Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "inativo" —a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Reative o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1Bumpersmom
I unofficially completed the 2008-50 book challenge, and decided to go on the record by joining here to start the 75 book challenge for 2009. Happy Holidays and best wishes to all in this coming New Year..... a great page turning days to all my fellow readers.
4cherylscountry
I would like to join the 75 books challenge for 2009. Sure am looking forward to all the new books I'll be reading and discover what others are reading.
HAPPY HOLIDAYS TO ALL!!!!!!
HAPPY HOLIDAYS TO ALL!!!!!!
6MusicMom41
Welcome, Bumpersmom. Glad you are going to join the fun!
ETA Who's Bumper? :-)
ETA Who's Bumper? :-)
7Sarahrm
I'd like to join this challenge as well. I love having goals and doing challenges. It is not only fun, but I find new books and authors to look into when I read over people's lists.
9maggie1944
Ok, I'm jumpin' in. Wow. Before I can get to reading, I need to check out these threads. Great start.
10GeorgiaDawn
Welcome, Maggs!
11Bumpersmom
Sorry it took so long to reply, didn't realize there were messages that needed my attention here.
Bumper was my son Jason, who died in 1995, at the age of 10, from complications of asthma. I was 11 weeks pregnant, and a pedestrian, who was run down by a drunk driver, but my unborn child survived. He was nicknamed "Bumper" by the nurses in the hospital who tended to me during the 75 days I was an in-patient after the accident.
Bumper was my son Jason, who died in 1995, at the age of 10, from complications of asthma. I was 11 weeks pregnant, and a pedestrian, who was run down by a drunk driver, but my unborn child survived. He was nicknamed "Bumper" by the nurses in the hospital who tended to me during the 75 days I was an in-patient after the accident.
12Bumpersmom
Okay, I'm ready to start my 2009 list.
I have completed the following books starting 01/01/09.....
01 - 02 Jan: Stranger in Paradise
by Robert Parker
02 - 04 Jan: Rough Weather
by Robert Parker
03 - 05 Jan: Fresh Disasters
by Stuart Woods
04 - 07 Jan: Shoot Him If He Runs
by Stuart Woods
05 - 08 Jan: Hot Mahogany
by Stuart Woods
I started Black OPS by W.E.B. Griffin
yesterday. Suddenly just can't seem to put down the books....
I have completed the following books starting 01/01/09.....
01 - 02 Jan: Stranger in Paradise
by Robert Parker
02 - 04 Jan: Rough Weather
by Robert Parker
03 - 05 Jan: Fresh Disasters
by Stuart Woods
04 - 07 Jan: Shoot Him If He Runs
by Stuart Woods
05 - 08 Jan: Hot Mahogany
by Stuart Woods
I started Black OPS by W.E.B. Griffin
yesterday. Suddenly just can't seem to put down the books....
13cal8769
What do you think about Woods? I have read almost all of his books and he seems to be fizzling out. I have Fresh Disasters here but I'm just not motivated to read it.
14cherylscountry
What is a thread? I'd like to know so I can start my list. Thanks
15TadAD
Everyting you're looking at right this instant is a thread. It's a collection of posts under a single topic. Go to the Group page and click "Post a New Topic". Give it a title with your name in it, something like "cherylscountry's Books for 2009" and that's your thread.
16Bumpersmom
I, too, have read everything Woods has out there, and I agree, sometimes, a character has reached his or her limit, there are just so many different scenerios that can be created and still keep the reader interested, Fresh Disasters is worth the time, it is well written, but, if you're looking for any surprises, you won't find them here, just pretty much more of the same.
17Bumpersmom
Bumper was my son Jason, who died in 1995, at the age of 10, from complications of asthma. I was 11 weeks pregnant, and a pedestrian, who was run down by a drunk driver, but my unborn child survived. He was nicknamed "Bumper" by the nurses in the hospital who tended to me during the 75 days I was an in-patient after the accident.
