brakketh climbing mount 1001
É uma continuação do tópico kale.dyer climbing mount 1001.
Discussão1001 Books to read before you die
Entre no LibraryThing para poder publicar.
1brakketh
245 2/3. The Golden Bowl by Henry James.
Incredibly internal and intimate novel. I struggled with sections that felt meandering but overall I found it a very impressive work.
Incredibly internal and intimate novel. I struggled with sections that felt meandering but overall I found it a very impressive work.
2brakketh
246 2/3. The Marble Faun by Nathaniel Hawthorne.
Not to my taste sort of meandered along. Wrote this review before seeing the above. I think I might need to read some more modern literature for a while as I appear to have gone off the 'classics'.
Not to my taste sort of meandered along. Wrote this review before seeing the above. I think I might need to read some more modern literature for a while as I appear to have gone off the 'classics'.
3brakketh
247 2/3. The Secret Agent by Joseph Conrad.
Spy thriller that clearly heavily influenced le Carre. I really enjoyed the slow burn into incandescence.
Spy thriller that clearly heavily influenced le Carre. I really enjoyed the slow burn into incandescence.
4brakketh
248 2/3. London Fields by Martin Amis.
A frightful glimpse into the lower and criminalised middle class of London.
A frightful glimpse into the lower and criminalised middle class of London.
5brakketh
249 2/3. The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco.
Delightful and dense and beautiful to read. I found this thoroughly enjoyable and hope to come back to it in 10 years for a second read.
Delightful and dense and beautiful to read. I found this thoroughly enjoyable and hope to come back to it in 10 years for a second read.
6brakketh
250 2/3. The Rainbow by D. H. Lawrence.
Enjoyed this slow meander through the three generations of the Brangwen family.
Enjoyed this slow meander through the three generations of the Brangwen family.
7brakketh
251 2/3. Women in Love by D. H. Lawrence.
8brakketh
252 2/3. What Maisie Knew by Henry James.
Not sure what it was about this one but thus far my favourite of the James novels I've read. The story of Maisie stuck between her parents vitriol was somehow beautiful.
Not sure what it was about this one but thus far my favourite of the James novels I've read. The story of Maisie stuck between her parents vitriol was somehow beautiful.
9brakketh
253 2/3. The enormous room by E. E. Cummings.
Amazing and enjoyable glimpse into the rich internal world of e.e. cummings.
Amazing and enjoyable glimpse into the rich internal world of e.e. cummings.
10brakketh
254 2/3. Hawksmoor by Peter Ackroyd.
Dyer, Hawksmoor, Dyer circling throughout the novel. Great fun and confusing with beautiful turns of phrase.
Dyer, Hawksmoor, Dyer circling throughout the novel. Great fun and confusing with beautiful turns of phrase.
11brakketh
255 2/3. The Plot Against America by Philip Roth.
Fascinating alternate history for World War II if American antisemitism was slightly more potent.
Fascinating alternate history for World War II if American antisemitism was slightly more potent.
12brakketh
256 2/3. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie.
Lovely magical realism and wish I knew more about post-colonial India.
Lovely magical realism and wish I knew more about post-colonial India.
13brakketh
257 2/3. The Master by Colm Tóibín.
Compellingly realistic glimpse into a very believable inner life of Henry James.
Compellingly realistic glimpse into a very believable inner life of Henry James.
14brakketh
258 2/3. Moon Palace by Paul Auster.
Marco Stanley Fogg's search for identity through the various father (and father figures) relationships. Enjoyable slow burning novel with a sense of magic woven throughout.
Marco Stanley Fogg's search for identity through the various father (and father figures) relationships. Enjoyable slow burning novel with a sense of magic woven throughout.
15brakketh
259 2/3. The Information by Martin Amis.
17brakketh
261 2/3. Howards End by E. M. Forster.
18brakketh
262 2/3. Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra.
Just amazing, I can see why it is often described as a foundation of the modern novel. In many ways it reads like it was written last week rather than more than 400 years ago.
EDIT Just watched the Terry Gillam "The Man Who Killed Don Quixote", would highly recommend it as a great presentation of the story.
Just amazing, I can see why it is often described as a foundation of the modern novel. In many ways it reads like it was written last week rather than more than 400 years ago.
EDIT Just watched the Terry Gillam "The Man Who Killed Don Quixote", would highly recommend it as a great presentation of the story.
19brakketh
263 2/3. Rob Roy by Sir Walter Scott.
Having just been through Scotland the description of the highlands was enjoyably evocative for me. The setting during the Jacobite rising definitely piqued my interest in the relationship between Scotland and England.
Having just been through Scotland the description of the highlands was enjoyably evocative for me. The setting during the Jacobite rising definitely piqued my interest in the relationship between Scotland and England.
