Maggie1944 November/December Readings 2014
É uma continuação do tópico Maggie1944 Autumnal Readings 2014.
Discussão75 Books Challenge for 2014
Entre no LibraryThing para poder publicar.
Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "inativo" —a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Reative o tópico publicando uma resposta.
2maggie1944
Castle theme is here now. I think I should say this is just my personal wild and crazy idea. I just wanted to see if there were a bunch of interesting books with Castle in their titles. What do you think? I will put a link to your comment by the book and that way I'll be able to remember who recommended which books. Thanks.
Castles theme:
1.I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith, *
2. We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson, *
3. The Glass Castle: A Memoir* by Jeannette Walls (I have on my Kindle, I think), *
4. Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Wynne Jones, *
5. The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick,
6. Lords of the White Castle by Elizabeth Chadwick,
7. I'm the King of the Castle by Susan Hill.
8. The View from Castle Rock by Alice Munro. >9 EBT1002:
9. The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole,
10. The Castle by Franz Kafka.
11. Castles in the Air by Christina Dodd
12. Castle Rackrent by Maria Edgeworth
13. Windsor Castle by William Harrison Ainsworth
14. Castle Richmond by Anthony Trollope
15. The Enchanted Castle by E. Nesbit
16. Castles Made of Sand by Gwyneth Jones
17. Castle Waiting by Linda Medley
18. The Blue Castle by L. M. Montgomery (one of my fav. authors)
19. The Castle in the Attic by Elizabeth Winthrop
*Mamie has read, and I think recommends
Castles theme:
1.I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith, *
2. We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson, *
3. The Glass Castle: A Memoir* by Jeannette Walls (I have on my Kindle, I think), *
4. Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Wynne Jones, *
5. The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick,
6. Lords of the White Castle by Elizabeth Chadwick,
7. I'm the King of the Castle by Susan Hill.
8. The View from Castle Rock by Alice Munro. >9 EBT1002:
9. The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole,
10. The Castle by Franz Kafka.
11. Castles in the Air by Christina Dodd
12. Castle Rackrent by Maria Edgeworth
13. Windsor Castle by William Harrison Ainsworth
14. Castle Richmond by Anthony Trollope
15. The Enchanted Castle by E. Nesbit
16. Castles Made of Sand by Gwyneth Jones
17. Castle Waiting by Linda Medley
18. The Blue Castle by L. M. Montgomery (one of my fav. authors)
19. The Castle in the Attic by Elizabeth Winthrop
*Mamie has read, and I think recommends
3maggie1944
2015 American Authors - January: Carson McCullers' The Heart is a Lonely Hunter on my Kindle
February - Henry James' Daisy Miller might be a re-read, but I think I will try again to appreciate the writing
Richard Ford- March
Louise Erdrich- April
Sinclair Lewis- May
Wallace Stegner- June
Ursula K. Le Guin - July
Larry McMurtry- August
Flannery O' Connor- September
Ray Bradbury- October
Barbara Kingsolver- November
E.L. Doctorow- December
February - Henry James' Daisy Miller might be a re-read, but I think I will try again to appreciate the writing
Richard Ford- March
Louise Erdrich- April
Sinclair Lewis- May
Wallace Stegner- June
Ursula K. Le Guin - July
Larry McMurtry- August
Flannery O' Connor- September
Ray Bradbury- October
Barbara Kingsolver- November
E.L. Doctorow- December
4maggie1944
OK, this is totally not my style but here's some thoughts for next year's reading. This post will be just the British Authors Challenge.
January: Dancing Fish and Ammonites: A Memoir** by Penelope Lively and Kazuo Ishiguro"s An Artist of the Floating World
February: Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh (which I have in an old, beaten up, paperback version) and Sarah Waters
March: Birds by Daphne DuMaurier, because I want to see how close it comes to the Hitchcock movie*; and Un Lun Dun by China Mieville, a kids book which is advertised as entertaining for all ages.
April : Angela Carter's Nights at the Circus & W. Somerset Maugham - book choices to be made later.
May: Margaret Drabble - The Pattern in the Carpet: A Personal History with Jigsaws*** and Martin Amis
June: Beryl Bainbridge (I did not see anything in Amazon's list of her books which appeals to me) and Anthony Burgess - I might take a go at A Clockwork Orange.
July: Virginia Woolf and B.S. Johnson
August: Iris Murdoch & Graham Greene
September : Andrea Levy & Salman Rushdie, The Satanic Verses
*purchased for Audio on the Kindle.
**placed on my Christmas 2014 wish list on Amazon
***received from Amazon, in bedroom shelf
January: Dancing Fish and Ammonites: A Memoir** by Penelope Lively and Kazuo Ishiguro"s An Artist of the Floating World
February: Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh (which I have in an old, beaten up, paperback version) and Sarah Waters
March: Birds by Daphne DuMaurier, because I want to see how close it comes to the Hitchcock movie*; and Un Lun Dun by China Mieville, a kids book which is advertised as entertaining for all ages.
April : Angela Carter's Nights at the Circus & W. Somerset Maugham - book choices to be made later.
May: Margaret Drabble - The Pattern in the Carpet: A Personal History with Jigsaws*** and Martin Amis
June: Beryl Bainbridge (I did not see anything in Amazon's list of her books which appeals to me) and Anthony Burgess - I might take a go at A Clockwork Orange.
July: Virginia Woolf and B.S. Johnson
August: Iris Murdoch & Graham Greene
September : Andrea Levy & Salman Rushdie, The Satanic Verses
*purchased for Audio on the Kindle.
**placed on my Christmas 2014 wish list on Amazon
***received from Amazon, in bedroom shelf
5maggie1944
Books Read in 2014
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
6maggie1944
And to keep my organizational systems clean I need to save this one for the books my real life book group choses in December for 2015.
7msf59
Happy New Thread, Karen! LOVE those toppers! I bet you can smell that beach. Ahhhhhhh....
Thanks for all the wonderful posts on my thread. Hugs!
Thanks for all the wonderful posts on my thread. Hugs!
8maggie1944
Mark, it is entirely my pleasure. Yes, smelling the beach am I. It has been steady rain here for days and we are longing for the soft warmth of the islands. Two weeks!
10lunacat
Gah, so so so jealous. I adore the beach. Especially as it's now cold and blustery here. Might have to avoid your thread in order to not spontaneously combust with envy.
11jnwelch
Nice photos, Karen. Ah well, good thing we like it chilly and gray.
Congrats on the new thread! You're getting really close to that trip to paradise now.
Congrats on the new thread! You're getting really close to that trip to paradise now.
13maggie1944
Ellen, thanks for the comment on a castle book! I need to know which ones are good. I don't think I'll read them all.
lunacat, if I could fit you in my carry on bag, be assured I'd be happy to do it. But I'm pretty sure it is too small. Sorry. I will have photographs and I will post them, so you can enjoy from afar.
Hi, Joe. Yup, I like chilly and gray part of the time, too, but I do like dipping my toes into the island climate also.
Morphidae, Nope - I am leaving on Monday, 11/10; and returning on Monday, 1/24. I will be on Kaua'i for two weeks!
And leaving much sooner than one week... let's see.... it is four days until Monday. yay!
lunacat, if I could fit you in my carry on bag, be assured I'd be happy to do it. But I'm pretty sure it is too small. Sorry. I will have photographs and I will post them, so you can enjoy from afar.
Hi, Joe. Yup, I like chilly and gray part of the time, too, but I do like dipping my toes into the island climate also.
Morphidae, Nope - I am leaving on Monday, 11/10; and returning on Monday, 1/24. I will be on Kaua'i for two weeks!
And leaving much sooner than one week... let's see.... it is four days until Monday. yay!
15benitastrnad
I don't think I am going to formally join the British Authors group. However, there are some authors there that I want to read, so perhaps will jump in with the group from time-to-time. Some months I am lucky to get 2 books read that I want to read, so I am not going to burden myself with trying to keep up when I am not interested in the authors.
16maggie1944
Thank you, Linda. Those were taken the last time I was able to go to Kaua'i. I actually paid for the photography tour and they did show us some good scenes. I especially like the beach where there were only a couple of families with kids.
Benita, I know what you mean. I started out with the Am. Authors this year with good intentions and probably only read a couple of books. I think I will do better this coming year as my eyes have adjusted to their new normal; however, my attention deficit disorder, elderly onset, may sabotage me. I am finding it hard to sit still and read for long periods of time. But I'll give it a go..... and I might try War and Peace, also.
Benita, I know what you mean. I started out with the Am. Authors this year with good intentions and probably only read a couple of books. I think I will do better this coming year as my eyes have adjusted to their new normal; however, my attention deficit disorder, elderly onset, may sabotage me. I am finding it hard to sit still and read for long periods of time. But I'll give it a go..... and I might try War and Peace, also.
17PaulCranswick
Karen, congratulations on your latest thread and I am looking forward to you enjoying yourself in the late year sunshine shortly.
>15 benitastrnad: I think sampling is the best way to go. I don't envisage a formal group at all, Benita. No point having 24 authors that everyone feels absolutely obliged to read. Almost sure to be the odd one everyone feels compelled not to read.
>15 benitastrnad: I think sampling is the best way to go. I don't envisage a formal group at all, Benita. No point having 24 authors that everyone feels absolutely obliged to read. Almost sure to be the odd one everyone feels compelled not to read.
18streamsong
Color me incredibly jealous. Your trip sounds absolutely wonderful. I smiled at your 'wishful thinking' typo in >13 maggie1944:. I think your heart wants to be there longer.
I signed on for too book many challenges this year, and as a result I am getting a little burned out. Sometimes it feels like one more thing on my 'to do' list rather than an enjoyable pastime.
I've just ordered a copy of The Boys in the Boat for the RL bookclub later this month. I know you enjoyed that one, so I'm looking forward to it.
I signed on for too book many challenges this year, and as a result I am getting a little burned out. Sometimes it feels like one more thing on my 'to do' list rather than an enjoyable pastime.
I've just ordered a copy of The Boys in the Boat for the RL bookclub later this month. I know you enjoyed that one, so I'm looking forward to it.
19Crazymamie
Happy new thread, Karen! I love your thread toppers!! Of the books in your Castle theme, I have read and loved the first four. The last one on the list - The Castle in the Attic was a favorite of the kids when they were younger. I remember reading that one aloud to them several times.
20SuziQoregon
It down to countdown hours instead of days by now, isn't it?? Our weather today has got to have you even more excited about heading to some warm sunshine.
I love the Castle themed list - what fun.
I love the Castle themed list - what fun.
21maggie1944
yes, my partner for travel called and left a phone message, "are you sick of the rain yet?"
23maggie1944
I received my copy of Margaret Drabble's The Pattern in the Carpet: A Personal History with Jigsaw. I was happy to find Amazon had it for a reasonable price, a used copy, provided by one of their vendors.... and much to my disappointment it is an Advance Reading Copy Not For Resale.
What the hell were they thinking??? Like I can not read the label printed on the cover???
What the hell were they thinking??? Like I can not read the label printed on the cover???
24msf59
Hi Karen! I am sure you are just buzzing with excitement! I am sure you will be mimicking your travel partner up there, very soon now.
I know not everyone likes structured reading and prefer their biblio-freedom, but if you can pop in the AAC and knock out a few authors, you've been meaning to read for eons, then it is a Win, Win all around.
I know not everyone likes structured reading and prefer their biblio-freedom, but if you can pop in the AAC and knock out a few authors, you've been meaning to read for eons, then it is a Win, Win all around.
26maggie1944
Thanks, Mark. Your ideas are always well worth considering. I don't know quite yet how I'm possibly going to find all these books I think I'll want to read next year, plus my book group's choices, plus just what hits my fancy. I'll just take it one day at a time I think.
Linda, thank you. I'm probably going to have my computer with me and I may check in here some so you can be traveling with me, sort of ... hopefully there'll be some photographs.
Linda, thank you. I'm probably going to have my computer with me and I may check in here some so you can be traveling with me, sort of ... hopefully there'll be some photographs.
27Familyhistorian
Hi Karen, have a great birthday trip. Only a few more sleeps before you get to experience the rejuvenating Hawaiian sun!
28maggie1944
Thank you, Meg. I think both the birthday and the sunshine will be great, good fun!
30Whisper1
As you approach your birthday, I hope you feel ever so good about the wonderful person you are! I am blessed to know you via LT.
From my house, your yours, Happy Fall!
From my house, your yours, Happy Fall!
32maggie1944
Good Sunday morning! Pouring down rain on this dark, cold northwest morning and this is a perfect send off, weatherwise.
Jim, sorry, I'll not be taking any surfing lessons. As far as I remember Kaua'i is not known for surfing beaches, more snorkeling and quietly staring at sea life is the main sea sport. And you'll probably not catch me doing that, either, as I am a fear of water, and am not a strong swimmer. I like sitting on the beach, in the shade, and reading.
Linda, what a sweet entrance to your home. Thank you for your kind words, and good wishes. I feel very fortunate also to have found so many nice friends on LibraryThing these last few years! And I want to send you good wishes for ease and pain free times.
Ellen, thank you. I know you know what a gift to us that island is, and luckily not too far away from the pacific northwest corner of the USA.
I am spending today finishing Kafka On The Shore, double checking my packing, and wondering where the heck did I lose my portable iPhone charger; well, I'll probably be looking for it, too. I am so lucky to have found a very nice young lady to share my house, part-time, and she will stay here to take good care of Greta Garbo and Benny. I was laughing yesterday as I watched the two dogs trying to figure out how to get her to take them for a walk. She is very good to the dogs, and I will be able to leave without a worry.
Jim, sorry, I'll not be taking any surfing lessons. As far as I remember Kaua'i is not known for surfing beaches, more snorkeling and quietly staring at sea life is the main sea sport. And you'll probably not catch me doing that, either, as I am a fear of water, and am not a strong swimmer. I like sitting on the beach, in the shade, and reading.
Linda, what a sweet entrance to your home. Thank you for your kind words, and good wishes. I feel very fortunate also to have found so many nice friends on LibraryThing these last few years! And I want to send you good wishes for ease and pain free times.
Ellen, thank you. I know you know what a gift to us that island is, and luckily not too far away from the pacific northwest corner of the USA.
I am spending today finishing Kafka On The Shore, double checking my packing, and wondering where the heck did I lose my portable iPhone charger; well, I'll probably be looking for it, too. I am so lucky to have found a very nice young lady to share my house, part-time, and she will stay here to take good care of Greta Garbo and Benny. I was laughing yesterday as I watched the two dogs trying to figure out how to get her to take them for a walk. She is very good to the dogs, and I will be able to leave without a worry.
34msf59
Happy Sunday, Karen! I am sure the excitement is building and building... Looking forward to your final thoughts on Kafka.
36benitastrnad
I hope you have a good time on your getaway.
Things have been really tough for me at work and they have gotten worse in the last week. I think it is time to seriously consider chucking it in and taking the retirement plunge. I won't have full retirement but I wonder if it is worth sacrificing 4 years out of my life that might be my last remaining really good years just to have a full retirement package. The atmosphere here is simply poisonous and I don't want to live in fear and constantly second guessing myself when I am providing service to my patrons. It may be that I am not very good at working inside of hierarchies and so perhaps it is time to leave. I will be scheduling an appointment with our retirement benefits person this next week just to see what my options are.