19Bumpersmom
06 - 15 Jan: Black OPS
by W.E.B. Griffin
by W.E.B. Griffin
20cal8769
Bumpersmom, can I make a suggestion? Put brackets around your titles and two brackets around your authors . That makes them highlight and we can click and look at the book pages or the author's page. Thanks.
21Bumpersmom
Thank you very much for the suggestion, I had no idea that was how you did that.......guess this "old dog" is never to old to learn a new trick!!
So, what you're saying is for my last book, I should have posted
06 - 15 Jan: Black OPS
by W.E.B. Griffin
Is that the right way??.
Again, I really appreciate the help ....
So, what you're saying is for my last book, I should have posted
06 - 15 Jan: Black OPS
by W.E.B. Griffin
Is that the right way??.
Again, I really appreciate the help ....
22Whisper1
Hello to you Bumpersmom.
I'm sorry for the delay in welcoming you to the group. I'm spending today going through the threads. I hope you like it here with the 75 book challenge group. I'm a carry over from the 2008 challenge and have enjoyed learning about new books and making new friends.
My heart goes out to you and I can only imagine the sadness you experienced at the loss of your beloved son Jason. BIG hugs to you.
I'm sorry for the delay in welcoming you to the group. I'm spending today going through the threads. I hope you like it here with the 75 book challenge group. I'm a carry over from the 2008 challenge and have enjoyed learning about new books and making new friends.
My heart goes out to you and I can only imagine the sadness you experienced at the loss of your beloved son Jason. BIG hugs to you.
24Bumpersmom
Thank you for the welcome, Whisper1,
I look forward to this as being an exciting year.
I thank you for the warm wishes about my Jason, he was quite the little kid, and greatly appreciate the hugs.
I look forward to this as being an exciting year.
I thank you for the warm wishes about my Jason, he was quite the little kid, and greatly appreciate the hugs.
25cal8769
What did you think of Mercedes Coffin? I didn't like how Kellerman lead the reader instead of allowing the reader's imagination to show the story.
26Bumpersmom
I enjoyed the book as one in a long series that I have read over the years, sad to say, the earlier books had more meat and we've moved toward the next generation for these characters. The ones I came to know and love are now mostly background fillers and their children are what the stories are about.
A gesture or guest appearance as the sage advisor is all that seems to be left of the originals. I read both Kellermans and their styles get the feel like they have been merging over the years. There used to be a wide difference and I could tell right away who I was reading, but now they even allow references to each other's characters in their individual books. It's J. Kellerman's style to describe everything to the "nth" degree from what a character is wearing to a room, you couldn't possibly have room to imagine anything but the details he has given you to digest.
A gesture or guest appearance as the sage advisor is all that seems to be left of the originals. I read both Kellermans and their styles get the feel like they have been merging over the years. There used to be a wide difference and I could tell right away who I was reading, but now they even allow references to each other's characters in their individual books. It's J. Kellerman's style to describe everything to the "nth" degree from what a character is wearing to a room, you couldn't possibly have room to imagine anything but the details he has given you to digest.
29cal8769
What did you think of Book of the Dead?
30Bumpersmom
I actually enjoyed reading it, and have plunged into Scarpetta immediately to pick up where Book of the Dead left off. I have read the comments left by others as to how "dark" the characters have become, but I think it takes courage to poke holes in the personality of long standing regulars in a series, it gives them a chance to change or evolve, we don't have to like what they've become but at least it's not a constant that becomes boring.
I was not happy about the attempted rape, but again, it opens many ways to address the issues from each affected character's view.
I was not happy about the attempted rape, but again, it opens many ways to address the issues from each affected character's view.
34Whisper1
Hi bumpersmom
You are on a roll with the Cornwell books. I did the same years ago when reading her novels.
I've just finished two Tim O'Brien books and I find that if I like an author, I usually exhaust all his/her editions.
You are on a roll with the Cornwell books. I did the same years ago when reading her novels.
