Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "inativo" —a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Reative o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1heatherm
I suspect making it to one hundred will be easier to accomplish than my other goals of reducing the TBR stack and decreasing the amount of brain candy.
2heatherm
1. Ian McEwan - Atonement
No strong reaction one way or the other.
2. Marguerite Abouet - Aya
I've read this series backwards and this volume strikes me as less comic than the second volume. Both are beautifully drawn accounts of what it meant to be a young woman in the 1970s in Cote d'Ivoire.
No strong reaction one way or the other.
2. Marguerite Abouet - Aya
I've read this series backwards and this volume strikes me as less comic than the second volume. Both are beautifully drawn accounts of what it meant to be a young woman in the 1970s in Cote d'Ivoire.
3heatherm
3. David Eggers - Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius
Amazing in its command of the long shaggy sentence.
Amazing in its command of the long shaggy sentence.
4heatherm
Totally derailed by day gig this month so I've made very slow progress.
4. M.T. Anderson's The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation
Enjoyed the echos of eighteenth-century educational experiments though I suspect Anderson's read Rousseau's Emile but not Edgeworth's Belinda.
5. Shena MacKay's Heligoland
I hadn't read any MacKay before but I enjoyed this novel which satirizes domestic experiments and celebrates the difficulty and pleasure of making a home. Must hunt out another MacKay.
6. Douglas Adams' Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy in audio book form.
I remember bits and pieces of the radio shows and am glad to be listening to the book rather than reading it. If I were reading it, I'd be racing through it and probably wouldn't have noticed how carefully crafted his sentences are.
4. M.T. Anderson's The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation
Enjoyed the echos of eighteenth-century educational experiments though I suspect Anderson's read Rousseau's Emile but not Edgeworth's Belinda.
5. Shena MacKay's Heligoland
I hadn't read any MacKay before but I enjoyed this novel which satirizes domestic experiments and celebrates the difficulty and pleasure of making a home. Must hunt out another MacKay.
6. Douglas Adams' Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy in audio book form.
I remember bits and pieces of the radio shows and am glad to be listening to the book rather than reading it. If I were reading it, I'd be racing through it and probably wouldn't have noticed how carefully crafted his sentences are.
5heatherm
7. Arthur Motyer's What's Remembered
Picked this one up because Motyer taught at the university I went to and I knew many of the people who studied theatre with him. A middling novel cast as a spoken memoir of what it meant to be a closeted university instructor shuttling back and forth between Canada and England in years before AIDS wrought so much destruction.
8. Terry Pratchett's Equal Rites
Surprised by the tonal echoes of Adams and glad for something silly to read.
Picked this one up because Motyer taught at the university I went to and I knew many of the people who studied theatre with him. A middling novel cast as a spoken memoir of what it meant to be a closeted university instructor shuttling back and forth between Canada and England in years before AIDS wrought so much destruction.
8. Terry Pratchett's Equal Rites
Surprised by the tonal echoes of Adams and glad for something silly to read.
6heatherm
9. Manda Scott's Hen's Teeth
Tartan noir: A new writer to me but entertaining enough to merit hunting out another of her books.
10. Mavis Gallant's From the Fifteenth District
Amazing but always with a centre of loss.
Tartan noir: A new writer to me but entertaining enough to merit hunting out another of her books.
10. Mavis Gallant's From the Fifteenth District
Amazing but always with a centre of loss.
7heatherm
11. The Best American Comics 2006
12. Dennis Lehane's The Given Day
Essentially a historical romance and oddly reminiscent of Ann-Marie MacDonald's Fall on Your Knees. Baseball subplot seems grafted on. On the whole: disappointing.
12. Dennis Lehane's The Given Day
Essentially a historical romance and oddly reminiscent of Ann-Marie MacDonald's Fall on Your Knees. Baseball subplot seems grafted on. On the whole: disappointing.
8heatherm
13. Eric Garcia's Casual Rex
Amusing conceit but rather spoiled for me by flawed editing in the closing chapters and the odd absence of herbivores.