Hawaii looks really good to me right now, so I am sure it will be good for you as well.
How are you liking Kafka?
Things have been really tough for me at work and they have gotten worse in the last week. I think it is time to seriously consider chucking it in and taking the retirement plunge. I won't have full retirement but I wonder if it is worth sacrificing 4 years out of my life that might be my last remaining really good years just to have a full retirement package. The atmosphere here is simply poisonous and I don't want to live in fear and constantly second guessing myself when I am providing service to my patrons. It may be that I am not very good at working inside of hierarchies and so perhaps it is time to leave. I will be scheduling an appointment with our retirement benefits person this next week just to see what my options are.
Hawaii looks really good to me right now, so I am sure it will be good for you as well.
How are you liking Kafka?
37maggie1944
Books Read in 2014
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
This was not an easy read for me, but many of my friends really, really liked it and so I persisted and I am glad! Yup. The author does create a clever, fantastical, story populated by some bizarre but ultimately likable characters. There is elements of dreamscapes, and mystical fantasies, and philosophical conundrums, which in turn are captivating and exasperating. And then for flavor there are some musings about classical music which definitely were fun to come upon.
A fifteen year old boy runs away from his father, who appears to be neglectful, perhaps even cruel. He finds his way to a place where friendly people are willing to "take him in, providing employment, and room/board"; parallel is the story of a mentally challenged man who seems to have some sort of communication with the mystical side of life. He also befriends a friend who assists in a spiritual quest of sorts, and participates for his own well being, too. And then our friend, the author, weaves these parallel stories together and ends up creating a delightful story of people who finally figure out some of the oldest lessons of humanity. One cliché which I love, and which is here, too, is "wherever you go, there you are". And another: "every boy wants to kill his father, and sleep with his mother". Its in there, too. I especially enjoyed learning that in extreme surfing the surfer must learn to let go, and let the nature of the beast take charge.
I do recommend this book. And I am very likely to pick up another by this author.
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
This was not an easy read for me, but many of my friends really, really liked it and so I persisted and I am glad! Yup. The author does create a clever, fantastical, story populated by some bizarre but ultimately likable characters. There is elements of dreamscapes, and mystical fantasies, and philosophical conundrums, which in turn are captivating and exasperating. And then for flavor there are some musings about classical music which definitely were fun to come upon.
A fifteen year old boy runs away from his father, who appears to be neglectful, perhaps even cruel. He finds his way to a place where friendly people are willing to "take him in, providing employment, and room/board"; parallel is the story of a mentally challenged man who seems to have some sort of communication with the mystical side of life. He also befriends a friend who assists in a spiritual quest of sorts, and participates for his own well being, too. And then our friend, the author, weaves these parallel stories together and ends up creating a delightful story of people who finally figure out some of the oldest lessons of humanity. One cliché which I love, and which is here, too, is "wherever you go, there you are". And another: "every boy wants to kill his father, and sleep with his mother". Its in there, too. I especially enjoyed learning that in extreme surfing the surfer must learn to let go, and let the nature of the beast take charge.
I do recommend this book. And I am very likely to pick up another by this author.
38Morphidae
>13 maggie1944: Ah, I thought you meant you weren't leaving for two weeks.
Hope you are having a fabulous time!
Hope you are having a fabulous time!
39maggie1944
So, far, so good! Flight from Seattle to Lihue, Kaua'i was long and we experienced a "medical emergency", but arrived OK, and ready to relax. Trip to Costco, grocery store, and drug store assured us we had the necessities and so we went home, had a quick dinner, talked for a bit, and realized at about 6:30 pm local time that we were tired. (Our bodies thinking it was 8:30 pm). So to bed, and of course I woke up early early early as is my habit. The weather appears to be favorable and I'll bet we find our way to a beach today.
40msf59
Aloha, Karen! I hope you have a fantastic time. Think about us in the Midwest on occasion. It looks like a frigid week ahead of us.
I am so glad you enjoyed Kafka. Hooray! I think it is a special book, that will stick with you.
I am so glad you enjoyed Kafka. Hooray! I think it is a special book, that will stick with you.
41maggie1944
Thank you, Mark. I will be thinking of you. I'm watching the sky lighten and looking forward to our first full day here.
BTW, you'll be interested that I finished listening to The Farm on the airplane yesterday and really liked it in the end.
BTW, you'll be interested that I finished listening to The Farm on the airplane yesterday and really liked it in the end.
42maggie1944
40. The Farm by Tom Rob Smith, in audio.
A captivating scandinavian mystery story which survived my listening to it, falling to sleep, searching backwards to see what I could remember from previous session of listening, and repeating time after time after time. Finally, I've had some concentrated listening and was able to finish listening on the airplane yesterday. A very satisfactory ending although I do take some issue with one part of solving all the mysteries. It seems as though finding a way to explain the run away girl was tricky. The chosen solution feels a bit too hard to believe, in my humble opinion.
A captivating scandinavian mystery story which survived my listening to it, falling to sleep, searching backwards to see what I could remember from previous session of listening, and repeating time after time after time. Finally, I've had some concentrated listening and was able to finish listening on the airplane yesterday. A very satisfactory ending although I do take some issue with one part of solving all the mysteries. It seems as though finding a way to explain the run away girl was tricky. The chosen solution feels a bit too hard to believe, in my humble opinion.
43SuziQoregon
Have a wonderful vacation!!
44maggie1944
Thank you, SuziQ
45benitastrnad
Have a great time in Hawaii. Wish I was there.
46Crazymamie
Wanted to make sure that I got here in time to wish you a happy birthday on the actual day, my friend. As it is just 9:58 pm in Georgia tight this moment, Happy Birthday, Karen!! Daniel has enjoyed a joyous one - hoping that you enjoyed the same!
47maggie1944
And now it is 5:56 Hawaiian time, and I will thank you, both, for those fine wishes. I'm having a great time. Today our trip to the beach was aborted by a little rain storm, but we are expecting a few days of this "winter" weather, and then we'll have some good sunny days. Lucky for us we are here for 14 days! Whooo hooo.
Went to Crazy Shirts, my favorite t-shirt shop, and found a cut light weight sweatshirt on sale for 1/2 off. I was very happy.
Went to Crazy Shirts, my favorite t-shirt shop, and found a cut light weight sweatshirt on sale for 1/2 off. I was very happy.
49lunacat
Sorry to hear about the rain showers! Alright, I admit I'm not sorry at all, mostly just insanely jealous that you're in Hawaii, but hopefully the weather will clear soon so you can have a few beach days.
50maggie1944
The weather here on Kaua'i is fun. There is a wet side, and a dry side. If it is raining on the wet side, you can drive to the dry side. Also, rain is very gentle and is usually intermittent showers. No worries.
We went back to the beach and had a great time; then, also went to a "farmer's market" in a little shopping center located near some new development for multi-million dollar homes. Fresh papaya, turmeric root (use it as you might a ginger root), fresh limes, home made lasagne, avocado (giant), special granola from the Real Food store, croissant dough based macadamia nut based sticky bun (now that is a mouthful), arugula. I am trying to make you jealous... yes, I am. Naughty Karen.
We went back to the beach and had a great time; then, also went to a "farmer's market" in a little shopping center located near some new development for multi-million dollar homes. Fresh papaya, turmeric root (use it as you might a ginger root), fresh limes, home made lasagne, avocado (giant), special granola from the Real Food store, croissant dough based macadamia nut based sticky bun (now that is a mouthful), arugula. I am trying to make you jealous... yes, I am. Naughty Karen.
51maggie1944
My Kindle is my best friend: I am listening to Yes Please by Amy Poehler (moderately funny, laugh aloud occasionally), Expecting Someone Taller by Tom Holt (kinda funny), Discover Kauai for obvious reasons, and I just bought The Heart is a Lonely Hunter for January's American Authors Challenge. And I have Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow: My Life by Sophia Loren. I am looking for time to dip into it.
The beach reading works well when I wear a big hat! It is a tough job, but as they say, someone has to do it!
The beach reading works well when I wear a big hat! It is a tough job, but as they say, someone has to do it!
52maggie1944
Back from the Merriott fancy-dancy resort hotel where we ate a very satisfactory brunch and visited their beach chairs. Excellent beach chairs! Started reading Sophia Loren's book as it seemed like a good beach book. Yes, it was a good beach book.
I'm enjoying Any Poehler but she does have some experiences which she relates and which many folks would share but I do not, like divorce. Not so amused by that chapter.
Expecting Someone Talleris going to be a bit of a slog for me. I think I'll ask the little book group which may in truth be dying if anyone else is reading it.
I'm enjoying Any Poehler but she does have some experiences which she relates and which many folks would share but I do not, like divorce. Not so amused by that chapter.
Expecting Someone Talleris going to be a bit of a slog for me. I think I'll ask the little book group which may in truth be dying if anyone else is reading it.
54maggie1944
Jim, you are so right! And I confess that I am a bit weird, my favorite activities are reading, eating, sleeping, reading, looking at the ocean, reading, etc.
56maggie1944
Let me see, today is the 15th and we return late on the 24th so we have nine more full days!
Books Read in 2014
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
40. The Farm by Tom Rob Smith, in audio.
A captivating scandinavian mystery story which survived my listening to it, falling to sleep, searching backwards to see what I could remember from previous session of listening, and repeating time after time after time. Finally, I've had some concentrated listening and was able to finish listening on the airplane yesterday. A very satisfactory ending although I do take some issue with one part of solving all the mysteries. It seems as though finding a way to explain the run away girl was tricky. The chosen solution feels a bit too hard to believe, in my humble opinion.
41. Expecting Someone Taller by Tom Holt
I finished reading book #41 Expecting Someone Taller and I can't say much in its favor. The mythology of The Ring is retold with a modern world, and a modern, hapless "hero". I read some of the reviews for the book and many people thought it was very funny, and very clever, but to me it appeared to be a retelling of the myth with new names, and not much creativity, nor humor. I read it for my book group and I'm glad I finished it but I'll not read more by this author.
Books Read in 2014
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
40. The Farm by Tom Rob Smith, in audio.
A captivating scandinavian mystery story which survived my listening to it, falling to sleep, searching backwards to see what I could remember from previous session of listening, and repeating time after time after time. Finally, I've had some concentrated listening and was able to finish listening on the airplane yesterday. A very satisfactory ending although I do take some issue with one part of solving all the mysteries. It seems as though finding a way to explain the run away girl was tricky. The chosen solution feels a bit too hard to believe, in my humble opinion.
41. Expecting Someone Taller by Tom Holt
I finished reading book #41 Expecting Someone Taller and I can't say much in its favor. The mythology of The Ring is retold with a modern world, and a modern, hapless "hero". I read some of the reviews for the book and many people thought it was very funny, and very clever, but to me it appeared to be a retelling of the myth with new names, and not much creativity, nor humor. I read it for my book group and I'm glad I finished it but I'll not read more by this author.
57msf59
Hi Karen! How is the warmth, the sunshine, the beauty? I am sure you are loving every moment.
I am glad you liked the Farm. I thought Smith did a masterful job with that one. Did you know that Smith based that on, a similar incident with his own parents. Yikes!
I am glad you liked the Farm. I thought Smith did a masterful job with that one. Did you know that Smith based that on, a similar incident with his own parents. Yikes!
58maggie1944
Hi, back at you, Mark. Yes we are enjoying the warmth, and sunshine, even the breezes, more than I can express. Sweet place.
"Yikes" is right! I cannot imagine such a series of events happening to ones own parents. The mystery in the book is quite good, and I think he dropped hints quite well. The reading of it was a series of "oh, wait a minute....." thoughts.
I hope you are enjoying Yes Please. I am almost finished and I think I'm going to have to read Tina Fey's book, too.
Saturday Night Live really did start a whole new era for humor in America, didn't it. I remember when we first watched it on TV and we all thought we were so cool.
"Yikes" is right! I cannot imagine such a series of events happening to ones own parents. The mystery in the book is quite good, and I think he dropped hints quite well. The reading of it was a series of "oh, wait a minute....." thoughts.
I hope you are enjoying Yes Please. I am almost finished and I think I'm going to have to read Tina Fey's book, too.
Saturday Night Live really did start a whole new era for humor in America, didn't it. I remember when we first watched it on TV and we all thought we were so cool.
59benitastrnad
I have been knitting on a sweater since early this year and late Friday night I finished it. I know have to put it together but it is beautiful. The yarn was very expensive good quality yarn so not only do I have time invested in it, I also have lots of money, so I am very pleased with the outcome. It was shaping up nicely earlier this fall so when the yarn went on sale I purchased enough yarn for another sweater like it and hope to start knitting on that one next week. In the meantime, I will have to weave in all my loose threads and then wash and stretch the pieces so that they all fit together. I will have to lay this out in the spare bedroom on the bed and so will try to do that over the Thanksgiving break in hopes that I can get it sewn together to wear this Christmas. If I sound pleased with the sweater - I think I am and can't wait to be able to wear it.
I am glad you are having a good time in Hawaii. Perhaps one of these Novembers I will be able to join you and you can show me around your wonderful getaway place.
I am glad you are having a good time in Hawaii. Perhaps one of these Novembers I will be able to join you and you can show me around your wonderful getaway place.
60EBT1002
You are indeed getting in some wonderful reading on that peaceful island, Karen. I'm so pleased that you're having a lovely little vacation.
61maggie1944
Benita, and Ellen, yes, I am having a wonderful time. I am almost finished "reading" the audio of Yes Please and I am well into Gracefully Grayson which Joe, and his "Better Half" both have recommended. I am also reading Sophia Loren's autobiography which I find to be an easy, relaxing book. (not that her early life was easy or relaxed). We did some exploring of alternative housing options as Robin and her husband will be coming back in the middle of April for their second infusion of warm and wonderful so they can survive the awful weather they experience in Roy, Washington (south of me by about 1.5 hours).
I saw that my vacation points are reloaded and I can begin to explore my options. Victoria B.C., Oregon coast, San Francisco, are all options for me. So much fun to dream.
I saw that my vacation points are reloaded and I can begin to explore my options. Victoria B.C., Oregon coast, San Francisco, are all options for me. So much fun to dream.
63maggie1944
OK, you've twisted my arm. I'll post some of the pictures I've taken this time. Here is a typical Kaua'i jungle fowl rooster. Isn't he a beauty. And there are boys like this all over the island.
My friend, Robin, reading her newest Kindle which she can read outside easily. This resort will rent you a condo with air fare, and rental car, through Costco's Travel Agency. A very good deal. We were checking out the resort.
My friend, Robin, reading her newest Kindle which she can read outside easily. This resort will rent you a condo with air fare, and rental car, through Costco's Travel Agency. A very good deal. We were checking out the resort.
67maggie1944
She insists it is a Kindle. We are looking for more information.
68maggie1944
Ellen, my friend has a 7th generation Kindle, it was advertised as perfect for outdoor reading, black and white, no color, wifi only. No 3G.
She wanted it to be simple and be able to use it the way she wanted to use it.
Mine is a Kindle Fire HD. I love it. I use it for one magazine, books, and audio books. I can look at Amazon on it, and LibraryThing, too.
She wanted it to be simple and be able to use it the way she wanted to use it.
Mine is a Kindle Fire HD. I love it. I use it for one magazine, books, and audio books. I can look at Amazon on it, and LibraryThing, too.