I've just finished two Tim O'Brien books and I find that if I like an author, I usually exhaust all his/her editions.
35ladydzura
I gave up on the Scarpetta books a while ago -- after book seven or eight I think -- after the books got repetitive. Maybe I'll pick up Book of the Dead and see if I like it any better. Sometimes 'dark' can be a good thing. :)
37alcottacre
I did not care for Book of the Dead at all when I read it - it made my 'clunkers' list in 2007. I really loved the Scarpetta series when it started, but over the past several books, I have lost interest in them.
38Bumpersmom
I believe each of you has made a valid point about Cornwell's recent books, they aren't up to par with the earlier books in the Scarpetta series, that's why I welcomed the way she tore the regular characters apart somewhat and gave them some fresh material to explore in the personality department.
As for the At Risk, and Front books, I am not impressed, I like one character, the grandmother, but these books just don't hold my interest.
As for the At Risk, and Front books, I am not impressed, I like one character, the grandmother, but these books just don't hold my interest.
39Bumpersmom
13 - 03 Feb: Plum Spooky
by Janet Evanovich
Now here's a series that I drop everything else for when a new book comes out.....just can't get enough of Stephanie Plum and the rest of the characters in her series.
by Janet Evanovich
Now here's a series that I drop everything else for when a new book comes out.....just can't get enough of Stephanie Plum and the rest of the characters in her series.
40Whisper1
#39..
As with Cornwell, I feel that Evanovich is yet another author whose earlier works were better.
Sometimes I think that authors who write multiple books (such as Mitchner seem to have a subscribed set pattern and they then plop in the words to fit the cut out form.
I'm going to give Evanovich another try and have added Plum Spooky to my tbr pile. I see this book mentioned on other posts and it is getting very good reviews.
As with Cornwell, I feel that Evanovich is yet another author whose earlier works were better.
Sometimes I think that authors who write multiple books (such as Mitchner seem to have a subscribed set pattern and they then plop in the words to fit the cut out form.
I'm going to give Evanovich another try and have added Plum Spooky to my tbr pile. I see this book mentioned on other posts and it is getting very good reviews.
41Bumpersmom
I think you'll like it, the book is a "fun" read and the adventures the character gets herself into make me laugh out loud while reading them.
44billiejean
Did you like The Associate? I usually enjoy John Grisham's books. The last one I read was The Innocent Man, which took place in my state and was a true story.
--BJ
--BJ
45Bumpersmom
Yes, billiejean, this is the first book of Grisham's in a long time that held my attention. His earlier books were so good, and then he hit a slump, the books were good, but they didn't make you catch your breath or turn pages mindlessly just to see what would happen next. I do hope he's gone back to that style, The Associate was a real thriller.
47cal8769
Ooooh, How was Carved in Bone? That sounds good!
48Cait86
I agree with you about John Grisham. A Time to Kill and The Pelican Brief are both excellent, but some of his newer stuff was much less enjoyable. I think my favourite is The Rainmaker...or maybe Runaway Jury. Grisham's non-legal fiction can be good too - Playing for Pizza was really fun!
49MonicaLynn
Hi Bumpersmom. Long time no talk. Hope things are going well. I noticed you posted that you read Carved in Bone by Jefferson Bass I just added that series to my wish list on a recommendation from our local paper and wondering how you like it? Hope to talk to you soon. Monica
50Bumpersmom
Hey Monica!!
I have fallen behind in my emails, but I will send you an update, had a lot of not so good stuff going on, I know you'll understand.
Jefferson Bass is the pen name for the writing team of Dr. Bill Bass (forensic anthropologist best known as the creator of the Body Farm at the University of Tennessee) and Jon Jeffereson.
If you like the Cornwell books, and find the study of crime, forensics, and anthropology fascinating, then you'll easily get hooked on these guys. They have fictionalized a real subject, bringing personality to what could easily be a very dry topic. They currently have four books in print together, and I am halfway into book #2. They bring the tough subject down to an easy to understand simple murder mystery that makes for enjoyable reading. I think you'll like them.
