that were not so much. I am beginning to suspect that this is the case with most graphic novels. I enjoyed it enough that I will try to track down the next volume if the library has it.
I read The Bradley Method-Assistant Coach's Manual because in a few weeks I will be assisting my sister and her husband in the birth of their first child. I AM SO EXCITED!!!!! This would only be of interest to those who will be assisting in a childbirth.
76. The Bradley Method-Assistant Coach's Manual
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen was fairly enjoyable. There were bits I really liked and other parts that were not so much. I am beginning to suspect that this is the case with most graphic novels. I enjoyed it enough that I will try to track down the next volume if the library has it.
I read The Bradley Method-Assistant Coach's Manual because in a few weeks I will be assisting my sister and her husband in the birth of their first child. I AM SO EXCITED!!!!! This would only be of interest to those who will be assisting in a childbirth.
155RosyLibrarian
Congrats on 75 Rachel!!
And congrats on being an aunt!! Woo hoo! (And kuddos for assisting in childbirth...I love my sisters, but man that sounds tough!)
And congrats on being an aunt!! Woo hoo! (And kuddos for assisting in childbirth...I love my sisters, but man that sounds tough!)
159Eat_Read_Knit
Congratulations on reaching 75 and on impending auntie-hood!
160ronincats
Hey, great for you! You've reached 75 books with plenty of time to spare, and what an experience to become an aunt!
161Kittybee
Thanks for all the congratulations everybody! The baby has not come yet. His due date is November 30, but with my family's history I half expect him to come on Thanksgiving. I'm the only person in my family who wasn't born on a holiday of some sort :)
To the books now!
77. In a Sunburned Country
78. Bewitching Season
I love Bill Bryson and In a Sunburned Country was as fantastic as I expected, but I need to have a mini-rant related to this read before I can talk about the book. I checked this one out of the local library and was very upset when I found that some "helpful" person had gone through the book and used whiteout on anything that was remotely suggestive or sexually in nature. I completely resented the fact that some person had gone through this book and decided what they thought was appropriate for the general public to read. IF IT OFFENDS YOU DON"T READ IT, but for the love of God please don't ruin the experiance for everyone else! The utterly silly thing about it to me is that 9 times out of 10 you didn't have to scratch off the whiteout (which you can bet your sock I did) to tell what word had been censored. I just can't understand someone being that pettyminded to take the time to go through the book and do that!
Ok, to the book! I have always thought Australia was an interesting place especially after taking Biogeography in college and if I ever got the chance to work there I would definantly take it, so in particular I found the bits of the book where he talks about natural history very interesting, but really the whole thing is great. If you havent't read this yet I recommend it, and if you haven't read anything by Bill Bryson, why on earth not?
Bewitching Season is a fun YA fantasy set in Victorian London. Two sisters who are both learning to be witches have their first season, one of them finds love, and they both help to foil a plot against the future queen. Lots of fun and a very quick read. If you liked Sorcery and Cecilia, then you will most likely enjoy this too (I did).
To the books now!
77. In a Sunburned Country
78. Bewitching Season
I love Bill Bryson and In a Sunburned Country was as fantastic as I expected, but I need to have a mini-rant related to this read before I can talk about the book. I checked this one out of the local library and was very upset when I found that some "helpful" person had gone through the book and used whiteout on anything that was remotely suggestive or sexually in nature. I completely resented the fact that some person had gone through this book and decided what they thought was appropriate for the general public to read. IF IT OFFENDS YOU DON"T READ IT, but for the love of God please don't ruin the experiance for everyone else! The utterly silly thing about it to me is that 9 times out of 10 you didn't have to scratch off the whiteout (which you can bet your sock I did) to tell what word had been censored. I just can't understand someone being that pettyminded to take the time to go through the book and do that!
Ok, to the book! I have always thought Australia was an interesting place especially after taking Biogeography in college and if I ever got the chance to work there I would definantly take it, so in particular I found the bits of the book where he talks about natural history very interesting, but really the whole thing is great. If you havent't read this yet I recommend it, and if you haven't read anything by Bill Bryson, why on earth not?
