dchaikin wonders what to do in 2011
DiscussãoClub Read 2011
Entre no LibraryThing para poder publicar.
Este tópico está presentemente marcado como "inativo" —a última mensagem tem mais de 90 dias. Reative o tópico publicando uma resposta.
1dchaikin
old threads:
2009 Part 1, 2009 Part 2, 2010 Part 1, 2010 Part 2
2010 reads reviewed here: - links go to relevant post in this thread
33. Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel (Sep 30 - Oct 31)
34. Southwest Review : Volume 84, Number 4 1999 (Oct 30 - Nov 30)
35. Five Lavender Minutes of an Afternoon by Larry D. Thomas (Dec 19)
36. The Brothers Karamazov by Fyodor Dostoevsky (Nov 1 - Dec 21)
37. Book Lust To Go : Recommended Reading for Travelers, Vagabonds, and Dreamers by Nancy Pearl (Nov 10-Dec 24) - Early Reviewer
38. The Texas Review : Volume XV, Number 1 & 2, Spring/Summer 1994 (Nov 30 to Dec 29)
39. The Ash Spear : The Third Book in the Storyteller Series by G. R. Grove ( Dec 22-29)
Books finished in 2011: - links go to relevant post in this thread
JANUARY
1. The Finkler Question by Howard Jacobson (Dec 29 - Jan 16)
2. Disaster on the Horizon: High Stakes, High Risks, and the Story Behind the Deepwater Well Blowout by Bob Cavnar (Jan 7 - 20)
3. A Murder of Crows by Larry D. Thomas (Dec 16 - Jan 24)
FEBRUARY
4. Towers of Midnight (Book Thirteen of The Wheel of Time) by Robert Jordan (Jan 2-Feb 4)
5. The Everglades : River of Grass by Marjory Stoneman Douglas (Jan 21 - Feb 19)
6. Before the Troubadour Exits : Poems by Jeffrey C. Alfier (Feb 12 - 22)
MARCH
7. The Twin by Gerbrand Bakker (Feb 20 - Mar 1)
8. Persepolis : The Story of a Childhood by Marjane Satrapi (Mar 2-4)
9. Persepolis 2 by Marjane Satrapi (Mar 5-6)
10. The Seven Sisters : The Great Oil Companies and the World They Shaped by Anthony Sampson (Feb 4 - Mar 8)
11. Barefoot Gen, Volume Six : Writing the Truth by Keiji Nakazawa (Mar 8-12)
12. High Tide in Hawaii (Magic Tree House #28) by Mary Pope Osborne (Mar 13)
13. Barefoot Gen, Volume Seven : Bones Into Dusk by Keiji Nakazawa (Mar 12-15)
14. The Rabbi's Cat by Joann Sfar (Mar 17-20)
15. My Reading Life by Pat Conroy (Mar 16-24)
APRIL
16. Cross Creek by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings (Mar 8 - Apr 4)
17. Drowning in Oil : BP and the Reckless Pursuit of Profit by Loren C. Steffy (Mar 25 - Apr 6)
18. San Pedro River Review : Vol 3 No 1, Spring 2011 : Arrivals & Departures (started Mar 24 - Apr 7)
19. Dark Pearls by Larry D. Thomas (April 16)
20. In Earshot of Water: Notes from the Columbia Plateau by Paul Lindholdt (Early Reviewer, Apr 2-18)
21. Fire on the Horizon: The Untold Story of the Gulf Oil Disaster by Tom Shroder & John Konrad (Apr 7 - 21)
22. Barefoot Gen, Volume Eight : Merchants of Death by Keiji Nakazawa (Apr 21-29)
23. Florida in Poetry : A History of the Imagination by Jane Anderson Jones & Maurice O'Sullivan, editors (Jan 24 - Apr 30)
MAY
24. The Lacuna by Barbara Kingsolver (Apr 16 - May 10)
25. The Cape Rock : 20th Anniversary Issue, V19, No. 3, 1984 (May 1-12)
26. Blue Latitudes : Boldly Going Where Captain Cook has Gone Before by Tony Horwitz (May 18-31)
27. Hawaii (On-the-Road Histories) by John H. Chambers (May 18-31)
JUNE
28. Unfamiliar fishes by Sarah Vowell (June 1-20)
- Shark Dialogues by Kiana Davenport (read 4/5 from June 1 - June 17, then abandoned)
JULY
29. The Way of Boys by Anthony Rao & Michelle D. Seaton (June 9 - July 4)
30. Island Fire - An Anthology of Literature from Hawai'i by Cheryl A & James R. Harstad (June 14 - July 7)
Currently Reading
- A Short History of Wisconsin by Erika Janik (started July 1)
- The Story of Civilization I : Our Oriental Heritage by Will Durant (started June 30)
- American Salvage by Bonnie Jo Campbell (started June 28)
- Fairie Queene by Edmund Spense (started June 21, and still going...)
- Woman of Rome : A Life of Elsa Morante by Lily Tuck (started June 17)
- The Iowa Review : Volume 40 Number 3 Winter 2010/11 (started May 12 - stopped about May 15)
- Shadow Country by Peter Matthiessen (started May 11 - stopped about May 15)
- The Complete Fairy Tales and Stories by Hans Christian Andersen (I've been sampling this since mid-January, I'm guessing Jan 20)
3amandameale
4GCPLreader
for your next step, you should list your best reads of 2010.
5dchaikin
Robert - that's actually like step 12 or something like that. (unless I cancel step three and just randomly grab a book...this is possible).
Amanda - Same back, it's nice to see you here.
Jenny - oh boy, that's like step 37...I, of course, have every intention of making that list...
6dchaikin
I've posted by 2010 bests here: http://www.librarything.com/topic/104378#2406003
I've updated the 1st post, which now looks just like any of my other 1st posts...
I've pondered a 2011 plan, which would include:
1. A Florida theme - River of Grass, Cross Creek, Shadow Country (I'll have to purchase this), & Florida in Poetry : A History of the Imagination which was co-edited by Club Read's own Jane Anderson Jones.
2. Some award winners - The Lacuna (Orange), The Twin (IMPAC)
3. Le Salon - 2666 (another to be purchased), The Faerie Queene, History: A Novel by Elsa Morante, & The Magic Mountain
or maybe it won't...
7dchaikin
The yearling (a Pulitzer Prize winner)
The very rich hours : travels in Orkney, Belize, the Everglades, and Greece by Emily Hiestand
The Everglades : an environmental history by David McCally
Florida's American Heritage River : images from the St. Johns region by Mallory McCane O'Connor
9rebeccanyc
10janeajones
11dchaikin
12bonniebooks
I read, and very much enjoyed, The Shadow Country when it was three separate books. They were dark, and a bit discouraging (does violence and politics always win out?) but the history of Florida in the making was mesmerizing. When the author combined the three books into one, he supposedly rewrote and added, and considers it a whole new book. I'm tempted, but have got too many on my list as is. Great book(s) though.
13dchaikin
Jane - Regarding your list in #10: I've read Their Eyes Were Watching God (also The Swamp by Michael Grunwald which was well done, and a short history of Florida, but I can't recall the title). Hurricane sounds great, but I'll start with River of Grass and see how I like MSD. (ditto MJR - I'll start with Cross Creek, which I own). You have River of Hidden Dreams twice, by different authors; it sounds interesting. Colcorton very interesting. I didn't find any info on Mile Zero...anyway, I'll consider those three. Thanks!
14janemarieprice
15rebeccanyc
What I found almost most fascinating about the book was Matthiessen's ability to interweave the voices of people whose voices aren't often heard with the big themes of race, class, environmental destruction, and the violence at the heart of much of American life.
16Mr.Durick
Robert
17janeajones
19bonniebooks
21rebeccanyc
22dchaikin
23dchaikin
of the 39 "books" read, 5 were literary reviews. I'm skipping those, leaving 34 books.
13 American (38%... Iowa, Nebraska/South Carolina, Michigan (2), Ohio, Texas (2), Illinois, Minnesota, Maine, 1 generic American, 2 unknown)
13 European (38% - 5 french, 4 British/Irish, 2 Romanian/German-same author, 2 Russia-same author)
7 Asian (21% - 3 from the Middle East, 1 each Japanese, Korean, Burmese/American & Chinese/Indonesian/American)
1 other (South American-Argentina)
0 African/Australian/Indian/Canadian and so on
8 female/26 male (24%/76%)
24fannyprice
25dchaikin
26fannyprice
27dchaikin
33. (from 2010) Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel (2009, 607 pages, read Sep 30 - Oct 31)
I read this because it was the 2009 Booker Prize winner, got tons of praise on lt, and I won it as an Early Reviewer which was something of a big score as far as Early Reviewers go. My thought process starting it was to wonder how a work of historical fiction of this era (How many books of historical fiction must there be on Henry VIII? That I’ve read none of them before is irrelevant.) could possibly win the Booker Prize.
Well, I’ll stand mute on its merits for the award. I will agree with most of the reviews I’ve come across in that it’s a great read, terrifically done, even if I’m quite as enthusiastic. It’s about part of the life of Thomas Cromwell, a commoner apparently born dirt poor who became, for a time, Henry VIII’s most trusted advisor. But, and I’m going on a bit of an edge here, it’s not really about Thomas Cromwell because the character Mantel creates is a modern personality, a modern style hero of sorts. Sure he does terrible things, but he’s so careful and thorough, and he has his principles and his many interesting sides. He’s Mantel’s anachronistically modern Renaissance man who does everything well, including, especially, walking an impossibly small tightrope of the 16th century English power games with the upmost grace…and without breaking a sweat (that anyone can see).
I suspect we don’t know what the real Thomas Cromwell was like. The real one did lots of terrible things (vengeful executions and whatnot) made lots of enemies, but apparently also won over people completely; his supporters were fiercely dedicated and loyal to him. He was a complex and clearly intelligent person. The rest, I think, is up to your imagination, or Mantel’s.
Mantel doesn’t stop at Cromwell. She creates an entire world around him, heavily based on real persons and known details. We get everyone from Cromwell’s father to Henry VIII to Cromwell’s sisters (one of whose direct descendents was the better know Oliver Cromwell).
A couple things stand out in this work. First is a bit at the beginning where a young Cromwell, badly beaten by his father, goes to his sister for aide and Mantel somehow strongly inserts women’s perspective that I think colors the whole book of mostly men and deranged queens. The thing is Cromwell’s sister is a very minor character who we hardly hear from again, and we don’t get her point of view…just her comments and details about how she goes about things. And it’s such a minor thing you might not even notice it.
The other thing is the intelligence in the writing. Mantel has an interesting style where she expects you to be able to put things together that she doesn’t make clear, but yet she still makes it perfectly clear. This style is perhaps limiting, but she masters it giving her, instead, a great deal of freedom. It’s very strange how little happens in this book and how inconclusive it ends and yet I enjoyed reading through it (slowly, in my case) because of the atmosphere Mantel creates. She made me feel smart and comfortable, whatever she might be doing with her (clear to me unrealistic) version of Thomas Cromwell.
That all being said, for reasons I can’t quite explain, I’m not in a rush to read more from Mantel.
28fannyprice
29dchaikin
30fannyprice
31RidgewayGirl
Historical fiction about actual people must necessarily be fraught. There's so much data about the concrete details of a life without being able to see even how they use a fork or how they treat the cat.
In any case, I'll be reading the sequel and I have a copy of A Place of Greater Safety, which I hope to read soon.
32Talbin
33dchaikin
#32 Tracy - I need to go check out your favorites! All books work differently with each reader and great books don't work for everyone. There is a spectrum of things like personality, place in life, mood/state of mind, expectation, understanding of different types, interest, etc. that determine how we respond. Really, to some extent, I think our response to any particular book (of some kind of decent quality) at any particular time is unpredictable.
34janemarieprice
35solla
36urania1
37ChocolateMuse
I started A Place of Greater Safety and abandoned it quite early on. Too much back story, too much of what fantasy genre people call 'world building'. It's dense, but dense in information, rather than in ideas and 'aesthetic ecstasy' (phrase from Rique's thread).
It put me off from trying Wolf Hall, and from your review I'll probably continue to not pursue it.