I have fallen behind in my emails, but I will send you an update, had a lot of not so good stuff going on, I know you'll understand.
Jefferson Bass is the pen name for the writing team of Dr. Bill Bass (forensic anthropologist best known as the creator of the Body Farm at the University of Tennessee) and Jon Jeffereson.
If you like the Cornwell books, and find the study of crime, forensics, and anthropology fascinating, then you'll easily get hooked on these guys. They have fictionalized a real subject, bringing personality to what could easily be a very dry topic. They currently have four books in print together, and I am halfway into book #2. They bring the tough subject down to an easy to understand simple murder mystery that makes for enjoyable reading. I think you'll like them.
51Bumpersmom
Hey cal8769, if you read my reply to mskeens, you'll see I think it's a good read, worth the time.
52Whisper1
Bumpersmom
I'm sorry you have had a lot of not so good things going on...Hugs coming your way for better days!
I'm sorry you have had a lot of not so good things going on...Hugs coming your way for better days!
55Bumpersmom
Hey Cal and Whisper1, thank you so much for the hugs.....I really needed some, the timing is perfect......
(((((((((Hugs back at ya guys))))))))
Bumpersmom
17 - 03 Mar: Flesh and Bone
by Jefferson Bass
(((((((((Hugs back at ya guys))))))))
Bumpersmom
17 - 03 Mar: Flesh and Bone
by Jefferson Bass
58MonicaLynn
Hi Bumpersmom
Just wanted to say after seeing you reading these plus seeing a review on one of these in our local paper. I purchased the first two in the series from Amazon. Just waiting on them to come in the mail. However they will be on my TBR list for a bit as I got an ER book from LT and it is the 5th book in a series so I have to read the first 4 before I read and review the 5th to give it a fair chance. I hope you are enjoying Jefferson Bass books. I also hope things have gotten better for you lately. Take care and keep in touch.
Just wanted to say after seeing you reading these plus seeing a review on one of these in our local paper. I purchased the first two in the series from Amazon. Just waiting on them to come in the mail. However they will be on my TBR list for a bit as I got an ER book from LT and it is the 5th book in a series so I have to read the first 4 before I read and review the 5th to give it a fair chance. I hope you are enjoying Jefferson Bass books. I also hope things have gotten better for you lately. Take care and keep in touch.
59cal8769
I'm excited. My library has 4 Jefferson Bass books. I just put them on my library want list. YEA!
60Bumpersmom
Hey y'all.....glad to see you're interested
in the Jefferson Bass books, I am really
enjoying them, and hope you will too....
I started book #4 last night, and the old
adage that practice makes perfect, seems to be at work here, these guys are getting the hang of it, and by this latest book, they jump right in on the first page to grab your attention, and don't seem to want to let go too easily.
Happy reading......
Bumpersmom
in the Jefferson Bass books, I am really
enjoying them, and hope you will too....
I started book #4 last night, and the old
adage that practice makes perfect, seems to be at work here, these guys are getting the hang of it, and by this latest book, they jump right in on the first page to grab your attention, and don't seem to want to let go too easily.
Happy reading......
Bumpersmom
62billiejean
Hi!
I was wondering what it is like reading a book written by two people. I have never read a collaboration like that before. Does it all flow together nicely or can you tell who wrote which part? Have a great weekend!
--BJ
I was wondering what it is like reading a book written by two people. I have never read a collaboration like that before. Does it all flow together nicely or can you tell who wrote which part? Have a great weekend!
--BJ
63Bumpersmom
Billiejean,
I have read a number of books that were written by more than one person and haven't noticed a difference.
I have read a number of books that were written by more than one person and haven't noticed a difference.
