Sarah's ROOTS in 2014
DiscussãoROOT - 2014 Read Our Own Tomes
Entre no LibraryThing para poder publicar.
Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "inativo" —a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Reative o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1sarahbradshaw
Well, I failed spectacularly in my attempt last year, but I'm determined to reach my goal in 2014. I'm sticking with 30 books as my challenge to myself, wish me luck!
1. The Shadow Project by Scott Mariani (18/01/14)
2. Wonder Boys by Michael Chabon (20/01/14)
3. Simon Serrailler Bundle: The Pure in Heart/The Various Haunts of Men by Susan Hill (26/01/14)
4. Death Comes to Pemberley by P.D. James (21/02/14)
5. She Wolves: The Women who Ruled England Before Elizabeth by Helen Castor (09/03/14)
6. The House at Sea's End by Elly Griffiths (17/03/14)
7. Telling Tales by Ann Cleeves (19/03/14)
8. Broken Silence by Danielle Ramsay (10/04/14)
9. Sharpe's Triumph by Bernard Cornwell (24/04/14)
10. Prophecy by S. J. Parris (27/05/14)
11. The Devil Colony by James Rollins (28/06/14)
12. The Shining Girls by Lauren Beukes (16/08/14)
13. Final Jeopardy by Linda Fairstein (17/08/14)
14. Hell Gate by Linda Fairstein (01/12/14)
15. Silent Mercy by Linda Fairstein (04/12/14)
16. A Room Full of Bones by Elly Griffiths (16/12/14)
17. Vigilante by Kerry Wilkinson (19/12/14)
1. The Shadow Project by Scott Mariani (18/01/14)
2. Wonder Boys by Michael Chabon (20/01/14)
3. Simon Serrailler Bundle: The Pure in Heart/The Various Haunts of Men by Susan Hill (26/01/14)
4. Death Comes to Pemberley by P.D. James (21/02/14)
5. She Wolves: The Women who Ruled England Before Elizabeth by Helen Castor (09/03/14)
6. The House at Sea's End by Elly Griffiths (17/03/14)
7. Telling Tales by Ann Cleeves (19/03/14)
8. Broken Silence by Danielle Ramsay (10/04/14)
9. Sharpe's Triumph by Bernard Cornwell (24/04/14)
10. Prophecy by S. J. Parris (27/05/14)
11. The Devil Colony by James Rollins (28/06/14)
12. The Shining Girls by Lauren Beukes (16/08/14)
13. Final Jeopardy by Linda Fairstein (17/08/14)
14. Hell Gate by Linda Fairstein (01/12/14)
15. Silent Mercy by Linda Fairstein (04/12/14)
16. A Room Full of Bones by Elly Griffiths (16/12/14)
17. Vigilante by Kerry Wilkinson (19/12/14)
2rabbitprincess
Good luck! :D
3sarahbradshaw
So glad to be back doing this challenge, God knows I need all the encouragement I can get to help reduce the numbers on my TBR shelves. I got a little waylaid last year and only managed to get halfway to my goal but I will do better this year. That being said;
Finished Book #1 The Shadow Project by Scott Mariani and
Finished Book #2 Wonder Boys by Michael Chabon
Finished Book #1 The Shadow Project by Scott Mariani and
Finished Book #2 Wonder Boys by Michael Chabon
4cyderry
Sarah, we're glad you're back. Just remember that you should enjoy the challenge - especially each book!
5Merryann
It's a whole bright, wonderful new year...and you're already done with two books! Welcome. :)
6MissWatson
Good luck and happy reading!
8sarahbradshaw
Thanks for the welcome. I do enjoy this challenge and the books, and of course being nosy about what everyone else is reading and enjoying!
Finished Book #3 Simon Serrailler Bundle: The Pure in Heart/The Various Haunts of Men by Susan Hill
I started this in two minds, I'd heard good things about the series from various places which had piqued my interest but then a good friend of mine read one of the books and really didn't like it at all. I'm glad I gave it a chance, I was easily drawn in by the characters and the stories and now I have to buy the other three or four books in this series that I don't already own.
Finished Book #3 Simon Serrailler Bundle: The Pure in Heart/The Various Haunts of Men by Susan Hill
I started this in two minds, I'd heard good things about the series from various places which had piqued my interest but then a good friend of mine read one of the books and really didn't like it at all. I'm glad I gave it a chance, I was easily drawn in by the characters and the stories and now I have to buy the other three or four books in this series that I don't already own.
10sarahbradshaw
Finished Book #4 Death Comes to Pemberley by P.D. James
I really wanted to love this, but I was disappointed. There are good things and bad things about this book, and I did finish it but I'm sure there must be better Pride & Prejudice sequels out there somewhere.
I really wanted to love this, but I was disappointed. There are good things and bad things about this book, and I did finish it but I'm sure there must be better Pride & Prejudice sequels out there somewhere.
12sarahbradshaw
Finished Book #5 She Wolves: The Women who Ruled England Before Elizabeth by Helen Castor
This book was a pleasure to read. I've read quite a bit about Elizabeth I and Eleanor of Aquitaine but really didn't know much about the other women featured in this book. All in all, a well-researched book that highlights just a few of the strong and powerful women who were underestimated and often misunderstood by their contemporaries and historians alike. A fascinating, engaging read.
This book was a pleasure to read. I've read quite a bit about Elizabeth I and Eleanor of Aquitaine but really didn't know much about the other women featured in this book. All in all, a well-researched book that highlights just a few of the strong and powerful women who were underestimated and often misunderstood by their contemporaries and historians alike. A fascinating, engaging read.
14sarahbradshaw
So am I! And I've just read another.