69msf59
Only 21 today with a howling wind. Really? I wish I was sitting alongside your travelling partner up there. Sighs...
70maggie1944
Hi, Mark. Timing, it is called "timing".
My travel partner does all she can to travel twice each year during the rainy, cold seasons.
My travel partner does all she can to travel twice each year during the rainy, cold seasons.
71maggie1944
Books Read in 2014
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
40. The Farm by Tom Rob Smith, in audio.
41. Yes Please by Amy Poehler
42. Gracefully Grayson by Ami Polonsky
Ms. Polonsky has written a delightful tale of kids in school learning how to deal with real diversity. Having taught Middle School aged kids I feel I have a perspective to judge how well she captured the kids' world, and I am very pleased with this book. It felt very real, and the main character is revealed slowly and carefully. In the end the reader will love Grayson/Grace. I am sure if these events occurred in a real school, the real people would act in many more diverse manners however Ms. Polonsky certainly captured many normal ways the kids and adults might behave. And I think most readers will be cheering them all on to reach their highest potential in this school.
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
40. The Farm by Tom Rob Smith, in audio.
41. Yes Please by Amy Poehler
42. Gracefully Grayson by Ami Polonsky
Ms. Polonsky has written a delightful tale of kids in school learning how to deal with real diversity. Having taught Middle School aged kids I feel I have a perspective to judge how well she captured the kids' world, and I am very pleased with this book. It felt very real, and the main character is revealed slowly and carefully. In the end the reader will love Grayson/Grace. I am sure if these events occurred in a real school, the real people would act in many more diverse manners however Ms. Polonsky certainly captured many normal ways the kids and adults might behave. And I think most readers will be cheering them all on to reach their highest potential in this school.
72jnwelch
Wow, those photos are beautiful, Karen. I can't believe that rooster - I never thought I'd say a rooster is a knockout, but that guy is. Looks like a wonderful, relaxing trip. I'm in the same locale as Mark, so I share his envy.
I loved Tina Fey's book, and I'm sure you'd have a great time with it. Besides the humor, it's very interesting to hear her experience with women in comedy being shunted to the corner in her early days, versus center stage success today.
P.S. Oh, I'm so glad you read and enjoyed Gracefully Grayson! I'm off to tell Madame MBH right now!
I loved Tina Fey's book, and I'm sure you'd have a great time with it. Besides the humor, it's very interesting to hear her experience with women in comedy being shunted to the corner in her early days, versus center stage success today.
P.S. Oh, I'm so glad you read and enjoyed Gracefully Grayson! I'm off to tell Madame MBH right now!
73maggie1944
Thank you for stopping by Joe. I am enjoying Tina Fey's book, reading funny parts to my vacation buddy, while we wile away our hours on the beach! And I also took a boat load of additional rooster pictures. I have been silly and decided roosters are my unifying design element in my "trailer" home. Fun. Colorful. Worth of a laugh or two every day!
74maggie1944
I made it to Talk Story Bookstore, and what a delightful place. Very talkative, and friendly proprietors, lots of used and new books, a good selection of Hawaiiana. I bought three books. First, a delightful childrens' book populated by simple call and responses conversation between mother and child about visiting their favorite places on Kaua'i, illustrated by gorgeous vibrant oil paintings. Color me happy happy happy.
Sarah Vowell's Unfamiliar Fishes and Martin Dugard's Farther Than Any Man: The Rise and Fall of Captain James Cook.
Oh, my, I think I have to throw plans overboard and start with the Captain Cook book.
Sarah Vowell's Unfamiliar Fishes and Martin Dugard's Farther Than Any Man: The Rise and Fall of Captain James Cook.
Oh, my, I think I have to throw plans overboard and start with the Captain Cook book.
75jnwelch
Captain Cook's story is really something. I mainly read about him in Blue Latitudes by Tony Horwitz. Look forward to hearing what you think of Farther Than Any Man.
Sounds like a wonderful bookstore. Glad you're having such a good time!
Sounds like a wonderful bookstore. Glad you're having such a good time!
76maggie1944
I am loving the Capt. C book. The author has a lively and entertaining style, not at all dry biography-like. He seems to admire the Capt. for his sheer audacity and adventurous spirit and so describes various pivotal decisions with that bias. He is writing to understand the absolute adventure of it, and compares it to the astronauts of our era.
I am a bit irritated that the author is not more concerned with the havoc visited upon the indigenous people who Cook impacted, but perhaps there will be more on that as I continue. I'm about 1/2 way through the book, demonstrating to myself that my reading mojo is well and completely back. My eyes and I have reached an accommodation and are doing the job well. Yay!
We have about 4 and a half days left here, and today may be the last really sunny day. Weather forecasts rain for the end of our time here.
I am a bit irritated that the author is not more concerned with the havoc visited upon the indigenous people who Cook impacted, but perhaps there will be more on that as I continue. I'm about 1/2 way through the book, demonstrating to myself that my reading mojo is well and completely back. My eyes and I have reached an accommodation and are doing the job well. Yay!
We have about 4 and a half days left here, and today may be the last really sunny day. Weather forecasts rain for the end of our time here.
77maggie1944
Books Read in 2014
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
40. The Farm by Tom Rob Smith, in audio.
41. Yes Please by Amy Poehler
42. Gracefully Grayson by Ami Polonsky
43. Farther Than Any Man: The Rise and Fall of Captain James Cook by Martin Dugard
A lively, and colorful history of the explorer and captain James Cook. I read the book while in Hawaii and have visited the site of his landing on the island of Kaua'i. I also live near places which he explored on his last voyage, searching for the infamous "Northwest Passage". I recommend this book to any who enjoy historical biography as the book is entertaining and informative.
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
40. The Farm by Tom Rob Smith, in audio.
41. Yes Please by Amy Poehler
42. Gracefully Grayson by Ami Polonsky
43. Farther Than Any Man: The Rise and Fall of Captain James Cook by Martin Dugard
A lively, and colorful history of the explorer and captain James Cook. I read the book while in Hawaii and have visited the site of his landing on the island of Kaua'i. I also live near places which he explored on his last voyage, searching for the infamous "Northwest Passage". I recommend this book to any who enjoy historical biography as the book is entertaining and informative.
78maggie1944
Next up: Sarah Vowell's Unfamiliar Fishes. So far a lively, amusing, and very modern take on America's Hawaii. We are starting with the Christian church's missionaries and they do not come off very well, as we all probably know, if we have read any American History. Ms. Vowell also has Cherokee in her family and the missionaries were guilty of some not so admirable behavior in that community also. But since she agrees with my political point of view, and her humor tickles my funny bone, I'm definitely enjoying the book, so far. (after the first 50 pages)
79benitastrnad
I know your time in Hawaii is getting short. Enjoy the last few days of your retreat.
My mother and sister are coming for a Thanksgiving visit and so I am getting ready for that. I am looking forward to having their company, even though it is a very long drive for them.
My mother and sister are coming for a Thanksgiving visit and so I am getting ready for that. I am looking forward to having their company, even though it is a very long drive for them.
80PaulCranswick
Karen so pleased that you seem to be lovingly soaking up the sun. Also impressed by the reading you are getting done whilst doing so. Continue to have a glorious weekend my dear xx.
81maggie1944
Thank you, Benita and Paul. Yes, we are enjoying the sun shine, and the warmth, and the soft sea breezes. Spent a couple of hours at the beach today after we did a little last minute shopping for gifts to those who we left behind. Tomorrow is our last full day - packing, eating up what is left in the frig, and being ready to be getting out of the house. Then Monday morning we oddly need to check into a hotel near the airport for the day. Our flight does not leave until late Monday evening. So we will put all our stuff in the room, and then head for the beach for one last day! Sleep on the flight home. Tuesday morning - Reality hits! Boom.
82streamsong
Hi Karen-- I hope you have a nice last day.
I don't think I've heard you mention your back since you've been in Hawaii, so I'm assuming all the walking and beach reading have worked some magic and you are feeling better. I think that sort of prescription for back care should be part of every doc's repertoire. :-)
I don't think I've heard you mention your back since you've been in Hawaii, so I'm assuming all the walking and beach reading have worked some magic and you are feeling better. I think that sort of prescription for back care should be part of every doc's repertoire. :-)
83maggie1944
I am better but not yet 100%. I am hoping that after Thanksgiving I will be able to go back to work.
Thanks for asking, and we will be home by Tuesday.
Thanks for asking, and we will be home by Tuesday.
84maggie1944
Finished Unfamiliar Fishes and moved on to The Garden of Evening Mists which I immediately love, love, love. Fascinating story of post WWII in Malay. I am also listening to a land more kind than home and reading Bossypants. Stark contrasts. But good fun. I'm looking forward to listening to the audio book on the plane to Seattle tomorrow.
85maggie1944
Books Read in 2014
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
40. The Farm by Tom Rob Smith, in audio.
41. Yes Please by Amy Poehler
42. Gracefully Grayson by Ami Polonsky
43. Farther Than Any Man: The Rise and Fall of Captain James Cook by Martin Dugard
44. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
40. The Farm by Tom Rob Smith, in audio.
41. Yes Please by Amy Poehler
42. Gracefully Grayson by Ami Polonsky
43. Farther Than Any Man: The Rise and Fall of Captain James Cook by Martin Dugard
44. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell
86msf59
Hi Karen! Glad you are enjoying The Garden of Evening Mists. I was a big fan of that one too. A Land More Kind is wonderful on audio!
Have a safe flight home tonight!
Have a safe flight home tonight!
87jnwelch
I loved Garden of Evening Mists, too, Karen. One of the best ever for me. Glad you're liking it right off the bat.
Safe travels home!
Safe travels home!
88maggie1944
Thanks, Joe. I am liking it, bunches. Thanks for the good wishes. We were lucky that Robin's house owner is also a manager of a mid-quality resort and would rent us a room, at bargain rate, so we have a place with wi-fi, sofa, TV, etc. which allows us to relax and hang out until our flight tonight at .... wait for it: 11:55 pm. The weather has taken a turn for cloudy, and cool, making looking at beach combing not being such a good idea.
It is nice. I'm still a happy camper, even if we are leaving camp and going home. Can't wait to be greeted by the wonderful Greta Garbo and her understated and yet very real enthusiasm.
It is nice. I'm still a happy camper, even if we are leaving camp and going home. Can't wait to be greeted by the wonderful Greta Garbo and her understated and yet very real enthusiasm.
90SuziQoregon
Welcome home - looks like you had a fabulous vacation - Yay!!
92maggie1944
Home safe and sound, not much sleep on the red-eye flight, and a very brief nap. Now, grocery shopping, planning for Turkey day at the Niece's. Real Life is Back.
94lunacat
Glad to hear you're home and all is OK, but not much sleep and a busy day doesn't sound the best way to launch back into real life. Hopefully today will go quickly and you can get some rest tonight.
95maggie1944
Hi, Joe! Yes, Greta is behaving very happy to see me. Wiggly tail, and at one point she even did a little Schnauzer talking, kind of a barky yoddley, noise. Very amusing and very satisfying.
Today is going quickly, Jenny, and I will be going to bed early, early, early here. If it is 7 pm here, it will feel like 9 pm to me. I am looking forward to seeing the kids tomorrow, and spending Thanksgiving with the family. Fun!
Today is going quickly, Jenny, and I will be going to bed early, early, early here. If it is 7 pm here, it will feel like 9 pm to me. I am looking forward to seeing the kids tomorrow, and spending Thanksgiving with the family. Fun!
96msf59
Home Sweet Home, my friend. It sounds like you had a wonderful vacation. I am sure it will take a little time to get back into the grind.
97maggie1944
Well, Mark, here I am Wednesday morning, just getting ready in the morning to drive to my Niece's house. The kids will be all joyful to see me and get their "Auntie Karen's home presents"; and I'll be so thankful to have kids in my life. It is a good season to remember the simple joys. And the dogs have helped me with that, too. Greta Garbo has done a superior job of cuddling with me and making me feel so happy to be home.
Rainy (sprinkles, and showers) and windy weather, possible flooding in some parts of the region along the rivers. I think I need to drive up to Snoqualmie Falls and see the dramatic cascades of water falling from the mountains to the sea! It will be one of those Thanksgiving Days when it is just wonderful to be inside, with the kitchen cookin', and in the arms of family and friends.
Rainy (sprinkles, and showers) and windy weather, possible flooding in some parts of the region along the rivers. I think I need to drive up to Snoqualmie Falls and see the dramatic cascades of water falling from the mountains to the sea! It will be one of those Thanksgiving Days when it is just wonderful to be inside, with the kitchen cookin', and in the arms of family and friends.
98lunacat
I hope you had a great night's sleep, and have a lovely Thanksgiving with your family. It sounds like a good time should be had by all :)
99maggie1944
Thank you, Jenny. Day has started well. Feeling the Attitude of Gratitude this Thanksgiving Eve.
100maggie1944
I think I'm off to buy Montana 1948 today. I intended to follow along the American Authors Challenge 2014, but dropped out way too early. Perhaps catching on to the tail end will be a good thing to do.
102maggie1944
Well, interestingly, he has bonded in a big way to Melissa. She claims he also "missed" me, but I have my doubts. He certainly pays lots of attention to me, when I'm here, but when we are both here.... he is Melissa's Newest Best Friend "Forever".... until she leaves. ha ha ha
Yes, he was very glad to see me, but his "glad" is a little more fickle than Greta's. After all, she and I have been buddies for 10 years, whereas he's only been here a year, or so.
I spent a couple of B&N coupons to buy some new books: Montana 1948 by Larry WAtson, and The Member of the Wedding by Carson McCullers. Interestingly, when I asked where the Carson McCullers books might be the B&N staff person said, "who"? I about choked. She had never heard of this author. I"m getting too old, I guess.
I also bought End Back Pain Forever to help me with exercises to avoid a repeat of the sciatic pain I've been healing.
Now I'm eating Pumpkin Pie with Whipped Cream for lunch. I am still having that Attitude of Gratitude!
Yes, he was very glad to see me, but his "glad" is a little more fickle than Greta's. After all, she and I have been buddies for 10 years, whereas he's only been here a year, or so.
I spent a couple of B&N coupons to buy some new books: Montana 1948 by Larry WAtson, and The Member of the Wedding by Carson McCullers. Interestingly, when I asked where the Carson McCullers books might be the B&N staff person said, "who"? I about choked. She had never heard of this author. I"m getting too old, I guess.
I also bought End Back Pain Forever to help me with exercises to avoid a repeat of the sciatic pain I've been healing.
Now I'm eating Pumpkin Pie with Whipped Cream for lunch. I am still having that Attitude of Gratitude!
103EBT1002
Karen, welcome back to the Seattle area (even though I am not actually there to welcome you back). You really did some reading while you where on Kaua'i and it sounds like a great vacation. I'm so glad you were able to take that trip again with your friend.
I'll be reading Montana 1948 in December, too. And I don't think you're getting old. I think anyone who works in a bookstore in a fairly intellectual market like Seattle should know who Carson McCullers is. But that is just my opinion.
Hooray for Attitude of Gratitude! Hugs for Benny and Greta. And two for you.
I'll be reading Montana 1948 in December, too. And I don't think you're getting old. I think anyone who works in a bookstore in a fairly intellectual market like Seattle should know who Carson McCullers is. But that is just my opinion.
