2QuestingA
2. Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead by Olga Tokarczuk
At first I didn't enjoy this as much as I'd hoped I would, but then I did.
At first I didn't enjoy this as much as I'd hoped I would, but then I did.
4haydninvienna
>3 QuestingA: I wouldn't mind reading this, but where did you get it? It's still available from the OUP Bookshop in Oxford but it's £147.50! Um, no. Even the kindle version is £118.50 on Amazon. And the Oxfordshire library system doesn't have it.
5QuestingA
>4 haydninvienna: haydninvienna: hi! I borrowed it from a friend. Your profile says you're in Doha. The Qatar National Library might be able to get you a copy. Their catalouge says there's a copy at the Doha Institute for Graduate Studies. According to worldcat it's also in a couple of London University libraries, if you have access to them.
7QuestingA
5. Speak Gigantular by Irenosen Okojie
8haydninvienna
>5 QuestingA: Thanks for that. The Qatar National Library doesn’t have it but Worldcat shows a copy in the library of the local campus of Virginia Commonwealth University. Since my residence permit is up for renewal soon and I can’t guarantee that it will be renewed, I’ll put off doing anything about it for a while.
9QuestingA
6. The Christmas Egg: A Seasonal Mystery by Mary Kelly
10Bowerbirds-Library
Hello QuestingA,
What did you think of this book The Winter Garden Mystery ? I like to find gardening relating murder mysteries.
What did you think of this book The Winter Garden Mystery ? I like to find gardening relating murder mysteries.
11QuestingA
>10 Bowerbirds-Library: Bowerbirds-Library, Hi! The Winter Garden Mystery is the second in the Daisy Dalrymple mystery series. Although she's an awful snob, and the mysteries are easy to slove, I have a soft spot for Daisy. The Winter Garden Mystery is so called because that's where the body is found. I'm afraid there's not much gardening-related material in the book other than that. Except of course that one of the gardeners is a suspect, along with everyone else.
13QuestingA
8. Don't Point That Thing at Me by Kyril Bonfiglioli
14QuestingA
Painter to the King by Amy Sackville
I'm not counting this in the tally as i only got half way before abandoning it. I just wasn't enjoying it.
I'm not counting this in the tally as i only got half way before abandoning it. I just wasn't enjoying it.
16QuestingA
10. Murder in the Bookshop by Carolyn Wells
A good mystery but poorly told. There were inconsistencies and the first half of the story was dull.
A good mystery but poorly told. There were inconsistencies and the first half of the story was dull.
17QuestingA
11. The Dream Maker by Jean-Christophe Rufin, translated by Alison Anderson
This was a fictionalised biography of Jacques Coeur.
This was a fictionalised biography of Jacques Coeur.
18QuestingA
12. The Mystery at Stowe by Vernon Loder
Quite a good mystery, but not enough creditable suspects and the type setter had thrown a bunch of commas at the pages, not caring where they fell.
Quite a good mystery, but not enough creditable suspects and the type setter had thrown a bunch of commas at the pages, not caring where they fell.
19QuestingA
13. Frost Fair by Edward Marston
This was quite a good mystery. However, the back cover states that the body was found naked and I got increasingly annoyed with the book/dectives when they kept failing to investigate this aspect of the murder. At the end I went back and re-read the finding of the body. It wasn't naked at all. I've defaced the back of the book to save the next reader from similar anguish.
This was quite a good mystery. However, the back cover states that the body was found naked and I got increasingly annoyed with the book/dectives when they kept failing to investigate this aspect of the murder. At the end I went back and re-read the finding of the body. It wasn't naked at all. I've defaced the back of the book to save the next reader from similar anguish.
20QuestingA
14. Sea Witch by Sarah Henning
I thought this was very good. I didn't get into it immediately but by half way I couldn't put it down. A little mermaid story.
I thought this was very good. I didn't get into it immediately but by half way I couldn't put it down. A little mermaid story.
21QuestingA
15. The Case of the Gilded Fly by Edmund Crispin
Very enjoyable, although I'm not convinced by the solution.
Very enjoyable, although I'm not convinced by the solution.
22QuestingA
16. Wonders Will Never Cease by Robert Irwin
23QuestingA
17. Enchanted Desire by Marylyle Rogers
24QuestingA
18. A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
A book group book. A charming tale. It was interesting to read about someone living under house arrest. He certainly lived a more interesting life than I am right now. I thought the book glossed over whole swathes of history in an unsatisfactory way and I had difficulty liking the Count.
A book group book. A charming tale. It was interesting to read about someone living under house arrest. He certainly lived a more interesting life than I am right now. I thought the book glossed over whole swathes of history in an unsatisfactory way and I had difficulty liking the Count.
25QuestingA
19. The Binding by Bridget Collins
In many ways a simple tale, this drew me in. A very enjoyable read but with many upsetting elements.
In many ways a simple tale, this drew me in. A very enjoyable read but with many upsetting elements.