14. Manda Scott's Stronger Than Death
Amusing conceit but rather spoiled for me by flawed editing in the closing chapters and the odd absence of herbivores.
14. Manda Scott's Stronger Than Death
9heatherm
15. Sue Halpern's Can't Remember What I Forgot
Clear, accessible, well-written summary of current research about memory loss without an emphasis on the devastation of living with memory loss.
Clear, accessible, well-written summary of current research about memory loss without an emphasis on the devastation of living with memory loss.
10heatherm
16. Douglas Adams' Restaurant at the End of the Universe (audio book)
I enjoyed this one less than the first in the series, primarily because of the reader's voice.
17. Terry Pratchett's Nation
A Robinsonade in defense of rational thinking. Echoes of Joan Aiken. Not one of Pratchett's better books.
18. Sam Gosling Snoop
Amusing with a strong whiff of the superficial.
I enjoyed this one less than the first in the series, primarily because of the reader's voice.
17. Terry Pratchett's Nation
A Robinsonade in defense of rational thinking. Echoes of Joan Aiken. Not one of Pratchett's better books.
18. Sam Gosling Snoop
Amusing with a strong whiff of the superficial.
12heatherm
20. Mo Hayder's Ritual. Disappointing. Strong whiff of racism.
21. Michael Connolly's Brass Verdict. Competent verging on prosaic.
21. Michael Connolly's Brass Verdict. Competent verging on prosaic.
13heatherm
22. Jason Lutes' Berlin: City of Stones
23. Jason Lutes' Berlin: City of Smoke
24. Pagan Kennedy's The First Man-Made Man
25. Amy Bloom's Normal
26. Carol O'Connell's Bone by Bone
23. Jason Lutes' Berlin: City of Smoke
24. Pagan Kennedy's The First Man-Made Man
25. Amy Bloom's Normal
26. Carol O'Connell's Bone by Bone
14heatherm
It's an odd year: I'm taking a lot of books back to the library unfinished.
27. P. D. James - Private Patient. Disappointing
28. Terry Prachett - Truckers
29. Terry Pratchett - Diggers
27. P. D. James - Private Patient. Disappointing
28. Terry Prachett - Truckers
29. Terry Pratchett - Diggers
15heatherm
Another week of taking books back unfinished, most notable among them O'Neill's Netherland.
30. Michael Blouin's Chase and Haven
31. Douglas Adams' Life, the Universe, and Everything (audio book)
30. Michael Blouin's Chase and Haven
31. Douglas Adams' Life, the Universe, and Everything (audio book)
16heatherm
32. Leslie Feinberg's Transgender Warriors
33. Muriel Spark's Loitering With Intent
Odd: not sure what to make of the narrator. Somehow reminds me of Hogg's Justified Sinner.
34. Mariko Tamaki's Cover Me
This reworks some of the ground covered in graphic novels Emiko Superstar and Skim
33. Muriel Spark's Loitering With Intent
Odd: not sure what to make of the narrator. Somehow reminds me of Hogg's Justified Sinner.
34. Mariko Tamaki's Cover Me
This reworks some of the ground covered in graphic novels Emiko Superstar and Skim
17heatherm
35. Ariel Schrag's Potential
36. Diana Athill's Somewhere Towards the End
Now I need to read her earlier work.
36. Diana Athill's Somewhere Towards the End
Now I need to read her earlier work.
18heatherm
37. Terry Pratchett's Wings
Not as amusing as the first in the triology. But it's a triology so I had to read it. Right?
38. Francine Prose's Primitive People
Ambivalent about this one--mostly because I disliked many of the main characters and didn't get past it.
39. Sherman Alexie's The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian
Enjoyable. I got the most pleasure from Ellen Forney's illustrations. The older I get, the more I like books with pictures.
Not as amusing as the first in the triology. But it's a triology so I had to read it. Right?
