MembroThomasCDent

Livros
1,489
Coleções
Nuvens
Nuvem de Autores, Espelho de Etiquetas
Mídia
Aderiu
Jul 16, 2013
Real Name
Thomas C. Dent
Sobre Minha Biblioteca
This library consists of his books that were donated to Tulane University.
About Me
Born in New Orleans on March 20, 1932. Graduated from Gilbert Academy and Morehouse College where he edited the literary magazine and was a reporter for The Houston Informer. Entered the US Army and served at Ireland Army Hospital in Fort Knox. He was press liaison for the NAACP Legal Defense Fund and became involved in getting James Meredith into Ole Miss. He was very involved with nurturing other writers and actors both in New York and New Orleans. He later turned to conducting and compiling oral histories and documentaries. Thomas Dent died on June 6, 1998
Localização
New Orleans
Página pessoal
http://www.amistadresearchcenter.org/archon/index.php?p=coll