"Must read" Aussie Novels?
DiscussãoAustralian LibraryThingers
Entre no LibraryThing para poder publicar.
Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "inativo" —a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Reative o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1MattB
As an Aussie living for almost 10 years in Germany, I decided to start reading Australian authors so I don't lose my feeling for home. Of course you don't hear much about Australian authors over here, so I wanted to ask for some help.
Can anyone recommend some books that you really have to read to get a good overview of the Australia literary landscape? I've started on a few authors: I've read and enjoyed almost everything by Peter Carey, quite a few by Tim Winton, and Eucalyptus by Murray Bail, but I'm sure there are plenty I'm missing.
As a side note: does anyone know of any Australians writing worthwhile scifi and/or fantasy?
Can anyone recommend some books that you really have to read to get a good overview of the Australia literary landscape? I've started on a few authors: I've read and enjoyed almost everything by Peter Carey, quite a few by Tim Winton, and Eucalyptus by Murray Bail, but I'm sure there are plenty I'm missing.
As a side note: does anyone know of any Australians writing worthwhile scifi and/or fantasy?
2bluetyson
Thomas Kenneally?
Australian SF writers?
Sure.
Greg Egan
Maxine MacArthur
Sean Williams
Terry Dowling
Sean McMullen
Marianne dePierres
There are a couple of Year's Best Australian SF and Fantasy anthologies recently you could get, too. (and a few older ones)
Or you can try Rob Gerrand's The Best Australian Science Fiction Writing.
George Turner is unfortunately no longer with us, but he is absolutely worth it.
I have an 'australian sf' tag if you want to do it that way, as well, as all these are included in my catalogue.
Paul Collins did an encyclopedia of Australian SF and Fantasy.
Strange Constellations is a history of Australian SF by Russell Blackford, et al.
If you want to delve into the older variety, have a look at .
Van Ikin also did a book on early oz sf.
Australian SF writers?
Sure.
Greg Egan
Maxine MacArthur
Sean Williams
Terry Dowling
Sean McMullen
Marianne dePierres
There are a couple of Year's Best Australian SF and Fantasy anthologies recently you could get, too. (and a few older ones)
Or you can try Rob Gerrand's The Best Australian Science Fiction Writing.
George Turner is unfortunately no longer with us, but he is absolutely worth it.
I have an 'australian sf' tag if you want to do it that way, as well, as all these are included in my catalogue.
Paul Collins did an encyclopedia of Australian SF and Fantasy.
Strange Constellations is a history of Australian SF by Russell Blackford, et al.
If you want to delve into the older variety, have a look at .
Van Ikin also did a book on early oz sf.
3lorelorn
Good list,
I would also add:
Grace Dugan
Julliet Marillier (excellent fantasy series set in Dark Age scotland/ireland/wales)
Lian Hearn (tales of the Otori)
John Birmingham (recently wrote a sci-fit trilogy involving a naval fleet from 2020 travelling back in time to 1942)
Trudi Canavan
Kim Wilkins
Louise Cusack
Cory Daniels
all of the above write fantasy/sci-fi/spec fic
I would also add:
Grace Dugan
Julliet Marillier (excellent fantasy series set in Dark Age scotland/ireland/wales)
Lian Hearn (tales of the Otori)
John Birmingham (recently wrote a sci-fit trilogy involving a naval fleet from 2020 travelling back in time to 1942)
Trudi Canavan
Kim Wilkins
Louise Cusack
Cory Daniels
all of the above write fantasy/sci-fi/spec fic
4bluetyson
Didn't realise Kim Wilkins was Australian. I have read one of those.
What did Grace Dugan write? Or Cory Daniels?
What did Grace Dugan write? Or Cory Daniels?
5KathleenOZ Primeira Mensagem
6amandameale
Not sci-fi or fantasy BUT: Christopher Koch; Kate Grenville; Patrick White; Sue Woolfe; Anthony O'Neill; Andrew McGahan.
7Antipodean
As good as Peter Carey and heaps better than Tim Winton in my opinion is Christos Tsiolkas. The Jesus Man (1999), Loaded (1995) and Dead Europe (2005) are his published novels. The Slap is due out in September. Loaded is probably the best-known of them, as it was made into a movie. Tsiolkas is from Melbourne and won a major prize (the Melbourne Prize for Literature) this year. He is also gay.