I like your thread name :)
38Talbin
39dchaikin
34. (from 2010) Southwest Review : Volume 84, Number 4 1999 by Southern Methodist University (1999, 161 pages, read Oct 30 - Nov 30)
Part of my poetry/literary journal experiment. The Southwest Review is published out of Southern Methodist University. This was one of several issues I did not get rid of last year, and first one I’ve read, and which I picked more-or-less at random. A bit of an academic feel. The poetry seemed excellent (with the universal qualifier for me—but, what do I know), but there weren’t that many poems. The essays were sometimes terribly difficult to read, and some took me a few tries to get started, but they were rewarding. The short stories didn’t stick.
Notes for me - the main things I remember (since I read this so long ago):
-Rick Bass’s essay about his hunting deer in Texas with his family. He has a book of essays on the same theme which I read in 2006 (in a different reading life) and adored, called The Deer Pasture.
-Thomas Pfau’s fascinating and difficult essay on Wallace Stevens…which goes into Keats, and Shelley and Emerson.
Albert Goldbarth’s poem, which I posted part of back in my 2010 thread post #189, here
40janemarieprice
42amandameale
43VisibleGhost
* I did see the actual reading dates of Wolf Hall
44janemarieprice
45dchaikin
35. (from 2010) Five Lavender Minutes of an Afternoon by Larry D. Thomas (c2011, 16 pages, read December 19)
This is a chapbooks just published in December and freely available online through the online literary review Right Hand Pointing. You can find it here: https://sites.google.com/site/larrydthomasfive/home. It contains only twelve poems, all very personal, and all about growing up in West Texas. It’s unusual for Larry to write about himself or his childhood. I’ve know Larry for almost ten years and found the personal themes here incredibly powerful. His preface begins:
Of my 16 published collections of poetry, Five Lavender Minutes of an Afternoon is the first dedicated to my early childhood. In my poetry, I have turned to the natural world for my subject matter much more than I have turned to the human, especially the actual or even imaginary lives of my closest relatives. The reasons for this are many, not the least of which is my reluctance to invade the privacy of those who over the years have meant so much to me and who, in so many ways, made me what I am. Not until each person in these twelve poems was long deceased was I able to write about them.
One excerpt from the first poem, titled Red-Letter Epiphany (I may post the complete poem over on the poetry thread. Even though access is free, I'll first ask Larry's permission.)
I’d never seen onionskin,
and loved the way it felt
between my thumb and fingers.
When Mama yelled, I jerked,
gripped the forbidden book
for a split second
by a single page
of onionskin, and heard it
tear from the spine
as the rest of the New
Testament crashed to the floor.
I stood frozen, holding
a fragment of onionskin with
words red as cardinals
trembling in a field of snow.
46dchaikin
#43 - VG - oye...I planned to make a schedule for my FL books but haven't gotten there yet. Actually, it's been a tough new year for me. Today was first time I read since Monday. It's 15 days into the year and I've only picked up a book about half of them....
#44 Jane - If you plan to comment on this or other issues on your thread, I'll certainly look forward those posts. Also, interesting that Albert Goldbarth (mentioned in post #39 here) is listed as a poetry contributor for the latest issue of The Southern Review.
48fuzzy_patters
49citygirl
50dchaikin
51rebeccanyc
I am one of the people who loved Wolf Hall, but I liked A Place of Greater Safety even more, looking at her historical works. My other favorites include Fludd, The Giant, O'Brien, Beyond Black, and Vacant Possession, as well as Mantel's memoir, Giving Up the Ghost. I like her wicked pointed humor, her lack of sentimentality, and her compassion for those who are different in some way.
I didn't enjoy Eight Months on Ghazzah Street.
52akeela
53detailmuse
if you're accumulating recommendations for lit journals, I devour the Bellevue Literary Review -- poems, essays and short stories that touch on illness or healthcare in some (often peripheral) way. Not depressing! at least any more so than the usual literary story :)
54dchaikin
And Rebecca & Akeela, there's no too late here. I'm glad both of you stopped by.
#53 MJ - I am curious. I never hear about them, even on LT. But there so many. I have no clue where to start, hence I'm starting with the large pile given to me several years ago.
On the Florida front...I've put River of Grass in my work bag...which means I have every intention of picking it up soon.
55dchaikin
36. (from 2010) The Brothers Karamazov : A Novel in Four Parts With Epilogue by Fyodor Dostoevsky (1880, 806 pages, read Nov 1 - Dec 21)
(I'm counting this as draft 7, although draft 5 consisted only of me looking at a blank page and thinking that I had no idea how to write this.)
I read this along with the le Salon group read under the guidance of tomcatMurr, once Club Read’s own Dostoevsky expert. It was enjoyable in places, but mostly I would force my way through a section, and then, care of Murr and le Salon, learn out afterward what was so interesting about that section…a bit of a painful way to do this. The epitome was the trial at the end. Anyone who has read Crime and Punishment or The Underground Man might have noticed the kind of suspense Dostoevsky can create as his characters careen out of control. Such a thing was not to be found here, and, opposite to what you might expect, it was last thing a reader might feel while “watching” the trial. Because, we already know the whole story, we know who did it, how he did it and why; and, we have some pretty strong expectations of how the trial might go. For me, reading speeches by the prosecutor and the defense attorney was absolute torture, a drag. They were just pontificating, walking around the details, making arguments out of nothing. And then I read Murr’s magical summary where he tells me that these lawyers weren’t talking to the jury about the guilt or innocence of Dmitri Fyodorovich Karamazov. They were talking to me, the reader, and they were arguing over faith and reason…and, more than that, they were showing what this argument has to do with life. Oh…wait…OH….
That was the extreme, the lowest point in this book, and also a high point. No other section was as painful to read, but they were this complex. Dostoevsky's masterpiece is a great presentation of the faith vs reason debate. His own lifelong ambiguous, or at least evolving, attitude toward this topic, combined with the ambiguity that defines most of his literary output was further charged with another synchronous reality, the need to subtle enough to get past the Czarist censors of circa 1880 Russia. The result is one of immense complexity, with layers and layers and many things unsaid, yet clearly said, except that they are said in such an ambiguous manner that they could be interpreted to mean the exact opposite.
If you’re keeping the score, the rational atheists all come to bad ends – really bad. They are murdered, commit murder, commit suicide, go crazy, or get publicly humiliated. The ones who find faith, meanwhile, take the hardest unfair blows and yet come out spiritually reborn. Clearly faith wins and faith is beautiful…except that the best character here, the most intense experiences of the book, the one thing you can, if you want, sink your teeth deepest into is Ivan Fyodorovich Karamazov, Dostoevsky tortured atheist; Ivan who reasons right on through, with the greatest of personal intensity, to his own kind of nihilistic edge. If reason wins, why is Ivan so beautiful (and if god is so great, why is Milton’s devil so much more memorable)? Dostoevsky is never clear, but there is a deep love of reason expressed here, in all its ugliness...and…hopelessness. At the end of the day, reason is right, but faith wins.
What is the point here? Are readers really expected to read this, and to formulate from it their own stance in the reason/faith debate? I think the era is important here. In Dostoevsky’s lifetime Russian is changing. The serfs are freed, trial by jury is introduced, the industrial revolution is in full bloom. The world is modernizing, and getting ugly in a most unspiritual manner. I had the one moment, while driving of course, where I was able to translate this to our own world where we have sold our own souls to commerce, and I had it, for a moment, a quiver of coherent comprehension of the full meaning expressed here. It faded even as it was forming, but it left behind an emotional reaction, an awe of sorts. Dostoevsky may have had an agenda, but he was also expressing, in his own artistic way, something deep within us.
57stretch
58bragan
59janemarieprice
60janemarieprice
Sorry for derailing your thread Dan.
61dchaikin
(#60 Jane - you can post whatever you like here, but, regardless, your post is in no way derailing the thread.)
#58/60 - bragan, I like how Jane put it. There are parts of Dostoevsky as a person that gives me pause. But, as an atheist, nothing in this book bothered me. It's a story first and second it's more like exploration than a concluded argument. And, ambiguity is norm. (The story, by itself, is also worth the read.)
#57 Kevin - If you read Crime and Punishment, I would be very interested in your response. I read it... almost 8 years ago. It was an eye-opener for me, and really influenced how I look at literature.
62bragan
63janemarieprice
65ChocolateMuse
66janeajones
67amandameale
68dchaikin
#62/63 I mostly agree with Jane. Part of the plot does seem dependent on a characters logic that if God doesn't exist, than anything goes...I don't care for the logic either, but it's consistent with that character.
Choc - ditto to you what I said to Kevin in post #61.
Jane - I wasn't aware you were still struggling to finish. Good luck, enjoy, read along with Murr's commentary, especially when get to the trial. P.S. - I've started to read through Florida in Poetry, beginning to end.
69detailmuse
70dchaikin
71kidzdoc
73dchaikin
37. (from 2010) Book Lust To Go : Recommended Reading for Travelers, Vagabonds, and Dreamers by Nancy Pearl (2010, 277 pages, read Nov 10 - Dec 24) – an Early Reviewer and an ARC
As I was about to write this, I decided to check out Nancy Pearl’s website (www.nancypearl.com ). She is apparently a famous librarian, something I wasn’t aware was possible. Her own website says she “has become a rock star among readers and the tastemaker people turn to when deciding what to read next.” That kind of statement, the arrogance really bothers me (really, “a rock star”?), but it also makes me really curious. I had a similar conflicted response to her book.
Book Lust To Go is a book on books that takes us around the world. Each section is themed on a location, or a type of travel or adventure. I found a lot of good stuff here, and wrote down over 30 books or authors to add to my wishlist. I now really want to read Bruce Chatwin and Paul Theroux; and I discovered titles like 20820::How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland’s Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe and Pagan Holiday: On the Trail of Ancient Roman Tourists
But, there was so much that bothered me. For starters, the books lists were really incomplete and there were few classics. There were several great books that I knew of that were missing, and I’m not all that well read (despite my presence here). And there were too many titles I recognized from the NYTimes book review, which I only read from 2006 to early 2010. That is to say, there was a heavy bias on new books.
I’m not sure what to make of this all. I think that if Pearl was on LibraryThing, she would be spectacular reader to follow. And, certainly there is a place for books like hers. But, for me personally, if it’s a conversation, I’m OK with just a list of books someone has read. If it’s a book, I feel like it should go farther, should have some more completeness to it. Obviously, YMMV.
74dchaikin
38. (from 2010) The Texas Review : Volume XV, Number 1 & 2, Spring/Summer 1994* by Sam Houston State University (1994, 116 pages, read Nov 30 – Dec 29)
One of those dust-covered neglected literary reviews I picked up late last year, this one was great fun. There were several highlights, including a terrific short story by Starling Lawrence (I’m tempted to post an excerpt, but I haven’t because it’s long and a little racy), a brilliant essay on Sylvia Plath’s poetry by Vicki Graham (quoted in my 2010 thread), a autobiographical essay that I just loved by Michael Johnson about his horses as a child, and another very entertaining autobiographical essay by Stephen C. Porter on Baylor University in the late 1960’s. The poetry was entertaining, including one by Brooke Horvath that I quoted in the poetry thread. And, even the nine book reviews, all of books I’ve never heard of, were entertaining.
Some excerpts:
From Bois D’Arcs, an essay on Baylor University (in Waco, TX) in the late 1960’s, by Stephen C. Porter
Just ninety miles down interstate 35, the coeds at the University of Texas were going braless and wearing tube tops, while Baylor women were required to don raincoats to walk from their dorms to the gym for P. E. classes. Jimmy Carter truly knew something of the lust which lurks in the hearts of Baptist men. My libertine friends who attended state universities will never know the erotic fantasies stirred by the mere glimpse of bare feminine legs peeking through the folds of a raincoat. Even now on rainy days I am sexually aroused by the sight of women in trench coats. Forgive me, Judge Baylor, for I have sinned.
This is an excerpt from a reviewed book about literature from 1880-1939, quoted in the review.
The intellectuals could not, of course, actually prevent the masses from attaining literacy. But they could prevent them reading literature by making it too difficult for them to understand. The early twentieth century saw a determined effort, on the part of the European intelligentsia, to exclude the masses from culture.