Bewitching Season is a fun YA fantasy set in Victorian London. Two sisters who are both learning to be witches have their first season, one of them finds love, and they both help to foil a plot against the future queen. Lots of fun and a very quick read. If you liked Sorcery and Cecilia, then you will most likely enjoy this too (I did).
162Kittybee
On a side note, I am going to a steampunk convention in February and would love any suggestions for my costume particularly in the department of footwear and accessories. I have an old skirt I am planning on spiffing up and a thrift-shop vest from a previous costume that will work perfectly. The look I think I am going for is either riverboat gambler or gold mine prospector (think old west) so any suggestions would be muchly appreciated!
163ronincats
Bewitching Season is added to the wishlist!
164alcottacre
I have not read Bryson's In a Sunburned Country so I will have to give that one a try. I am also adding Bewitching Season to the BlackHole.
As far as your outfit for the steampunk convention goes, I would go more for the riverboat gambler look, I think. How about checking the movie version of Showboat out for footwear and accessory ideas?
As far as your outfit for the steampunk convention goes, I would go more for the riverboat gambler look, I think. How about checking the movie version of Showboat out for footwear and accessory ideas?
165RosyLibrarian
Oh my God, I can't believe that about your copy of Bill Bryson! I would have been angry too...I mean c'mon, that's defacing library property.
And how cool about the steam punk convention. What state is it in?
And how cool about the steam punk convention. What state is it in?
166Kittybee
****BABY UPDATE****
I am now an aunt! Joseph Lewis Clark was born this morning at 5:21. He's 7lbs. 1oz., 21in. long, and absolutely beautiful! Both mother and baby are doing well and catching up on sleep :)
I am now an aunt! Joseph Lewis Clark was born this morning at 5:21. He's 7lbs. 1oz., 21in. long, and absolutely beautiful! Both mother and baby are doing well and catching up on sleep :)
168alcottacre
Congratulations! Glad to hear that mother and baby are doing well.
169Eat_Read_Knit
Congratulations!
172alcottacre
Happy Thanksgiving from me too!
173Kittybee
Finally, some time to catch up :)
#163: I hope you enjoy it Roni!
#164: I think you will enjoy the Bryson book Stasia, he always has such interesting bits of history in his books. Glad I could increase the size of your blackhole :) I've pretty much decided to go with the riverboat gambler look for the steampunk convention so I'll have to add Showboat to my netflix queue.
#165: Hi Marie! I was so shocked when I noticed the book had been censored I wanted to laugh and cry at the same time. I just can't understand what would make a person think that was an acceptable thing to do to a library book. The steampunk con is in Georgia, I think in Atlanta.
#167-170: Thanks everyone! Being an aunt is great!
#171-172: Happy belated Thanksgiving back atcha!!!
#163: I hope you enjoy it Roni!
#164: I think you will enjoy the Bryson book Stasia, he always has such interesting bits of history in his books. Glad I could increase the size of your blackhole :) I've pretty much decided to go with the riverboat gambler look for the steampunk convention so I'll have to add Showboat to my netflix queue.
#165: Hi Marie! I was so shocked when I noticed the book had been censored I wanted to laugh and cry at the same time. I just can't understand what would make a person think that was an acceptable thing to do to a library book. The steampunk con is in Georgia, I think in Atlanta.
#167-170: Thanks everyone! Being an aunt is great!
#171-172: Happy belated Thanksgiving back atcha!!!
174Kittybee
79. Betraying Season
80. The Knife of Never Letting Go
81. Beka Cooper: Terrier
82. Sinful in Satin
Back for thoughts later...
80. The Knife of Never Letting Go
81. Beka Cooper: Terrier
82. Sinful in Satin
Back for thoughts later...
176alcottacre
Looking forward to your thoughts, Rachel, especially on The Knife of Never Letting Go.
178ronincats
Waiting to see how you liked Terrier and Bloodhound!
179Kittybee
Hi guys, hopefully over the holiday I'll get some time to get on here and share some thoughts about my reading, but I can't right now.
Can you guys be praying for my mom, Melanie? She was put in the hospital Thursday and will most likely be there at least through Christmas if not longer. She is diabetic and has some really bad bed sores/ wounds on her legs and could possibly lose one of them. I would REALLY appreciate it, the whole family is under a LOT of stress and worry right now. Thanks!