Hooray for Attitude of Gratitude! Hugs for Benny and Greta. And two for you.
104Morphidae
I only recognize the name vaguely if I see it written down. I doubt I would recognize it verbally. But then if I were a bookstore employee and didn't recognize a name, I would say, "Let's look that up!" not "Huh, who's that?"
105maggie1944
She just said, who? I just have heard of Carson McCullers forever so I assumed.....
and you know what assuming is.... making an a** out of you and me.
OK, I'm going to bed, tomorrow...turkey day!
and you know what assuming is.... making an a** out of you and me.
OK, I'm going to bed, tomorrow...turkey day!
106msf59
Happy Thanksgiving, Karen! What are your plans? We are hosting a family get-together. The wife will be working her tail off.
107maggie1944
Thanks for your good wishes, Mark. I hope you too will have a very satisfying and full of family day. I will be joining my oldest niece's family as will my younger niece. These two young women are my only "blood" family these days. I have a cousin, too, who lives in Idaho.
The dogs and I will go up early-ish in the morning. I'm preparing two vegetable dishes as the two girls and I do love our veggies while the Dad and the kids tend to shun them, although occasionally the kids with try some.
I also am bringing my gifts for the kids from the Hawaii trip so that will be a fun moment. And the younger ones will probably be willing to take the dogs for a walk with me, barring a pouring rain storm.
All in all, I'm sure it will be a delightful day, and then tomorrow with no school, I'll again spend a good part of the day with the kids. I'm sure the 13 year old boy does not want to be the child care professional on his day off from school.
Life is good.
The dogs and I will go up early-ish in the morning. I'm preparing two vegetable dishes as the two girls and I do love our veggies while the Dad and the kids tend to shun them, although occasionally the kids with try some.
I also am bringing my gifts for the kids from the Hawaii trip so that will be a fun moment. And the younger ones will probably be willing to take the dogs for a walk with me, barring a pouring rain storm.
All in all, I'm sure it will be a delightful day, and then tomorrow with no school, I'll again spend a good part of the day with the kids. I'm sure the 13 year old boy does not want to be the child care professional on his day off from school.
Life is good.
109PaulCranswick
At this time of year, Karen, when you give thanks as a nation for the blessings bestowed upon you, I am prompted to offer my own debt of thanks to those in the group who have proven such wonderful friends during this year (and before of course). Your positivity is a constant source of inspiration, dear lady, so enjoy every minute of your holiday weekend.
110maggie1944
Thank you, Paul, your message is very sweet and reminds me how much I love being a part of LibraryThing.
Today I'm with the great nephews and great niece. Logan and I are assembling an F-15 Eagle jet plane out of laser cut pieces of metal. They are tiny, tiny, tiny and only an experienced crafty person such as I would be able to assist the indomitable Logan, aged 8, soon to be 9! This will be his fourth jet airplane model.
And his first made of laser cut metal.
OK, back to work.
Today I'm with the great nephews and great niece. Logan and I are assembling an F-15 Eagle jet plane out of laser cut pieces of metal. They are tiny, tiny, tiny and only an experienced crafty person such as I would be able to assist the indomitable Logan, aged 8, soon to be 9! This will be his fourth jet airplane model.
And his first made of laser cut metal.
OK, back to work.
111lunacat
>110 maggie1944: Hehe, of course you are. Cos what else would any sane person be doing today? I'm surprised the whole world isn't doing likewise.
112maggie1944
horrible. The damn thing is so tiny that even using jewelry needle nose pliers, and very fine tweesers is not helping matters. Tiny tiny tiny!!! 5mm X 14 mm thing that I'm supposed to bend into a funnel shape, and insert into a tiny platform, about 4mm in diameter. Not radius, diameter. I gave up and sent the kids to go play Jenga. Whew.
114maggie1944
I am home fiddling with my 2015 lists of possible books to read. I am pre-visiting the overwhelm we all feel in January.
115msf59
^I am with you, Karen. With all the Challenges, Theme months and various group reads, we have going in 2015, it's going to be a busy biblio-year! And honestly, I will be loving every minute of it.
Hope you are having a nice Friday.
Hope you are having a nice Friday.
116maggie1944
Luckily, I have the wonderful FlyLady calendar which is huge. I can use post-its to put the titles and the locations (paperback, hardback, Nook, Kindle) and which challenge, I guess. I've started piling up the real books that I already have. Such as Richard Ford's Canada which I've had for a long time.
117maggie1944
And in this flurry of organizing I found my Castles theme list. I'd forgotten while I was away that I'd hatch that crazy plan.
118Whisper1
I thought of doing the same, ie making a list of books to read next year. I am making an early New Year's resolution to make a dent in reading the books I own. I think my list with start with a book from A and systematically go through the alphabet. That could change, but I hope to follow through with this.
Good luck with your organization.
Good luck with your organization.
119maggie1944
Hi, Linda. Good luck back to you, your intention reflects many of our intentions, too. I hope we can all remember "progress, not perfection" is a great slogan to help us on our way.
120maggie1944
I decided to do something which has a 50/50 chance of being a good/bad choice. I subscribed to the New York Times, print edition, weekdays and Sunday. I received my first Sunday Times this morning and I am excited to spend a large chunk of today reading the newspaper as it should be read. Sitting, drinking coffee, having some lovely finger food breakfast (this I've not yet figured out what it will be), and throwing the sections of the paper I've finished on the floor, making a fine mess. Yay! I think I'll go fix my second cuppa right now.
121msf59
Happy Sunday, Karen! Hope you enjoy your NYT! I started Fourth of July Creek and it grabbed me immediately. Have you heard any of the buzz on this one. This is exactly my cuppa!
122maggie1944
Wow, Mark, I read some of the reviews of Fourth of July Creek and I don't think I'll be picking it up, sounds way too dark for me, these days. There were times in my life when I would read these dark, gripping, books and some of the horror, and scary, fantasy horror books, too (like many of Stephen King's); but, those times are gone for good. Now, I like to read books which make me wonder at the glory and strength of human beings. But that said, I will look forward to what you think of this book.
123benitastrnad
#122
I'm with you Karen. There are some things I just can't read. Or I read one and think I will just forego the rest of the series as they are simply too dark for me. I am sort of having that trouble with Beyond the Beautiful Forevers right now. It is our December book club selection but I just can't seem to get into it. It is so depressing and I just don't want to read that right now.
I'm with you Karen. There are some things I just can't read. Or I read one and think I will just forego the rest of the series as they are simply too dark for me. I am sort of having that trouble with Beyond the Beautiful Forevers right now. It is our December book club selection but I just can't seem to get into it. It is so depressing and I just don't want to read that right now.
124benitastrnad
I am glad you are back in Seattle. I had a very nice Thanksgiving with my Mom and sister. They traveled all the way down here from Kansas to be with me, and I had to work for three of the five days they were here. They left on Friday morning and now that they are gone the house is very quiet.
I am off to an open house at a friends this afternoon. Her mother has published a cook book so I suspect I will be adding that book to my collection.
I am off to an open house at a friends this afternoon. Her mother has published a cook book so I suspect I will be adding that book to my collection.
125maggie1944
Nice! Benita, I am a sucker for knowing the author. I just feel I should own their book, too.
126banjo123
We also recently started getting the NYT--Sunday only, as the Portland paper is so bad. I love the NYT, but I can read on the Sunday paper all week and not finish half!
127drneutron
Great... I come by to check out more Hawaii pics and catch a BB from Mark... I love LT!
128ffortsa
>120 maggie1944: I cut back to the weekend subscription to the NYTimes a few years ago, when it was evident that I wasn't reading much of the papers at all. No sense killing trees if I'm not going to read the paper, and I can always read it online, of course.
Ever since I cut back, I've gotten deluges with offers for full delivery.
I don't really manage to read the papers I do get, but I read selected sections, and sort of nurse them through the week. Or weeks, depending. I will be much more attentive when I retire, I think. Or when we finish redecorating the living room and I have a comfy place to open up the paper.
Ever since I cut back, I've gotten deluges with offers for full delivery.
I don't really manage to read the papers I do get, but I read selected sections, and sort of nurse them through the week. Or weeks, depending. I will be much more attentive when I retire, I think. Or when we finish redecorating the living room and I have a comfy place to open up the paper.
129maggie1944
Rhonda, I think I'm assuming I'll not read it all, every day. Just stick my toe in each day, and read what I can. I do love the Sunday paper being spread out all over the living room on Sunday morning!
Jim, I know just what you mean. I was hit by a BB recently, too, and I love LT every day. *nursing my wounds*
Judy, being retired I keep imagining I'll have more time to do what I want to do, but alas, alack, I seem to be as busy as ever. And still have time getting the To Do lists completed. Story of my life!
OK, LT buddies! I need some HELP. I thought I signed up for the LT Secret Santa and I did a charge on one of my credit cards for the amount I signed up for. But I've heard nothing. Should I have been given a name by now? Where do I go to get my name? When do I expect it. I only have this one week to choose a book. Have I slipped up somewhere?
Jim, I know just what you mean. I was hit by a BB recently, too, and I love LT every day. *nursing my wounds*
Judy, being retired I keep imagining I'll have more time to do what I want to do, but alas, alack, I seem to be as busy as ever. And still have time getting the To Do lists completed. Story of my life!
OK, LT buddies! I need some HELP. I thought I signed up for the LT Secret Santa and I did a charge on one of my credit cards for the amount I signed up for. But I've heard nothing. Should I have been given a name by now? Where do I go to get my name? When do I expect it. I only have this one week to choose a book. Have I slipped up somewhere?
130msf59
Hi Karen! You might have to contact who ever is running the Secret Santa. I joined it once but it was a few years ago.
Good call on avoiding Fourth of July Creek. I am LOVING this book but I will be very careful on who I recommend it to. It is dark and unflinching and there is rampant child abuse. An edgy reminder of what goes on behind close doors.
Good call on avoiding Fourth of July Creek. I am LOVING this book but I will be very careful on who I recommend it to. It is dark and unflinching and there is rampant child abuse. An edgy reminder of what goes on behind close doors.
131maggie1944
Yes, thank you, Mark re: the book you are reading. I am painfully aware of what happens behind some closed doors, and it makes me so sad. I do not need to continue to face those realities as I've seen too much already in my life.
Thanks for the idea about the Secret Santa.
Thanks for the idea about the Secret Santa.
132lunacat
Good to know Fourth of July Creek is a book to be considered about reading. Sometimes it's possible to be in the mood for that type of thing, but others it hits too close to home. I wish some books had little warnings or ratings on them similar to DVDs - I don't like having things sprung on me when I'm not in the headspace where I can cope with the memories or reminders that come with it!
133msf59
>131 maggie1944: >132 lunacat: I think Henderson wrote a very brave and bold book about damaged people and the people that help those shattered castoffs. A grueling, thankless job.
But of course, this book is not for everyone, so I will be making that very clear.
But of course, this book is not for everyone, so I will be making that very clear.
134maggie1944
Well, on the advice of several LT buddies, I've bought, and received Assassination Vacation but I do not know when I'm going to get to read it. Sigh.
I need to keep up with some commitment I made for reading something in December. Don't remember just now, but it will come to me. I also need to finish Garden of the Evening Mists.
EDA: Ah, ha! Found it! Montana 1948 by Larry Watson. I am truly, and actually, going to turn off the computer and the TV, and read it right now! Yes. I am. Chores be damned.
I need to keep up with some commitment I made for reading something in December. Don't remember just now, but it will come to me. I also need to finish Garden of the Evening Mists.
EDA: Ah, ha! Found it! Montana 1948 by Larry Watson. I am truly, and actually, going to turn off the computer and the TV, and read it right now! Yes. I am. Chores be damned.
135GeezLouise
Hello Karen have a wonderful day.
136maggie1944
Thank you, Rae. I will do my best to have a great day. It is cold here, but not as cold as it recently has been, and gray skies. Hopefully it will not be a horrible cold rainy day, but it might just be moving in that direction.
Good reading weather.
Good reading weather.
137maggie1944
Whoa! I'm having a visual migraine which means looking at the computer screen is not a good idea. So I'm signing off. I'll be back when I can do so without the visual interference.
138maggie1944
Books Read in 2014
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
40. The Farm by Tom Rob Smith, in audio.
41. Yes Please by Amy Poehler
42. Gracefully Grayson by Ami Polonsky
43. Farther Than Any Man: The Rise and Fall of Captain James Cook by Martin Dugard
44. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell
45. Montana 1948 by Larry Watson
I enjoyed reading this short book set in Montana. As many of you know, I spent the summers of my youth in central Idaho living with a ranching family, friends to my family. I was there from about 1950 to 1958, I guess, so the time was similar to that described by Larry Watson. I remember the weight certain families had in the small community; family's who's name was known by all, and talked about, no doubt. Of course, I was a child and only there for a few weeks so I did not get in on the gossip.
Watson's book is abut such a family, and in such a small community. He explores the very human frailties we all know of and how they play out when there are scandals and tragedies in a small community and how family can be torn apart, and how the innocent can be hurt, and the guilty seemingly get off "Scott free" and yet, not really. His prose is conversational, and clean, although there were times when his descriptions sat down in the middle of the story and would not allow you to follow the action quickly. He seems to have said "the action is not the important stuff, it is the feel of the place that you want".
I liked it. I recommend it particularly to those of us who love to read of the west, and how the land and the folks were when times were more simple, and life was more elemental.
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
40. The Farm by Tom Rob Smith, in audio.
41. Yes Please by Amy Poehler
42. Gracefully Grayson by Ami Polonsky
43. Farther Than Any Man: The Rise and Fall of Captain James Cook by Martin Dugard
44. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell
45. Montana 1948 by Larry Watson
I enjoyed reading this short book set in Montana. As many of you know, I spent the summers of my youth in central Idaho living with a ranching family, friends to my family. I was there from about 1950 to 1958, I guess, so the time was similar to that described by Larry Watson. I remember the weight certain families had in the small community; family's who's name was known by all, and talked about, no doubt. Of course, I was a child and only there for a few weeks so I did not get in on the gossip.
Watson's book is abut such a family, and in such a small community. He explores the very human frailties we all know of and how they play out when there are scandals and tragedies in a small community and how family can be torn apart, and how the innocent can be hurt, and the guilty seemingly get off "Scott free" and yet, not really. His prose is conversational, and clean, although there were times when his descriptions sat down in the middle of the story and would not allow you to follow the action quickly. He seems to have said "the action is not the important stuff, it is the feel of the place that you want".
I liked it. I recommend it particularly to those of us who love to read of the west, and how the land and the folks were when times were more simple, and life was more elemental.
139SuziQoregon
Yikes on the ocular migraine - so disorienting.
140maggie1944
It went away rather quickly, thank goodness. I get them from time to time and I think it is related to medications, and to what I'm eating. Can't be sure though as they come and go on their own time schedules.
141benitastrnad
I was troubled with migraine's but they were hormone related. I get the band type and once-in-a-while I would get the flashing lights headaches. For some odd reason I would get those at night and they were very disorienting. I haven't had as much trouble with them in the last few years, but when I do - they are real doozies.
142msf59
I enjoyed your thoughts on Montana 1948 and I am glad you liked the book. It was a nearly perfect read for me but it's been awhile.
You should post your lovely feelings on the Watson thread.