My favourite of the three novels is The Jesus Man.
My favourite of the three novels is The Jesus Man.
8MattB
Thanks for the tips everyone! The thing with scifi/fantasy was actually just an afterthought. :-) I'm definitely a fan, but as I said, my experience with Aussie authors is anything but scifi/fantasy so far, and I like what I've read.
I was actually after tips like Antipodean wrote. Thanks!
I was actually after tips like Antipodean wrote. Thanks!
9ryn_books
Also try searching on the tag 'australian author'. So far 520 titles are tagged with that description. I was surprised to see that many myself.
10Jawin
There's lots of good authors not yet mentioned:
Scifi/fantasy:
Ian Irvine
Cecilia Dart Thornton
Sarah Douglass
Garth Nix
Simon Brown
You should also look at the Melbourne Uni Press 'Encyclopaedia of Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy' - a bit dated now (1998) but it is still chock full of good reading ideas. (I have one I'd be prepared to loan if you're interested - it is the only one on the LT list.)
Mystery/thrillers:
Gary Disher
Chris Nyst
Richard Beasley
Gabrielle Lord
General fiction:
Kate Grenville
Miles Franklin
Non-fiction:
Tim Flannery
Clive James
Kids/Teens
John Marsden
There's a few for starters.
Oh and don't forget Bill Bryson's 'Downunder' for a laugh-out-loud view of Australia through an outsider's eyes.
Scifi/fantasy:
Ian Irvine
Cecilia Dart Thornton
Sarah Douglass
Garth Nix
Simon Brown
You should also look at the Melbourne Uni Press 'Encyclopaedia of Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy' - a bit dated now (1998) but it is still chock full of good reading ideas. (I have one I'd be prepared to loan if you're interested - it is the only one on the LT list.)
Mystery/thrillers:
Gary Disher
Chris Nyst
Richard Beasley
Gabrielle Lord
General fiction:
Kate Grenville
Miles Franklin
Non-fiction:
Tim Flannery
Clive James
Kids/Teens
John Marsden
There's a few for starters.
Oh and don't forget Bill Bryson's 'Downunder' for a laugh-out-loud view of Australia through an outsider's eyes.
11SimonHaynes
Don't think I saw these mentioned either: Karen Miller, Glenda Larke, Trudi Canavan, Jennifer Fallon
12Lman
I don't think anyone has mentioned Kerry Greenwood's Phryne Fisher series. While her books are about Australia in an earlier period - I found out a lot about our history - I think she researches her stories well, even if some may find the substance a little frothy - not taught when I went to school.
13aluvalibri
Lman, you are right! Phryne Fisher is quite entertaining!
14bleuroses
I just ordered two Phryne Fisher books because of these posts! The Urn Burial and Away with the Fairies. I love the cover art work!
15Lman
Bleuroses - I found it better to read the series in order to keep up with all the 'goings-on'. Have you read the others? I agree, the cover art is great!
16bleuroses
Oh my, I didn't realize it was a series. Which is the first? I've only just learned of her today because of the posts between you and aluvalibri!
17Lman
OK here goes : there are 17 (or something) and the order should be in the first few pages -at least my books have them - in case I get it wrong...
Cocaine Blues,
Flying Too High,
Murder on the Ballarat Train,
Death at Victoria Docks,
The Green Mill Murder,
Blood and Circuses,
Ruddy Gore,
Urn Burial,
Raisins and Almonds,
Death before Wicket,
Away with the Fairies,
Murder in Montparnasse,
The Castlemaine Murders,
Queen of the Flowers,
Death By Water,
Murder in the Dark.
Ta -dah!!
Hope this helps - they can be read as individual books but it is nice to know how some of the characters arrived on the scene.
I hope you enjoy - I did.
Cocaine Blues,
Flying Too High,
Murder on the Ballarat Train,
Death at Victoria Docks,
The Green Mill Murder,
Blood and Circuses,
Ruddy Gore,
Urn Burial,
Raisins and Almonds,
Death before Wicket,
Away with the Fairies,
Murder in Montparnasse,
The Castlemaine Murders,
Queen of the Flowers,
Death By Water,
Murder in the Dark.
Ta -dah!!