65billiejean
I recently started Good Omens which is written by both Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett, and I cannot tell who wrote what. I just like all of it. It is amazing to me that authors can do that. They must click right off the bat. Have a great day! :)
--BJ
--BJ
67Bumpersmom
I'm not sure how they do it either, although I have gone to the author websites of several writing "teams" and they talk about how they came together.
None of them seem to do it the same way, but each has a way that works for them and for us the readers.
None of them seem to do it the same way, but each has a way that works for them and for us the readers.
68Bumpersmom
22 - 12 Apr: Promises in Death
by J. D. Robb
by J. D. Robb
69joycedlee
Hello, Im new here my name is Joyce and If you have not read Promises in Death I would not mind talking with you everyweek as I read it. It should not take that long it is not that long of a book. Nora Roberts is my all time favorite author. I have about 80 of her books which is not a lot considering as many as she has written. well thanks.
71Bumpersmom
Hi Joycedlee,
Yes, I just finished reading Promises in Death, and I loved it. Nora Roberts/J.D.Robb books are the ones I reach for as soon as I get a new one, no matter what I have next in my TBR pile, Eve Dallas is one of my favorite characters.
Yes, I just finished reading Promises in Death, and I loved it. Nora Roberts/J.D.Robb books are the ones I reach for as soon as I get a new one, no matter what I have next in my TBR pile, Eve Dallas is one of my favorite characters.
72billiejean
I checked out The First Patient and it looks really good! :) I am adding it to my wishlist, which seems to be getting long. Have a great day!
--BJ
--BJ
73mckait
I think it looks pretty good too.. in fact it is on my amazon wish list..
What did you thing Bumpersmom?
What did you thing Bumpersmom?
74Bumpersmom
I have always enjoyed Michael Palmer's books, and this was no exception, it is well written and keeps you on the edge,
just keep turning the pages, and can't stop. In fact, I also just finished his latest book, Second Opinion, and it, too,
is a real thriller, another one to add to your wish lists.......
24 - 16 Apr: Second Opinion
by Michael Palmer
just keep turning the pages, and can't stop. In fact, I also just finished his latest book, Second Opinion, and it, too,
is a real thriller, another one to add to your wish lists.......
24 - 16 Apr: Second Opinion
by Michael Palmer
75alcottacre
#74: I like thrillers, but have not read any of Palmer's work. Is there a good place to begin or does it matter?
77Bumpersmom
Palmer is a real doctor who writes medical thrillers/mysteries, and they are all stand alone books. It matters not where or which book you begin to read him, just that you get started asap, this guy will keep you up nights turning pages ....... he is not a newcomer, I've been reading his books since the mid-90's. If you would like, I can get you guys a list of all his books, but Amazon should have all of them, they don't seem to go out of print, and
even his earliest novels are easily obtained.
even his earliest novels are easily obtained.
78alcottacre
#77: Thanks for the info!
80Bumpersmom
For those of you interested, here is the Michael Palmer website link:
http://www.michaelpalmerbooks.com/
And, although, Library Thing is my favorite website for everything about books and reading, a close second, but mostly for those of you interested in mystery/thrillers, is a website that lists every author and his works of that genre for easy reference...
Stop, You're Killing Me
http://www.stopyourekillingme.com/
http://www.michaelpalmerbooks.com/
And, although, Library Thing is my favorite website for everything about books and reading, a close second, but mostly for those of you interested in mystery/thrillers, is a website that lists every author and his works of that genre for easy reference...
Stop, You're Killing Me
http://www.stopyourekillingme.com/
82cal8769
Thanks for the link, bumpersmom. Did you like Sworn to Silence? I really enjoyed it. Very creepy!
83Bumpersmom
I loved it!!!!!!!
86Bumpersmom
29 - 26 Apr: Hide
by Lisa Gardner
by Lisa Gardner
90Bumpersmom
33 - 29 Apr:Run For Your Life
by James Patterson and Michael Ledwidge
by James Patterson and Michael Ledwidge
94Bumpersmom
Yes, Infected was very good, enough so, that I immediately ordered his latest book, Contagious.