You should post your lovely feelings on the Watson thread.
143maggie1944
oh, yes, I meant to do that. I'll go do it now.
I'm all excited because I contacted Instacart and said I'm ready to go back to work. They said: great, and asked me to set my availability, he'll be setting a schedule tonight. Whooo hooo!!
I'm all excited because I contacted Instacart and said I'm ready to go back to work. They said: great, and asked me to set my availability, he'll be setting a schedule tonight. Whooo hooo!!
144maggie1944
Received and started reading The Frozen Thames. Enjoyed! Looking forward to reading more in it. Oh, my, neglecting the books I'm already reading.
Squirrel!
Squirrel!
145jnwelch
Yay for The Frozen Thames! I can imagine you in a comfortable chair, maybe a fireplace nearby?, enjoying that one.
I know the Squirrel! problem big time. It seems to particularly hit me this time of year for some reason.
Glad you liked Montana 1948. Me, too. I'm going to read his Let Him Go for Mark's AAC.
I know the Squirrel! problem big time. It seems to particularly hit me this time of year for some reason.
Glad you liked Montana 1948. Me, too. I'm going to read his Let Him Go for Mark's AAC.
146banjo123
The first time I had an ocular migraine, I thought I was having a stroke. It's so disconcerting. But it's nice if it's just the ocular stuff, without pain behind it.
147maggie1944
That is true. I am very happy to not have to deal with the pain. I do not do pain well, no, I do not. I am a baby.
The flashy, shiny worms I see in my field of vision are very irritating and they do make it best for me to go lay down and put a eye mask on. Nap time!
The flashy, shiny worms I see in my field of vision are very irritating and they do make it best for me to go lay down and put a eye mask on. Nap time!
148maggie1944
Also, received Penelope Lively's Dancing Fish and Amonites: A Memoir, in anticipation of January's start of the British Author Challenge. Wooo hooo.
149msf59
Morning Karen! Looks like your books are coming together for early next year. I am looking for a copy of my McCullers choice and my Lively pick.
I started Justice. I love Watson's writing.
Hope you have a great day!
I started Justice. I love Watson's writing.
Hope you have a great day!
150maggie1944
Thanks, Mark. Somedays I'm enthusiastically planning January 2015's books, and on through the year; other days, I'm freakin' out with too many Squirrels!
151lunacat
Migraines without the pain are about the only ones I get now, although I have had ones with the pain as well. Half my face goes numb, I lose feeling in one hand and arm, and I can't speak or focus at all. Definitely as I'd imagine a stroke to be!
152maggie1944
Oh, my goodness, Jenny. That sounds decidedly unpleasant, and potentially frightening. I assume you've talked with a doctor about this but if not, do so. Please.
153maggie1944
I am romping my way through The Frozen Thames. It is delightful. Would make an excellent Christmas gift for someone who has interest in English history. I got a copy reasonable priced due to its being "used", but it clearly looks new. Lovely.
I am very happy with it.
I am very happy with it.
154maggie1944
#46. The Frozen Thames by Helen Humphreys. An excellent little book which seems at once to be a series of fantasy vignettes and a collection of true stories set in English history. A very clever author. I think she indeed did a goodly amount of research and the stories smack of truth. The river does freeze solid when it gets cold enough. It will not do that again because its course has been changed by man, and it now flows too fast to freeze. Ms. Humphreys also ends the book with a fine short meditation on what would the world be like were we to lose all ice. Where will we look for metaphors for frozen emotions. How about describing one of "those" looks - you know, the "icy" stare.
I completely enjoyed the book, and have been enjoying thinking about to whom shall I give it.
I completely enjoyed the book, and have been enjoying thinking about to whom shall I give it.
155Thebookdiva
Hello Karen, stopping by to wish you a day full of fabulousness!
156msf59
Happy Sunday, Karen! The Frozen Thames sure seems to be a hit around here. I can't wait to get my mitts on that one. Reportedly, I have a copy en-route. Smiles...
157maggie1944
Thank you, Abby. I will keep on watch for all the fabulousness you wish for me, and my doggies. The day is beginning well with sunshine breaking through a gray cloud cover. I may have to spend some time out doors cleaning up the gardens.
Thanks, Mark. Yes, it is a sweet little book. I was very impressed with the author's packing good value into each of her short vignettes.
Thanks, Mark. Yes, it is a sweet little book. I was very impressed with the author's packing good value into each of her short vignettes.
158lunacat
Yup, I went to the hospital the first time it happened as I was convinced it was something awful, but it is known as a 'migraine with aura' as opposed to one with pain. I did get stuck somewhere once with it as it struck while I was out and about and was unable to drive, so someone had to come and pick me up.
I've requested The Frozen Thames in my stocking from Father Christmas, and one of the elves said the request had been noted, so fingers crossed :).
I've requested The Frozen Thames in my stocking from Father Christmas, and one of the elves said the request had been noted, so fingers crossed :).
159Morphidae
Alright, alright, alright. I've added The Frozen Thames to Mount TBR.
160maggie1944
Oh, lovely, I think I'm supposed to say: my work here is finished. *grins*
"Alrighty now", I'm getting ready for the Seahawks football game. Go hawks! I love the noise of a football game on TV as it reminds me of childhood holiday celebrations.
And when I'm bored, I'll read, or work on my jigsaw puzzles (on the Kindle)!
"Alrighty now", I'm getting ready for the Seahawks football game. Go hawks! I love the noise of a football game on TV as it reminds me of childhood holiday celebrations.
And when I'm bored, I'll read, or work on my jigsaw puzzles (on the Kindle)!
161jnwelch
On finishing, I started almost immediately thinking about who I could give The Frozen Thames to, too, Karen. What a lovely book.
Good luck to the Seahawks! I'll pull for them now that the Bears are out of the hunt.
Good luck to the Seahawks! I'll pull for them now that the Bears are out of the hunt.
162maggie1944
oh, nice! Great to have you pullin' for the Hawks. At half time it is 7 to 10, Seahawks. Nice defense on both sides.
I'm setting up to practice some of my brain games from Lumosity, while watching the game. I've started doing it daily again and there's this one game which is driving me crazy with it being hard. I must practice and make it un-hard!
Lumosity. Awk!
ETA: 17 to 7, still Seahawks!
I'm setting up to practice some of my brain games from Lumosity, while watching the game. I've started doing it daily again and there's this one game which is driving me crazy with it being hard. I must practice and make it un-hard!
Lumosity. Awk!
ETA: 17 to 7, still Seahawks!
163EBT1002
I'm planning to pick up a dozen (or two) of these from Top Pot Donuts on my way to work tomorrow morning. It means leaving the house around 6:45am but it will be worth it!
It was a great day to be a Seahawks fan!
Hi Karen!
BTW, I have a 5:00 "meeting" with four of my colleagues at a restaurant/pub near the UW campus. I plan to drive north for the book club meeting afterwards but it may depend on how long that other meeting goes.
164maggie1944
I hope this plan works! I am going, and I'm taking my computer with all the lists of books to read for 2015.... I am a foolish woman.
See you later, perhaps.
See you later, perhaps.
165benitastrnad
The Frozen Thames does indeed make a nice little gift book. It is also one of those books that you tend to leave on your shelves because it is so cute.
I too thought about it for some time after reading it. I was intrigued enough to do some reading about why the river won't freeze again and etc. Also, I had just read When Christ and His Saints Slept and a major part of that book is about Empress Maud escaping from Oxford over the frozen river, so the frozen Thames was really on my mind and in my reading life at the time.
I too thought about it for some time after reading it. I was intrigued enough to do some reading about why the river won't freeze again and etc. Also, I had just read When Christ and His Saints Slept and a major part of that book is about Empress Maud escaping from Oxford over the frozen river, so the frozen Thames was really on my mind and in my reading life at the time.
166maggie1944
Yes, it is a cute little book, and that is deceptive because it is also rather thoughtful, and informative in a way most cute little gift books usually are not.
167maggie1944
I am at Third Place Books awaiting the possible arrival of book group members. I am not sure any one will show up but in order to make myself not feel bad (retail book therapy) I bought some volumes to prepare for next year's challenges. China Mieville's Perdido Street Station and The City The City; Angela Carter's Nights at the Circus; and Louise Erdrich's The Round House.
So my reading plans are January: Carson McCuller's The Heart is a Lonely Hunter, which believe it or not I do not remember having read. And then, Penelope Lively's memoir {Dancing Fish...
February - Henry James' Daisy Miller and Evelyn Waugh's Brideshead Revisited. I might look at some Sarah Waters books later, if I find time.
March - Richard Ford's Canada and China Mieville's Perdido Street Station or The City The City.
April - Louise Erdrich The Round House and Angela Carter's Nights at the Circus.
So my reading plans are January: Carson McCuller's The Heart is a Lonely Hunter, which believe it or not I do not remember having read. And then, Penelope Lively's memoir {Dancing Fish...
February - Henry James' Daisy Miller and Evelyn Waugh's Brideshead Revisited. I might look at some Sarah Waters books later, if I find time.
March - Richard Ford's Canada and China Mieville's Perdido Street Station or The City The City.
April - Louise Erdrich The Round House and Angela Carter's Nights at the Circus.
168Whisper1
>154 maggie1944: The Frozen Thames is quite a delightful book. It is one of my favorites. Boo, hiss to migraines. I'm prone to them and have struggled for over twenty years. I've had a wicked one today mainly because a storm is approaching. Whenever the barometric pressure takes a rapid swing, bam, my head lets me know.
Good luck with your reading plans for 2015. And, as the holidays approach, I hope they are happy days for you.
Good luck with your reading plans for 2015. And, as the holidays approach, I hope they are happy days for you.
169maggie1944
I will be able to pass it along to one of my book group. I am so glad I've found someone to whom I can give it. It is such a sweet book, and I do not want it languishing on my shelves.
170benitastrnad
#168
I have the same trouble with storms. One of the hurricanes that came through here (on the coast - not inland) made me really sick with a migraine. At the time I didn't realize that it was the sharp change in barometric pressure that caused it.
I have the same trouble with storms. One of the hurricanes that came through here (on the coast - not inland) made me really sick with a migraine. At the time I didn't realize that it was the sharp change in barometric pressure that caused it.
171SuziQoregon
Good haul from Third Place Books and great plans for the beginning of 2015. I haven't thought much about 2015 because I'm still trying to finish up a couple of books this month for 2014 challenges.
I have started my annual list of 'series I want to try to catch up on' for next year though.
I have started my annual list of 'series I want to try to catch up on' for next year though.
172maggie1944
I have been staying away from series.... I can get too committed to them. Ha ha ha
I have the Tales of the City series about 1/2 finished; and the Alan Furst books, about the same. Strictly speaking, Alan Furst's are not a series, but they look like one.
I have the Tales of the City series about 1/2 finished; and the Alan Furst books, about the same. Strictly speaking, Alan Furst's are not a series, but they look like one.
173maggie1944
Last night I attended a social event at the Retirement place where I'm on the Wait List for a Studio apt. People who are near to choosing to move in rubbed shoulders with residents. It was nice. I first sat down and visited with a delightful gentleman, with profound hearing loss, who is 92 years old and thinking about moving in. He just lost his wife who died 2 weeks ago, and his "kids" are trying to get him to move into the place. He seemed to think it was a good idea, however he will be giving up a condominium with a wonderful view. Sigh. That is a tough one. But to be so lively, and active at 92. Delightful.
Another lady let it "slip" that one of the Studio Apt. may be available within the foreseeable future as a current resident may be in "hospice". Oh! that sets my mind racing. I'm not "ready" to put my house up for sale, and to downsize radically. But ready or not, I may be looking at doing this soon.
Today I have only one holiday errand to run today, otherwise I think I'll be doing some big De-Clutter dancing today.
Another lady let it "slip" that one of the Studio Apt. may be available within the foreseeable future as a current resident may be in "hospice". Oh! that sets my mind racing. I'm not "ready" to put my house up for sale, and to downsize radically. But ready or not, I may be looking at doing this soon.
Today I have only one holiday errand to run today, otherwise I think I'll be doing some big De-Clutter dancing today.
174maggie1944
Books Read in 2014
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
40. The Farm by Tom Rob Smith, in audio.
41. Yes Please by Amy Poehler
42. Gracefully Grayson by Ami Polonsky
43. Farther Than Any Man: The Rise and Fall of Captain James Cook by Martin Dugard
44. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell
45. Montana 1948 by Larry Watson
46. The Frozen Thames
47. The Garden of Evening Mists
I am a bit hesitant to write a quick one paragraph review of this lovely book, The Garden of Evening Mists by Tan Twan Eng. My first thought was that it is exactly what a Historical Novel should be. It tells some important history through the eyes of several well rounded characters in a way which allows the reader to totally fall in love with the time, the people, and the place.
I'll write a little more later, perhaps. After I've had a chance to let my responses settle a bit.
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
40. The Farm by Tom Rob Smith, in audio.
41. Yes Please by Amy Poehler
42. Gracefully Grayson by Ami Polonsky
43. Farther Than Any Man: The Rise and Fall of Captain James Cook by Martin Dugard
44. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell
45. Montana 1948 by Larry Watson
46. The Frozen Thames
47. The Garden of Evening Mists
I am a bit hesitant to write a quick one paragraph review of this lovely book, The Garden of Evening Mists by Tan Twan Eng. My first thought was that it is exactly what a Historical Novel should be. It tells some important history through the eyes of several well rounded characters in a way which allows the reader to totally fall in love with the time, the people, and the place.
I'll write a little more later, perhaps. After I've had a chance to let my responses settle a bit.
175maggie1944
I received in the mail Eventide and Benediction by Kent Haruf. I hope I have time to read them, and Plainsong before the end of the year. That's some bunch of pages to read, but next week the Niece's husband is taking the week off, which means no driving up north every morning for me. Also, I should be getting a few Instacart shifts and with some luck I'll have lots of reading time.
176msf59
Morning Karen! I am glad you loved The Garden of Evening Mists. It is a special book. And congrats on landing Eventide and Benediction. You have some mighty fine reading ahead of you. What a great way to close out the year.
177maggie1944
Thanks, Mark. I think I do have some excellent reading to do. I am looking forward to some long hours sitting in a favorite reading chair, with a cup of coffee or tea next to me, and maybe a dog or two asleep in the same room. Good winter activity levels.
178lunacat
>177 maggie1944: Sounds completely idyllic :)
179jnwelch
Agreed. I loved The Garden of Evening Mists, too, Karen. How great to have the Haruf books waiting for you.
180maggie1944
Jenny, and Joe, it is true that we have it so good. Idyllic living in cozy homes, with good books, and a favorite beverage. Plus, dogs, of course.
181benitastrnad
I don't have dogs, but am looking forward to a weekend of spending some time with books. I have several started that I want to finish as I don't want them hanging over my head during my Christmas break. I will be sorting and packing my packages for Christmas this weekend as well. I hope to spend a couple of hours reading while the last of my Christmas breads are baking.
I broke down yesterday while ordering books for Christmas and ordered two for myself. Anubis Gates and Doomsday Book are coming my way. I just couldn't resist while doing that other ordering for others. But the total for the two books with shipping was around $7.00 so I guess that is not too much of an investment.