Hope this helps - they can be read as individual books but it is nice to know how some of the characters arrived on the scene.
I hope you enjoy - I did.
18bleuroses
Applause, Applause, Laman!
I'll keep you posted (no pun intended) on my progress!
Many thanks, indeed.
I'll keep you posted (no pun intended) on my progress!
Many thanks, indeed.
19KromesTomes
I didn't see Christina Stead yet ... The man who loved children by her was great ... orRodney Hall, who wrote The grisly wife among others ...
20mjlivi Primeira Mensagem
I'd add David Malouf - in particular Johnno, The Great World and The Conversations at Curlow Creek.
More recently, Richard Flanagan has written a couple of cracking books - Gould's Book of Fish and Death of a River Guide, both highly recommended.
More recently, Richard Flanagan has written a couple of cracking books - Gould's Book of Fish and Death of a River Guide, both highly recommended.
21pandammonia
Thursday's Child by Sonya Hartnett and also Forest by the same author were both great. I also enjoyed Year of Wonders by Geraldine Brooks tremendously.
22KimB
Hi
Cant say this enough at the moment The Secret River. Historical fiction, but depending where in Aus you came from, I think it will remind you of the feel of the bush.
Cheers
Cant say this enough at the moment The Secret River. Historical fiction, but depending where in Aus you came from, I think it will remind you of the feel of the bush.
Cheers
23judylou Primeira Mensagem
Hello to everyone. This is my first post. I'm glad I found "librarything". Looks like it is going to be a great source of reading material!
No-one has mentioned Andrew McGahan, Peter Goldsworthy or Janette Turner Hospital yet. ALso Markus Zusak is one of my favourites and well worth a look.
I lived in Germany (Erlangen) for a year in the early '80s and loved it. Hope you are also enjoying your time there.
Judy
No-one has mentioned Andrew McGahan, Peter Goldsworthy or Janette Turner Hospital yet. ALso Markus Zusak is one of my favourites and well worth a look.
I lived in Germany (Erlangen) for a year in the early '80s and loved it. Hope you are also enjoying your time there.
Judy
24pandammonia
And also Kathleen Stewart, for Nightflowers and (my favourite) Louis: A Normal Novel.
25aluvalibri
#22> KimB, I think The secret river is absolutely one of the best books I have ever read. I am glad I bought it, after reading about it here, on LT.
26mjlivi
I'll second Judy's recommendatios - particularly some of the earlier Andrew McGahan books. Having spent a large chunk of my life in Brisbane, I've got a particular soft spot for Praise and Last Drinks. For a lighter look at Brisbane you could try Nick Earls, but it's not quite as evocative.
In my new life in Melbourne I've been enjoying Shane Maloney's Murray Whelan series and Cate Kennedy's short stories.
In my new life in Melbourne I've been enjoying Shane Maloney's Murray Whelan series and Cate Kennedy's short stories.
27hazelk
>22 KimB::KimB: That novel, The Secret River, is my favourite read of this year, so much so that when I visit my son and family in Melbourne later this year, I'd love to have a short stay in Sydney and take a trip up the Hawkesbury River! Perhaps it'd break the spell do you think?
28ashamel Primeira Mensagem
Apart from people already mentioned (Greg Egan, Peter Carey, Christos Tsiolkas, John Marsden and more), I'd also recommend K.J. Bishop. Her novel The Etched City is extraordinary.
Another possibility is Nick Cave's And the Ass Saw the Angel.
David C
Another possibility is Nick Cave's And the Ass Saw the Angel.
David C
29ForrestFamily
Specifically novels:
Voss
Carpentaria
Oscar and Lucinda
1988
He died with a falafel in his hand
These are great novels if you are trying to get a sense of 'place'. I have tried to combine modern and historical, and a bit of a range of places.
Voss
Carpentaria
Oscar and Lucinda
1988
He died with a falafel in his hand
These are great novels if you are trying to get a sense of 'place'. I have tried to combine modern and historical, and a bit of a range of places.
30mjlivi
I found 1988 just so, so depressing - there was nothing to redeem the bleakness. Whereas Praise and Last Drinks at least had their moments of humour.
Raimond Gaita's Romulus, My Father is fairly evocative of country Victoria, although not strictly a novel.