27QuestingA
21. The Traitor by Sydney Horler
30QuestingA
24. The Radetzky March by Joseph Roth
31QuestingA
25. The Collini Case by Ferdinand von Schirach
32QuestingA
26. The Anarchy: The Relentless Rise of the East India Company by William Dalrymple
This was a Virtual Book Group read. Interesting but sometimes hard to follow because WD jumped around a bit with the chronology and some of the chapters changed direction mid way through.
This was a Virtual Book Group read. Interesting but sometimes hard to follow because WD jumped around a bit with the chronology and some of the chapters changed direction mid way through.
33QuestingA
27. Towards Zero by Agatha Christie
34QuestingA
28. Things in Jars by Jess Kidd
This was a good story but I felt a few things weren't fully explained.
This was a good story but I felt a few things weren't fully explained.
35QuestingA
29. Surfeit of Suspects by George Bellairs
36QuestingA
30. Death in Fancy Dress by Anthony Gilbert
38QuestingA
32. Murder in the Mill-Race by E.C.R. Lorac
41QuestingA
35. Blood on the Tracks: Railway Mysteries edited by Martin Edwards
A good anthology. I enjoyed them all.
A good anthology. I enjoyed them all.
42QuestingA
36. The Hare with Amber Eyes: A Hidden Inheritance by Edmund De Waal
A book group read. I enjoyed the history and the author's ruminations on research, records and life.
A book group read. I enjoyed the history and the author's ruminations on research, records and life.
43QuestingA
37. Poirot Investigates by Agatha Christie
This was excellent. Found ouside someones house, in a box of books, presumably after they'd done a lock-down clean-out. No. 27 above was in the same box.
This was excellent. Found ouside someones house, in a box of books, presumably after they'd done a lock-down clean-out. No. 27 above was in the same box.
44QuestingA
38. Shadowplay by Joseph O'Connor
A story of Bram Stoker, Ellen Terry and Henry Irving. Interesting and wonderfully written.
A story of Bram Stoker, Ellen Terry and Henry Irving. Interesting and wonderfully written.
46QuestingA
40. Less Than Angels by Barbara Pym
This is the first Barbara Pym novel I've read. It was very good. A book group read.
This is the first Barbara Pym novel I've read. It was very good. A book group read.
47QuestingA
41. American Gods by Neil Gaiman
48QuestingA
42. Fly Away Home by Marina Warner
These short stories weren't as interesting as I'd hoped. I'm a fan of Marina Warner's non fiction and this is the first of her fiction works I've read. Maybe I needed to think about them more.
These short stories weren't as interesting as I'd hoped. I'm a fan of Marina Warner's non fiction and this is the first of her fiction works I've read. Maybe I needed to think about them more.
49QuestingA
43. The Outsider by Albert Camus and translated by Joseph Laredo
50QuestingA
44. Murder by Matchlight by E.C.R Lorac
51QuestingA
45. Season of Migration to the North by Tayeb Salih
52QuestingA
Women Who Run With The Wolves by Clarissa Pinkola Estes
I'm not counting this as i didn't finish it, but I'm recording it here because I got further on this, my third, attempt at reading it.
I'm not counting this as i didn't finish it, but I'm recording it here because I got further on this, my third, attempt at reading it.
54QuestingA
46. A Line in the Sand: Britain, France and the Struggle that Shaped the Middle East by James Barr
This was easy to read and interesting.
This was easy to read and interesting.
57QuestingA
49. Castle Skull: A Rhineland Mystery by John Dickson Carr
61QuestingA
53. Lud-in-the-Mist by Hope Mirrlees
A book group read. I enjoyed this but not sure I quite got it all.
A book group read. I enjoyed this but not sure I quite got it all.
62QuestingA
54. Tales of the Tattooed: An Anthology of Ink edited by John Miller
63QuestingA
55. When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit by Judith Kerr
64rocketjk
>62 QuestingA: If you enjoyed Tales of the Tattooed you might also like Dorothy Parker's Elbow: Tattoos on Writers, Writers on Tattoos, edited by Kim Addonizio and Cheryl Dumesnil.
65QuestingA
>64 rocketjk: hi rocketjk, thanks for the recommendation. That does look very interesting. Tales of the Tattooed was mostly good, and I particularly liked that it traced the changing acceptance of tattoos in society and their parallel changing appearancd in stories (from crime and nautical tales to tales of high society and art).
56. The Silver Sword by Ian Serraillier
56. The Silver Sword by Ian Serraillier
67QuestingA
58. Posh Boys: How English Public Schools Ruin Britain by Robert Verkaik
68QuestingA
59. The Body in the Dumb River: A Yorkshire Mystery by George Bellairs
70QuestingA
61. Invisible Women: Exposing Data Bias in a World Designed for Men by Caroline Criado Perez
71QuestingA
62. 800 Days in Doha by Penelope Gordon
74QuestingA
65. A Surprise for Christmas: and other Seasonal Mysteries edited by Martin Edwards
75QuestingA
66. Spirits of the Season: Christmas Hauntings edited by Tanya Kirk
A good collection. The second story is wonderful.
A good collection. The second story is wonderful.
76QuestingA
67. Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
77QuestingA
68. The Grand Sophy by Georgette Heyer