It's sci-fi/horror/fiction and thriller.
It's sci-fi/horror/fiction and thriller.
96alcottacre
#95: How was The 8th Confession? I really like Patterson's Women's Murder Club books.
97Bumpersmom
The 8th Confession, was right up there with the rest of the series, a very good read.
98Bumpersmom
37 - 09May: Afraid
by Jack Kilborn
by Jack Kilborn
99cal8769
I just got 7Th Heaven from the library. I'm glad the series is holding up. It is one of my favorites.
100Bumpersmom
Hey cal8769,
I'm sure you'll be pleased with the book, it's a good read.
I'm sure you'll be pleased with the book, it's a good read.
101Bumpersmom
38 - 10 May: Denial
by Stuart M. Kaminsky
by Stuart M. Kaminsky
102Bumpersmom
39 - 12 May: Always Say Goodbye
by Stuart M. Kaminsky
by Stuart M. Kaminsky
104Bumpersmom
42 - 17 Jun: Capture
by Robert K. Tannenbaum
by Robert K. Tannenbaum
106drneutron
The Scarecrow's on my TBR - what did you think of it?
107Bumpersmom
If you've ever read anything written by Michael Connelly, then you will love this book too. His Bosch series is a real winner, but this is a stand alone, and still carries the same great writing that Connelly has been giving his readers.
108Bumpersmom
44 - 22 Jun: Trust No One
by Gregg Hurwitz
by Gregg Hurwitz
109Bumpersmom
45 - 26 Jun: Troubleshooter
by Gregg Hurwitz
by Gregg Hurwitz
110Bumpersmom
46 - 01Jul: Last Shot
by Gregg Hurwitz
by Gregg Hurwitz
112Bumpersmom
48 - 04 Jul: The Crime Writer
by Gregg Hurwitz
by Gregg Hurwitz
118Bumpersmom
54 - 16 Jul: Cherry Bomb
by J.A.Konrath
by J.A.Konrath
119alcottacre
You are moving right along! Congratulations on passing the 50 book point.
120Bumpersmom
Thank you for the pat on the back, but I am at a bit of an advantage, since I am disabled and reading is one of my main abilities. Not everyone can devote as much time to reading books as I can. But, it makes my life interesting and takes me everywhere my body can't.
122alcottacre
#120: it makes my life interesting and takes me everywhere my body can't.
I can certainly empathize with that!
I can certainly empathize with that!
125Bumpersmom
58 - 27 Jul: The Fire
by Katherine Neville
by Katherine Neville
127Bumpersmom
She's very good, except that the style is that of switching back and forth between current and past every couple chapters, for me, it makes it difficult to track the story. But, the background information provided in the past chapters is essential to the storyline. Also, if you don't read her first book, THE EIGHT, then THE FIRE is pretty hard to understand.
128Bumpersmom
59 - 31 Jul: Eclipse
by Richard North Patterson
by Richard North Patterson
129Bumpersmom
60 - 04 Aug: Last Known Address
by Theresa Schwegel
by Theresa Schwegel
132Bumpersmom
63 - 09 Aug: Dead On
By Robert W. Walker
By Robert W. Walker
134Bumpersmom
65 - 14 Aug: The Hunt Club
by John Lescroart
by John Lescroart
135Bumpersmom
66 - 16 Aug: The Suspect
by John Lescroart
by John Lescroart
136Bumpersmom
67 - 22 Aug: Betrayal
by John Lescroart
by John Lescroart
137Bumpersmom
68 - 09 Sep: A Plague of Secrets
by John Lescroart
by John Lescroart
138Bumpersmom
69 - 10 Sep: 206 Bones
by Kathy Reichs
by Kathy Reichs
139Bumpersmom
70 - 11 Sep: Intervention
by Robin Cook
by Robin Cook
141cal8769
Some good authors but these are books that I haven't read....yet!
Almost there. The 75 is within your grasp!