Raimond Gaita's Romulus, My Father is fairly evocative of country Victoria, although not strictly a novel.
31goanna Primeira Mensagem
I have just read Oyster by Janette Turner Hospital and was extremely impressed.
32judylou
Goanna, Oyster was the first one of Janette Turner Hospital's books that I read. It inspired me to go on to read more of hers. I thought it was a wonderful story.
33KimB
#30 loved the movies Oscar and Lucinda and he died with a falafel in his hand. One day must read the books.
34MattB
I've been away from LT for ages, and was very pleasantly surprised to come back today and find 33 recommendations!
Thanks all you Aussies for lengthening my reading list beyond my life-expectancy and completely ruining my bank account! :-)
Thanks all you Aussies for lengthening my reading list beyond my life-expectancy and completely ruining my bank account! :-)
35Choreocrat
Resurrected thread...
Simon Haynes seemed a little embarrassed to put himself forward as an Aussie sf writer.
Catherine Jinks writes mostly YA, but some for adults, too. Two of her adult historical novels, The Inquisitor and The Notary have been translated into German.
Simon Haynes seemed a little embarrassed to put himself forward as an Aussie sf writer.
Catherine Jinks writes mostly YA, but some for adults, too. Two of her adult historical novels, The Inquisitor and The Notary have been translated into German.
36merry10
To add to this thread, I've found a webpage with a wonderful potted collection of "best" Australian Literature:
http://www.australed.iinet.net.au/aust_adult_fiction.html
List compiled by Dr Ron Shapiro, formerly Senior Lecturer in Australian, Asian and Contemporary Literatures, University of Western Australia.
http://www.australed.iinet.net.au/aust_adult_fiction.html
List compiled by Dr Ron Shapiro, formerly Senior Lecturer in Australian, Asian and Contemporary Literatures, University of Western Australia.
37notmyrealname
To really feel like you are at home, Andrew McGahan, Shane Moloney (the Murray Whelan series) and The Shark Net, by Robert Drewe are pretty good.
38Choreocrat
37 - I really enjoyed Underground by Andrew McGahan. *Just* enough unreality.
39amandameale
There is another thread on Australian literature on "Reading Globally - Fiction". Contributions welcome.
41digifish_books
>40 Lman: Was it one these, perhaps..? http://www.librarything.com/talktopic.php?topic=19543 and http://www.librarything.com/talktopic.php?topic=8832
42amandameale
#40 Lman: I'm not good at this techno stuff SO
Go to my progile page and click on the group "Reading Globally-Fiction". On there you will find a thread "New Australian Fiction", and also "Aboriginal Australian Fiction". On "What Are You REading Now" there is a thread called "A Year of Australian Literature ." Good luck!
Go to my progile page and click on the group "Reading Globally-Fiction". On there you will find a thread "New Australian Fiction", and also "Aboriginal Australian Fiction". On "What Are You REading Now" there is a thread called "A Year of Australian Literature ." Good luck!
43Lman
Ahh, I've got it now - thank you both! Couldn't find that group in the whole list - lot of groups on LT now...
44Torteth Primeira Mensagem
The Witches of Eileanan series by Kate Forsyth is a fantasy series written by an Australian author.
45KimarieBee
#44 The sequel (Rhiannon's Ride series) was quite good too. Aside from fantasy, another author who writes interesting stories with Australian settings and who has another book due out soon is Derek Hansen. I'm looking forward to Christmas - I've given my family enough hints,lol.
46boughtabook Primeira Mensagem
I don't think I saw Joy Dettman posted here, I really really enjoyed Henry's Daughter.
47KimarieBee
I can also recommend Jacaranda Blue by Joy Dettman.
48mrspenny
Hallo
I have just joined LT and this list and would like to recommend Alex Miller's books, particularly, Journey to the Stone Country.
I would also like to recommend one of my very favorite books "Come in Spinner" by Dymphna Cusack and Florence James.
Have anyone on the list read either of these books?
If so, what did you think of them?
I have just joined LT and this list and would like to recommend Alex Miller's books, particularly, Journey to the Stone Country.
I would also like to recommend one of my very favorite books "Come in Spinner" by Dymphna Cusack and Florence James.
Have anyone on the list read either of these books?
If so, what did you think of them?
