Our favorite C/T/M selections ~ 2018
DiscussãoCrime, Thriller & Mystery
Entre no LibraryThing para poder publicar.
Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "inativo" —a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Reative o tópico publicando uma resposta.
2Molly3028
Audiobooks/listed in January-to-now order ~
Woman in the Window by A. J. Finn (#1)
Wife Between Us by Greer Hendricks
The President Is Missing by Patterson and Clinton
Charlatans by Robin Cook (#2)
Texas Ranger by James Patterson
Other Woman by Sandie Jones
Trust Me by Hank Phillippi Ryan
Woman in the Window by A. J. Finn (#1)
Wife Between Us by Greer Hendricks
The President Is Missing by Patterson and Clinton
Charlatans by Robin Cook (#2)
Texas Ranger by James Patterson
Other Woman by Sandie Jones
Trust Me by Hank Phillippi Ryan
3Jim53
I loved Trust Me. It reminded me of another book I enjoyed earlier this year:
Defending Jacob by William Landay
Other highlights included:
The Hush by John Hart (sequel to The Last Child, my favorite of his)
Harvest of Secrets by Ellen Crosby
Sworn to Silence by Linda Castillo
Shell Game by Sara Paretsky
Garden of Lamentations by Deborah Crombie
I also enjoyed a couple of SJ Rozan's Lydia Chin/Bill Smith series and the Monkeewrench series. A pretty good year.
Defending Jacob by William Landay
Other highlights included:
The Hush by John Hart (sequel to The Last Child, my favorite of his)
Harvest of Secrets by Ellen Crosby
Sworn to Silence by Linda Castillo
Shell Game by Sara Paretsky
Garden of Lamentations by Deborah Crombie
I also enjoyed a couple of SJ Rozan's Lydia Chin/Bill Smith series and the Monkeewrench series. A pretty good year.
4Molly3028
>3 Jim53:
The knock-your-socks-off ending of Defending Jacob made hearing it a
never-to-be-forgotten experience for me. I enjoyed listening to it several
years ago.
The knock-your-socks-off ending of Defending Jacob made hearing it a
never-to-be-forgotten experience for me. I enjoyed listening to it several
years ago.
5rocketjk
If the Dead Rise Not and Field Gray, books 6 and 7 of Philip Kerr's Berlin Noir series were the two best that I read.
The Chinese Parrot and Behind that Curtain, books 2 and 3 of Earl Derr Biggers' Charlie Chan mysteries from the 1920s, were fun.
Those were my favorites.
The Chinese Parrot and Behind that Curtain, books 2 and 3 of Earl Derr Biggers' Charlie Chan mysteries from the 1920s, were fun.
Those were my favorites.