I broke down yesterday while ordering books for Christmas and ordered two for myself. Anubis Gates and Doomsday Book are coming my way. I just couldn't resist while doing that other ordering for others. But the total for the two books with shipping was around $7.00 so I guess that is not too much of an investment.
182maggie1944
Oh, I totally identify, Benita. This time of year I have a hard time not indulging myself, too. I just took an old ring of my mother's and had it repaired and cleaned; I feel like I've given myself a wonderfully beautiful holiday gift!
And all for $35. ha ha ha
"the last of the big time spenders"
And all for $35. ha ha ha
"the last of the big time spenders"
183drneutron
My mother in law moved into a senior apartment this summer. She loves it - has made some good friends and is really enjoying not having to keep up with a full house. Hope it works out for you!
184maggie1944
oh! Exactly, "that's what I'm talking about."
185maggie1944
OK, I need to read 3 books in the next two weeks. I can do this!
186EBT1002
>185 maggie1944: You can do it, Karen!
I read in the paper this morning that Third Place Books has purchased the PCC building in Seward Park. That PCC will be moving to a new space in Columbia City near the end of 2015 and TPB is going to open another branch in Seward Park. They're considering either a cafe or a pub adjoining, a la their Ravenna Park location. I'm very excited about this. A good bookstore a mere 5-minute drive from my house. Life will be even better.
I read in the paper this morning that Third Place Books has purchased the PCC building in Seward Park. That PCC will be moving to a new space in Columbia City near the end of 2015 and TPB is going to open another branch in Seward Park. They're considering either a cafe or a pub adjoining, a la their Ravenna Park location. I'm very excited about this. A good bookstore a mere 5-minute drive from my house. Life will be even better.
187maggie1944
>186 EBT1002: That is excellent good news for you! I would be delighted to be very close to TPB too.
188SuziQoregon
>177 maggie1944: Oh that sounds delightful!
189maggie1944
I am making some good progress: graphic novels to the rescue!
Books Read in 2014
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
40. The Farm by Tom Rob Smith, in audio.
41. Yes Please by Amy Poehler
42. Gracefully Grayson by Ami Polonsky
43. Farther Than Any Man: The Rise and Fall of Captain James Cook by Martin Dugard
44. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell
45. Montana 1948 by Larry Watson
46. The Frozen Thames
47. The Garden of Evening Mists
48. Can't We Talk About Something More Pleasant? by Roz Chast
This is a delightful book, and Roz Chast is kind enough to share some end of life (her parents) experiences without too much sugar coating. She does not dwell, and uses a quick, tightly written style to accompany her delightful drawings. I starting thinking of Neil Simon as I read it yesterday because to my non-New Yorker eyes she seems to be talking about much of the same world he wrote about. Full of good humor, pathos, and sympathy. I recommend it highly to any one.
Books Read in 2014
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
40. The Farm by Tom Rob Smith, in audio.
41. Yes Please by Amy Poehler
42. Gracefully Grayson by Ami Polonsky
43. Farther Than Any Man: The Rise and Fall of Captain James Cook by Martin Dugard
44. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell
45. Montana 1948 by Larry Watson
46. The Frozen Thames
47. The Garden of Evening Mists
48. Can't We Talk About Something More Pleasant? by Roz Chast
This is a delightful book, and Roz Chast is kind enough to share some end of life (her parents) experiences without too much sugar coating. She does not dwell, and uses a quick, tightly written style to accompany her delightful drawings. I starting thinking of Neil Simon as I read it yesterday because to my non-New Yorker eyes she seems to be talking about much of the same world he wrote about. Full of good humor, pathos, and sympathy. I recommend it highly to any one.
190benitastrnad
I haven't made much reading progress this month. I am currently reading several big books and my book reading has been in a slump since the first part of November. I am taking some fun books with me on the trip and that should help.
I am currently listening to Diviners by Libba Bray and am sort of thinking I may quit. It is very dark with a nasty edge I don't like. It isn't as bad as the Jo Nesbo books but still somehow too dark and mean to be classed as a YA book. I am not the kind of person who thinks that the little darlings need to be lied to, but I don't think they need to be saturated with gore and grisly sick murders either. With me this book is walking a close line between grim and graphic gore. I am sure that it is an adult horror novel masquerading as YA. At any rate it is a far cry from the YA books of my youth.
I am currently listening to Diviners by Libba Bray and am sort of thinking I may quit. It is very dark with a nasty edge I don't like. It isn't as bad as the Jo Nesbo books but still somehow too dark and mean to be classed as a YA book. I am not the kind of person who thinks that the little darlings need to be lied to, but I don't think they need to be saturated with gore and grisly sick murders either. With me this book is walking a close line between grim and graphic gore. I am sure that it is an adult horror novel masquerading as YA. At any rate it is a far cry from the YA books of my youth.
191maggie1944
Icky! icky! icky!
Really why would one want to visit Young People with gore other than in Halloween movies, once a year perhaps. Not for their imaginations the way books can do that.
I can remember reading books which scared me physically, and that wasn't until I was an adult.
I've been "hoodwinked"! Turns out now that I'm experienced as a shopper I end up getting plenty of shopping to do, and no just sitting in the parking lot reading. Boo hiss, boo. I do get paid a little bit more, but I'm missing the reading time.
Life is just so unfair sometimes!
Really why would one want to visit Young People with gore other than in Halloween movies, once a year perhaps. Not for their imaginations the way books can do that.
I can remember reading books which scared me physically, and that wasn't until I was an adult.
I've been "hoodwinked"! Turns out now that I'm experienced as a shopper I end up getting plenty of shopping to do, and no just sitting in the parking lot reading. Boo hiss, boo. I do get paid a little bit more, but I'm missing the reading time.
Life is just so unfair sometimes!
192maggie1944
I see there is some few of us who are deciding what was the best of .... for this last year. So, it occurs to me I could pick out my choises for the best fiction, best nonfiction, and best audio, and best graphic book. My criteria will be that as I look at my list if a book leaps out at me and says "oh, yeah, you remember me, you loved reading me, I'm the one you wanted to get back to all the time".
So, let's see....
So, let's see....
193maggie1944
Best Non-Fiction: The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
I chose this book over The Discovery of France which I continued to read over a period of months and months because it fascinated me, and I could not forget to pick it back up. But I doubt it would have wide appeal, so The Boys wins. I also chose it over Renegade Champion which was an excellent Early Reviewers book sent to me, but as much as I loved it for the rehabilitation of an animal made "crazy" by bad humans behavior, and loved it for the strong woman triumphing in a time when strong women were not in fashion, it again is kind of a niche book. So there.
I loved The Boys in the Boat - a great story of "regular Joes" working hard to overcome impossible conditions and odds to win a gold metal in the 1936 Olympics, when most people following crew boat rowing didn't even have a clue where Seattle, Washington was, much less expect a crew from that rough and ready town to win! Well written, well researched, and an all around happy book.
I chose this book over The Discovery of France which I continued to read over a period of months and months because it fascinated me, and I could not forget to pick it back up. But I doubt it would have wide appeal, so The Boys wins. I also chose it over Renegade Champion which was an excellent Early Reviewers book sent to me, but as much as I loved it for the rehabilitation of an animal made "crazy" by bad humans behavior, and loved it for the strong woman triumphing in a time when strong women were not in fashion, it again is kind of a niche book. So there.
I loved The Boys in the Boat - a great story of "regular Joes" working hard to overcome impossible conditions and odds to win a gold metal in the 1936 Olympics, when most people following crew boat rowing didn't even have a clue where Seattle, Washington was, much less expect a crew from that rough and ready town to win! Well written, well researched, and an all around happy book.
194SuziQoregon
I have The Boys in the Boat on my shelf because I've heard such good things here about it. Looking forward to reading it.
195msf59
Hi Karen! You know I was a big fan of The Boys in the Boat too and I give you the credit for the nudge. It was one of my top NF's of the year.
Glad you enjoyed the Chast memoir. That will be one of my top GN's of the year. I see a trend here...
Glad you enjoyed the Chast memoir. That will be one of my top GN's of the year. I see a trend here...
196jnwelch
I'm glad you liked The Garden of Evening Mists and the Roz Chast book, Karen (me, too, for both), and you've given me a boost on The Boys in the Boat. I've heard nothing but good things about TBITB, and was kind of on the fence about reading it. But who can resist "a great story of 'regular Joes'"? After reading that from you, somehow I already feel quite connected to them.
197maggie1944
Joe, you know I'm a graduate of U of Washington, and you might know that Ellen works there so we have a small but powerful cheering section in LT for that fine institution. She also loved the book and has visited the actual shell in the UW boathouse. I must make the pilgrimage, too. Speaking of pilgrimages, I am just returned from my visit to Vashon Island, one of my favorite places in the whole wide world. Even when it is pouring rain, as it did today!
198jnwelch
I know you both are big UW fans, Karen. I'll think of you both cheering when I read it.
I'd not heard of Vashon Island, so you got me curious. Here's a sunny weather photo of Robinson Point Park on the island:
I'd not heard of Vashon Island, so you got me curious. Here's a sunny weather photo of Robinson Point Park on the island:
199maggie1944
That's a wonderful picture, it captures so much of what I love about Vashon Island. The ferry ride from West Seattle is 20 minutes but you move from urban crazy to semi-rural in that trip. It is, of course, wet and dark for a large part of the year, but in the spring/summer/autumn there are some spectacularly beautiful days.
My latest "brain storm" is to sell my Bothell home, cut the family babysitting job good bye, and move to a rental property on Vashon until the retirement place calls. That would mean dropping the Instacart job, but we'll see how it goes. I might change my mind.
My latest "brain storm" is to sell my Bothell home, cut the family babysitting job good bye, and move to a rental property on Vashon until the retirement place calls. That would mean dropping the Instacart job, but we'll see how it goes. I might change my mind.
200EBT1002
>198 jnwelch: Beautiful! I don't think it looked like that today.... haha.
Joe, I think you would enjoy The Boys in the Boat. Of course, the local references made it especially fun for Karen and me but it's also just a great story with some wonderful characters. If you don't find yourself cheering for those boys in the final race, I'll be very surprised.
And here is a picture of the actual shell hanging from the ceiling of Conibear Shellhouse on the UW campus.
Joe, I think you would enjoy The Boys in the Boat. Of course, the local references made it especially fun for Karen and me but it's also just a great story with some wonderful characters. If you don't find yourself cheering for those boys in the final race, I'll be very surprised.
And here is a picture of the actual shell hanging from the ceiling of Conibear Shellhouse on the UW campus.
201maggie1944
Tonight at a Christmas party which brought together some friends I've known since the 1970s we ended up talking about The Boys in the Boat and what a swell book it is.
I'm tired after a energy using shift with Instacart, and I'm stopping in to see if anything remarkable is going on here in LT land. If not, I'm going to bed.
I'm tired after a energy using shift with Instacart, and I'm stopping in to see if anything remarkable is going on here in LT land. If not, I'm going to bed.
202msf59
Happy Saturday, Karen! Hope you have an R & R weekend planned. Nice to see more The Boys in the Boat love.
203maggie1944
Happiness sent back to you, Mark. I have today off with no scheduled events or obligations. Yeah!
Yesterday, I had an amazing "batch" of shopping for Instacart. A person (turns out it was a family) needed a bunch of groceries, all organic and gluten-free, vegan foods. Oh, my, I did do a good deal of label reading. It is amazing what you can find on labels. In the end, however I was paid well for my efforts - the tip was nearly $25.00. It was nerve wracking but I felt justified by the tip.
Word = if someone works hard to provide you a service, do not be tight fisted in showing your appreciation.
Today, my resolution is to do a little laundry, maybe a little grocery shopping for myself, and a lot of reading.
Yesterday, I had an amazing "batch" of shopping for Instacart. A person (turns out it was a family) needed a bunch of groceries, all organic and gluten-free, vegan foods. Oh, my, I did do a good deal of label reading. It is amazing what you can find on labels. In the end, however I was paid well for my efforts - the tip was nearly $25.00. It was nerve wracking but I felt justified by the tip.
Word = if someone works hard to provide you a service, do not be tight fisted in showing your appreciation.
Today, my resolution is to do a little laundry, maybe a little grocery shopping for myself, and a lot of reading.
204SuziQoregon
Glad you had a good trip to Vashon despite the rain. We're getting dumped on all day today. Luckily I got a whole bunch of errands done after work this week so I can just stay inside and cozy today. Reading is definitely in my plan for today.
205maggie1944
Yup, pouring here, too. I'm going to do a quick run to the grocery store and then make a big ole pot of chicken soup. Reading, and maybe napping. Sweet Saturday wind down. Tomorrow dinner with friends and a Seahawks game on their big, way cool TV. Football is more fun with human companions, the dogs here at home just do not get into it as much as I do.
Thanks, for stopping by. I need to be reminded about the next great Powell's Bookstore Meet Up. Did we set a date, or just a general "some time in..... (fill in the bland)?
Thanks, for stopping by. I need to be reminded about the next great Powell's Bookstore Meet Up. Did we set a date, or just a general "some time in..... (fill in the bland)?
206EBT1002
Hi Karen. What a gray day it is! P and I went to REI and bought snowshoes (they are now sitting under the tree) along with some other things.
I love your word about showing appreciation for someone who provides you with good service. One summer during college, I worked for about a month cleaning rooms in a resort along the Blue Ridge Parkway. It was miserable work and one person, one time, left me a five-dollar bill. Ever since then, I always tip the housekeepers at hotels. It is hard, low-paying work.
I posted on Juli's thread in response to your inquiry: I have a conference in Portland April 8-9. I plan to stay over Thursday night and would love a Powell's meet-up on Friday, April 10. Or, if a weekday won't work for folks, I might stay over for a Saturday meet-up.
I love your word about showing appreciation for someone who provides you with good service. One summer during college, I worked for about a month cleaning rooms in a resort along the Blue Ridge Parkway. It was miserable work and one person, one time, left me a five-dollar bill. Ever since then, I always tip the housekeepers at hotels. It is hard, low-paying work.
I posted on Juli's thread in response to your inquiry: I have a conference in Portland April 8-9. I plan to stay over Thursday night and would love a Powell's meet-up on Friday, April 10. Or, if a weekday won't work for folks, I might stay over for a Saturday meet-up.
208SuziQoregon
Last I heard any Portland meet-up plans were limited to "after the holidays". I'll be out of town the weekend after Ellen's conference in Portland so I wouldn't be available. We'll be on our way to Ashland that Friday afternoon.
209maggie1944
I received my book swap box from some fine 75 challenge reader/friend. And I've decided that Winter Solstice, rumored to be about 6 pm EST, therefore 3 pm here, is an excellent reason to open the box.
Shucks. I'm not even going to wait. I'm opening it right now.
ETA: my LT 75 Challenge friend did me the favor (?) of wrapping each book in lovely Christmas wrappings, and so, I'll stick them under the tree and try to wait a little longer. Ah.... controlling my impulses is such a challenge!
Shucks. I'm not even going to wait. I'm opening it right now.
ETA: my LT 75 Challenge friend did me the favor (?) of wrapping each book in lovely Christmas wrappings, and so, I'll stick them under the tree and try to wait a little longer. Ah.... controlling my impulses is such a challenge!
211EBT1002
So, the solstice is apparently at 3:03pm on Sunday, 12/21, in our time zone. I'm going to try to hold off until Thursday to open my two packages from my LT swap santa, but it's terribly tempting.