49amandameale
#48 mrspenny: I enjoyed Journey to the Stone Country very much. Thought it a very good exploration of black, white, the Australian bush, the concept of home. I'll by buying his new one Landscape of Farewell.
I think Come in Spinner has been recommended on one of the threads mentioned above.
I think Come in Spinner has been recommended on one of the threads mentioned above.
50kevyna Primeira Mensagem
((Andrew McGahan's)) (White Earth) is a very Australian novel. Deals with indigenous issues. Won the Miles Franklin, I think. A good read.
51MattB
Damn you LibraryThingers!
After a trip to the States, I now have about 40 unread fantasy novels stacked on my floor. As soon as possible it'll be more like 80, with the (at least) 40 Aussie books you've whetted my appetite for.
Okay, okay, I take the damnation back. Thanks to all. I'll be revisiting this page over and over again, to feed the stack.
After a trip to the States, I now have about 40 unread fantasy novels stacked on my floor. As soon as possible it'll be more like 80, with the (at least) 40 Aussie books you've whetted my appetite for.
Okay, okay, I take the damnation back. Thanks to all. I'll be revisiting this page over and over again, to feed the stack.
52amysisson
I second Glenda Larke for Australian fantasy. Her Isles of Glory trilogy is among the best fantasy I've ever read.
53lawrose
I just finished reading A.B Facey's 'A fortunate Life', has anybody mentioned this one??
It is very inspiring and is true blue Australian literature full of courage and hardship and is a true reflection of Australian farm life, war and the depression from 1900s to the 70s.
must read!
It is very inspiring and is true blue Australian literature full of courage and hardship and is a true reflection of Australian farm life, war and the depression from 1900s to the 70s.
must read!
54RiddleyWalker
Give Killing the Rabbit by Alison Goodman a try. (For some reason I can't link the title, but it's in the system.) A totally unorthodox, well-written thriller, with strong, sympathetic characters & a wicked speculative/scientific element. It's not for the faint of heart, but if you're ok with a little blood, you'll love it.
55Seamusoz
I thought I should throw my five cents in (two cents now not legal tender) and suggest another book by Andrew McGahan "Last Drinks". A great fictionalisation of the last days of the Bjelke-Petersen era set ten years later.
The main story is the main character coming to terms with himself. A great read with not so much a message but food for thought.
The main story is the main character coming to terms with himself. A great read with not so much a message but food for thought.
56Caspettee
Matthew Reilly I noticed hasn't been mentioned. He is a great fun action packed read. I haven't found a book of his I dislike yet.
Also Monica Mcinerney is a good chick lit author I have recently discovered. Funny and light hearted.
I also loved as a teenager YA authors such as John Marsden Tomorrow when the war began series and Paul Jennings.
Has anyone mentioned Bryce Courtney? The Power of One is a good book to start with.
Also Monica Mcinerney is a good chick lit author I have recently discovered. Funny and light hearted.
I also loved as a teenager YA authors such as John Marsden Tomorrow when the war began series and Paul Jennings.
Has anyone mentioned Bryce Courtney? The Power of One is a good book to start with.
57TheNun
Two awesome Aussie books are AB Facey's A Fortunate Life and Peter Carey's Ned Kelly Book. Great stuff.
One day, when I get my act together, I'll also read "For the Term of His Natural Life".
One day, when I get my act together, I'll also read "For the Term of His Natural Life".
58tuesday_next
Probably obvious but Picnic At Hanging Rock, My Brilliant Career, Bush Studies...
Ohh, TheNun, I do hope you read For The Term of His Natural Life. I read it a few months ago and it was amazing, it really haunted me.
Ohh, TheNun, I do hope you read For The Term of His Natural Life. I read it a few months ago and it was amazing, it really haunted me.
59mrspenny
I have just finished Bobbin Up by Dorothy Hewitt - this was her first novel written in 1959 and should be included in the "must read" list.
60aluvalibri
mrspenny, I read it years ago and totally agree with you!