20gypsysmom
>19 brakketh: I also visited Scotland this year. I'll have to give this book a try because I also have an interest in the Jacobite wars.
21brakketh
>20 gypsysmom: Hope you find it calls to mind the Scottish countryside as strongly for you as it did for me.
22brakketh
264 2/3. A Maggot by John Fowles.
Ever since reading The Collector for a school assignment I've had a soft spot for John Fowles writing. The style drawing from letters and interviews, the lack of resolution and just beautiful writing all made this a thoroughly enjoyable read.
Ever since reading The Collector for a school assignment I've had a soft spot for John Fowles writing. The style drawing from letters and interviews, the lack of resolution and just beautiful writing all made this a thoroughly enjoyable read.
23brakketh
265 2/3. Schindler's Ark by Thomas Keneally.
Fascinating story and a respectful approach to presenting largely factual information. Wrenching, as it should be, and well worth the read.
Fascinating story and a respectful approach to presenting largely factual information. Wrenching, as it should be, and well worth the read.
24brakketh
266 2/3. Billy Bathgate by E. L. Doctorow.
Gangster youth turns into successful business may - very strong Dickensian vibes for me with solid rough-and-ready American gangster.
Gangster youth turns into successful business may - very strong Dickensian vibes for me with solid rough-and-ready American gangster.
25brakketh
267 2/3. Kristin Lavransdatter by Sigrid Undset.
What a wonderful telling of nearly a whole life. Brilliant, amazing and engaging - this may be my favourite discovery through the 1001 reading list so far.
What a wonderful telling of nearly a whole life. Brilliant, amazing and engaging - this may be my favourite discovery through the 1001 reading list so far.
26Yells
>25 brakketh: Mine too! I'd never heard of it before the list and now I recommend it to everybody.
27annamorphic
>25 brakketh: >26 Yells: Me three!
28JayneCM
>25 brakketh: I read it years ago as a teenager - my teenage reading was basically if it was over 100 years old, I would read it! I was weird!
I am looking forward to reading it again as part of my list reading. It is one that will always stay with you.
I am looking forward to reading it again as part of my list reading. It is one that will always stay with you.
29brakketh
>26 Yells: >27 annamorphic: Glad to hear my enjoyment is shared. It is a special delight to find an unexpected reading pleasure.
>28 JayneCM: You are in for a treat. I imagine your teenage reading habits have left you in good stead. My teenage years were reading a great deal of sword and sorcery fantasy novels (still love them as a form of brain-candy).
Happy new year to all.
>28 JayneCM: You are in for a treat. I imagine your teenage reading habits have left you in good stead. My teenage years were reading a great deal of sword and sorcery fantasy novels (still love them as a form of brain-candy).
Happy new year to all.
30amaryann21
>267 I'm glad you liked it, because it was torturous for me. I just finished it at the end of 2020 and I was happy to have it over with!
31brakketh
268 2/3. The Satanic Verses
I always enjoy magical realism so this was one I'd looked forward to for a while. I unfortunately was quite distracted while reading this (due to other life things) so didn't feel I really appreciated it.
I always enjoy magical realism so this was one I'd looked forward to for a while. I unfortunately was quite distracted while reading this (due to other life things) so didn't feel I really appreciated it.
32brakketh
269 2/3. Surfacing
270 2/3. The Fall of the House of Usher
271 2/3. The Pit and the Pendulum
272 2/3. The Purloined Letter
273 2/3. Voss
274 2/3. The Once and Future King
270 2/3. The Fall of the House of Usher
271 2/3. The Pit and the Pendulum
272 2/3. The Purloined Letter
273 2/3. Voss
274 2/3. The Once and Future King
33brakketh
275 2/3. The Bonfire of the Vanities.
Brutal, funny and bleak - very much enjoyed this scathing social critique.
That's all for 2021, planning to refocus on the 1001 reads in 2022 so hopefully will be able to clear 300 in 2022.
Brutal, funny and bleak - very much enjoyed this scathing social critique.
That's all for 2021, planning to refocus on the 1001 reads in 2022 so hopefully will be able to clear 300 in 2022.
34brakketh
Really happy with my start to the year, clearing my shelves of a number of 1001 books that had been staring at me for a while.
276 2/3. Delta of Venus
Amazingly well written and erotic, poetic despite the author being instructed to strip out all of the poetry and get straight into the 'sex'.
277 2/3. Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
Enthralling book about an amoral character inspired only by odours.
278 2/3. Metamorphoses
Amazing and vast collection of mythology with linkages throughout.
279 - 281 2/3. Three Novels: Molloy, Malone Dies, The Unnamable
Relentless and amazing internal monologues running throughout these three short novels.