38. Francine Prose's Primitive People
Ambivalent about this one--mostly because I disliked many of the main characters and didn't get past it.
39. Sherman Alexie's The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian
Enjoyable. I got the most pleasure from Ellen Forney's illustrations. The older I get, the more I like books with pictures.
19heatherm
40. Haruki Murakami - What I Talk About When I Talk About Running (audio book)
41. Lucy Knisley - French Milk
42. Lee Child - Nothing to Lose
43. Erika Moen - Dar: A Super Girly Top Secret Comic Diary
41. Lucy Knisley - French Milk
42. Lee Child - Nothing to Lose
43. Erika Moen - Dar: A Super Girly Top Secret Comic Diary
20heatherm
44. Pratchett's Dark Side of the Sun
Even though this on the short side for a Pratchett novel it took me weeks to finish--oddly boring.
45. Christopher Brookmyre's Snowball in Hell
Not as funny as his earlier Scottish mysteries but still worth the escapist read.
Even though this on the short side for a Pratchett novel it took me weeks to finish--oddly boring.
45. Christopher Brookmyre's Snowball in Hell
Not as funny as his earlier Scottish mysteries but still worth the escapist read.
21heatherm
46. Rose Tremain's The Road Home
I liked this even though I suspect it paints a too rosy view of Eastern European migrant workers.
I liked this even though I suspect it paints a too rosy view of Eastern European migrant workers.
22heatherm
47. Kate Beaton Never Learn Anything From History
Lots of giggles: I like the combination of history plus Cape Breton sarcasm.
48. Adrian Tomine Shortcomings
49. David Bergen Year of Lesser
This novel will probably end up in my top ten of the year. I hadn't realized it was Bergen's first novel: the narrative control and fluidity is surprising in a first novel. It's in my re-read pile and I think I'd juxapose it with Mariylnne Robinson's Gilead.
Lots of giggles: I like the combination of history plus Cape Breton sarcasm.
48. Adrian Tomine Shortcomings
49. David Bergen Year of Lesser
This novel will probably end up in my top ten of the year. I hadn't realized it was Bergen's first novel: the narrative control and fluidity is surprising in a first novel. It's in my re-read pile and I think I'd juxapose it with Mariylnne Robinson's Gilead.
23heatherm
50. Tom McEwen - He Wrote for Us
51. Bernard Beckett - Genesis
52. Stieg Larsson - Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
53. Miriam Libicki - Jewish Memoir Goes Zap, Pow, Oy
54. Gillian Flynn - Dark Places
51. Bernard Beckett - Genesis
52. Stieg Larsson - Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
53. Miriam Libicki - Jewish Memoir Goes Zap, Pow, Oy
54. Gillian Flynn - Dark Places
25jfetting
How was Dark Places? I'm excited to read it - I really enjoyed Sharp Objects.
26heatherm
I quite liked it. Flynn does a good job with characterization and with the manipulation of multiple narrators and multiple timeframes. Before getting caught up in the plot I was taken with a number of unxpectedly beautiful sentences. She does description very well -- so well that at one, non-horror, non-mystery plot moment, she triggered my gag reflect.
The mysteries are well handled and not quickly guessable--I don't mind guessing the ending 30 pages in to a mystery but I'd rather not. I've added Sharp Objects to my-look-for list.
The mysteries are well handled and not quickly guessable--I don't mind guessing the ending 30 pages in to a mystery but I'd rather not. I've added Sharp Objects to my-look-for list.
27heatherm
Some of the pressure in my day job is lightening up and I'm actually getting time (and inclination) to read again. At long last.
57. Val McDermid - A Darker Domain
A new protagonist for McDermid and while the self-conscious fat jokes are a little tiring, this was a pleasant change from the serial killer pattern she's been working through. Workmanlike.
58. Jason Shiga - Bookhunter
I picked this up at TCAF in early May and gulped the whole thing down and want to re-read it in a couple of days. The conceit of apply police procedural genre moves to book theft is amusing enough. What makes it particular amusing to me is it's setting in 1974 and the drawings and role played by mainframe computers, low baud rate modems, and telephony. Don't know many comics that can work in trunk calls.