The book reviewed/excerpted book is The Intellecutals and the Masses: Pride and Prejudice Among the Literary Intellignesia, 1880-1939 by John Carey. The review was by Gorman Beauchamp. I should post this over a Le Salon and see what happens…
*no touchstone. Here is a link to my details page of this issue. My details page includes a list of contributors and editors: http://www.librarything.com/work/10698059/details/67318855
ETA touchstone for The Intellecutals and the Masses
75Mr.Durick
Robert
76Chatterbox
Re Wolf Hall and Cromwell -- what intrigues me about the book and Mantel's choice of subject was that it was during this time period that the balance of power switched within England, and Cromwell -- the butcher's boy, or whatever he was -- was a major beneficiary and example of a new kind of meritocracy. In part, I think that's what Mantel is trying to show -- someone trying to navigate his way in a new universe, with its own rules that he doesn't know, and able to rely only on his wits and ruthlessness to survive. That said, I have read several Mantel novels that I like, after first discovering her nearly 20 years ago with Eight Months on Ghazzah Street.
77amandameale
78avaland
79dchaikin
#76 Suzanne - Yes, Book lust is subjective, but then I'm thinking that all the literary criticism I've come across has been subjective. Noting On the Spartacus Road, I am very interested.
As for Mantel...hmmm...thinking...Is it a coincidence that someone like Cromwell came about as Henry severed his ties with the Catholic Church? Or is there a connection? I hadn't considered that before. If Cromwell doesn't come about, if Henry relied on the nobility...maybe Cromwell was an essential and irreplaceable part of that process (and the process was also essential to Cromwell's rise). Or is that just myth? Anyway, it adds a new perspective to the book. Thanks.
80dchaikin
#78 Lois - Thanks. I'm exploring away. Not sure where I'm going though. :)
81citygirl
You should definitely post that excerpt from the Texas R. in the Salon, if you haven't already. You'll cause a fight. Fight! Fight!
Re Nancy Pearl, it's kinda hard to judge her because the books are, like you said, her reading thread. You take some, you leave some. But you can't take it too seriously. I have the first two books and I've found several good reads out of them so far, so that's their value to me.
82dchaikin
83labfs39
84dchaikin
85Jargoneer
86tomcatMurr
John Carey is a stupid ass with a permanent working class chip on his shoulder, and the thesis he puts forward in that book is even stupider.
If the masses are too stupid to understand modernist writers, then that's their fault, not the writers'. Why should writers 'write down'?
after all, there's always Joyce Carol Oates and other meretricious junk for the masses.
87tomcatMurr
88dchaikin
It's really nice to see you here, by the way.
side note: I've found the book on LT, and have fixed the touchstone The Intellectuals and the Masses
*nor have I read enough to have a legitimate opinion anyway.
89labfs39
In addition to the personal contradictions, I think Carey also likes stirring the pot. He admits that "after The Intellectuals and the Masses came out he was initially alarmed by the bad reviews, but then realised that he was after all getting a lot of attention. And he enjoys the debate, though 'just being slagged off is not much fun'." Although it may be fair to take on the elitism of intellectuals, I would agree with reviewers who write that to compare modern literature with Nazism is going too far.
I don't think I'll read the book. Perhaps I'm being elitist, but I think I have better things to read!
90dchaikin
92labfs39
93tomcatMurr
I question this whole notion of 'elite' in cultural terms. (in fact I detest the whole notion that a cultural 'elite' is a bad thing) I don't think it's accurate at all. The fact of the matter is, that high culture and those who produce and consume it, are not 'elite' at all, but marginal.
I'm quite sure that 'the elite', our masters, those who 'command and control', to use Pynchon's terms, do NOT spend their evenings sitting around listening to late Beethoven quartets, reading Catullus, and discussing the aesthetics of Swinburne. These are marginal activities and tastes. The elite are far more likely to share the same 'democratic' cultural tastes as the great unwashed.
most intellectuals I know would like to see the status quo overturned:, in other words MORE people taking up Catullus and Swinburne, and LESS people consuming gross travesties of art such as Jodi Whatsername and James Patterson and that load of crap. it would certainly improve the conversation and le ton. But then LESS consumption of the mindless 'culture' produced for the masses, and MORE consumption of mind stretching, independent thought-provoking high culture really would threaten the elite, wouldn't it?
I think it's useful also to place Carey in the context of a specific Anglo Saxon hostility to and suspicion of high culture, which has existed since at least the middle of the 18th century in Anglo culture. THe word 'elite' - a bugbear for democrats everywhere- has been coined by Anglo Saxon critics to be thrown at anything mildly challenging or difficult. It's not accurate.
There was a wonderful clip on Youtube, which I cannot find now, of Derek Walcott talking about the 'tyranny of mediocrity' which modern mass culture and its denigration of 'elitism' produces. It seems to me that Carey's ideas contribute to this
tyranny.
sorry to hijack your thread dan. ( I seem to be doing this a lot. should stick to my own patch, I daresay.)
94Mr.Durick
Robert
95dchaikin
Before the committee recesses from their imaginary existence, they would like to leave word that while they are watching and reading this thread, they will not likely be able to post a response as RL is a bit hectic today.
96anthonywillard
97dchaikin
39. (from 2010 The Ash Spear (The Third Book in the Storyteller Series) by G. R. Grove (2009, 317 pages, read Dec 22-29)
The Ash Spear marks an interesting development in this series where, instead of a several stories linked together into a novel, this is fully novel-like in structure. There is a long story set-up, much more concrete character development and an intense plot. Slow to get into, and then later difficult to put down. I enjoyed it, but also was a little sad to see the storytelling style of the earlier books get toned down quite a bit.
98dchaikin
#91: katie - glad you found me.
#92-94, 96 - after a few experimental responses I've opted to stay mute on this.
99dchaikin
1. The Finkler Question by Howard Jacobson (2010, 307 pages, read Dec 29 – Jan 16)
Lately writing reviews seems to involve a lot of time studying the blank screen. This one has me especially baffled. I can’t seem to understand why I can’t like this book, or how I could possibly not hate it.
I should hate this book because I found it offensive, intentionally offensive. Julian Treslove, the main character, is a nothing, a cipher, and of the most irritating type. He has romantic fantasies about women that somehow manage to take any humanity out of them, they become objects. He meets with two friends who are mourning the recent death of their wives, and finds the meetings “sweetly painful but not depressing.” I interpret “sweetly painful” as “invigorating.” Then he decides he should be Jewish, and my Jewish self cringes as he does about the same thing to Jews (the people, not the religion) as he does to women.
But, the book takes some thoughtful turns, creates some interesting characters and makes an attempt at exploring what it really means to be Jewish. (“The Finkler question”, is Treslove’s version of “the Jewish question.” It’s not meant to be antisemitic, but I think we are supposed to smile or something at his choice of wording.)
There is an art to this method of being offensive; it’s a type of satire that is supposed to be funny and revealing. I found it left me in an uncomfortable state of doubt.
100anthonywillard
101dchaikin
Anthony, I'm definitely not recommending Finkler to anyone, but I wouldn't intentionally scare anyone away from it. I think it's hard to guess how you might respond to it.
102anthonywillard
103baswood
Excellent thoughts on the Finkler Question Its up next on my pile of to read books. I will bear your thoughts in mind as I read.
104GCPLreader
I have in my notes--
mostly brilliant observations by 3 London friends on what it means to be Jewish, laugh out loud funny at times, some parts (Gaza... circumcision) began to lose me but overall a fantastic read
You might enjoy this Annie Hall clip that I was reminded of during my reading:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DaPBhxXhprg
105rebeccanyc
106dchaikin
#103 - basswood - Thanks! Would love to read your thoughts after reading TFQ (or while reading it).
#104 - Jenny - If only I could have managed to imagine Julian Treslove as a gentile Woody Allen!
#105 - Rebecca - yes, fascinating. Would love to know Jacobson's take on all these different responses.
107anthonywillard
108bonniebooks
Re: Nancy Pearl. She is really fun to listen to, but she is more of a book promoter, it seems to me, than someone who has anything very serious or deep to say about a book. She got famous, I think, because she started the "If All of Seattle Read..." campaign and the idea then took off across the country. Because of this, I think she's been invited to lots of other cities and conferences, so she has become nationally known.
109dchaikin
bonnie - Thanks! Never too late for anything here, this thread is moving along slowly. My own reviews are 6 weeks behind!
110anthonywillard
111StevenTX
112anthonywillard
113dchaikin
2. Disaster on the Horizon : High Stakes, High Risks, and the Story Behind the Deepwater Well Blowout by Bob Cavnar (2010, 194 pages, read Jan 7 - 20)
Bob Canvar writes for the Huffington Post and is the founder of The Daily Hurricane.* His output is described as prolific. He is also an oil industry expert with 30 years experience in various forms, including ten years working in the field with oil rigs. He even survived an oil field explosion, a story which opens this book. This makes him a left-leaning oil industry expert who is quite intimate with industry. I suspect this is pretty unusual.
Disaster on the Horizon is his first book, and, published in October last year, the first book published on the Macando well blowout. He makes every effort to provide a balanced and knowledgeable summary of everything known at that time about the blowout itself, including its causes and the warning signs and precautions skipped. He goes into technical detail about the signs coming from the well that were showing there were problems, signs that were ignored. This aspect is significantly enhanced by his own experience and expertise. He also goes into detail about how the blowout preventer failed, and technical flaws in blowout preventers (they have about a 50% success rate in deep water). Then he follows up with the political fallout, including the efforts of BP to cover up as much as possible, and minimize the extent of the blowout in the eyes of the media and public.
This was my first look into this event in any detail. So, I was admittedly clueless. I didn’t realize that the well was pumping out 50-75 thousand barrels of oil a day (BP argued for 5000 bdp, which we all knew was low, but which I assumed was the correct order of magnitude. BP knew the real amount all along, but concealed the information and argued publicly that they couldn’t measure it.). And I didn’t realize that the most of the spill was confined to the deep water. BP injected massive amounts of chemical dispersant to break the oil up into small pellets. This added a second chemical plume of the dispersant, worsening the environmental damage, but also helped large amounts of oil stay in deep water, where it moves now as a large deep water plume. As Cavnar explains, BP, with the approval of the US government, made a decision to sacrifice the deep water column in the Gulf of Mexico.
There was a great deal of interesting information here. Some other examples:
- I assumed the blowout was a consequence of the time pressure put on the rigs, as their costs-per-day are enormous. They can’t afford delays. Cavnar doesn’t mention this. He does argue that BP put pressure on the drilling company to ignore danger signs, and just finish what was already a problem well.
- Also, I’ve been curious about what was wrong with BP. They have had a series of major problems (the Texas City explosion in 2005**, pipes dissolving in Alaska… google “bp alaska problems” ). Cavnar blames BP’s problems partly on its history, but largely on ex-CEO Lord Browne, who spent his tenure aggressively cutting cost everywhere, including safety. Cavnar argues BP became a company who put effort into highly visual safety concerns, while becoming lax with the biggest and most dangerous safety concerns.
-I had no idea that the big oil containment booms spread across the water to catch surface oil were useless. They essentially don’t do anything – but they look good on the news.
Some final notes: This is a timely work, and Cavnar was literally writing sections as the information came out. While the writing is unpolished and practical, this is understandable. One complaint is that the technical terms are not explained up front. There are long sections discussing specific parts of an oil well that come before the actual explanations of what these things are. Another complaint of sorts is that the focus is on the engineering point of view. He covers what happened to the well, and why; and he covers what was done to try to stop the blowout. But, there is limited information on the environmental or economic consequences.
* If you have any kind of liberal tilt, The Daily Hurricane is good stuff. Go here: http://www.dailyhurricane.com/
** Texas City Explosion: http://www.texascityexplosion.com/
114baswood
A good review of the Cavnar book. I wonder if there is a better book on the horizon(sorry), which would cover the environmental and economic issues.
115janeajones
116labfs39
117dchaikin
baswood, A Sea in Flames: The Deepwater Horizon Oil Blowout by Carl Safina is due to go on sale on April 19 (according to amazon). I haven't read him, but he is a bird watcher and may go deeper in the environmental impacts.
I might edit the review to add that I think Canvar's work is very important and that it covers the how and why and what was done about it - all the most critical stuff. Also it was written for a popular audience, and accessible. thinking...