Almost there. The 75 is within your grasp!
142Bumpersmom
72 - 19 Sep: Blindman's Bluff
by Faye Kellerman
by Faye Kellerman
143Bumpersmom
73 - 23 Sep: The Spire
by Richard North Patterson
by Richard North Patterson
146MonicaLynn
Way to go girl, you still have plenty of time left you probably could have done the 100 book challenge.. !!! I sigh have not been able to keep caught up and did not and probably will not reach my goal but it is not gonna stop me from trying to read as many as I can. :)
147Whisper1
Congratulations on near completion of the 75 challenge goal!
I look forward to learning what your 75th book will be.
I look forward to learning what your 75th book will be.
148alcottacre
#144: I just finished that one a few days ago. What did you think of it?
149Bumpersmom
I loved it.......
156Bumpersmom
WOW!!! Thank you all for the good cheers.....really
appreciate this, and I am still reading.......
Bumpersmom
appreciate this, and I am still reading.......
Bumpersmom
157Bumpersmom
78 - 04 Nov: Hardball
by Sara Paretsky
by Sara Paretsky
159Bumpersmom
80 - 15 Nov: The Scarpetta Factor
by Patricia Cornwell
by Patricia Cornwell
161Bumpersmom
Scarpetta Factor is pretty good, but doesn't measure up to the first 10 or so books in the series. There is still a dark quality to the storyline and characters are more flawed. Some of our "heroes" have become jaded. I still look forward to this series, and keep hoping the author will somehow recapture her earlier style.
162Bumpersmom
81 - 18 Nov: Kindred in Death
by J.D.Robb
by J.D.Robb
163Bumpersmom
82 - 21 Nov: 9 Dragons
by Michael Connelly
by Michael Connelly
165Bumpersmom
84 - 29 Nov: The Killing Circle
by Andrew Pyper
by Andrew Pyper
166alcottacre
I read your review of The Killing Circle. I certainly hope your next read is better for you than that one was, although I do not see how it could possibly be worse!
167Bumpersmom
I certainly hope so too........
168Bumpersmom
85 - 30 Nov: Hothouse Orchid
by Stuart Woods
by Stuart Woods
170Bumpersmom
xx - 05 Dec: Missing in Death
by J. D. Robb
From the anthology book "The Lost'"
I only read the one story by J.D.Robb, so
I am not counting it as a full book read.
by J. D. Robb
From the anthology book "The Lost'"
I only read the one story by J.D.Robb, so
I am not counting it as a full book read.
171alcottacre
So far, the J.D. Robb story is all I have read of The Lost too, but I imagine I will get to the rest of it one of these years.
172Bumpersmom
87 - 10 Dec: U is for Undertow
by Sue Grafton
by Sue Grafton
173Bumpersmom
88 - 12 Dec: Hollywood Crows
by Joseph Wambaugh
by Joseph Wambaugh
174Bumpersmom
89 - 13 Dec: Hollywood Moon
by Joseph Wambaugh
by Joseph Wambaugh
175alcottacre
How are you finding the Hollywood series? I have not read anything by Wambaugh for years now, but those look pretty good.
176Bumpersmom
Wambaugh is as good today as when he first started writing years ago, and the Hollywood Station series is really good.
179alcottacre
#176: OK, I will check into it then. Thanks!
BTW - are you joining us for the 2010 challenge? The group is up and running!
BTW - are you joining us for the 2010 challenge? The group is up and running!
180Bumpersmom
Hi Alcottacre!!
I just joined the 2010 challenge, thanks for the heads up on the new group being up and running.
Bumpersmom
I just joined the 2010 challenge, thanks for the heads up on the new group being up and running.
Bumpersmom
186Bumpersmom
Yes, I do love Woods, now that I caught up on all the ones I had, I have just ordered the next one he has coming out from the Stone Barringtion series........
guess that will have to be read in the new year........
guess that will have to be read in the new year........