61mrspenny
aluvalibri - the edition I have is the VMC edition and it contains an introduction written by Dorothy Hewitt. The character of Nell, the union organiser in the book is very similar to Hewitt's early working experiences in Sydney. She was very active politically and a member of the communist party at a time when the government of the day had tried to ban the CP by legislation. According to Hewitt, "there were enough enthusiastic readers" (3,000) to cause the novel to be sold out in 8 weeks and it was not reprinted in her own country until the VMC edition in 1985. In the final paragraph of her introduction, she is puzzled at the current (1985) demand for her novel and wonders at the "nerve of recognition" it taps after thirty five years since its publication.
62aluvalibri
mrspenny, I have the very same Virago. I remember the book was semi-autobiographical in a way, and I found the description of all the female characters very interesting and captivating. Out of sheer curiosity I wonder whether the book has been reprinted since 1985, after the Virago...do you know?
63mrspenny
aluvalibri - as far as I know, Vulgar Press republished the novel in 1999. It is a small Melbourne publishing co. which has also published "Sugar Heaven" by Jean Devanny (VMC author). If you go to their website www.vulgar.com.au and follow the link through the study guides, there is an essay by Nathan Hollier on the critical reception of "Bobbin Up".
Hewett also wrote "Neap Tide" which was published in 1999.
Hewett also wrote "Neap Tide" which was published in 1999.
64aluvalibri
Thank you for all the information, mrspenny!
Jean Devanny is another of my favourite authors, so I shall definitely check it out.
:-))
Jean Devanny is another of my favourite authors, so I shall definitely check it out.
:-))
65pamelad
aluvalibri and mrspenny, after reading your recommendations I've picked up a copy of Bobbin Up, the 1999 Vulgar Press edition.
66mrspenny
pamelad - I hope you enjoy reading it and I would like to know what you think when you have read it.
Does your edition have an introduction or a foreword?
Does your edition have an introduction or a foreword?
68aluvalibri
I have been trying to find a copy of Sugar Heaven but, unfortunately, it is not available on this side of the world and, if I make up my mind and order it from Oz, it will be soooo expensive.....I have a feeling I will capitulate, though, and order it.
69pamelad
mrspenny, the Vulgar Press edition has the author's original 1985 Virago foreward, plus her 1999 Afterthoughts on Bobbin Up, which are reflections on the novel and the times. There are two other articles as well: Bobbin Up and the Working-Class Novel and The Critical Reception of Bobbin Up.
70mrspenny
pamelad - could you direct me to the article "Bobbin Up and the Working Class" if you would, please?
71pamelad
mrspenny, I've done a search online and have come across many references to this article but not the article itself. It's on p 213 of the 1999 Vulgar Press edition. ISBN 0646370251
Bobbin Up and the Working-Class Novel by Stephen Knight
Bobbin Up and the Working-Class Novel by Stephen Knight
73Denise_Tzumli
Kerry Greenwood has written more than just the Phryne Fisher books. Her other books such as are set in current day Melbourne.
74Picola43
The Dressmaker by Rosalie Ham, set in a small country town in Victoria, very evocative and quirky, a good first novel.
Alex Miller, Journey To The Stone Country I found compelling and moving.
Delia Falconer, The Service Of Clouds - beautiful writing, set in the Blue Mountains in 1907, stunning.
Kerry Greenwood is a great favourite of mine and I have all the Phryne Fisher series, set in 1928, as well as the contemporary series which includes Heavenly Pleasures, Earthly Delights, Devil's Food.
Although she is categorized as young adult fiction, I recommend Margo Lanagan for Black Juice.
Dorothy Porter's The Monkey's Mask, crime and passion in a verse novel, excellent.
Helen Garner - I don't think anyone has mentioned her yet - The Spare Room is her newly released novel, you'll read it in a night and won't be able to put it down.
Gail Jones' Sixty Lights.
Salt Rain by Sarah Armstrong.
The Submerged Cathedral by Charlotte Wood.
Inga Clendinen has written several wonderful books - Dancing With Strangers about the first interractions between the English and the Australian Aborigines, can't recommend it stongly enough! And her essays Agamemnon's Kiss are great.
The Shane Maloney series about Murray Whelan is fantastic, the last one is called Something Fishy. Also Stiff, Nice Try, Sucked In. Victorian politics and crime, very funny.
And if you want another writer who captures the vernacular with perfection you mustn't miss Peter Temple's Jack Irish books, Bad Debts, Dead Point, as well as his latest which one the crime fiction prize the dagger, The Broken Shore.