118dchaikin
old version: The writing is unpolished and practical, which is understandable. Cavnar was writing sections as the information came out. My biggest complaint is that the technical terms are not explained up front. There are long technical sections the come before the actual technical explanations. Another complaint of sorts is that the focus is on the engineering point of view. There is limited information on the environmental or economic consequences.
new version: This is a timely work, and Cavnar was literally writing sections as the information came out. While the writing is unpolished and practical, this is understandable. One complaint is that the technical terms are not explained up front. There are long sections discussing specific parts of an oil well that come before the actual explanations of what these things are. Another complaint of sorts is that the focus is on the engineering point of view. He covers what happened to the well, and why; and he covers what was done to try to stop the blowout. But, there is limited information on the environmental or economic consequences.
119tomcatMurr
121rebeccanyc
122dchaikin
Just started Cross Creek by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings this morning...I've read six pages... but what a lovely and thought-provoking opening few pages. She is exploring her own voluntary isolation in a rural and remote spot. Some excerpts:
At one time or another most of us at the Creek have been suspected of a degree of madness. Madness is only a variety of mental nonconformity and we are all individualist here.
...
There is of course an affinity between people and places. "And God called the dry land Earth; and the gathering together of waters called He Seas; and God saw that it was good." This was before man, and if there be such a thing as racial memory, the consciousness of land and water must lie deeper in the core of us than any knowledge of our fellow beings. We were bred of earth before we were born of our mothers. Once born, we can live without mother or father, or any other kin, or any friend, or any human love. We cannot live without the earth or apart from it, and something is shrivelled in a man's heart when he turns away from it and concerns himself only with the affairs of men.
I know a few things, but I really have no clue what to expect in this book. What I do know is that it's almost nonfictional, about the area where MKR lived in (central?) Florida, circa 1942 (the copyright) - what was known as cracker country. And I know that several of the characters' real-life equivalents were pretty upset with it. So I'm wondering what MKR is doing here with such elegant certainty.
125anthonywillard
126janeajones
http://www.heraldtribune.com/article/20110308/ARCHIVES/103081019/-1/TODAYSPAPER?...
127dchaikin
128VisibleGhost
Another interesting blowout is the ongoing (since 2006) Sidoarjo mud flow in East Java. Some say it could continue burping mud for another 25 or 30 years.
129dchaikin
As for cyclonopedia - having read your description above, I still have no idea what it's about. :)
130dchaikin
3. A Murder of Crows by Larry D. Thomas (2010, 76 pages, read Dec 16 – Jan 24)
Re-reading these poems I wrote a note: “explores the consciousness and psychology of savage wild animals that exist on the brink of survival and death, a place where grace is out of necessity and magnificent. ” Now, sitting down to review this, I don’t see how to improve on that as a summary. I should add that, on re-reading, these poems all have something entirely new to say.
There are fifty-one poems on birds split into four themes that are roughly songbirds, seagulls, predators & crows. They are almost all straightforward descriptions of birds and mean what they say. But, there are layers and they can each be read in many other ways. As an example, in For Her Nest where Larry writes “a dove sat as if incubating her eggs / while her mate scoured the grass / seeking material for her nest. / I knew it would never last / vulnerable as it was”, he is perhaps talking more about the tenuousness of relationships then the stress of nesting birds.
Among the layers is the aspect that when Larry writes about these and other animals, he is capturing the animal, and he is playing with themes, but he is doing this all in his own way. In a convoluted sense he is writing about himself. Of course, this is probably true of the work of all writers, even of us and our reviews here on LT.
One extra note of interest. Larry mentioned to me, this past summer, that he has a collection of unpublished poems which number literally in the thousands. I don’t know how many older poems he has included here, but I’m under the impression that he didn’t sit down in write fifty bird poems in one stretch. I suspect these cover decades of writing and serve as something like a career overview…or more like a window into what else Larry was doing while he was publishing other works. In any case, only nine of these poems are acknowledged as having been previously published.
With Larry’s permission, I’m posting one poem, perhaps my favorite in this collection. It is printed on the back cover of the book.
A Dark Choir
Perched on a nest
they robbed from a raptor,
they dangle over their young
shreds of red carrion
locked in the vises
of three-inch beaks,
their ravenous young
thrusting their gaping
beaks skyward
like the mouths of a dark choir
belting out the notes
of survival.
For thousands of years
they’ve haunted
human consciousness,
shuddering the quill
of poet and shaman,
flapping their wings like the blank
black pages of the black,
inscrutable books
of the gods.
131janeajones
I think my all time favorite bird poem is "Under the Vulture Tree" by David Bottoms in FIP.
132baswood
Enjoyed A Dark Choir. It immediately made me think of Joni Mitchell's song Black Crow from the "Hejira" cd. Its nothing like Larry's poem but it was a good excuse to play a great song.
Crows are fascinating birds. There are a murder of crows that roost in the woods beside the lake just down from my house. Hear them most days fussing and fighting. They are very territorial and I have often watched them gang up on Buzzards or Kites to chase them away.
I have been intrigued by your review of The Finkler question. As I Was reading I was wondering if I would have found it offensive had I been Jewish. From your review it seemed to me as though you enjoyed it almost in spite of yourself.
133labfs39
I have lots of feeders and love watching the birds. Unfortunately I trained my dog to bark at the crows, and only the crows, because they tend to chase away my other birds. Now I wish I hadn't. They are very smart. I had a colleague who was good friends with a pair. They were devasted when he retired, and they hopped around forelornly every day at the exact time when he used to pass by.
134janeajones
135dchaikin
#131/134 - Jane - I've added The Poets Guide to the Birds to my wishlist to remember later and I will look up Bottom's poems tonight.
#132 - baswood - somehow I really don't know much about Joni Mitchell.... anyway, about the Finkler Question, I was annoyed with myself for not really getting it, and for not being able to enjoy the satire - a common problem with me. I don't really do biting satire for whatever reason. Still, there were things to think about, and I actually liked Libor a great deal. So, maybe I did enjoy it.
#133 Lisa - I'm very entertained by your dog and your colleague's poor neglected crows. Larry Thomas and I were neighbors for four years, become very friendly and have kept in touch. He has a fascinating presence combined with a terrific voice (sound is always important in his poetry, although I often can't tell until I read it out loud). His friendship has been a big inspiration for me, and he opened my eyes to poetry and other literary things (Chekhov and Dostoevsky come to mind). He's also passed on about 200 books and uncounted literary reviews to me. I do feel very lucky to have gotten to know him so well.
136detailmuse
I had a colleague who was good friends with a pair {of crows}. They were devasted when he retired, and they hopped around forelornly every day at the exact time when he used to pass by.
So sweet! Reminds me of a man/goose friendship story I saw recently (click image to view it as video).
Also, wasn't it a duck that hung out with the POWs in Unbroken?
eta: fix link
137auntmarge64
138janemarieprice
There was an interesting interview* with Roger N. Anderson** in Columbia Magazine last issue. Very straight forward for anyone who wants a quick overview.
*Diappointingly this looks like only half the interview and cuts off the better questions at the end about BP's claims that they could not measure the amount of oil coming out of the well. If you're interested I could pdf the rest and send it to you.
**Anderson works at the Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory which in general does some fascinating work to the point where I thought about switching fields every time I saw a lecture by someone working there.
135 - Love that Audubon picture. My parents have that great two volume giant folio of all his prints. Perhaps I could sneak it out one day. :)
139dchaikin
Unfortunately, Cavnar doesn't spend much time on the local communities. There are general comments and one story about a Louisiana community who had a misguided idea that caused some problems (can't remember the details anymore). That's about it. He is mostly concerned with the well itself and the political outcome.
140dchaikin
I'm reading; an emotional sea begins to swirl and sparkle; elements of thoughts appear in flashes; nothing is written down; of course, it all evaporates; and then there is nothing; and then I head to work.
141dchaikin
4. Towers of Midnight (Book Thirteen of The Wheel of Time) by Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson (2010, 829 pages, read Jan 2 –Feb 4)
I’m really happy where Sanderson has taken this series. I started this in 1990 when I was 17 and wasn’t reading books unless there was a grade involved. I really do want to get to the end, and I might even re-read the series once it actually completes. Anyway, Sanderson… I believe he’s taken another author’s story and actually revitalized it. He’s not Jordan, and Sanderson maybe looses that something extra that really made these stories special. But Jordan had some flaws, and Sanderson brings in some new aspects of his own, fixes a few things (notably giving a lot more dignity and complexity to the women), while staying true to the feel and the characters. I’ll keep my fingers crossed for an end, but for the moment I’ll send a thank you to Brandon.
142zenomax
I have developed a habit of turning them over in my mind as many times as I can before they leave me, then at least something still remains, although not not not with the full perfect sparkle of the initial thoughts.
ETA this:
"As soon as we put something into words, we devalue it in a strange way. We think we have plunged into the depths of the abyss, and when we return to the surface the drop of water on our pale fingertips no longer resembles the sea from which it comes. We delude ourselves that we have discovered a wonderful treasure trove, and when we return to the light of day we find that we have brought back only false stones and shards of glass; and yet the treasure goes on glimmering in the dark, unaltered."
From the writer Maurice Maeterlinck in his introduction to The Confusions of Young Torless.
143dchaikin
But, the worst for me is my thoughts while driving. I do go over them again and again, and then I park, go try to write something (occasionally I don't have to wait a while first) just to find that...there wasn't really anything there. Just a road noises, music, time, variations of light and a nonsense response.
144zenomax
145dchaikin
146dchaikin
Its endlessness an ache against the eyes
The sawgrass marches on to meet the skies
The gaunt and twisted mangrove-root parades
The vastness men have called the Everglades,
from Everglades by Vivian Yeiser Laramore Rader (1931)
(I found this poem in Florida in Poetry, edited by (Club Read’s) Jane A. Jones & Maurice O’Sullivan)
5. The Everglades : River of Grass (Special 50th Anniversary Edition) by Marjory Stoneman Douglas (1947, 458 pages, read Jan 21 – Feb 19)
(Illustrated by Robert Fink. Revised 1978. 40 year update by Randy Lee Loftis with MS Douglas, 1988. 50 year update by Cyril Zaneski, 1997)
I simply lack the correct words to describe this. At the most basic this is a both a description and a history of the Everglades. The history begins with the geology of their formation, and carries on through the known native inhabitants, the Spanish explorers, “three hundred quiet years”, the Seminole Wars, the disastrous attempts to drain the Everglades, the first massive influxes of people in the early 20th-century, to, finally, the brink of the disastrous work by the Corps of Engineers in 1947. MSD wrote this before the Corps began their work. An updated history of the Corps doings and its consequences, the slow efforts to undo what they did, and all the other problems condemning the Everglades is covered in a two lengthy afterwards for the 40-year and 50-year anniversaries of the book.
There is much to be said for the human history of the Everglades. Each stage feels like forgotten history, and yet through MSD each is fascinating. The Spanish adventures and failures are as interesting as those “three hundred quiet years” when the English colonies flourished, rebelled, expanded and few white men entered any deeper into the South Florida than the sparsely populated coast. The pyrrhic success of the Seminoles in the Seminoles wars are as beautiful as the dynamite blowing holes in Miami’s coastal ridge was tragic.
MSD’s writing has an elegance and texture that I want to say feels like the late 1940s-early 1950’s, except that I really have no clue whether that is true. She is a bit flowery for non-fiction, but in a way that works beautifully if you have some time and patience. She has a way of keeping her words impartial, but at the same time her tone has a desperate urgency to it. This was a call to save the Everglades by celebrating what they are and were.
This is all informal, with few footnotes (there is a somewhat extensive, but not updated bibliography). It is probably the starting point on the Everglades.
147anthonywillard
148dchaikin
149anthonywillard
151janeajones
152dchaikin
153dchaikin
6. Before the Troubadour Exits : Poems by Jeffrey C. Alfier (2010, 24 pages, read Feb 12-22)
These poems explore the world of the down-and-out in a variety of ways. We meet spent men in bars, strip clubs, homeless, returning unwanted to home. They ogle their drinks and barmaids and anything else female, and get painful emotional kicks for their efforts.