59. Tash Aw - Map of the Invisible World
I need to think this one over a bit. I gulped it down and happily consulted an atlas to get a sense of Indonesian geography. But. I suspect it's not as strong as his first novel and there's something too happy-endingish about the conclusion.
57. Val McDermid - A Darker Domain
A new protagonist for McDermid and while the self-conscious fat jokes are a little tiring, this was a pleasant change from the serial killer pattern she's been working through. Workmanlike.
58. Jason Shiga - Bookhunter
I picked this up at TCAF in early May and gulped the whole thing down and want to re-read it in a couple of days. The conceit of apply police procedural genre moves to book theft is amusing enough. What makes it particular amusing to me is it's setting in 1974 and the drawings and role played by mainframe computers, low baud rate modems, and telephony. Don't know many comics that can work in trunk calls.
59. Tash Aw - Map of the Invisible World
I need to think this one over a bit. I gulped it down and happily consulted an atlas to get a sense of Indonesian geography. But. I suspect it's not as strong as his first novel and there's something too happy-endingish about the conclusion.
28heatherm
60. Michael Connolly - The Scarecrow
61. Sarah Waters - Little Stranger
62. Jean Ewen - China Nurse
63. Sonya Grypma - Healing Henan: Canadian Nurses at the North China Mission, 1888-1947
64. Steig Larsson - The Girl Who Played With Fire
61. Sarah Waters - Little Stranger
62. Jean Ewen - China Nurse
63. Sonya Grypma - Healing Henan: Canadian Nurses at the North China Mission, 1888-1947
64. Steig Larsson - The Girl Who Played With Fire
29heatherm
I'm having a hard time this summer. Time that normally would go into reading is going into work or thinking about work. Downtime reading is not wildly impressive.
65. Kathy Reichs - 206 Bones
66. Faye Kellerman - The Burnt House
Both of these were disappointing.
67. Ellen Lupton - Indie publishing
This is a quick high level survey of publishing basics. As with all of Lupton's books, well designed even if the cover doesn't withstand the library's use of masking tape.
68. C. Tyler - You'll never know: A good and decent man
A graphic memoir well worth reading.
69. Diana Athill - Stet
I didn't find this one as compelling as Somewhere towards the end but this memoir of mid-century English publishing held my attention over a couple of evenings. And that's no small thing these days.
65. Kathy Reichs - 206 Bones
66. Faye Kellerman - The Burnt House
Both of these were disappointing.
67. Ellen Lupton - Indie publishing
This is a quick high level survey of publishing basics. As with all of Lupton's books, well designed even if the cover doesn't withstand the library's use of masking tape.
68. C. Tyler - You'll never know: A good and decent man
A graphic memoir well worth reading.
69. Diana Athill - Stet
I didn't find this one as compelling as Somewhere towards the end but this memoir of mid-century English publishing held my attention over a couple of evenings. And that's no small thing these days.
30heatherm
70. Meredith Farkas - Social Software in Libraries
Useful survey.
71. Jeff Rubin - Why Your World is About to Get a Whole Lot Smaller
Read like an over-expanded article. Useful connections none the less.
72. Colm Toibin - Brooklyn
Likely to be one of my top-ten books of the year.
73. Terry Pratchett - Jingo
Much needed comic relief.
Useful survey.
71. Jeff Rubin - Why Your World is About to Get a Whole Lot Smaller
Read like an over-expanded article. Useful connections none the less.
72. Colm Toibin - Brooklyn
Likely to be one of my top-ten books of the year.
73. Terry Pratchett - Jingo
Much needed comic relief.
31heatherm
74. Alan Moore - The Watchmen
Didn't do it for me -- a combination of the colouring, the text, and the plot.