So much to read!
Alex Miller, Journey To The Stone Country I found compelling and moving.
Delia Falconer, The Service Of Clouds - beautiful writing, set in the Blue Mountains in 1907, stunning.
Kerry Greenwood is a great favourite of mine and I have all the Phryne Fisher series, set in 1928, as well as the contemporary series which includes Heavenly Pleasures, Earthly Delights, Devil's Food.
Although she is categorized as young adult fiction, I recommend Margo Lanagan for Black Juice.
Dorothy Porter's The Monkey's Mask, crime and passion in a verse novel, excellent.
Helen Garner - I don't think anyone has mentioned her yet - The Spare Room is her newly released novel, you'll read it in a night and won't be able to put it down.
Gail Jones' Sixty Lights.
Salt Rain by Sarah Armstrong.
The Submerged Cathedral by Charlotte Wood.
Inga Clendinen has written several wonderful books - Dancing With Strangers about the first interractions between the English and the Australian Aborigines, can't recommend it stongly enough! And her essays Agamemnon's Kiss are great.
The Shane Maloney series about Murray Whelan is fantastic, the last one is called Something Fishy. Also Stiff, Nice Try, Sucked In. Victorian politics and crime, very funny.
And if you want another writer who captures the vernacular with perfection you mustn't miss Peter Temple's Jack Irish books, Bad Debts, Dead Point, as well as his latest which one the crime fiction prize the dagger, The Broken Shore.
So much to read!
75hazelk
#74: Picola3, I saw such great reviews in the weekend broadsheets of the latest Helen Garner novel, The Spare Room, that I've already ordered it online - something I don't do often these days regarding novels.
76Picola43
#75: hazelk, hello, I'll be interested to hear your reactions to it. She is such a fine writer and I found it thought-provoking, very topical and a book I intend to read again in a couple of months. There was an enormous welcome in the media to a new novel by Garner and it showed just how loved she is, and justly so. Hope you find it as good as I did.
78SusanStephenson
I don't think anyone mentioned Jon Cleary. I enjoyed his series of novels about cop, Scobie Malone. More genre fiction than literary but well-written.
Also, I love Kerry Cue's novels. They are so evocative of the era I grew up in (1950-60s). Crooks, Chooks and Bloody Ratbags seems to be out-of-print but worth seeking.
Cate Kennedy has a great collection of her short stories in Dark Roots. She excels in using language so creatively but still crafting a darn good yarn.
Also, I love Kerry Cue's novels. They are so evocative of the era I grew up in (1950-60s). Crooks, Chooks and Bloody Ratbags seems to be out-of-print but worth seeking.
Cate Kennedy has a great collection of her short stories in Dark Roots. She excels in using language so creatively but still crafting a darn good yarn.
79amandameale
#74 I'll put in another good word for Gail Jones: Sixty Lights was good, Dreams of Speaking was better, and Sorry was beautiful.
80forresc
Hi i really like Sean Williams and he includes a lot of references to Adelaide and South Australia in his books especially in The Crooked Letter, I don't know where you're from in AUS but its great to see places you know in books. The story is really interesting too, a lot of crazy explanations for legends and religions as they filter through the realms.
I'd also like to add another Aussie writer Pamela Freeman she is new to Adult Novels and only has 2/3 books of her first Adult series out at the moment Blood Ties and Deep Water. I've read Blood Ties and really enjoyed it.
I'd also like to add another Aussie writer Pamela Freeman she is new to Adult Novels and only has 2/3 books of her first Adult series out at the moment Blood Ties and Deep Water. I've read Blood Ties and really enjoyed it.
81KimB
I'm looking at reading more fiction set in Canberra and I've just recently picked up a copy of Kel Robertson's Smoke and Mirrors: A Brad Chen novel, it was a joint winner of the Ned Kelly Prize for Crime Writing, which is apparently THE Crime Writing Prize in the country.
Looks light and funny for a political thriller/crime fiction.
I've also go a copy of C.J. Koch's The Memory Room to read it was short-listed for the Miles Franklin last year, at least I think it was last year.
Another two new books that have caught my eye are After the Fire, a Still Small Voice Evie Wyld's first novel and Heather Rose The River Wife, I think it is set in Tas. I really enjoyed Rose's first novel The Butterfly Man.