276 2/3. Delta of Venus
Amazingly well written and erotic, poetic despite the author being instructed to strip out all of the poetry and get straight into the 'sex'.
277 2/3. Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
Enthralling book about an amoral character inspired only by odours.
278 2/3. Metamorphoses
Amazing and vast collection of mythology with linkages throughout.
279 - 281 2/3. Three Novels: Molloy, Malone Dies, The Unnamable
Relentless and amazing internal monologues running throughout these three short novels.
35brakketh
Borrowed a few off the library to keep my streak going.
282 2/3. Everything is Illuminated very much enjoyed the playing with language through an English as a second-language narrator.
283 2/3. The Trial disturbing despite such little information being provided.
282 2/3. Everything is Illuminated very much enjoyed the playing with language through an English as a second-language narrator.
283 2/3. The Trial disturbing despite such little information being provided.
36brakketh
284 2/3. Henderson the Rain King, such a similar flavour to this zeitgeist of writers - strongly put me in mind of John Irving.
37brakketh
285 2/3. The Golden Notebook, wonderfully shattered narrative.
286 2/3. Mrs. Dalloway, amazing introspective novel.
287 2/3. Germinal, brutal, bleak and unrelenting.
288 2/3. The Tree of Man, multi-generational story of the trials and tribulations of an Australian family.
289 2/3. Myra Breckinridge, loved the Myra Breckinridge character and ripped through this story.
286 2/3. Mrs. Dalloway, amazing introspective novel.
287 2/3. Germinal, brutal, bleak and unrelenting.
288 2/3. The Tree of Man, multi-generational story of the trials and tribulations of an Australian family.
289 2/3. Myra Breckinridge, loved the Myra Breckinridge character and ripped through this story.
38brakketh
290 2/3. Wuthering Heights, One of those classic novels that are substantially different from your preconceived ideas. In my head Wuthering Heights was almost a classic romance rather than being a much more complex mix of romance, near horror and everything in between.
39brakketh
291 2/3. 2666 Interwoven stories set in Mexico with deterioration of society as the feature.
40brakketh
292 2/3. Queer Pseudo-autobiographical (or psychologically autobiographical) novel wandering around queer sexuality.
41brakketh
293 2/3. The Atrocity Exhibition Collection of short fiction focused on atrocities (and the atrocious) times in the 1960s-70s.
42brakketh
294 2/3. Money: A Suicide Note Classic Amis with a seedy character with few redeeming features.
295 2/3. The Music of Chance Many unresolved story lines and a slow journey of discovery for the protagonist.
296 2/3. Mr. Vertigo Story of a performer and the changes through his life.
297 2/3. The Private Memoirs and Confessions of a Justified Sinner Brilliant and engaging twice told tale.
298 2/3. David Copperfield The life story of David Copperfield, hugely enjoyable.
Closing in on the 300 target for 2022, may need to stretch to 315.
295 2/3. The Music of Chance Many unresolved story lines and a slow journey of discovery for the protagonist.
296 2/3. Mr. Vertigo Story of a performer and the changes through his life.
297 2/3. The Private Memoirs and Confessions of a Justified Sinner Brilliant and engaging twice told tale.
298 2/3. David Copperfield The life story of David Copperfield, hugely enjoyable.
Closing in on the 300 target for 2022, may need to stretch to 315.
43brakketh
299 2/3. Waiting for the Barbarians Collapse of the fringes of an empire as a believer becomes disenchanted.
300 2/3. Slow Man The disturbance to this man's life from a loss of bodily integrity post-amputation.
Hooray! reached my 2022 target, going to try for the stretch to 315.
301 2/3. The Master of Petersburg Rebellion and loss.
302 2/3. Jacob's Room.
300 2/3. Slow Man The disturbance to this man's life from a loss of bodily integrity post-amputation.
Hooray! reached my 2022 target, going to try for the stretch to 315.
301 2/3. The Master of Petersburg Rebellion and loss.
302 2/3. Jacob's Room.
44BentleyMay
Congrats on 300!
46Henrik_Madsen
Congratulations on 300!
47annamorphic
Well done on passing the 300 mark AND your 2022 target!
48brakketh
Thanks all, pleased to be getting back into the list and discovering more treats, both expected like the below and unexpected.
303 2/3. The Voyage Out, beautiful dialogue and poetic phrasing.
304 2/3. The Waves.
305 2/3. After the Quake, reading Murakami always leaves me impressed with his ability to weave an almost etherial 'vibe' throughout his work.
306 2/3. Beloved, amazing and haunting.
307 2/3. The Third Policeman, hilarious and bizarre, a real treat of a discovery.