I started looking for Jeff as the “I” in these poems, which was the wrong way to approach it. Once I figured out that these were based on observations more than personal exploration (this took me a long time) the whole book changed for me. I was able to see the collection as a single work.
No One Like You
Instead, this one will finally take
the road out past the fervent lights
that led him here, off toward fields
that slumber under the shuttered light
of a new moon. Puddles he’ll step in
will blur reflections of passersby,
like rain-smeared addresses on
unforwarded mail. No wind rustles
the camphor trees along the promenade
embankment, nor the thinning sea pines
where he’ll amble toward a causeway
that leads no place he hasn’t been
in the blur of his days. In a predawn hour
he’ll hear sirens before alarm clocks
go off and wonder who woke so early
on a Sunday just to die. At his back,
houses will pace through the routines, voices
granting nothing more than a stranger’s
face pressed against a picture window.
154anthonywillard
155baswood
156dchaikin
Alfier, Jeffrey. Before the Troubadour Exits. Kindred Spirit Press, 2010. ISBN: 0-943795-39-7 (paper) $10.00 Do order, please, directly from the press: Kindred Spirit Press, 522 E. South Ave., St. John, KS 67576
#155 Baswood, i'm still trying to figure out how to find poets. I met Jeff through LT.
157dchaikin
They may order it directly from me, since the publisher had them done and sent the entire batch to me. Once my stock is depleted, he will have more printed up.
Since I use the proceeds to help fund SPRR, they may use their Pay Pal account to pay the SPRR Pay Pal account, sending the $10.00 to ‘editor@sprreview.com’ Or, they may send a check to the SPRR PO Box, making the check out to ‘SPRR’ to:
SPRR
P.O. Box 7000 - 148
Redondo Beach, CA 90277 - 8710
SPRR is the San Pedro River Review, and poetry review that Jeff co-edits.
158labfs39
159janeajones
160dchaikin
#159 - Jane, I'm very curious how that worked worked out. And I will check out The Yearling some time.
161detailmuse
road noises, music, time, variations of light and a nonsense response
perfect details
A couple things that have worked for me: 1) carrying a tiny notebook (it's a good excuse to treat yourself to a Moleskine; the Volant extra-small is not much bigger than a business card); 2) leaving the thought in a phone voice message for myself for later. If you do record your thoughts, don't try to make them pretty or fully formed unless that comes in the moment; just record the snatches.
But even without recording, they're still there in your subconscious, marinating and making connections.
162zenomax
163dchaikin
164dchaikin
7. The Twin by Gerbrand Bakker (2006, 343 pages, read Feb 20 –Mar 1)
(translated from Dutch by David Colmer, 2008)
This is my favorite book of the book of the year so far, and it really deserves a carefully thought out review. I simply don’t have that in me right now. Maybe I’ll get back to it later.
8. Persepolis : The Story of a Childhood by Marjane Satrapi (2003, 153 pages, read Mar 2-4)
(translated from French)
This is a jaw dropping graphic novel. Satrapi grew up in Iranian Islamic revolution, experiencing it as she learned about the world. So her childhood development included the hopes of the revolution, the violence, the smashed hopes of the Islamic state, vivid stories of torture and execution of a family member. At fourteen she was sent out of Iran by her parents to live on her own in Austria.
9. Persepolis 2 by Marjane Satrapi (2004, 187 pages, read Mar 5-6)
What most impressed me about this was how good it was. The powerful side of the story was told in book one, when Satrapi was a child. Here she is older, the shocks have already happened. This book isn’t really about Iran, but about Satrapi herself. She exposes all of her growing pains, as she lives on her own from 14 to 18, when she ends up homeless in Austria. With nowhere to turn, she goes back to Iran! And we follow her as her life goes up in brilliant highs, and sputters out in horrible lows. That I closed the book wondering at all her mistakes and personal flaws is, I think, actually a compliment to the book and to how brave she was to expose herself in this manner. Persepolis I is the more important book, and the one that most readers will remember longer; but, this is the better book, a much more difficult accomplishment.
10. The Seven Sisters : The Great Oil Companies and the World They Shaped by Anthony Sampson (1975, 402 pages, read Feb 4 – Mar 8)
(with “Update: The New Crisis”, from 1979)
I’ve read The Prize (a favorite and life-changing book for me) and so a lot of this was a recap. There are two main differences. The first was the focus. The Prize was focused on oil itself and its effects on the world. Seven Sisters is focused on the big seven oil companies then existent in 1975. (They were Shell, BP, Exxon, Mobil, Texaco, Chevron & Gulf. Total was an eighth sister. Exxon and Mobil merged in the 1999. Chevron took over Gulf in the 1980’s and merged with Texaco in 2001. And, Conoco/Philips has now emerged as major.) This is because in 1973, when these eight companies controlled 85 % of world oil supplies, OPEC shook up the world and effectively wrested control of oil from them, leaving the sisters to market the oil. The story here is how the oil companies let this happen and what it meant to them in 1975.
The other difference is an impression. I sense that The Prize very subtly pushes a pro-oil agenda. I didn’t notice this while I read The Prize. It’s only after seeing some differences in Sampson’s approach that I notice. For example, Daniel Yergin makes a big deal of his interpretation that every time big claims were made that we were running out of oil, this was immediately followed by the next major discovery. The impression it left is that we shouldn’t worry, there’s more oil to be found. Sampson talks about the limits of oil supplies in a realistic manner, a manner that’s makes Yergin’s take seem fanciful.
11. Barefoot Gen, Volume Six : Writing the Truth by Keiji Nakazawa (1975, 268 pages, read Mar 8-12)
(translated from Japanese by Project Gen, 2007)
Gen just finds trouble, or his friends do. It’s three years after the war, yet Gen, his mother, his one brother remaining at home and his posse(?) of orphan friends are constantly hungry; and his mother is sick from the radiation. There are guns, struggles, and it might be a fun story it wasn’t based in fact.
12. High Tide in Hawaii (Magic Tree House #28) by Mary Pope Osborne (2002, 77 pages, read March 13)
My daughter read this on the way home from Borders (a long drive) and then finished it a bit later after we got home. This is the first time she has read a chapter book on her own, which was very exciting. So, I had some time and read it too.
The basic premise is that when the magic tree House appears, Jack and Annie climb in and find instructions. Then they grab a book, point to it and wish to go into the place in the book. They can go anywhere, and time stands still at home in Frog Creek, PA.
These are simple, but creative, fun and informative. Not recommended for children over the age of about 14.
11. Barefoot Gen, Volume Seven : Bones into Dust by Keiji Nakazawa (1990, 265 pages, read Mar 12-15)
(translated from Japanese by Project Gen, 2008)
Two major plot points concluded here giving this a more memorable feel then some of the previous volumes. I was moved as Gen reads out loud to his friends a book about a journalist’s personal experience with the Hiroshima bomb. The author is a friend. Simply printing the book was illegal, because publishing anything negative about the atomic bombs in Japan was strictly forbidden on the US. As Gen reads, each of his friends begins to break down in tears, each associating, through their own experiences, with something painful in the story.
14. The Rabbi's Cat by Joann Sfar (2003, 142 pages, read Mar 17-20)
Released a three books: La Bar-Mitsva (2001), Le Malka des Lions (2002) & L’Exode (2003)
(translated from French by Alexis Siegel and Anjali Singh, 2005)
Such a filthy cat, it’s a good thing real ones can’t talk. This is an endearing story of a rabbi in Algeria who begins to lose his faith in his preconceived sense of the meaning of life.
OK, 8 or 10, not bad for an evening.
165janemarieprice
166dchaikin
*touchstone fixed here
167charbutton
169rebeccanyc
170GCPLreader
171dchaikin
Charlotte - Wish we owned the Persepolis books so I could look through them more. They were loaned to us.
Akeela - following your lead on those (following a few others here too, like fannyprice)
Jenny - She knows I was excited, which hopefully has a positive affect. She does her own thing - a most independent six-year-old.
172janeajones
174labfs39
#165 Put a hold on the Complete Persepolis at the library.
175dchaikin
176labfs39
177dchaikin
178dchaikin
15. My Reading Life by Pat Conroy (2010, 327 pages, read Mar 16-24)
A pleasant surprise. This is a collection of essays about Pat Conroy's life & his thoughts on some books, authors and writing. Among other things, he brings to life part of the literary community in the south, especially in Atlanta, in the 1970's & 1980's.
This was a completely random find for me. I simply picked up a few interesting sounding books off the new books shelf in a local library and started skimming. I had never heard of Pat Conroy, and this was a blessing of sorts as I was able to read blindly, without any preconceptions. I enjoyed it immensely.
The best part of may be the window into the Atlanta writing scene. Or the best part may be the elegant personal touches such as how his mother, a compulsive reader, seemed to read in order to make up for the college degree she had to forgo after marriage; or how his high school teacher, who was to become a life-long friend, inspired him to love literature and to write. Or how a book seller and scathing critic would extend him every form of help, while, at the same time continually criticize Conroy as hopelessly mediocre.
Or the best part may be the eight pages I want to copy out from the last essay that are essentially a writer’s manifesto. He’s so sure of himself, but he says it so brilliantly.
And there also fascinating discussions on Gone with the Wind, War and Peace, Thomas Wolfe and James Dickey.
Conroy is a self-admitted flowery writer whose language drifts into elaborate adjectives. But, it’s done in a controlled manner. His writing is carefully crafted. When he wants to be emotional, and he does this a lot, it’s driven by his words, and it’s very effective and moving. I imagine him as an inspiring personality to be around; one who is dead serious about his literature and writing, and yet also energetic and naturally motivational. At least that’s the way his writing comes across.
He’s written nine other books, and after reading these essays, I would like to read all of them.
179labfs39
180dchaikin
181katiekrug
182detailmuse
183fannyprice
184dchaikin
#182 - MJ, yes, it adds up, and I have no time...it's a bad combo. (Actually, I feel I'm barely staying involved on Club Read this year, behind on almost every thread.) Glad my review on Conroy caught your interest.
#183 - Ms. Price, you are always welcome. Hi back.
185Jargoneer
186avaland
187dchaikin
#186 - It did occur to me they both have South Carolina connections, but didn't know (didn't pay attention?) that Jordan was also a Citadel alum. Very different literary worlds, those two (Conroy does have a brief section (a paragraph?) on Lord of the Rings, which he read, with resistance, after he had become a published full-time writer. He adores it.)
188amandameale
189dchaikin
ETA - well, checking now, there are over 400 copies. Not sure what i was thinking regarding the "few" copies.
190ChocolateMuse
192citygirl
193dchaikin
20. In Earshot of Water: Notes from the Columbia Plateau by Paul Lindholdt (2011, 149 pages, read April 2-18)
An LT Early Reviewer. My copy says “uncorrected proof”.
"The word attention itself shows us what we lack. Mindfulness, a noun that’s rare to most of us except Buddhists, comes up in my word-hoard. It means to ponder, to apply patience, to grow watchful in the here-and-now. Its root word, the French verb attender, means to wait. Maybe the deferring of our gratification is what grows harder every day, following the onslaught of commercials urging us to satisfy our craving in an instant. Give in; just do it."
In the 1960’s Edward Abbey could rant and rage in Desert Solitaire with such clarity and with such absolute confidence in his own rightness. In 2011 such things clang simplistically on our ears. Now, we think, “but it’s not that simple.” What about this or that?...or is it just me whose gone through this process? I soaked up Desert Solitaire in 1995 when I was 22 year-old. I’m afraid to open that book now.
In any case, it is true that nothing is so simple. That the world is complex, that bad things happen and nothing is done about it, and then it happens again and again. And those environmentalists, how do they stand not becoming jaded like me? And like Paul Lindholt?
In Earshot of Water is a collection of essays about the scablands and wild rivers of Washington and Idaho and about the natural and polluted aspects of Puget Sound. Lindholt is reflective, and has a complicated emotional and philosophical response to our historical and current destruction of nature, and our anemic environmental response. Part of this complexity comes from his relationship with his now deceased father, an avid hunter, and by the loss of his eldest son to a kayaking accident. Part comes from his own apparently lengthy experiences with these issues. His literary approach is not to dwell on it in a direct sense. Instead he wanders about discussing pumpkins and magpies and modern blacksmiths and spiders trapped alive by wasps to feed their eggs.
