BJ's 2014 ROOT attempt
DiscussãoROOT - 2014 Read Our Own Tomes
Entre no LibraryThing para poder publicar.
Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "inativo" —a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Reative o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1billiejean
My goal for this year is going to be 15 books since I missed my mark in every challenge last year. Here's to more reading in 2014.
3billiejean
Thank you for visiting my new thread. I hope to post more often this year.
4rabbitprincess
Good luck again this year! :)
5rainpebble
Hi BJ. So nice to 'run' into you again. Good luck with your challenge & I will be checking back in as I really want to follow your reading again.
hugs,
belva
hugs,
belva
8billiejean
I have disappeared due to password problems.
And still not reading too much.
Here is my progress for Jan-Aug:
1. Stations of the Cross for the Holy Souls in Purgatory by Susan Tassone.
2. The Crossing by Cormac McCarthy.
3. A Map of Tulsa by Benjamin Lytal.
4. The Hoarder in You: How to Live a Happier, Healthier, Uncluttered Life by Dr. Robin Zasio Guess what I hoard?
5. Wisdom for Graduates: Words to the Wise from the Even Wiser edited by Allison Bing.
6. Graduation Pooh by Disney.
7. Rediscover Catholicism by Matthew Kelly.
8. Perceptions: Observations on Everyday Life Volume X by Tom Harrison.
So not off to a great start. I am in the middle of a book that will count but it is super long and I won't finish for a while. I am also about halfway through a shorter book. Hope I make 15. Should have gone with 12.
And still not reading too much.
Here is my progress for Jan-Aug:
1. Stations of the Cross for the Holy Souls in Purgatory by Susan Tassone.
2. The Crossing by Cormac McCarthy.
3. A Map of Tulsa by Benjamin Lytal.
4. The Hoarder in You: How to Live a Happier, Healthier, Uncluttered Life by Dr. Robin Zasio Guess what I hoard?
5. Wisdom for Graduates: Words to the Wise from the Even Wiser edited by Allison Bing.
6. Graduation Pooh by Disney.
7. Rediscover Catholicism by Matthew Kelly.
8. Perceptions: Observations on Everyday Life Volume X by Tom Harrison.
So not off to a great start. I am in the middle of a book that will count but it is super long and I won't finish for a while. I am also about halfway through a shorter book. Hope I make 15. Should have gone with 12.
9MissWatson
Welcome back and happy reading!
12billiejean
I am happy to report that I will make my goal this year!
September -- October
9. Pay it Forward by Catherine Ryan Hyde
10. The Long Road to Gettysburg! by Jim Murphy
11. Yotsuba&!, Volume 11, By Kiyohiko Azuma
12. Mind Prey by John Sandford
13. Yotsuba&! Volume 12 by Kiyohiko Azuma
14. Hiroshima by John Hersey
15. My Brother Sam is Dead by James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier
16. The Amish School by Sara E. Fisher and Rachel K. Stahl
17. The Pursuit of Love by Nancy Mitford
Thank you for welcoming me back! I am so glad that I reached my goal. This is the only challenge that I will successfully complete this year. I am still reading the endless book. I am hoping to finish by the end of the year.
September -- October
9. Pay it Forward by Catherine Ryan Hyde
10. The Long Road to Gettysburg! by Jim Murphy
11. Yotsuba&!, Volume 11, By Kiyohiko Azuma
12. Mind Prey by John Sandford
13. Yotsuba&! Volume 12 by Kiyohiko Azuma
14. Hiroshima by John Hersey
15. My Brother Sam is Dead by James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier
16. The Amish School by Sara E. Fisher and Rachel K. Stahl
17. The Pursuit of Love by Nancy Mitford
Thank you for welcoming me back! I am so glad that I reached my goal. This is the only challenge that I will successfully complete this year. I am still reading the endless book. I am hoping to finish by the end of the year.
13MissWatson
Hey, well done!
14Jackie_K
Well done! What did you think of Pay it Forward? I read it for my book group a few years ago and thought it was hopelessly schmaltzy! Yet the concept of paying it forward seems to have really grabbed people's imaginations and I'm forever seeing versions of it on facebook with people offering to do things for other people, etc.
15billiejean
I guess I like schmaltzy! I love the movie, which is why I sought out the book. And I like the concept, too.
16billiejean
Here are my November books:
18. Parochial and Plain Sermons by John Henry Newman. Finally finished this doorstop. I liked some parts better than others. And I was surprised at how similar life could be from that time to this. So the sermons are still relevant.
19. Fool Moon by Jim Butcher. A much-needed change after the super-long Newman book.
Maybe I have a chance to read 20 this year.
18. Parochial and Plain Sermons by John Henry Newman. Finally finished this doorstop. I liked some parts better than others. And I was surprised at how similar life could be from that time to this. So the sermons are still relevant.
19. Fool Moon by Jim Butcher. A much-needed change after the super-long Newman book.
Maybe I have a chance to read 20 this year.
17MissWatson
Well, you're pretty close to the mark!
20billiejean
Thanks! I am halfway through a book now. But it is so hard to read during the holidays with so much going on. Makes me want to go read now!
22billiejean
I did read another book:
20. The Inimitable Jeeves by P. G. Wodehouse. This was my first Wodehouse. I thought it was a lot of fun. But I don't think I could read a lot of them in a row.
Over halfway through another book. So hoping for 21.
20. The Inimitable Jeeves by P. G. Wodehouse. This was my first Wodehouse. I thought it was a lot of fun. But I don't think I could read a lot of them in a row.
Over halfway through another book. So hoping for 21.
23billiejean
21. The Horse and His Boy by C. S. Lewis. This is the next book in the Chronicles of Narnia. I am about halfway through the series now.
25billiejean
Thank you, Connie! And a very Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to you as well!
26billiejean
22. Triumph: The Power and Glory of the Catholic Church by H. W. Crocker. This is a quick review of 2000 years of history. It was a quick, fun read.
I am halfway through another oldie, so I might make 23!
I am halfway through another oldie, so I might make 23!
27rainpebble
You are moving along at a good clip BJ. Congratulations. You've come a long way baby. I like some of the titles you have read and some I am unfamiliar with. You have a nice mix.
I hope you enjoyed a lovely Christmas and I wish you a wonderful 2015.
hugs,
belva
I hope you enjoyed a lovely Christmas and I wish you a wonderful 2015.
hugs,
belva
28billiejean
Thank you, Belva! How wonderful to hear from you. :)
29billiejean
Last book for 2014:
23. The Christmas Train by David Baldacci. A new author to me, I was saving this book for the holidays. It was a slow starter for me, but I warmed up to it.
23. The Christmas Train by David Baldacci. A new author to me, I was saving this book for the holidays. It was a slow starter for me, but I warmed up to it.