Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "inativo" —a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Reative o tópico publicando uma resposta.
2sweetiegherkin
Love those creative openers. :)
Treat: I have Batwoman: To Drown the World waiting to be read. The trick is finding the time to read it!
Treat: I have Batwoman: To Drown the World waiting to be read. The trick is finding the time to read it!
3brianjungwi
Read two volumes of The Authority by Warren Ellis and then Mark Millar, if you liked Planetary might like these.
4jnwelch
I'm reading the second Rat Queens, which so far is as funny as the first.
6edgewood
I greatly enjoyed Invisible Ink: My Mother's Love Affair With A Famous Cartoonist, a graphic memoir by Zippy cartoonist Bill Griffith. In addition to the intriguing mystery and tragedy of his own family, he also captures a particular post-WW II U.S. zeitgeist, from his suburban Long Island neighborhood to beatnik-era New York City.
I girded my loins and finally read Black Hole. Despite the nightmarish body horrors, I liked the affection between characters, and the way it captured a 1970's teen milieu.
Full Color was a kick in the gut. Beautifully drawn, but the characters are so sad and aimless, and the story has a violent climax.
I girded my loins and finally read Black Hole. Despite the nightmarish body horrors, I liked the affection between characters, and the way it captured a 1970's teen milieu.
Full Color was a kick in the gut. Beautifully drawn, but the characters are so sad and aimless, and the story has a violent climax.
8sweetiegherkin
>6 edgewood: Invisible Ink sounds really interesting! Added to my wishlist now :)
I picked up Batwoman, Volume 3: World's Finest at the library yesterday, so that's my Saturday read. :)
I picked up Batwoman, Volume 3: World's Finest at the library yesterday, so that's my Saturday read. :)
9apokoliptian
I've finished The Invincible Iron Man, vol.1:The Five Nightmares by Matt Fraction and Salvador Larroca. Fraction can give a credible voice to Tony Stark, combining the Tech Genius, Spoiled Trillionaire and Proud Hero without sounding as a copy of Robert Downey Jr.
The technical comments are great and the villain, Ezekiel Stane, is developed in a way that makes him a staple on Marvel mythos.
Larroca's art is great as ever and only the digital coloring is a little bit annoying in certain moments.
The technical comments are great and the villain, Ezekiel Stane, is developed in a way that makes him a staple on Marvel mythos.
Larroca's art is great as ever and only the digital coloring is a little bit annoying in certain moments.
10DanieXJ
>8 sweetiegherkin: That wasn't my favorite of this current run of the Batwoman series, but, none of them were bad. Of course, my favorite Batwoman will probably always be Batwoman: Elegy I think it was even one of my SantaThing books one year, with the Rachel Maddow intro and everything :))
11edgewood
>8 sweetiegherkin: & >10 DanieXJ:: I dropped Batwoman after hitting an arc scripted by JH Williams III. Dude can draw like an angel, but what a mess his storytelling was!
12jnwelch
I'm enjoying Lucy Knisley's French Milk.
14davisfamily
Just finished Jupiter's Circle, excellent read. I really do enjoy stories that rely on psychological drama.
15davisfamily
I just finished Jupiters circle, enjoyed this!!
I do love a well written comic that centers on psychological drama rather than fight scenes.
Not to say I don't like fight scenes.......
I do love a well written comic that centers on psychological drama rather than fight scenes.
Not to say I don't like fight scenes.......
16sweetiegherkin
> 10, 11 Agreed that Elegy was the best, but I'm enjoying these ones as well. To each his own, I suppose. :)
17jnwelch
>13 brianjungwi: Chris Ware's a genius. Thanks for posting that.
I hadn't heard of Jupiter's Circle, but I'll look for it now.
I hadn't heard of Jupiter's Circle, but I'll look for it now.
18sweetiegherkin
Yesterday I read Shoplifter by Michael Cho, which was a nice, short read. Full of pathos and humor. Resolved itself a little too quickly, but I appreciated the optimistic ending. The illustrations are deceptively simple but convey a lot of meaning and emotion. I liked the choice of a limited color palette - Cho uses only black, white, and pink but manages to portray a lot within that restricted number of hues.
19Tolkienfan
I am reading Batman, Flash, Green Lantern, Justice League, Superman. I'm thinking about giving Superman: Lois and Clark and Batman and Robin Eternal a try those two were both recommended by the manager at my local comic book store and Comic Vine gave good reviews on them also.
20apokoliptian
I've finished Iron Man: World's Most Wanted. Matt Fraction crafted a story of fugitive Tony Stark that is erasing his own memory to keep a secret of Norman Osborn, the former Green Goblin.
This story is tied to at least 3 events (Civil War, Secret Invasion and Dark Reign), but is so very well built that it lives up and can be read without any knowledge of that.
Maybe, one down point is that the story is very large and sometimes slow, but it will satisfy those who like road movies and the Iron Man mythos.
This story is tied to at least 3 events (Civil War, Secret Invasion and Dark Reign), but is so very well built that it lives up and can be read without any knowledge of that.
Maybe, one down point is that the story is very large and sometimes slow, but it will satisfy those who like road movies and the Iron Man mythos.