Finished Book #6 The House at Sea's End by Elly Griffiths
This is the third Ruth Galloway novel, and she is turning into one of my favourite characters. There are several things I love about these books: the setting (windswept, bleak Norfolk coast), Ruth's job (forensic archeaology), and the characters. Can't wait for the next one.
Finished Book #6 The House at Sea's End by Elly Griffiths
This is the third Ruth Galloway novel, and she is turning into one of my favourite characters. There are several things I love about these books: the setting (windswept, bleak Norfolk coast), Ruth's job (forensic archeaology), and the characters. Can't wait for the next one.
15sarahbradshaw
Finished Book #7 Telling Tales by Ann Cleeves
Loved this. I actually finished this last month but forgot to record it here. I couldn't put this book down but at the same time didn't want to finish it too quickly, I wanted to savour it.
Finished Book #8 Broken Silence by Danielle Ramsay
I think the less said about this the better - clichéd plot, stereotypical characters and a rather predictable ending. Not my best ever read, but not my worst either.
Loved this. I actually finished this last month but forgot to record it here. I couldn't put this book down but at the same time didn't want to finish it too quickly, I wanted to savour it.
Finished Book #8 Broken Silence by Danielle Ramsay
I think the less said about this the better - clichéd plot, stereotypical characters and a rather predictable ending. Not my best ever read, but not my worst either.
16sarahbradshaw
Finished Book #9 Sharpe's Triumph by Bernard Cornwell
I keep telling myself I'm going to read my way through this series but then find myself distracted by other things. I read the first, Sharpe's Tiger about three years ago and didn't realise it had been so long, I definitely won't waiting another three years to read the next one. Two thumbs up.
I keep telling myself I'm going to read my way through this series but then find myself distracted by other things. I read the first, Sharpe's Tiger about three years ago and didn't realise it had been so long, I definitely won't waiting another three years to read the next one. Two thumbs up.
17rabbitprincess
I keep meaning to start the Sharpe series but keep getting distracted!
18MissWatson
Sharpe is one of my favourite series, but I must confess that I like the books set in Spain best. There's much more room for individual adventure, and the secondary characters are more convincing.
19sarahbradshaw
Finished Book #10 Prophecy by S. J. Parris
After being distracted by some shiny new books, I returned to my TBR shelves and am so pleased I picked this one. This is the second book in S. J. Parris' Giordano Bruno series and there are assassination plots, counter-plots, mysterious murders involving astrology and the occult, and general spying and intrigue, along with all the characters Elizabethan history buffs know and love. I really enjoyed Heresy, the first book in the series, and I can't wait to get my hands on the next one.
After being distracted by some shiny new books, I returned to my TBR shelves and am so pleased I picked this one. This is the second book in S. J. Parris' Giordano Bruno series and there are assassination plots, counter-plots, mysterious murders involving astrology and the occult, and general spying and intrigue, along with all the characters Elizabethan history buffs know and love. I really enjoyed Heresy, the first book in the series, and I can't wait to get my hands on the next one.
20sarahbradshaw
Finished Book #11 The Devil Colony by James Rollins
Not my favourite of the Sigma Force series, but it has an interesting premise and it's cast of familiar and intriguing characters kept me reading.
Not my favourite of the Sigma Force series, but it has an interesting premise and it's cast of familiar and intriguing characters kept me reading.
24sarahbradshaw
Finished Book #12 The Shining Girls by Lauren Beukes
This book was awesome. I loved it. Time-travelling serial killer, need I say more? Definitely my best read of the year so far.
Finished Book #13 Final Jeopardy by Linda Fairstein
A re-read of an old favourite, reacquainting myself with familiar characters and enjoying a good mystery. I have a feeling I'm going to be re-reading a lot of the Alex Cooper series in the near future, if not all of them.
This book was awesome. I loved it. Time-travelling serial killer, need I say more? Definitely my best read of the year so far.
Finished Book #13 Final Jeopardy by Linda Fairstein
A re-read of an old favourite, reacquainting myself with familiar characters and enjoying a good mystery. I have a feeling I'm going to be re-reading a lot of the Alex Cooper series in the near future, if not all of them.
25connie53
It's good to hear you loved Stralende meisjes Sarah. That one is on my -Soon to be Read- list. I will move it up the pile!
26sarahbradshaw
Finished Book #14 Hell Gate and #15 Silent Mercy, both by Linda Fairstein.
These have both been sitting on my shelf for a couple of years and for some reason I thought I had already read them, I guess I need to keep track of which books I have and haven't read a little more carefully! As I said I might in the comment above, I've re-read all of the Alex Cooper series in the last few months and found a nice surprise in these two unread titles.
These have both been sitting on my shelf for a couple of years and for some reason I thought I had already read them, I guess I need to keep track of which books I have and haven't read a little more carefully! As I said I might in the comment above, I've re-read all of the Alex Cooper series in the last few months and found a nice surprise in these two unread titles.
27sarahbradshaw
Finished Book #16 A Room Full of Bones by Elly Griffiths
Not the best book of this series and a tad repetitive, but still enjoyable and the characters are as always likeable and believable. I am looking forward to the next book, which I'm hoping to get for Christmas, to learn more about the great characters and their complicated relationships.
Not the best book of this series and a tad repetitive, but still enjoyable and the characters are as always likeable and believable. I am looking forward to the next book, which I'm hoping to get for Christmas, to learn more about the great characters and their complicated relationships.
28sarahbradshaw
Finished Book #17 Vigilante by Kerry Wilkinson
The second book in the Jessica Daniel series and just as good as the first, if not better, with twists and turns keeping you guessing and interesting characters to get to know better.
The second book in the Jessica Daniel series and just as good as the first, if not better, with twists and turns keeping you guessing and interesting characters to get to know better.