His essays can be complex and poetic, and he tends to make his points in a roundabout way. I found myself reading them slowly, some with a poems cadence, if that makes sense. And, I found it quite beautiful, the way he goes about it. I felt that Lindholt was pushing for some kind of truth. I don’t think he gets there, even to a kind of truth. Instead he gets sidetracked with writing essays on things that didn’t seem quite as important to me as he wanted them to be or thought they were. But, what I felt was his effort, his stretching, winding through his complex feelings, and emotions and depressions and unfortunate realities…reaching for that truth. And, it’s the reaching that I felt, that was real and that I thought was really beautiful.
There were some essays in here that were just that, essays. And they had an agenda (anti-damn, resistant respect for rodeos), but they were his weakest parts, IMO. In other essays there is nothing linear and nothing clearly said. He starts on one topic, and jumps to a few others and then maybe jumps back-and-forth. And then, right when he seems to be about the say something profound, he changes topic…because…maybe…because he didn’t actually have to make the “profound” statement, it was already there in our heads. And this I really enjoyed. I liked how his hunting story was told not to us, but to his two younger sons while camping, one of whom falls asleep. And, that despite the anti-hunting moral, his son’s first question afterward is whether he brought his gun along. And I loved how he brings up those spiders. The wasps hobble the spiders by clipping their legs, then they lay an egg on them. The egg uses the trapped, still living spider for nourishment.
194dchaikin
#192 - cg - If I can find the time, I'm going to look that up.
195baswood
196dchaikin
197dchaikin
Here is what I want from a book, what I demand, what I pray for when I take up a novel and begin to read the first sentence: I want everything an nothing less, the full measure of a writer’s heart. I want a novel so poetic that I do not have to turn to the standby anthologies of poetry to satisfy that itch for music, for perfection and economy of phrasing, for exactness of tone. Then, too, I want a book so filled with story and character that I read page after page without thinking of food and drink, because a writer has possessed me, crazed me with an unappeasable thirst to know what happens next. Again, I know that story is suspect in the high precincts of American fiction, but only because it brings entertainment and pleasure, the same responses that have always driven puritanical spirits at the dinner table wild when the talk turns to sexual intercourse and incontinence.
...
Writing is both hard labor and one of the most pleasant forms that fanaticism can take.
...
The safe writers have never interested me, do not excite a single shiver of curiosity within me. I can read five pages and know I am in the hands of a writer whose feet are cunningly placed on save ground. Safety is a crime writers should never commit unless they are after tenure or praise. A novelist must wrestle with all mysteries and strangeness of life itself, and anyone who does not wish to accept that grand, bone-chilling commission should write book reviews, editorials, or health-insurance policies instead.
...
Nothing is more difficult for a writer to overcome than a childhood of privilege, but this was never a concern of mine. To experience a love that is too eloquent sometimes makes for a writer without edges. I have drawn long and often from the memory book of my youth, the local and secret depository where my central agony cowers in the limestone cave, licking its wounds, awaiting my discovery of it. Art is one of the few places where talent and madness can actually go to squirrel away inside each other.
198labfs39
I think his hyperbole on what he expects from a novel is rarely found together, i.e. poetry of language and captivating story. Usually I think of a book as having one or the other. Translation is a Love Affair is poetry and it's one of my favorite reads of 2010, but not a gripping plotline. I found The Vanishing Act of Esme Lennox by Maggie O'Farrell to be a real page turner, but nothing special in the way of language. Finding both together in one book is a rarity but a real gem. I wonder how many Conroy would put in this category?
The issue of safety in writing is interesting. There are some books that are very daring, but seem to me overly contrived. Others may appear formulaic, but add a twist or simply soothe (i.e. Major Pettigrew's Last Stand). I don't expect every book by every author to be life shattering; neither of Conroy's books which I have read would fall into that category, although they were entertaining while I was reading them: Lords of Discipline and The Prince of Tides. I guess that for me the issue is less one of safety than of the ability to transport: a book so filled with story and character that I read page after page without thinking of food and drink, because a writer has possessed me, crazed me with an unappeasable thirst to know what happens next
What do you think?
199baswood
Dan, I am not sure about this... I mean; linking sexual intercourse with incontinence? I found the first paragraph you quoted wildly over the top, but when he calms down a bit he makes some interesting points in his next couple of paragraphs. He certainly exudes passion. I like the idea of a novelist wrestling with "mysteries and strangeness of life itself" but surely not "all mysteries and strangeness of life itself."
Is all his writing cranked up like this Dan?
200dchaikin
Lisa - I'm thinking of books that put it all together and realizing that it's a very personal judgement on my part. Does "A River Runs Through It" really do that? Or it is just me who was completely captivated at the right age. What about Proust's Combray, or Crime and Punishment - of course I've only read the translations so how would I really know. Maybe Gail Jones can combine the two - I really need to read more from her...
For the record, I agree with this: "I want everything and nothing else, the full measure of a writer's heart.."
201dchaikin
Then, my in-laws sent me $100 of amazon money. The books arrived today:
The Search for Modern China by Jonathan Spence (about 900 pages and 4 (!) lbs - in paperback)
The Magic Mountain by Thomas Mann (a mere 700 pages)
A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry (600 pages)
Maps of Time by David Christian (under 700 pages, and under 2 lbs)
A Sea of Flames by Carl Safina (a nice easy 300 pages)
and finally
Accident : A Days News by Christa Wolf (which is so thin, it might get lots in these other dead forests)
I didn't realize how many pages I was ordering...anyway, very excited about all.
202labfs39
203bonniebooks
204lilisin
205dchaikin
#203 - Bonnie - welcome, glad you're here.
#204 - lilisin - I bought that one looking ahead. Part of me is thinking I should make China a theme for 2012, or maybe east Asia as there are a couple books on Vietnam I want to read...or maybe just Asia as I have several books on India, and a very interesting looking history of Central Asia. Anyway, I won't be reading it right away.
206baswood
207zenomax
208tomcatMurr
:)
209dchaikin
#207 - Z - I also found MoT through LT, been meaning to get to it for a long time too. Now I just need to figure out when...
#208 - Murr - What is this companion book called, where can I find it...how readable is it....I need to go search this out now...
oh, and thanks all for visiting and commenting.
210tomcatMurr
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0393973727/ref=nosim/librarythin08-20
well, I found it fascinating. it's a collection of primary sources that Spence mentions in his book. Includes poetry, histories, literature, including a short story by Lu Xun and excerpts from China's great epics. the two books cross reference each other, but they also stand alone equally well.
211dchaikin
212detailmuse
>97 dchaikin: the eight pages
I'm interested; do you have the page numbers?
I'm currently reading A Room of One's Own, Virginia Woolf’s essay of literary criticism. My own particular appreciation is originality + good writing and I liked Woolf’s passage about it via a fictitious author whose fictitious debut novel introduces something new to literature (in this case, the general complexity of women’s relationships and specifically lesbians): For if Chloe likes Olivia and Mary Carmichael knows how to express it she will light a torch in that vast chamber where nobody has yet been.
213rebeccanyc
ETA I've actually owned the Spence for many years (got it when I joined some book club to get 10 free books!), but have never read it.
214dchaikin
Woolf's comment is interesting. Although my first thought is that every book offers something new to me... my second thought is that the way they "light the torch" certainly is not equal. I need to read Woolf, by the way, an unfortunate gap in my reading.
Rebecca - I'm really really looking forward to The Magic Mountiain...I'm 38 now, hopefully that will be ok. :) Not surprised you haven't read Spence - I'll need to plan ahead, it will take some time...especially if I mix it with other book Murr linked to in #210.
215dchaikin
16. Cross Creek by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings (1942, 372 pages, read Mar 8 – Apr 4)
Rawling’s classic memoir of “cracker” life in dirt-poor rural Florida. The area she lived in is in Aalachua County, where I lived as young kid for a few years (I lived in Gainesville)…nothing here was in anyway recognizable to me. I’m glad I read this, but I can’t say I liked it. Yes, there are excellent and beautiful parts. Two things really bothered. One was the unintended racism. The other was Rawling’s self-described personality. She came across to me as defensively arrogant, if that makes sense.
17. Drowning in Oil : BP and the Reckless Pursuit of Profit by Loren C. Steffy (2011, 279 pages, read Mar 25 – Apr 6)
Steffy publishes a business blog for the Houston Chronicle. This was a little uneven, and likely rushed. It did make me realize that BP could use an exhaustively researched history – it would be fascinating. Steffy does some things really well, and makes the case that the BP has a problem – a problem with started once Edmund John Phillip Browne became CEO. Under Browne, BP took over several American oil companies (Sohio, ARCO, Amoco), then began aggressively cutting costs, starting with the engineers. The stock price sky rocketed and Browne looked like a genius. Then the problems stated happening. Steffy relates pretty much all BP’s problems to a culture of aggressive cost-cutting. Forced to find a place to cut costs, divisions end up finding cheaper ways to enforce safety and maintenance - important things get neglected. And, this is a company-wide problem. It somehow amazes me how bad this got.
I think the book can be summarized in this excerpt:
In mid-September {2010},{BP CEO} Tony Hayward appeared before a committee of the British Parliament, which was considering imposing restrictions on offshore drilling as a result of the Horizon accident. Once again, as he and John Browne before him had done so many times, he rejected any connection between BP’s woes and cost cutting. Despite the Texas City refinery explosion, the leaks in Alaska, the trading violations, the problems with Thunder Horse, the ongoing dispute with OSHA over work conditions at its refineries, the latest gas release in Texas City, and, most of all, the Deepwater Horizon disaster, Hayward clung to his company line
18. San Pedro River Review : Vol 3 No 1, Spring 2011 : Arrivals & Departures* (96 pages, read Mar 24 – Apr 7)
Edited by Jeffrey C. Alfier & Tobi R. Cogswell,
A lot a great stuff here, including the gem linked here, which won the 2011 War Poetry Contest held by Winning Writers: http://www.winningwriters.com/contests/war/2010/wa10_mena.php
One poem that struck home was Upon Your Return by Iain Macdonald. Especially where he writes:
The coffee cup
in the sink
has not washed itself,
bills have not
paid themselves,
and the recycling
remains unrecycled.
Everything
is essentially as you left it
*since the touchstone won't take, here's a link: http://www.librarything.com/work/11017446/details/70687003
19. Dark Pearls by Larry D. Thomas (2011, 23 pages, read April 16)
This was my birthday present, the $300 book with about 20 poems. I’ve read them once, now I’m afraid to open the book again. All the poems were originally published in RE:AL magazine.
While reading this, it occurred to me that I haven’t come across another poet who writes like Larry does. Somehow that seems unexpected. He doesn’t have the modern voice that I sense in most of the poets I come across have. He is different somehow, sparser maybe, more direct maybe. Few words, heavy on sound.
Some of the woodcuts from the book:
One review left – and it’s in progress…
216labfs39
217dchaikin
218katiekrug
219baswood
You did not seem that impressed with Drowning in oil by Loren C Steffy. I was wondering if that was because it is a bit one dimensional - a relentless pursuit of her main theme that the cost cutting culture was the cause of the disaster.
220stretch
221dchaikin
#220 - Kevin - It could be a little sensitive for me because our clients include BP. So, in the reviews I try avoid giving my own opinions, and just "report" what the book said. For the record, what we do has almost no real safety aspect to it (maybe the building could catch fire ??) - so we and our clients go to pretty extreme lengths to find hazards. I like our BP clients, they are really knowlegable about seismic.
222janemarieprice
223dchaikin
This book also gave the clearest picture I've read so far about what actually happened, and what the challenges were, what critical decisions were made and why they were made, and what the actual mistakes were. Cavnar, in Disaster on the Horizon, simply published his book too early, before all the information was available. He was pretty sure some mistakes had to have been made by the drilling crew, but he just didn't know what they are. He was right, there were mistakes at the end. For Steffy (in Drowning in Oil), Macondo is just one of many issues and events. He does highlight many of the safety-reducing decisions that lead to he blowout, but he doesn't go into detail about every step in the drilling process. (The book I'm reading now, A Hole at the Bottom of the Sea : The Race to Kill the BP Oil Gusher by Joel Achenbach, is so far very confusing with regards to any technical stuff. Maybe it will get better...??)