212maggie1944
Yes, thank goodness and all the pagan gods: days each become infinitesimally longer from now until the Summer solstice!
I think I might build a bonfire and dance around it tomorrow night. No, not going to happen. I'm going to a friends' house for dinner and the Seahawks game!!
I think I might build a bonfire and dance around it tomorrow night. No, not going to happen. I'm going to a friends' house for dinner and the Seahawks game!!
214maggie1944
One of my favorite nonfiction writers has turned his talents to political commentary. Yeah! Good to read: http://www.nytimes.com/2014/12/20/opinion/obama-unbound.html?smid=nytcore-iphone...
215ffortsa
>214 maggie1944: Ah, but it took too long. If he had been able to appear so forceful six years ago, where would we be today? I know there were mitigating circumstances, but we have waited a long time.
216maggie1944
well, my take on it - it has taken all the stuff which has transpired over those six years to bring the country to the place where he can now do what he is doing. He has tried every other tactic, and now this is the time for his action to be taken without people saying "but, you should have.... tried this first"
218lunacat
I suppose I look at it as yes, too little too late, but surely better late than never (to throw all the cliches at it). Would he have been elected to a second term if he had been as forceful in his dealings, potentially ostracising more people than his careful ambivalence did and leading to him not being given a second term altogether?
It's easy for a non-American to comment of course, as it only has an indirect impact over here, but I have to say it's a shame there is a two term maximum at times. Obviously it's only a shame when you like the person in office rather than being glad when they are gone (George Dubya, looking at you) but it seems rather restrictive. You try and deal with the previous administrations issues in your first year, try to begin new changes in your second, spend your third being diplomatic in order to have a hope of being re-elected and spend your fourth campaigning. There are four years gone already.
Anyway, hopefully he can implement some ideas that can be carried forward by whomever follows, and now that Putin is being weakened every day, world leaders won't have to spend their time kowtowing to his egocentric manipulations.
It's easy for a non-American to comment of course, as it only has an indirect impact over here, but I have to say it's a shame there is a two term maximum at times. Obviously it's only a shame when you like the person in office rather than being glad when they are gone (George Dubya, looking at you) but it seems rather restrictive. You try and deal with the previous administrations issues in your first year, try to begin new changes in your second, spend your third being diplomatic in order to have a hope of being re-elected and spend your fourth campaigning. There are four years gone already.
Anyway, hopefully he can implement some ideas that can be carried forward by whomever follows, and now that Putin is being weakened every day, world leaders won't have to spend their time kowtowing to his egocentric manipulations.
220maggie1944
>215 ffortsa:, >217 ffortsa: Yes, I hope I'm right, too, obviously. I appreciate his efforts to open our communication with Cuba, to make some progress in accepting new citizens from our neighbors to the south, and so much more!
Thanks for stopping by and sharing your thoughts, too.
Thanks for stopping by and sharing your thoughts, too.
221maggie1944
>218 lunacat: Jenny, I don't think it is too little, too late. That implies the efforts are worthless, and will have no positive effects. I think his efforts are as much as he can do with the constitutional powers given him, and the precedents set by previous presidents such as FDR.
I hope Putin finds a way to put his country back into the family of nations and stops the slide into economic disaster due to foreign policy missteps.
Thanks for sharing your thinking, here, it is important that we have these discussions I think.
>219 msf59: Thanks, Mark. BTW, I received my Christmas swap gifts from the 75 Book Challenge secret Santa, and they sit under my tree looking quite fascinating! Book shapes, you know!
I will be enjoying today I think. I have a 4 hour Instacart shift which I think will be fine. I'm assigned here in the suburbs today and I expect this will mean much less stress. The Seattle shifts are quite action packed.
I hope you enjoy your Sunday, also!
I hope Putin finds a way to put his country back into the family of nations and stops the slide into economic disaster due to foreign policy missteps.
Thanks for sharing your thinking, here, it is important that we have these discussions I think.
>219 msf59: Thanks, Mark. BTW, I received my Christmas swap gifts from the 75 Book Challenge secret Santa, and they sit under my tree looking quite fascinating! Book shapes, you know!
I will be enjoying today I think. I have a 4 hour Instacart shift which I think will be fine. I'm assigned here in the suburbs today and I expect this will mean much less stress. The Seattle shifts are quite action packed.
I hope you enjoy your Sunday, also!
222jnwelch
I think Obama is going to look terrific when we look back in a few years, maybe sooner. Lot of major accomplishments, not the least of which was avoiding a depression and getting us universal healthcare (the latter of which I never thought I'd see in my lifetime). I'm very happy about the development with Cuba, and a bunch of his judicial appointments just got through thanks to the Ted Cruz silliness on the budget bill.
I'm convinced on The Boys in the Boat, although I think my next NF is going to be Being Mortal.
I'm tempted to try to fly out for your next Powells meetup, that's how much I want to see that store. Plus I've never been in Portland. Not likely, but it's fun to daydream.
Hope it's a relatively relaxing Instacart stint, and that you enjoy the rest of your Sunday.
I'm convinced on The Boys in the Boat, although I think my next NF is going to be Being Mortal.
I'm tempted to try to fly out for your next Powells meetup, that's how much I want to see that store. Plus I've never been in Portland. Not likely, but it's fun to daydream.
Hope it's a relatively relaxing Instacart stint, and that you enjoy the rest of your Sunday.
223maggie1944
Seahawks!
It would be delightful if you could join us in Powell's.
It would be delightful if you could join us in Powell's.
224ffortsa
>218 lunacat: and >222 jnwelch: I agree with you both regarding what Obama's presidency will look like in 20 years, and how he had to play it. While some of us were yearning for a leader of fire, he may have decided that we couldn't win that way, and had to maneuver differently.
Term limits is a controversial issue, and I think it plays out in different ways for different offices. As you remarked, we wouldn't have wanted the opportunity to give Dubya a third term. In dealing with legislative positions, however, I'm dubious as to the usefulness of those limits. It seems to me that it takes time to find your allies, discern those you can negotiate with, and navigate the most mundane items of everyday life in the legislature. In the complex world of today, we need to make sure that our representatives are able to increase their value by understanding the ins and outs of the institution. Without that, we would move toward more of an English system of civil servants doing most of the work and even some of the policy. I wonder how much that happens today, and whether the privilege of the executive to appoint managerial staff for various cabinet departments counterbalances the 'new kid on the block' problems.
In New York, we have term limits for Governor and for the city council, and I think that does help. Machine politics was pretty fierce in days gone by. But I don't know much about it - maybe they just take turns!
it's interesting to note that Robert Morganthau, our elected DA, didn't retire until he was 92, and the Clerk of the Court, whose name we always saw on our calls for jury duty, is retiring after 50 years at the end of this month, on his 91st birthday. Morganthau, of course, had considerable power. The Clerk of the Court is evidently a fine and dedicated administrator of a daunting task. I hope his replacement is at least as good. (BTW, he replaced a man who held the post for almost as long, and retired at 80. Maybe there's something in the water at the courthouse.)
Term limits is a controversial issue, and I think it plays out in different ways for different offices. As you remarked, we wouldn't have wanted the opportunity to give Dubya a third term. In dealing with legislative positions, however, I'm dubious as to the usefulness of those limits. It seems to me that it takes time to find your allies, discern those you can negotiate with, and navigate the most mundane items of everyday life in the legislature. In the complex world of today, we need to make sure that our representatives are able to increase their value by understanding the ins and outs of the institution. Without that, we would move toward more of an English system of civil servants doing most of the work and even some of the policy. I wonder how much that happens today, and whether the privilege of the executive to appoint managerial staff for various cabinet departments counterbalances the 'new kid on the block' problems.
In New York, we have term limits for Governor and for the city council, and I think that does help. Machine politics was pretty fierce in days gone by. But I don't know much about it - maybe they just take turns!
it's interesting to note that Robert Morganthau, our elected DA, didn't retire until he was 92, and the Clerk of the Court, whose name we always saw on our calls for jury duty, is retiring after 50 years at the end of this month, on his 91st birthday. Morganthau, of course, had considerable power. The Clerk of the Court is evidently a fine and dedicated administrator of a daunting task. I hope his replacement is at least as good. (BTW, he replaced a man who held the post for almost as long, and retired at 80. Maybe there's something in the water at the courthouse.)
225maggie1944
Judy, I think "civil servants" and lobbyists are in charge of getting most of the "work" done at the federal legislative level. I agree though that it takes time to learn the ropes, and what can be done, and how it can be done. I think term limits do nothing but make sure we have amateurs practicing in a very complex field. A recipe for disaster and disappointments, I believe. Washington State has had good luck in hanging on to our Senators and currently both women have had some considerable good ability to the benefit of our state.
Ah, politics. At its best it is a noble profession; and those who chose to serve are to be honored; too often though it is much, much less.
Ah, politics. At its best it is a noble profession; and those who chose to serve are to be honored; too often though it is much, much less.
226maggie1944
Quote: "December Solstice (Winter Solstice) is on Sunday, December 21, 2014 at 3:03 PM in Seattle. This day is 7 hours, 34 minutes shorter than on June Solstice. In most locations north of Equator, the shortest day of the year is around this date."
Ah, and now we begin the slow climb to summer..... yes!
Ah, and now we begin the slow climb to summer..... yes!
227EBT1002
>226 maggie1944: I love the return of the light!!!
Regarding the Egan article, thank you for sharing! I love this quote: "...the president who has nothing to lose has discovered that his best friend is the future."
I love the actions Obama is taking and I cheer him on.
One thing that didn't get mentioned is how hard it is for an African-American man, in particular, to be strong or even "aggressive." I think that has hampered Obama's effectiveness as he has had to walk that line of diplomacy that every Black man has to walk in America. To show a temper is to agitate the specter of our nation's continued racism, our persistent demand that African-American men do not look us (white America) directly in the eye.
*steps down from soapbox*
Regarding the Egan article, thank you for sharing! I love this quote: "...the president who has nothing to lose has discovered that his best friend is the future."
I love the actions Obama is taking and I cheer him on.
One thing that didn't get mentioned is how hard it is for an African-American man, in particular, to be strong or even "aggressive." I think that has hampered Obama's effectiveness as he has had to walk that line of diplomacy that every Black man has to walk in America. To show a temper is to agitate the specter of our nation's continued racism, our persistent demand that African-American men do not look us (white America) directly in the eye.
*steps down from soapbox*
228ffortsa
>227 EBT1002: very good point about Obama and perception.
229jnwelch
>228 ffortsa:, >227 EBT1002: Agreed.
230benitastrnad
I finished listening to The Diviners on the drive back to Kansas and did not like it. Don't waste money on this title.
I think that one of Obama's greatest accomplishments is going to be preventing a depression so early in his presidency. I don't think we know the half of what really happened during that financial meltdown. I also think that forming a rudimentary National Health Care System will also be marked. This country has long needed such a system and this guy got the ball rolling. What we actually got is less than good, but his administration is proving that it can bee done and that is something great.
I think that one of Obama's greatest accomplishments is going to be preventing a depression so early in his presidency. I don't think we know the half of what really happened during that financial meltdown. I also think that forming a rudimentary National Health Care System will also be marked. This country has long needed such a system and this guy got the ball rolling. What we actually got is less than good, but his administration is proving that it can bee done and that is something great.
231maggie1944
>227 EBT1002: I appreciate your insight. I think you are right. An aggressive black man almost always results in that man being marginalized, one way or the other. Similarly, we've noted that aggressive women are automatically labelled "a bitch". These semi-conscious judgments, prior to investigation, handicap us all, all the time. What would it be like if hard driving people of color, or women, were free to pursue their goals as white men have done for centuries?
Nice discussion.
Benita, I totally agree with your comment: "we know the half of what really happened during that financial meltdown".
Happy holidays, all!
232ronincats
Karen, it's Chrismas Eve's eve, and so I am starting the rounds of wishing my 75er friends the merriest of Christmases or whatever the solstice celebration of their choice is.
233maggie1944
very sweet! Thank you.
235drneutron
Santa's helper, the US Post Office, delivered a package for me just in time for Christmas! It's under the tree waiting for tomorrow!L
236maggie1944
>234 SandDune: Wishing you an excellent holiday season, also. And I trust the New Year will be magnificent for all of the 75 Book Challenge friends. I love having a friend such as you in England, and the others all around the world!
>235 drneutron: Excellent good news. I, of course, put much thought into the exact timing of sending the pkg off. (ha ha ha insert sarcastic face here). I hope tonight, and tomorrow, are all that you wish them to be. Looking forward to an excellent New Year for us all!
I am almost finished wrapping gifts. And then all I have to do is put all the gifts in my car (Santa's sleigh) and drive to my Niece's tomorrow morning.
Yeah! I do like Christmas, always have, always will!
>235 drneutron: Excellent good news. I, of course, put much thought into the exact timing of sending the pkg off. (ha ha ha insert sarcastic face here). I hope tonight, and tomorrow, are all that you wish them to be. Looking forward to an excellent New Year for us all!
I am almost finished wrapping gifts. And then all I have to do is put all the gifts in my car (Santa's sleigh) and drive to my Niece's tomorrow morning.
Yeah! I do like Christmas, always have, always will!
237lunacat
Doing the rounds with a festive Connie to wish you a very Merry Christmas full of joy, love and books.
238maggie1944
Jenny, I'm impressed Connie was willing to pose for your Christmas greeting to us. Thank you, and her, very much!
240maggie1944
Thank you so much, Mark. Along with my friends, neighbors, and family who all make the holidays good fun I count my LT friends so very important and I appreciate your good wishes!
241AuntieClio
Karen, you have been such a warm and supportive person to me this year. I'm so grateful for your presence in my life.
243maggie1944
Books Read in 2014
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
40. The Farm by Tom Rob Smith, in audio.
41. Yes Please by Amy Poehler
42. Gracefully Grayson by Ami Polonsky
43. Farther Than Any Man: The Rise and Fall of Captain James Cook by Martin Dugard
44. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell
45. Montana 1948 by Larry Watson
46. The Frozen Thames
47. The Garden of Evening Mists
48. Can't We Talk About Something More Pleasant? by Roz Chast
Best nonfiction: The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
Best fiction: The Farm by Tom Rob Smith
Best nonadult book: Gracefully Grayson by Ami Plonsky
and then, this is the book I most often have been talking about to others, wishing they would read it, - The Garden of Evening Mists by Tan Twang Eng
I was given one gift card for Amazon this Christmas and I think I might spend it on books by Eng.
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
40. The Farm by Tom Rob Smith, in audio.
41. Yes Please by Amy Poehler
42. Gracefully Grayson by Ami Polonsky
43. Farther Than Any Man: The Rise and Fall of Captain James Cook by Martin Dugard
44. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell
45. Montana 1948 by Larry Watson
46. The Frozen Thames
47. The Garden of Evening Mists
48. Can't We Talk About Something More Pleasant? by Roz Chast
Best nonfiction: The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
Best fiction: The Farm by Tom Rob Smith
Best nonadult book: Gracefully Grayson by Ami Plonsky
and then, this is the book I most often have been talking about to others, wishing they would read it, - The Garden of Evening Mists by Tan Twang Eng
I was given one gift card for Amazon this Christmas and I think I might spend it on books by Eng.
246maggie1944
Yes!