75. Laurence Hill - The Book of Negroes
A galloping read but ultimately the wish fulfillment aspects (unlikely reunions and safety) trouble. I'd recommend one of Hill's source books--Walker's The Black loyalists: the search for a promised land in Nova Scotia and Sierra Leone, 1783-1870--for information about much of the historical record and Toni Morrison's A Mercy for another view of the painful complexities of an enslaved life in the Americas.
76. Candida Rifkind - Comrades and Critics
Didn't do it for me -- a combination of the colouring, the text, and the plot.
75. Laurence Hill - The Book of Negroes
A galloping read but ultimately the wish fulfillment aspects (unlikely reunions and safety) trouble. I'd recommend one of Hill's source books--Walker's The Black loyalists: the search for a promised land in Nova Scotia and Sierra Leone, 1783-1870--for information about much of the historical record and Toni Morrison's A Mercy for another view of the painful complexities of an enslaved life in the Americas.
76. Candida Rifkind - Comrades and Critics
33heatherm
79. David Kessler - The End of Overeating
Another book that felt like an over-expanding magazine piece.
80. David Isles - Blood Memory
Awful.
81. Liza Tuttle - The Mysteries
Fantasy isn't my thing but this cross over detective/fantasy was interesting enough especially in contrast with the Isles.
Another book that felt like an over-expanding magazine piece.
80. David Isles - Blood Memory
Awful.
81. Liza Tuttle - The Mysteries
Fantasy isn't my thing but this cross over detective/fantasy was interesting enough especially in contrast with the Isles.
34heatherm
82. Michelle Tea - Valencia
83. Declan Hughes - Wrong Kind of Blood
84. Pema Chodron - Taking the Leap
83. Declan Hughes - Wrong Kind of Blood
84. Pema Chodron - Taking the Leap
35heatherm
85. Bill Waiser - All Hell Can't Stop Us
Thought it was time I learned more about this given that the 75th anniversary is around the corner. This is a clear, well-documented account.
86. Binnie Kirshenbaum - Hester Among the Ruins
Thought it was time I learned more about this given that the 75th anniversary is around the corner. This is a clear, well-documented account.
86. Binnie Kirshenbaum - Hester Among the Ruins
36heatherm
87. Gwyneth Jones - White Queen
88. Amy Knight - How the Cold War Began
89. David Weinberger - Everything is Miscellaneous
90. Lauren Kessler - Clever Girl
88. Amy Knight - How the Cold War Began
89. David Weinberger - Everything is Miscellaneous
90. Lauren Kessler - Clever Girl
37heatherm
91. Terry Prachett - Unseen Academicals
92. Shauna Cross - Derby Girl
Interesting to see that the movie Whip It had a stronger character development and plot (especially the last quarter) than the YA novel it was based on.
92. Shauna Cross - Derby Girl
Interesting to see that the movie Whip It had a stronger character development and plot (especially the last quarter) than the YA novel it was based on.
38heatherm
93. Chris Ware - Acme Novelty Library 16
94. Rebecca Kraatz - House of Sugar
95. Peter Morville - Ambient Findability
96. Zoe Whittall - Holding Still for As Long as Possible
94. Rebecca Kraatz - House of Sugar
95. Peter Morville - Ambient Findability
96. Zoe Whittall - Holding Still for As Long as Possible
39heatherm
97. David Mazzucchelli - Asterios Polyp
98. Hilary Mantel - Wolf Hall
99. Merrily Weisbord - The Strangest Dream
98. Hilary Mantel - Wolf Hall
99. Merrily Weisbord - The Strangest Dream
40heatherm
100. Margaret Atwood - The Year of the Flood
101. Marguerite About - Aya: The Secrets Come Out
102. Harvey Pekar - The Beats
101. Marguerite About - Aya: The Secrets Come Out
102. Harvey Pekar - The Beats
41heatherm
103. Linda Lutz - The Spellman Files
104. Kurt Breyer - Grace Hopper and the Invention of the Information Age
104. Kurt Breyer - Grace Hopper and the Invention of the Information Age