The thing Fire on the Horizon does, is take the whole drilling process step-by-step. So, at each critical decision or mistake, we can see it in context. The authors do a good job of allowing us to see the whole event.
224dchaikin
I should add that the fifth book I'll read is A See of Flames by Carl Safina. It is the first one I've come across that appears to have sections that focus on the environmental impact... I bought it (the only of these books I have bought, the other four are library books) hoping for some environmental details.
225katiekrug
226dchaikin
Snug on that little hill,
yet whirling with that hill
among endless stars
from In a Northern Forest by Louis J. Cantoni
found in a 1984 issue of The Cape Rock (published though Southeast Missouri State University)
228katiekrug
229dchaikin
231dchaikin
The Cougar
by Phillip Gallo
Imagine a picnic by a waterfall,
With that the rest should come naturally.
Trees, grass, perhaps some wildflowers,
And clouds—the big puffy kind.
But already we have wasted too much time.
For the picnickers, imagining they have seen
A cougar, (on a ledge overlooking the falls),
Are gathering their things and leaving.
Quickly before they are out of Mind
Remember them as they were:
Picking wildflowers and making fantastical
Creatures from the clouds lumbering by.
Surely we can make something of that.
The picnickers, as people will,
Inventing fantastical creatures,
Until the cougar emerging, scares them away.
Originally published in a 1966 issue of The Cape Rock. I found it in their 20th Anniversary issue (1984). I'm probably breaking copyright, but I doubt anyone actually cares, hope no one cares, in this case.
232avaland
And I like the bits of poetry scattered about your thread.
233baswood
Back when I was working as a human resources advisor I would say to managers "If you don't want to know the answer then don't ask the question" perhaps that is appropriate for the copyright issues.
234dchaikin
Having said that, I see poems posted online all over the place. So, I don't think anyone enforces this rule. And, I think it's a bad rule because it prevents sharing poetry. Certainly, this can only hurt the author. I tend to waffle about how strictly I follow the rules.
235tomcatMurr
236dchaikin
Murr - appreciate the intent, if not fully the simplicity. :)
also - question - does anyone know of a clear summary of copyright rules? I couldn't find anything clear, although I found something that said that up to three poems from one poet/work could be printed online if it is for education purposes, not for profit. Not sure I understood that correctly; but, for the record, all poems printed here are purely for education purposes (There is obviously no possibility of profit)...I feel much better now.
237citygirl
238labfs39
To determine whether you are within fair use, the law calls for a balanced application of these four factors:
1.the purpose and character of the use, including whether such use is of a commercial nature or is for nonprofit educational purposes;
2.the nature of the copyrighted work;
3.the amount and substantiality of the portion used in relation to the copyrighted work as a whole; and
4.the effect of the use upon the potential market for or value of the copyrighted work.
All four factors have to be considered, not just one.
For more see: Columbia University Libraries quick guide.
239citygirl
240dchaikin
#238 - Lisa - Thanks. Seems that copyright issues on a web board like this are far from crystal clear.
241janeajones
242citygirl
*thinks of something book-related to say* Oh, I found this great site.
243ChocolateMuse
LOL - and "800 Pages to Find Out One Dude is Jewish" for Daniel Deronda.
The English Patient: "Erotica for Classics Majors"
Hahaha Sorry to keep adding more, but: "This Is The First Book I've Read in Six Years" by Stieg Larsson :)
Citygirl, this is fun.
244citygirl
"Texas Public Schools" for Fahrenheit 451
It is too much fun.
245dchaikin
246dchaikin
So, I'm looking for book recommendations. Any suggestions welcome.
I've already scanned the library, and here is what I've requested:
Travel:
Fodor's Maui 2009, Frommer's Maui 2009, Frommer's Maui day by day, Hawaii Off the Beaten Path, Maui for dummies, Maui revealed, Maui, Moloka'i & Lana'i (2010...no touchstone. It's by Bonnie Friedman)
Non-fiction
Unfamiliar fishes by Sarah Vowell
Blue latitudes by Horwitz, Tony
Hawaii (On the Road Histories) by John H. Chambers
Island World: A History of Hawai'i and the United States by Gary Y. Okihiro
Roadside geology of Hawaii by Richard W. Hazlett (almost seems like a travel book)
Shoal of time by Gavan Daws
Fiction
The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings
Hawaii by James A. Michener
247Mr.Durick
Robert
248zenomax
1. its importance in understanding evolution - an island chain with its own evolution mechanics which Darwin dwelt on
2. the close relationship between the Hawaiians and the maori. I have in my mind a project to read into maori language and culture so the links with Hawaii is quite interesting to me.
Not much use to you, but there seem to be rich pickings in reading about those islands.
249dchaikin
Zeno - I would also be interested. If I find something, I'll let you know. Most of what I've found appears to be about geology or history (most post-Cook history).
250avaland
http://www.uhpress.hawaii.edu/cart/shopcore/?db_name=uhpress
251dchaikin
252Mr.Durick
The Bamboo Ridge is a periodical of contemporary writing from Hawaii. I've never read it, but I've heard people talk about it.
Robert
253labfs39
254rebeccanyc
255bragan
Hope you have a great trip!
256dchaikin
#253 - Not celebrating exactly. Just...it's just time we took a vacation...something special.
#254 - Rebecca, hopefully I can give some feedback on some of them...
#255 - bragan....which island, how long, have you been there before? September sounds nice, probably less expensive, less tourists... and you have more time then me to read-up and plan (or not plan)... I only have about three weeks.
257bragan
I'll be interested to hear any book recommendations/travel advice you may have! I definitely think I need to invest in a good tourist guide.
258amandameale
I was just admiring that title: Five Lavender Minutes of an Afternoon. How lovely.
259janeajones
261dchaikin
#258 Amanda - There is great stuff in that chapbook. It's freely available, via the link in post #45, if your interested.
262dchaikin
21. Fire on the Horizon: The Untold Story of the Gulf Oil Disaster by Tom Shroder & John Konrad (2011, 277 pages, read April 7-21)
This was the third book I’ve read on Macondo, and the most informative in terms of what actually happened on the drilling rig. I’ve spent a great deal of time thinking about this book. It has within it all the step-by-step details that went into drilling the well, the people involved, and all aspects that played a part in the series of events that lead to the blowout. If this is something you want to know (and, it’s fascinating stuff, by the way), then this is the book for you to read on Macondo.
But, if you do read it, be aware that it doesn’t start out very promising. In the intro John Konrad explains that he’s not a writer. He runs a mariner website and works on floating rigs from a mariner position – that is he’s in charge when the rig is moving from place to place. And, having worked for Transocean in the past, he knew some of the crew on the Transocean’s Deepwater Horizon rig. He felt he had valuable info to share, and then somehow got Tom Shroder to help him write this book. He also states up front that his purpose is not to lay blame. He wants to share what actually happened and to allow readers to get a sense of what the crews due on rig. Then the book starts and we’re reading about the construction of the rig and a long section on the life of one 2nd-level mariner who worked on the rig. This is interesting, well enough written to remove fears of writing quality, but it doesn’t really pertain to the Macondo disaster in any significant way….
Every time I try to review this, I end up writing a book report…there I went again. Well, if you’re still reading, once I got past those opening sections I learned all sorts of fascinating information on drilling a deep water well, and now understand better drilling mud, and cement seals, and the long stem, spacer, centralizers, gas kicks, positive and negative tests etc. etc. There are a bewildering number of obscure steps in drilling a well. The strength in this book is that it’s discussed in enough detail that I was able to obtain some clarity.
A random music link in theme…but only by title, not lyrics. The song is called Gasoline by The Airborne Toxic Event: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jsiQiBmq-qw&feature=related
264katiekrug
265detailmuse
266Mr.Durick
Thanks,
Robert
267dchaikin
Katie - thanks!
MJ - a get away immersion sounds wonderful...not likely with kids, but who knows...
#266 - Robert - Hope to have more to share. I gave up on #4 half way through - the one by Joel Achenbach. I think he was trying to make it entertaining, but I wasn't learning anything. I have one by Carl Safina (A Sea in Flames) sitting above my computer and I just won a new book by Rowan Jacobson as an Early Reviewer. After Hawaii...
269dchaikin
270janemarieprice
272dchaikin
22. Barefoot Gen, Volume Eight : Merchants of Death by Keiji Nakazawa (1993, 256 pages, read Apr 21-29)
I did read this (mostly in one day) in the sense that I sat down and read the words, looked at the illustrations and turned the pages, but my memory is kind of a blur. Just bits and pieces of plot left, not much to say.
Another random somewhat related link, on Hiroshima. So you know, it’s disturbing: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RFAiB3X_b9A&feature=related
273dchaikin
23. Florida in Poetry : A History of the Imagination by Jane Anderson Jones & Maurice O'Sullivan (editors), (1995, 285 pages, read Jan 25 – Apr 30)
This is one of those moments where I really regret my inability to write proper reviews this year. I read this for so long, a few poems a day, that it became part of my daily routine. I even hugged the book when I finished because it had become so familiar and I wasn’t ready to let it go.
To attempt a proper review, (Club Read’s) JA Jones and M O’Sullivan put together, through 1995, an anthology covering Florida poetry through its history, from Spanish and non-Spanish explorers and early almost-settlers through songs and chants, through Wallace Stevens and so on up to a long section on contemporary poetry. I read the early parts along with Marjorie Stoneman Douglas’s River of Grass and the echoes of the history and poetry of those times together was enchanting. The contemporary section was the best, high quality stuff of great variety.
On personal level I somehow got a lot of 1930’s poems, connecting them with the time period of my grandparent’s marriage in Miami Beach. Several contemporary poems reached me, but I was surprised how moved I was by the Cuban poets Yvonne Sepia and Ricardo Pau-Llosa. Other authors I highlighted include Donald Justice, Judith Berke, Van k. Brock, Alison Kolodinsky, Richard Wilbur, and especially especially Enid Shomer who has several mesmerizing poems within.
For the random somewhat related link…ok, I know, this is wrong on several levels : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UruXWui1EG8
274janeajones
Jimmy Buffett is never wrong.
275dchaikin
1. Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell - almost done, actually. Library wants it back June 28, and my wife wants it in time to read it...
2. Island Fire : An Anthology of Literature from Hawai'i by editors Cheryl A. Harstad & James R. Harstad - A nice used-book find in Paia, Maui. All high quality stuff so far.
3. The Way of Boys by Anthony Rao & Michelle D. Seaton - On raising boys. I've read chapter one (excellent)
4. Shark Dialogues by Kiana Davenport - Hawaiian historical fiction. I've read 3/4 of this, but it's so bad I'm ready to chuck it. Probably will abandon.
5. Shadows on the Gulf : a journey through our last great wetland by Rowan Jacobsen - Early Reviewer, just arrived yesterday
6. The Folding Cliffs : A Narrative of 19th-century Hawaii by W. S. Merwin - Took a ~4 starts before I could actually read it. It's not hard, just not normal sentences since it's all in prose. Very intrigued.
7. Woman of Rome : A Life of Elsa Morante by Lily Tuck - started this on the plane home (excellent so far, really really interesting)
8. Faerie Queen by Edmund Spenser - sigh....I'm supposed to be reading this with Le Salon, but I got a little side-tracked by Maui...haven't touched it...it just looks at me with an unspoken sarcastic "like I'm surprised" expression.
9. Shadow Country by Peter Matthiessen - side-tracked by Maui. I'll probably need to start over.
10. Sea of Flames by Carl Safina - not opened yet.
...
276dchaikin
277baswood
278dchaikin
279dchaikin
Travel Books
Recommended
Maui Revealed by Andrew Doughty (2011, 5th edition) - Has a reputation as the best travel book for Maui, and I think it lives us up to that. I really liked that I didn't have to read through the "happy" voice to interpret this. They describe things as they are and they have lots of interesting info. There were some limitations to what they cover (we noticed this with dining and hiking and they missed a wonderful little trail along La Peruose Bay - but then no other book we checked had this either. Maybe it's new.) Also, I though there were too many "Gems" or "Ono" (for dining). (webpage is here: http://www.wizardpub.com/maui/maui.html )
Fodor's Hawaii 2011 - We left this at home and only took the Maui books with us because it was smaller. But this was better for us even for Maui because it was more concise and all the critical info was in there - sometimes word-for-word. What I liked is that when Fodors highlighted something as recommended, it was really something impressive.