247PaulCranswick
Have a lovely festive season, Karen.
248maggie1944
Thank you, Paul. I bought two graphic books yesterday in my on going exploration of these. I also am trying to crack the 50 mark.
The Lovecraft Anthology, volume I is edited by Dan Lockwood involving 6 "adapters" and 7 artists. Awesome looking book. And, Django Unchained which is a graphic book illustrating the screenplay by Quentin Tarantino, including parts of the story not included in the movie. I'm already up to my nose in this book and loving it.
The Lovecraft Anthology, volume I is edited by Dan Lockwood involving 6 "adapters" and 7 artists. Awesome looking book. And, Django Unchained which is a graphic book illustrating the screenplay by Quentin Tarantino, including parts of the story not included in the movie. I'm already up to my nose in this book and loving it.
249msf59
Happy Saturday, Karen! I hope you are having a nice time off. Django Unchained sounds interesting, although I had big problems with the film. I am usually a big fan of Tarantino's work but that was a stinker. It might work much better in this format.
250maggie1944
Just finished Django Unchained by Quentin Tarantino and I know if the film had as much mayhem and murder as this graphic novel did, I would not have been able to be interested. That much wanton violence sickens me in a movie; but, in a graphic novel I found myself admiring the drawing and the art work. Fascinating. Ended up being somewhat captivated by the story, too. So it is now my book #49!
#49 Django Unchained. The ISBN number is 9781401247096
I was caught up in the story pretty quickly and once I had some uninterrupted time to read it I flew right through. A good entertainment; good art work. I don't know enough about this type of graphic book, where a committee seems to have put it together, to judge its over all value.
#49 Django Unchained. The ISBN number is 9781401247096
I was caught up in the story pretty quickly and once I had some uninterrupted time to read it I flew right through. A good entertainment; good art work. I don't know enough about this type of graphic book, where a committee seems to have put it together, to judge its over all value.
251maggie1944
Books Read in 2014
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
40. The Farm by Tom Rob Smith, in audio.
41. Yes Please by Amy Poehler
42. Gracefully Grayson by Ami Polonsky
43. Farther Than Any Man: The Rise and Fall of Captain James Cook by Martin Dugard
44. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell
45. Montana 1948 by Larry Watson
46. The Frozen Thames by Helen Humphreys
47. The Garden of Evening Mists by Tan Twang Eng
48.Can't We Talk About Something More Pleasant by Roz Chast
49. Django Unchained by Quentin Tarantino
50. I am unable to remember how to force the correct touchstone for The Green Man by Michael Bedard.
#50 I finished reading The Green Man by Michael Bedard. I enjoyed this YA book which follows a young woman sent to live with her aunt, a bookstore owner, for the summer. The young woman is capable and helps the aunt refresh the store all the while living through some dark, mysterious, magical moments learning about a magician who resides in her aunt's memory, and the history of the small town where the story takes place. I loved that the dusty bookstore is populated on occasions by ghosts of the writers. And I also enjoyed the girl's growing fascination with poetry, following her aunt's eccentricity and helping organize poetry reading nights.
I would recommend this book to young readers (and of course, those young at heart) from about age 10 up and hope they enjoy its complexity and rich references to the love of words.
1. Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather, as a part of the American Authors Challenge
2. Maisie Dobbs, as a participant in reading about World War I
3. Stardust - read just because I bought it and it looked fun! by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
4. Redwall
5. Cinder by Marissa Meyer
6. The Monuments Men by Robert M. Edsel (Audio CDs - read by Jeremy Davidson)
7. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
8. Cress by Marissa Meyer
9. Lady Almina and the Real Downton Abbey by The Countess of Carnarvon
10. The Wives of Los Alamos
11. The Steady Running of the Hour
12. Gone Girl
13. Mission to Paris by Alan Furst
14. Batwoman: Hydrology
15. The Night Bookmobile by Audrey Niffenegger
16. daytripper by Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon
17. I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
18. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
19. The 8:55 to Baghdad by Andrew Eames
20. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
21. Regeneration by Pat Barker
22. The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker
23. The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
24. Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron
26. More Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
27. A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
28. Further Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin
29. Babycakes by Armistead Maupin
30. Midnight in Europe by Alan Furst
31. Renegade Champion
32. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
33. The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography
34. In The Wilderness: Coming of Age in Unknown Country by Kim Barnes
35. Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore
36. The Alienist by Caleb Carr
37. All Good Things: From Paris to Tahiti: Life and Longing by Sarah Turnbull
38. Hansel and Gretel by Neil Gaiman and Lorenzo Mattotti
39. Kafka On The Shore by Haruki Murakami
40. The Farm by Tom Rob Smith, in audio.
41. Yes Please by Amy Poehler
42. Gracefully Grayson by Ami Polonsky
43. Farther Than Any Man: The Rise and Fall of Captain James Cook by Martin Dugard
44. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell
45. Montana 1948 by Larry Watson
46. The Frozen Thames by Helen Humphreys
47. The Garden of Evening Mists by Tan Twang Eng
48.Can't We Talk About Something More Pleasant by Roz Chast
49. Django Unchained by Quentin Tarantino
50. I am unable to remember how to force the correct touchstone for The Green Man by Michael Bedard.
#50 I finished reading The Green Man by Michael Bedard. I enjoyed this YA book which follows a young woman sent to live with her aunt, a bookstore owner, for the summer. The young woman is capable and helps the aunt refresh the store all the while living through some dark, mysterious, magical moments learning about a magician who resides in her aunt's memory, and the history of the small town where the story takes place. I loved that the dusty bookstore is populated on occasions by ghosts of the writers. And I also enjoyed the girl's growing fascination with poetry, following her aunt's eccentricity and helping organize poetry reading nights.
I would recommend this book to young readers (and of course, those young at heart) from about age 10 up and hope they enjoy its complexity and rich references to the love of words.
252benitastrnad
I am deep into the family activities this week and can't believe that I have been at home for a week already. It has gone by so fast.
I got my Christmas cards sent out and when I came to yours I realized I didn't have the Bothell address. Can you it on my comments page and I will put your letter in the mail.
I find that I am really in need of Instacart services out here in Kansas as every day I have been driving the twelve miles into town for groceries. The good thing about it is the free wi-fi at the store and the really excellent cappuccino's that I get at the local coffee shop. They make them just the way I like them - lots of foam.
I got my Christmas cards sent out and when I came to yours I realized I didn't have the Bothell address. Can you it on my comments page and I will put your letter in the mail.
I find that I am really in need of Instacart services out here in Kansas as every day I have been driving the twelve miles into town for groceries. The good thing about it is the free wi-fi at the store and the really excellent cappuccino's that I get at the local coffee shop. They make them just the way I like them - lots of foam.
253maggie1944
Benita, I too love the good wifi I find in some of the grocery stores.
I had a stinker of a delivery yesterday where a young man living in a high rise security building bitched about my coming up stairs without the groceries to find him. I'd arrived at the building and could see no directions for notifying him of my arrival so I slipped in behind another resident and went to his apartment to be sure I was at the right place, and to let him know I'd not known how to get in. He offered to come get the groceries; then, in his comments he stated that I had made him come down from the top floor to get the two bags. Oh, poor baby. Then he complained that the fresh salmon package had leaked on his eggs. Costco packs the bags pretty willy nilly and I'd not rearranged them
Mostly, I felt he thought he'd hired a "delivery boy" rather than a shopper. I am still a bit bent out of shape as I really do not like people who think this is some sort of society where we have "servants". But my real problem is taking comments like that too seriously. Seriously, I am glad I don't have to go see the spoiled brat again.
I did love finishing my 50 books this morning. And I'm spending the day in my pjs and reading and eating at my leisure. Yay!
Sorry Instacart is not yet functioning in rural areas.
I had a stinker of a delivery yesterday where a young man living in a high rise security building bitched about my coming up stairs without the groceries to find him. I'd arrived at the building and could see no directions for notifying him of my arrival so I slipped in behind another resident and went to his apartment to be sure I was at the right place, and to let him know I'd not known how to get in. He offered to come get the groceries; then, in his comments he stated that I had made him come down from the top floor to get the two bags. Oh, poor baby. Then he complained that the fresh salmon package had leaked on his eggs. Costco packs the bags pretty willy nilly and I'd not rearranged them
Mostly, I felt he thought he'd hired a "delivery boy" rather than a shopper. I am still a bit bent out of shape as I really do not like people who think this is some sort of society where we have "servants". But my real problem is taking comments like that too seriously. Seriously, I am glad I don't have to go see the spoiled brat again.
I did love finishing my 50 books this morning. And I'm spending the day in my pjs and reading and eating at my leisure. Yay!
Sorry Instacart is not yet functioning in rural areas.
254AuntieClio
Yay 50!
255Whisper1
Dear Karen
What a joy it was to read your threads this year. You are a kind, wonderful soul and it's been great to follow both the books you chose to read, and happenings in your life.
May 2015 be a great year for you...one of happiness and health.
What a joy it was to read your threads this year. You are a kind, wonderful soul and it's been great to follow both the books you chose to read, and happenings in your life.
May 2015 be a great year for you...one of happiness and health.
256maggie1944
>249 msf59: I did like Django Unchained but I could definitely see there was way too much random murdering and mayhem and I would have hated seeing it on cinema. Once it looks a little bit like a comic book it definitely was more tolerable. Interesting, eh?
257maggie1944
>254 AuntieClio: Stephanie, yes, I was very happy to make something that felt like a goal, although I had never stated I wanted to hit 50. I was just doing the best I could, and I'm glad it was better than the year before. I hope next year has many, many fewer distractions but one can not count on it, can one?
>255 Whisper1: Linda, thank you for your very kind words. I've enjoyed sharing comments with you, and look forward to continuing to follow you wherever your life, and readings, may take you!
Happy New year to us all!
>255 Whisper1: Linda, thank you for your very kind words. I've enjoyed sharing comments with you, and look forward to continuing to follow you wherever your life, and readings, may take you!
Happy New year to us all!
258msf59
Happy Sunday, Karen! My last day of a long weekend. We are visiting good friends later on, to see their very first grandbaby, otherwise it will be books and football. We will also try to finish putting up the Christmas stuff. What a huge job, especially for my DW.
I hope you have a relaxing one yourself.
I hope you have a relaxing one yourself.
259maggie1944
Thanks, Mark. My Sunday is also all about books and football. Go Seahawks! I've invited myself over to my neighbors, also friends, to watch the game on their bigger screen TV. And football watching is almost always more fun if you are with a group of fans!
I'll be working on finishing an ER book before New Years' Day. Because on New Years' Day, of course, I'll be reading my first American Author as well as my first British Author. Let the craziness begin, as they say!
I'll be working on finishing an ER book before New Years' Day. Because on New Years' Day, of course, I'll be reading my first American Author as well as my first British Author. Let the craziness begin, as they say!
260maggie1944
Mensagem removida pelo autor.
261maggie1944
I did not delete the previous message, it came up when I tried to post a picture from flickr
262maggie1944
Mensagem removida pelo autor.
263maggie1944
Why can't I post a picture from Flickr? I hate that my tried and true methods get gobbled up by the incessant march of capitalistic acquisitions and change for the sake of change!
264maggie1944
here's a different attempt:
url=https://flic.kr/p/qhPMovimghttps://farm8.staticflickr.com/7567/15942949317_8b14c0d6d0.jpg/img/urlurl=https://flic.kr/p/qhPMovUntitled/url by url=https://www.flickr.com/people/25304786@N08/Photomaggie/url, on Flickr
well, that got me nothing.
I'm irritated, and I think I'll go read a book, a real paper and cardboard book.
url=https://flic.kr/p/qhPMovimghttps://farm8.staticflickr.com/7567/15942949317_8b14c0d6d0.jpg/img/urlurl=https://flic.kr/p/qhPMovUntitled/url by url=https://www.flickr.com/people/25304786@N08/Photomaggie/url, on Flickr
well, that got me nothing.
I'm irritated, and I think I'll go read a book, a real paper and cardboard book.
265jnwelch
Yeah, seems like Flickr doesn't like posting, for reasons beyond me.
Happy Holidays, Karen! Looks like a great year of reading. Nice to see Gracefully Grayson as your fave non-adult book - I'm still rooting for that one to get more widely known. I agree with you about The Garden of Evening Mists, and I want to read more Eng, too.
Happy Holidays, Karen! Looks like a great year of reading. Nice to see Gracefully Grayson as your fave non-adult book - I'm still rooting for that one to get more widely known. I agree with you about The Garden of Evening Mists, and I want to read more Eng, too.
266maggie1944
thanks, Joe. Weird. About Flickr, but I also had to log into Yahoo to get to Flickr which once again irritates me. Little Flickr has been eaten by Yahoo I guess.
Good reading ahead, no doubt!
Good reading ahead, no doubt!
267Morphidae
I've added The Garden of Evening Mists to my Maybe collection.
268SuziQoregon
Yeah - photo links from Flickr can be problematic.
:-(
:-(
269maggie1944
December 30th! I get to stay home today, and I think I'll do some, "wait for it"....... reading.
I picked up two books I should not have bothered buying at Costco yesterday, I'm such a sucker for books.....
Practical Paleo which has meal plans, and specific recommendations for people, such as I, with Rheumatoid Arthritis.
My iPhone: Eighth Edition in anticipation of moving up to the 6 in April.
I picked up two books I should not have bothered buying at Costco yesterday, I'm such a sucker for books.....
Practical Paleo which has meal plans, and specific recommendations for people, such as I, with Rheumatoid Arthritis.
My iPhone: Eighth Edition in anticipation of moving up to the 6 in April.
271maggie1944
I think I am losing my own threads in this snowstorm of new year's threads. Ahhhhhhh
272benitastrnad
I am one my way back to Alabama today and will sleep in the comfort of my own wonderful bed tonight. I love that bed!
However, that also means that it is back to work in the snake pit tomorrow. And so the New Year begins.
However, that also means that it is back to work in the snake pit tomorrow. And so the New Year begins.
273maggie1944
ah, yes, the work world. There are advantages to working, but the other side of the coin shows up, too.
274benitastrnad
Do you have a new thread set up? I had forgotten that if the name on the thread is changed LT doesn't automatically follow to the new thread.
275maggie1944
Yes, I do. Here it is: http://www.librarything.com/topic/185046#4987938
276maggie1944
What is the number of posts after which I'm supposed to move on....???
I laugh at myself: worked today, and spent $32.36 at Barnes and Noble. To be fair, $25 of it is for my "loyalty card" which earns me coupons and 10% off all the time. The other was a new book for 50% off, +10% more due to my loyalty card, and it was one I'd put on my wish list. Oh, joy:
Horrorstör: A Novel by Grady Hendrix. I am sure it will be horror mixed with a good deal of snarky humor, written by someone I imagine may very well have worked for that Scandi store we all love to hate. (oh, you know which one)
I laugh at myself: worked today, and spent $32.36 at Barnes and Noble. To be fair, $25 of it is for my "loyalty card" which earns me coupons and 10% off all the time. The other was a new book for 50% off, +10% more due to my loyalty card, and it was one I'd put on my wish list. Oh, joy:
Horrorstör: A Novel by Grady Hendrix. I am sure it will be horror mixed with a good deal of snarky humor, written by someone I imagine may very well have worked for that Scandi store we all love to hate. (oh, you know which one)