303 2/3. The Voyage Out, beautiful dialogue and poetic phrasing.
304 2/3. The Waves.
305 2/3. After the Quake, reading Murakami always leaves me impressed with his ability to weave an almost etherial 'vibe' throughout his work.
306 2/3. Beloved, amazing and haunting.
307 2/3. The Third Policeman, hilarious and bizarre, a real treat of a discovery.
49brakketh
308 2/3. Black Dogs, written in a careful, poetic way that's still very accessible - a real pleasure.
309 2/3. The Great Gatsby, could have sworn I read this one ages ago but suspect I watched the movie. A treat.
310 2/3. The Virgin in the Garden, engaging and interesting characters - I'm hooked and making my way through the remainder of the quartet.
309 2/3. The Great Gatsby, could have sworn I read this one ages ago but suspect I watched the movie. A treat.
310 2/3. The Virgin in the Garden, engaging and interesting characters - I'm hooked and making my way through the remainder of the quartet.
50brakketh
311 2/3. The God of Small Things
51brakketh
312. A Dream of Red Mansions Vol. 3, finally finished the series which I started 5 years ago. A huge and engaging novel though I found I'd get lost in some of the convoluted stories.
52brakketh
313. Youth, The bleak and ever so real feeling life of a member of the white South African diaspora.
314. In the Heart of the Seas, A mythic and poetic journey of the faithful to Israel.
314. In the Heart of the Seas, A mythic and poetic journey of the faithful to Israel.
53brakketh
315. White Teeth, enjoyable tale of modern Britain.
316. Half of Man is Woman, very illuminating semi-autobiographical tale of the authors experience throughout revolutionary China.
317. Blonde, tragic and fascinating approach to telling the life-story of a 20th century icon.
318. The Untouchable, wonderful slow paced story of a traitor and queer aristocrat from his own perspective.
316. Half of Man is Woman, very illuminating semi-autobiographical tale of the authors experience throughout revolutionary China.
317. Blonde, tragic and fascinating approach to telling the life-story of a 20th century icon.
318. The Untouchable, wonderful slow paced story of a traitor and queer aristocrat from his own perspective.
54brakketh
319. Agnes Grey, a slow to boil and very engaging semi-autobiographical novel of working as a governess.
320. An Artist of the Floating World, beautiful, slow and floaty like so many Ishiguro.
321. Chocky, as a parent the suggestion of an alien connection to a childs internal word is one that simultaneously reads as true and terrifying.
322. The Glass Bead Game, a wonderful device of an attempted biography and an ethereal tale.
323. Mason & Dixon, bizarre and fanciful, starting in a more realistic vein and then shifts to the bizarre.
320. An Artist of the Floating World, beautiful, slow and floaty like so many Ishiguro.
321. Chocky, as a parent the suggestion of an alien connection to a childs internal word is one that simultaneously reads as true and terrifying.
322. The Glass Bead Game, a wonderful device of an attempted biography and an ethereal tale.
323. Mason & Dixon, bizarre and fanciful, starting in a more realistic vein and then shifts to the bizarre.
55brakketh
324. The Enigma of Arrival, settlement in the United Kingdom through the late 20th century.
325. Fathers and Sons.
326. Nana, a vivacious character and enjoyable story.
327. Villette, enjoyable Victorian story.
325. Fathers and Sons.
326. Nana, a vivacious character and enjoyable story.
327. Villette, enjoyable Victorian story.
56brakketh
328. Castle Rackrent, multigenerational tale capturing the flaws of the English presence and landowning in Ireland.
329. Ignorance.
330. Martin Chuzzlewit.
331. The Awakening.
332. Our Mutual Friend.
333. The Magic Mountain.
329. Ignorance.
330. Martin Chuzzlewit.
331. The Awakening.
332. Our Mutual Friend.
333. The Magic Mountain.
60brakketh
346. A Visit from the Goon Squad
347. Labyrinths
348. Billy Budd
349. Seize the Day
350. The Kreutzer Sonata
351. Wise Blood
352. A Hero of Our Time
353. In a Free State
354. Humboldt's Gift
355. Inferno
356. The Postman Always Rings Twice
357. The Child of Pleasure
347. Labyrinths
348. Billy Budd
349. Seize the Day
350. The Kreutzer Sonata
351. Wise Blood
352. A Hero of Our Time
353. In a Free State
354. Humboldt's Gift
355. Inferno
356. The Postman Always Rings Twice
357. The Child of Pleasure
61brakketh
358. Astradeni
359. Oblomovka
360. Dangling Man
361. Novel with Cocaine
362. The Unconsoled
363. Vineland
359. Oblomovka
360. Dangling Man
361. Novel with Cocaine
362. The Unconsoled
363. Vineland