The Complete Works: Ranking All 62 Stephen King Books
DiscussãoKing's Dear Constant Readers
Entre no LibraryThing para poder publicar.
Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "inativo" —a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Reative o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1Locke
Maybe this article could be of interest to the good people of this group :)
http://www.vulture.com/2012/04/ranking-all-62-stephen-king-books.html
http://www.vulture.com/2012/04/ranking-all-62-stephen-king-books.html
2Madcow299
That Eyes of the Dragon is not at the bottom is strange. That On Writing is second is a indicator of the list maker's bias. That is such a niche book, I think it needs to be out of the list, but that's just me. That's what stuck out to me. I would have flipped It and The stand as well. In addition, gunslinger and Wizard & Glass would be higher.
3BuffaloPhil
Wow, there is a lot wrong with that list for me, but I guess that's the beauty of individual opinion.
Maybe we need to conduct our own poll in this group to get our own list?
Maybe we need to conduct our own poll in this group to get our own list?
4Steelyshan
I was completely baffled by that list...I think it would be different if it was done by a vote. I do not have the time to list all 62 but this is my personal top 10....and of course depending on my mood...it is subject to change ;o)
I am curious about everyone elses opinions too!!
1. The Stand
2. The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
3. Duma Key
4. Hearts in Atlantis
5. It
6. Cujo
7. The Green Mile
8. Desperation
9. Firestarter
10. Salems Lot
I am curious about everyone elses opinions too!!
1. The Stand
2. The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
3. Duma Key
4. Hearts in Atlantis
5. It
6. Cujo
7. The Green Mile
8. Desperation
9. Firestarter
10. Salems Lot
5Bookmarque
I don't know if I could rank all of them, but I'd have certainly switched out Pet Sematary and Christine and not left Needful Things languishing down at the bottom.
6Morphidae
I wasn't impressed with The Shining or Salem's Lot so would have put those nearer the bottom.
Firestarter is one of my favorites, so it would have been moved up higher.
The Stand and On Writing are perfect where they are.
Firestarter is one of my favorites, so it would have been moved up higher.
The Stand and On Writing are perfect where they are.
7Moomin_Mama
I did make a 'top 5 Stephen King' list, if anyone is interested...
http://www.librarything.com/list/285/all/Top-5-Books-by-Stephen-King
http://www.librarything.com/list/285/all/Top-5-Books-by-Stephen-King
9srboone
It takes a lot to rank all 62 of them, especially when the midling ones are so close. I rank a top 10 and a bottom 5.
--The Top--
1. The Shining
2. The Stand (1978)
3. Cujo
4. It
5. Lisey's Story
6. The Drawing of the Three
7. Christine
8. Salem's Lot
9. Pet Semtary
10. From a Buick 8
--The Bottom--
5. Hearts in Atlantis
4. Wizard and Glass
3. Rose Madder
2. Black House
1. The Stand (1990)
--The Top--
1. The Shining
2. The Stand (1978)
3. Cujo
4. It
5. Lisey's Story
6. The Drawing of the Three
7. Christine
8. Salem's Lot
9. Pet Semtary
10. From a Buick 8
--The Bottom--
5. Hearts in Atlantis
4. Wizard and Glass
3. Rose Madder
2. Black House
1. The Stand (1990)
10tjm568
#9- Really? Wizard and Glass? I really liked that one. I agree however that Rose Madder was a bit of a stinker. The husband was very creepy however.
11srboone
Too many problems with W&G make it uncomfortable for me to read; the length doesn't bother me (though it could use some judicious editing). The biggest problem is that Roland is an unreliable narrator, and for this important of a back story, that's unacceptable. I'm not even sure it's that important of a back story, although Roland seems to think it is--but thinking is what's always gotten Roland into trouble.