Looks light and funny for a political thriller/crime fiction.
I've also go a copy of C.J. Koch's The Memory Room to read it was short-listed for the Miles Franklin last year, at least I think it was last year.
Another two new books that have caught my eye are After the Fire, a Still Small Voice Evie Wyld's first novel and Heather Rose The River Wife, I think it is set in Tas. I really enjoyed Rose's first novel The Butterfly Man.
82lulubelleliz
Hs anyone rread the Emily Tempest books by Adrian Hyland. "Moonlight Downs' and 'Diamond Dove'. Murder mysteries set in the Northern Territory with an aboriginal detective, Very good.
83amysisson
^lulubelleliz, I had not heard of those... but I'm off to see if my library carries them. Thanks!
84tangerinealert
Another vote for John Birmingham's books, both his science fiction and other novels.
He's recently written a trilogy that lorelorn's mentioned.
Weapons of Choice
Designated Targets
Final Impact
But he's also written a different science fiction novel called Without Warning which is also pretty good.
He's recently written a trilogy that lorelorn's mentioned.
Weapons of Choice
Designated Targets
Final Impact
But he's also written a different science fiction novel called Without Warning which is also pretty good.
85KimB
I found an interesting multi-media internet project called The Australian Literary Compendium the via The Book Show on Australian Radio National. It has some classic Australian novels & poems
From the website blurb:
The project aims to introduce new readers, writers and researchers in Australia and internationally to a diverse range of Australian writers and writing.
The website offers teaching resources, links and profiles and a refereed, scholarly e-journal. Each of these components will be updated on a regular basis. In offering such a resource, the project coordinators and the Board will establish an on-going conversation about contemporary as well as earlier Australian writing, offering opportunities for scholarship in traditional Australian literary studies as well as cultural studies and more practice-based creative writing approaches to Australian writing.
Currently 5 classic Australian poems and 5 novels are examined including For the Term of his natural life by Marcus Clarke. There is also a link to an online format of that book.
86kayleighdee
In response to the initial post (apologies; I've only joined this week!), I used to read a lot of Traci Harding, who's an Australian sci-fi/fantasy writer. Try The Alchemist's Key first, if you like that, move on to The Ancient Future, which is the first in a series of six novels about a time-travelling, martial arts wielding, bad ass chick called Tori. Couldn't tell you how many times I've read these over the years. Very strong characters and dialogue.
I was also going to suggest Ian Irvine and Kate Forsyth, but I can see I've been beaten to it :)
I was also going to suggest Ian Irvine and Kate Forsyth, but I can see I've been beaten to it :)
87amandameale
#85 Kim: Thanks for the link.
88sunniefromoz
If you're into crime fiction there are so many incredibly talented crime writers about right now.
Peter Temple
Adrian Hyland,
Shane Maloney (if you want a giggle)
Michael Robotham
Katherine Howell
P. D. Martin
Coliln Cotterill
Barry Maitland
Malla Nunn
and that's just off the top of my head.
A good resource ifyou want to start reading contemporary Aussie crime fiction is the Ned Kelly Awards website http://www.nedkellyawards.com/winner.html
If you're based in Europe about the best place to buy books is Book Depository in the UK. www.bookdepository.co.uk they ship just about anywhere in the world with no shipping charges.
Peter Temple
Adrian Hyland,
Shane Maloney (if you want a giggle)
Michael Robotham
Katherine Howell
P. D. Martin
Coliln Cotterill
Barry Maitland
Malla Nunn
and that's just off the top of my head.
A good resource ifyou want to start reading contemporary Aussie crime fiction is the Ned Kelly Awards website http://www.nedkellyawards.com/winner.html
If you're based in Europe about the best place to buy books is Book Depository in the UK. www.bookdepository.co.uk they ship just about anywhere in the world with no shipping charges.
89infosleuth
Australian Book Review has just released the results of its poll for the Best Australian Novel. Tim Winton's Cloudstreet came first closely followed by The Fortunes of Richard Mahony by Henry Handel Richardson. Read more about the poll, and see the list of all nominations at this link: http://www.australianbookreview.com.au/competitions/abr-fan-poll. That should keep anyone supplied with good reading for a very long time!
Junte-se para postar Junte-se para postar