Top 10 Maui, Molokai & Lanai (Eyewitness Top 10 Travel Guides) by Bonnie Friedman (2004/2010) - I recommend this mainly because we the Library wouldn't let us take this with us, and we missed it. It was promising as a nice quick reference list, but I can't report on whether it was really any good.
Only OK
Roadside Geology of Hawaii by Richard W. Hazlett & Donald W. Hyndman (1996) - Good for the big picture. But, for a roadside guide I wanted details on roadside outcrops. Here it was wanting. And I hated the "And 100 feet below you is..."
Fodor's Maui 2009 -- we liked Fodors, but preferred "Hawaii" to "Maui"
Hawaii (Eyewitness Travel Guides) by Bonnie Friedman (DK Travel 2011) -- Very pretty. I kept picking this up because it looks so promising...then not actually learning anything useful.
Frommer's Hawaii with Kids (3rd Edition) by Jeanette Foster (2009) -- my wife like this, but too much "happy voice" for me, which you have to sort of interpret.
Frommer's Maui 2009 by Jeanette Foster -- Not bad really, but it's annoying to have to try to interpret through that "happy voice" whether something is actually any good or not.
Didn’t use
Hawaii Off the Beaten Path 8th by Sean Pager & Carrie Frasure (2010) -- my wife glanced at it and didn't really like it.
Maui For Dummies by Cheryl Farr Leas (2009) -- my wife glanced at this and didn't like it.
Histories
Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before by Tony Horwitz (2002) - I started here and loved the book. A brief history-slash-brief travelogue. Very fun. But it takes ~375 pages before you get to Hawaii and there is only so much info there. So for the curious, but maybe not the Hawaii focused.
Hawaii (On the Road Histories) by John H. Chambers (2006) - I recommend this as a quick history (although it's not that quick). Hawaii's history is very confusing (and mostly pretty depressing) because so many things happen so quickly and none of them are something you might guess (if you're like me, and didn't know). Terrible missionaries do wonderful things that in the end are awful...that's the easy part. There are whalers, European attacks, annexations, un-annexations, the potpourri of imported labor, the Sugar barons and complicated Hawaiian royalty, the westerners who did good things, but maybe were bad people, or at least pretty messed up in various ways and so on. So, a quick linear run-down is actually quite valuable.
Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell (2011) - 4/5 done. I really like what Vowell is doing here, trying to really understand the complicated Hawaiian 19th-century while keeping things a little lighter and fun (she is roughly similar to Bill Bryson or Tony Horwitz). But, clarity is not here. She has to tie things to together, which means jumping around. So, I recommend starting with something more linear.
didn't read... :(
Shoal of Time: A History of the Hawaiian Islands by Gavan Daws (1968) - An important work, continuously sited by Chambers. First chapter was good
Island World: A History of Hawai'i and the United States by Gary Y. Okihiro (2008) - I haven't opened this yet.
To Be continued...
280bragan
And I'd kind of wished I'd started with something more linear than Unfamiliar Fishes myself.
281dchaikin
Fiction
Island Fire : An Anthology of Literature from Hawai'i by Cheryl A. Harstad & James R. Harstad (2002) - Found this in a little "antique" store in Paia on Maui, and the first 70 pages that I've read are by far the best literary link to Hawaii that I've found. So, for someone from this LT group interested in Hawaii, I recommend it. The book was originally one volume of several on literature across the Pacific specifically put together college-level instructions in the 1980s (?). But, according to the preface, it was quite popular so they republished it as one book. They also reworked it, removing some pieces, and adding new ones and refined it for the general reader. I love that it includes Hawaiian language chants and poetry (with translations). And I like that none of the usual famous authors are here: no Melville, or Twain, or Robert Louis Stevenson, or Jack London or James Michener. It's good stuff.
Shark Dialogues by Kiana Davenport (1995) - I saw this recommended in many places, including the travel books, as a good place to learn about Hawaiian history. I read this in order to get out of the distant historical voice and try to gain something of the experience of Hawaiian history. This fits that bill, but, unfortunately, the writing goes from from maybe OK to bad to absolutely trash. I kept waiting for it to get better, but when the love scene explained that he wanted her so bad he wanted her spleen, that was too much for me. Have had trouble making more progress. Not recommended.
The Common Bond by Donigan Merritt (2008) - Not sure I should include this here. I read it in 2008 and really liked it. A lot of time is spent in Hawaii, on the big island, and those parts did stick in their own way. But, while I do recommend the book, I don't think I would recommend it for the Hawaii aspect. Merritt lived in Hawaii for part of his younger life.
The Folding Cliffs: A Narrative by W.S. Merwin (1998) - In verse. I haven't read enough to say anything other than that the first 10 pages are very promising - now that I figured out how to read them.
Hawaii by James A. Michener (1959) - Haven't opened it up. I know there are errors, but I think I do want to read this because it was Michener's first "Michener" book - by which I meant it was his first history through short-stories over-sized mega-tome - so, it's the book where he found is style. It took him eight years to write, including several years of just research. So, I'm curious.
Books I want to read, but never saw:
Ka'a'awa: A Novel About Hawaii in the 1850s* by O. A. Bushnell
Molokai by O. A. Bushnell - Apparently this is considered the Hawaiian novel.
Hawaiian Antiquities by David Malo - Malo was a unique and special person in history. In the 19th-century he first fully took in the Hawaiian mythology and knowledge base, then later became Christian and soaked in the missionaries views (and then wrote this book about Hawaiian antiquities.). Later in life, having watched the Hawaiians disappear to a powerless minority in their own islands, he turned against the missionaries and everything foreign. For Hawaiian history he was a treasure.
*no touchstone. Link here: http://www.librarything.com/work/145587
282rebeccanyc
283janemarieprice
Really appreciate all the book recommendations though.
>he wanted her so bad he wanted her spleen - blech!
284dchaikin
#283 - Jane - It's recommended...Hawaii, I mean. :)
285dchaikin
So far I've read 28 books
4 novels - actually one was a fantasy book, so in a way only 3
11 non-fiction (not including graphic novels)
6 poetry collections ( three single author, two lit reviews, one anthology)
6 graphic novels
1 juvenile
7 were by woman authors / 18 by men
2 classics of sorts - both nonfiction
5 non-American authors - 8 books - 6 were graphic novels / 17 American ( I think Tony Horwitz is American) / 3 multi- author.
286dchaikin
24. The Lacuna by Barbara Kingsolver (2009, 528 pages, read Apr 16 – May 12)
If you wanted to be American author in the 1950’s, in the era of the House Committee on Un-American Activities, it would probably be best not to spend your young adulthood in Mexico in the household of communist Diego Rivera, and it would probably not be best, if the opportunity arrived, to later become Leon Trostky’s personal secretary. Given seeing the problems in this might take some unusual foresight in your still somewhat adolescent mind, there is still, I think clearly, some ridiculousness to this plot. I came across several critical reviews before I read the book. They tended to complain that Kingsolver manipulates the story to push her ideas. Reviewers also might say something to the effect that they like her ideas, they just don’t want them pontificated in her novels.
Yes, Kingsolver is guilty of this. She does manipulate her characters and her story terribly, and, to me, blatantly to make her point that Americans are paranoid and McCarthism was pretty bad, and repeatable. And there is a clear reference to our own Bush II-and-beyond era. Nonetheless, I found this enjoyable. I’ve read very few novels this year, and those I’ve read I have had trouble getting into. But this one I was able to slip into and lose my way and pretty much enjoy reading it the whole way through. It helped, I think, first that the writing is in a diary form and second that it feels like non-fiction. Kingsolver, (or Harrison Shepherd, our young author) isn’t writing a story so much as she (he) is describing the story.
There are plenty of problems in the book, and I am not crazy about its Orange Prize label. But, still it can be a fun read that happens to explore Mexico, and Diego Rivera, Frida Khalo and Trostky. Sure there are some less than plausible details, but there are also plenty things to think about.
What I find kind of interesting about all this is that Kingsolver is manipulating us, the reader, to be very uncomfortable with getting manipulated by the American propaganda system (both in the 1950’s, and, presumably, its modern counterpart). It’s manipulation to blast manipulation. Surely she meant us to see that…right?
287zenomax
I guess its nice after some of the heavyweight books you read last year to mix things up a little..?
289dchaikin
Thanks Lisa.
290janeajones
291detailmuse
Kingsolver is a terrific writer. But she preaches. I base this only on having read The Poisonwood Bible, where -- bible, preaching -- it also could have seemed ironic and intentional but I don't think so.
292baswood
Good to see that you enjoyed the novel although nearly everybody who has reviewed the book seems to have some mixed feelings about it.
293dchaikin
Jane - this was my first Kingsolver, although we own a few others and my wife really enjoyed the non-fiction Animal, Vegetable, Miracle.
MJ - Bomboozled sounds like fascinating stuff. Although, one might argue there is some positive in the cost/benefit of trying to get people to worry less about something they can't do anything about anyway....at least it sounds better then actively creating hatred and searching out "communists" in every real and fanciful form without any interest in what the concept of Communism actually means. It's interesting to me that people feel that the need to call Obama a Communist and insist it's a most sinister of insults (they also insist it's accurate, which is silly). Why is being a Communist an insult? This is a propaganda success. /rant and beginning of wondering why I felt the need to write and post that...
Barry - I'm fascinated by Kahlo. She has a big and entertaining part in the book, but not one that helped me understand her in any different or better way.
294dchaikin
Your result for What Your Taste in Art Says About You Test...
Traditional, Vibrant, and Tasteful23 Islamic, 6 Impressionist, 6 Ukiyo-e, -19 Cubist, -27 Abstract and 8 Renaissance!
Islamic art is developed from many sources: Roman, Early Christian, and Byzantine styles were taken over in early Islamic architecture; the architecture and decorative art of pre-Islamic Persia was of paramount significance; Central Asian styles were brought in with various nomadic incursions; and Chinese influences . Islamic art uses many geometical floral or vegetable designs in a repetitive pattern known as arabesque. It is used to symbolize the transcendent, indivisible and infinite nature of Allah.
People that like Islamic art tend to be more traditional people that appreciate keeping patterns that they learned and experienced from their past. It is not to say that they are not innovative personalities, they just do not like to let go of their roots. They like to put new ideas into details and make certain that they will work before sharing them with others. Failure is not something they like to think about because they are more interested in being successful and appreciated for their intelligence. These people can also be or like elaborate things in their life as long as they are tasteful. They tend to prefer geometric patterns and vibrant colors.
Take What Your Taste in Art Says About You Test at HelloQuizzy
295dchaikin
296GCPLreader
297Mr.Durick
Robert
298dchaikin
Robert - I should have mentioned that I found this through Jenny's (GCPLreader) thread here in Club Read...actually, I think I should edit that post.
299labfs39
300dchaikin
301labfs39
302ChocolateMuse
303dchaikin
Choc - I missed your part 2, only 146 posts behind. But that's not bad since I've been out of town two of the last three weeks and am only about 50 posts behind every other thread...
Please post on Part 2....unless you really really want to post here instead...
304avaland
I recently read a book called Penwoman, which was THE book of the Swedish women's suffrage movement in 1910. It was also a runaway bestseller and is still read in Sweden today. That intrigued me, so I chased it down. The book begins with a conversation between two women on a train (who nominally know each other from the school they both work at) - one, a suffragist; the other, politically indifferent. I was expecting dialog that might come off a bit heavy-handed or overbearing, but the author maintains a careful balance, and that's key, isn't it? The suffragist is passionate, yet stops short of preaching. The other woman holds her own in the conversation.
ETA: 6 Impressionist, 5 Islamic, -1 Ukiyo-e, -3 Cubist, -9 Abstract and -9 Renaissance! Actually, I had a lot of trouble picking out a "preference". I liked things about most of them (I have a minor in Art History).
305dchaikin
psst - go to my new thread here: http://www.librarything.com/topic/120136