Can you guys be praying for my mom, Melanie? She was put in the hospital Thursday and will most likely be there at least through Christmas if not longer. She is diabetic and has some really bad bed sores/ wounds on her legs and could possibly lose one of them. I would REALLY appreciate it, the whole family is under a LOT of stress and worry right now. Thanks!
181nancyewhite
I will also pray for your mom. Diabetes curses my family as well - I know how rough and worrisome the pain it causes can be. Please take care of yourself as well as your mom.
182klobrien2
I'm so sorry about your Mom, kittybee! Remember that she is in exactly the right place to get the help that she needs now, and medical people are wonderful! I'm sending prayers even as I type, prayers for your Mom, but prayers for comfort for her and you and your family. Bless you!
Karen O.
Karen O.
183alcottacre
Sorry to hear about your mother, Rachel. Prayers are going up for her and your entire family!
184RosyLibrarian
Prayers for you and your mom! I hope everything will be okay and that she'll be on the mend soon.
185ronincats
Rachel, just a note to let you know I've set up a thread for "Future Women: Explorations and Aspirations" in the 2011 group. This is for the readings we talked about after reading The Postman in October, with post-apocalyptic or otherwise future views of women's role in societies. I'm not scheduling reading to start until February 1, but am letting people know so that they can star it and start acquiring books if they so choose.
http://www.librarything.com/topic/105210
Keeping your mom in my prayers.
http://www.librarything.com/topic/105210
Keeping your mom in my prayers.
187alcottacre
Rachel, I do hope you are planning on joining us again for 2011! The new group is up and running here: http://www.librarything.com/groups/75booksin20111
188Kittybee
Thanks everyone for the prayers for my mom and family. They are very much appreciated!
Stasia, I'll be back again in 2011, but I haven't gotten around to setting up a new thread yet.
Stasia, I'll be back again in 2011, but I haven't gotten around to setting up a new thread yet.
189alcottacre
OK. I have not set up a new thread yet either. I just wanted make sure you were aware of the new group.
190Kittybee
Thanks Stasia!
I just wanted to give everyone a quick update on my mom. In addition to the problems with her legs, it turns out she also has pneumonia. Please keep the prayers coming :)
I just wanted to give everyone a quick update on my mom. In addition to the problems with her legs, it turns out she also has pneumonia. Please keep the prayers coming :)
192Eat_Read_Knit
I'll keep your mother in my prayers, Rachel.
193alcottacre
Continuing to pray, Rachel.
196Kittybee
Good news everyone, my mom seems to be doing MUCH better. The pneumonia is clearing up and her legs are starting to heal nicely, though it will probably be a while before the wounds totally close up. She has been moved from the hospital to a nursing home where she is getting physical and occupational therapy and has been in very good spirits the last couple of days. Thanks for ALL the thoughts and prayers!
198RosyLibrarian
I second the hugs! Glad she's doing better.
199alcottacre
Great news, Rachel! Thank you for the update!
200Kittybee
I know, I know it is 2011, but I read these in 2010. :o)
87. Alanna: The First Adventure
88. In The Hand of The Goddess
89. Senrid
And that's all for the year folks!!!!
All in all I think I read less this year, but it was a good reading year. I discovered some great books and didn't have too many clunkers that I didn't like. See ya'll on the 2011 thread!
87. Alanna: The First Adventure
88. In The Hand of The Goddess
89. Senrid
And that's all for the year folks!!!!
All in all I think I read less this year, but it was a good reading year. I discovered some great books and didn't have too many clunkers that I didn't like. See ya'll on the 2011 thread!
201ronincats
A good reading year, Rachel. I'll go find your thread now--I was looking for it the other day.
202archerygirl
I think the Alanna books are still my favourite Tortall books overall :-)
203Kittybee
#202 I'm just reading them all for the first time, so I haven't picked a favorite yet but I've loved the ones I've read so far!
204alcottacre
I am glad someone else besides me is reading them for the first time too! Of course, I am further behind than you are since I am 150 years old :)